Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Amen, Krusen lead Kardinals girls to third-place finish at statewide competition

SoHi boys get second at Palmer Invite

Posted: Sunday, September 10, 2000

The Kenai Central High School girls cross country team turned some heads Saturday, running to a third-place team finish in the 4A competition at the Palmer Invitational.

The Soldotna boys, meanwhile, continued to challenge the top teams in the state, earning a second-place team finish.

Skyview's Erika Edwards was the top female peninsula finisher, placing second to East's Kikkan Randall with a time of 18:45.0 on the five-kilometer course.

The Kenai girls placed two runners in the top 25, though -- Katherine Amen finished eighth in 19:43.0 and Mary Krusen was 24th in 20:43.0. Lindsey Church also placed in the top 25.

Kyle McBride finished second overall for the Soldotna boys, posting a time of 16:28.0. Andy Liebner finished seventh (16:53.0) and Brent Knight finished eighth (16:59.0), giving the Stars three top-10 finishers.

Monte Garoutte placed 19th for the Homer boys with a time of 17:24.9 and Jacob La Shot was Kenai's top finisher in 17:49.0.

Seward finished third in the girls 1-2-3A competition, paced by the 13th-place effort of Sarah Hermann, who covered the course in 21:30.0.

Katie Moerlein cracked the top 25 for Ninilchik, taking 23rd in 22:28, and Ella Olsen was Nikiski's top finisher, placing 31st with a time of 23:11.0.

Nikiski's Ryan Wicker was the top peninsula finisher in the boys 1-2-3A race, placing 12th overall with a time of 18:16.0. Josh Smith was the top Ninilchik finisher, crossing the line in 18:27.0, good for 17th place, and Seth Price paced the Seward boys with his 19th-place finish, running 18:30.0.

John Rooper of Nikiski also placed in the top 25, running 18:41.0 to finish 24th.

Palmer Invitational

Saturday at Palmer

5 kilometers

4A GIRLS

Team results: 1. East 54, 2. West 91, 3. Kenai 112, 4. Colony 124, 5. Service 134, 6. West Valley 154, 7. Chugiak 184, 8. Dimond 185, 9. Skyview 195, 10. Kodiak 233, 11. Homer 249, 12. Wasilla 326, 13. Lathrop 390, 14. Palmer 424.

Top 25: 1. Randall, Eas, 18:25.0; 2. Edwards, Sky, 18:45.0; 3. Smith, Wes, 19:05.0; 4. Allman, Eas, 19:26.0; 5. Hamilton, Ser, 19:37.0; 6. Sullivan, Chu, 19:37.7; 7. Campbell, Col, 19:38.0; 8. Amen, Ken, 19:43.0; 9. Baker, WV, 19:46.0; 10. Colberg, Col, 19:50.0; 11. Church, Ken, 19:50.8; 12. Cho, Eas, 19:54.0; 13. Hamm, Dim, 19:59.0; 14. Ekemo, Chu, 20:15.0; 15. Denkewalter, Wes, 20:18.0; 16. Wood, Bar, 20:19.0; 17. Heimerl, Col, 20:24.0; 18. Rea, Wes, 20:28.0; 19. Massengale, Eas, 20:35.0; 20. Besh, Eas, 20:37.0; 21. Mickens, Eas, 20:40.0; 22. Miner, Wes, 20:41.0; 23. Person, WV, 20:49.0; 24. Krusen, Ken, 20:43.0; 25. Johnson, Eas, 20:43.5.

Other peninsula finishers: 28. Lambe, Sky, 20:51.0; 32. Knudsen, Ken, 21:00.0; 33. Hutchison, Sky, 21:01.0; 35. Wills, Hom, 21:05.0; 42. Wilcox, Ken, 21:28.0; 44. Phelps, Hom, 21:37.0; 47. Reilly, Ken, 21:40.0; 49. Edwards, Ken, 21:52.0; 53. Martin, Hom, 22:07.0; 57. McGee, Hom, 22:20.9; 62. Carlon, Sky, 22:44.7; 77. High, Hom, 23:41.0; 83. Wood, Sky, 24:16.0; 87. Verba, Sky, 24:45.9; 91. Rich, Sky, 25:06.0.

1-2-3A GIRLS

Team results: 1. Grace 33, 2. Su Valley 56, 3. Seward 76, 4. Anchorage Christian 106, 5. Ninilchik 128, 6. Houston 155, 7. Nikiski 198, 8. Heritage 209, 9. Monroe 222, 10. Barrow 225.

Top 25: 1. Thomas, Gra, 19:55.0; 2. Pratt, SuV, 20:03.0; 3. McMahan, Gle, 20:30.0; 4. Fischer, Val, 20:40.0; 5. Baldwin, Bet, 20:51.0; 6. DeYoung, Gra, 20:57.0; 7. Ostermick, SuV, 20:57.9; 8. Fischetti, ACS, 20:58.0; 9. Taylor, Gra, 20:59.0; 10. Fischer, Val, 21:00.0; 11. DeYoung, Gra, 21:03.0; 12. Moore, SuV, 21:06.0; 13. Hermann, Sew, 21:06.0; 14. Rodriguez, ACS, 21:46.0; 15. Rathman, ACS, 21:48.0; 16. Mannix, SuV, 21:51.0; 17. Pudwill, Hou, 21:52.0; 18. Rough, Sew, 22:05.0; 19. viltakis, Eie, 22:12.0; 20. Levasseur, Val, 22:17.0; 21. Glaser, Sew, 22:25.0; 22. Frost, Gra, 22:27.0; 23. Moerlein, Nin, 22:28.0; 24. Fouts, Sew, 22:33.0; 25. Daly, Gra, 22:33.6.

Other peninsula finishers: 26. Conant, Sew, 22:35.0; 29. Deiman, nin, 22:42.0; 31. Olsen, Nik, 23:11.0; 34. Houghton, Sew, 23:20.0; 36. Bosick, Nin, 23:26.0; 40. Cuffe, Nin, 23:41.5; 42. Lettington, Nik, 23:50.0; 44. Garoutte, Nin, 23:55.5; 45. Gillaspie, Nik, 23:56.0; 48. Gaule, Sew, 24:00.0; 54. Leman, Nin, 24:58; 56. Moerlein, Nin, 25:25.0.

4A BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Palmer, 87; 2. Soldotna, 97; 3. Chugiak, 126; 4. Service, 130; 5. Kodiak, 143; 6. Dimond, 145; 7. East, 148;

8. Bartlett, 201; 9. West Valley, 246; 10. Lathrop, 257; 11. West, 258; 12. Colony, 318; 13. Homer, 323; 14. Kenai, 421; 15. Thomas Jefferson, 435; 16. Skyview, 438; 17. North Pole, 448; 18. Wasilla, 509.

Top 25: 1. Mortenson, Kod, 16:23.0; 2. McBride, Sol, 16:28.0; 3. Rood, Chu, 16:39.0; 4. McMahon, Eas, 16:44.0; 5. Dickson, Pal, 16:51.0; 6. Liebner, Sol, 16:53.0; 7. Knight, Sol, 16:59.0; 8. Knowles, Chu, 17:04.0, 9. Hutchinson, Ser, 17:04.1; 10. Richie, Dim, 17:05.0; 11. Mazany, Bar, 17:06.0; 12. Fiechtl, Lat, 17:10.0; 13. Dickson, Pal, 17:18.0; 14. Grabman, Eas,17:19.0; 15. Bailey, Dim, 17:21.0; 16. Bonfield, Wes, 17:23.0; 17. Wilson, Bar, 17:24.0; 18. Baer, Pal, 17:24.4; 19. Garroutte, Hom, 17:24.9; 20. Hill, Zach, Ser, 17:26.0; 21. Trickey, Ser, 17:27.0; 22. Cross, Pal, 17:27.6; 23. Lowen, Dim, 17:28.0; 24. Hanley, Wes, 17:31.0; 25. Butler, Kod, 17:37.0.

Other peninsula finishers: 30. Peters, Hom, 17:42.0; 33. Keller, Sol, 17:44.9; 35. LaShot, Ken, 17:49.0; 49. Blanchard, Sol, 18:06.9; 60. Kauffman, Hom, 18:28.3; 72. Galbraith, Sky, 18:42.5; 81. Fellman, Sky, 18:56.0; 83. Harro, Sol, 19:01.0; 85. Lillevik, Ken, 19:03.0; 87. Mohler, Sky, 19:06.4; 91. Hernandez, Sol,19:12.0; 92. Gephardt, Sky, 19:15.0; 96. Hawkins, Hom, 19:21.0; 97. Landau, Ken, 19:26.0; 101. Kirby, Ken, 19:31.0, 103. Nyce, Ken, 19:33.0; 104. Saltenberger, Ken, 19:33.6; 106. Norman, Sky, 19:40.0; 110. Tacey, Sky, 19:52.6; 111. Hibberd, Sky, 20:00.0; 117. Houtz, Micah, Ken, 20:33.0; 118. Heimbech, Hom, 21:14.0; 120. Hawkins, Hom, 21:23.0.

1-2-3A BOYS

Team results: 1. Grace 47, 2. Anchorage Christian 60, 3. Delta 120, 4. Valdez 146, 5. Su Valley 154, 6. Seward 160, 7. Heritage 190, 8. Nikiski 195, 9. Ninilchik 203, 10. Dillingham 206, 11. Houston, 262, 12. Barrow 272.

Top 25: 1. Gogain, ACS, 17:03.0; 2. Johnson, Val, 17:14.0; 3. Baumgartner, Dill, 17:15.0; 4. LeBaron, ACS, 17:21.0; 5. Steadman, SuV, 17:30.0; 6. Timson, Gra, 17:50.0; 7. Wickler, Gra, 17:52.0; 8. Meier, Gra, 17:52.5; 9. Bailey, ACS, 17:57.0; 10. Kimball, Del, 18:05.0; 11. Fairbanks, Bet, 18:08.0; 12. Wicker, Nik, 18:16.0; 13. Libby, Gra, 18:16.8; 14. Yates, Del, 18:19.0; 15. Clarkson, Gra, 18:22.0; 16. Danner, Gra, 18:23.0; 17. Smith, Nin, 18:27.0; 18. Millar, Her, 18:28.0; 19. Price, Sew, 18:30.0; 20. Murray, Del, 18:30.8; 21. Dengel, Val, 18:31.0; 22. Eversman, Eie, 18:32.0; 23. Barth, ACS, 18:34.0; 24. Rooper, Nik, 18:41.0; 25. Marks, Tan, 18:42.0.

Other peninsula finishers: 27. Schaefermeyer, Sew, 18:51.0; 31. Bird, Nik, 19:07.0; 35. Boyle, Nin, 19:19.0; 43. Wolfe, Sew, 19:38.0; 47. Foldager, Sew, 19:56.0; 53. Coots, Sew, 20:16.0; 54. C. Kruzick, nin, 20:18.0; 58. Savely, Nin, 20:25.0; 79. V. Kruzick, Nin, 22:20.0; 81. Floyd, Nik, 22:31.0; 87. Gerhauser, Nik, 23:53.0; 93. Russo, Nin, 24:59.0.

ACS INVITE

The Kenai Central girls cross country team had the top three runners across the finish line Friday to win the ACS Invite in Anchorage.

Katherine Amen paced the Kardinals, winning the five-kilometer girls race in 19 minutes, 27 seconds. Lindsey Church (second), Mary Krusen (third) and Karli Knudsen (eighth) also were in the top 10 for Kenai.

Homer finished second on the girls side, followed closely by Seward. Leading the Mariners were Nahanni Wills in fourth, Syverine Abrahamson in fifth and Aleta Phelps in ninth. Seward was paced by Sarah Herman, who finished sixth.

Host Anchorage Christian Schools won the boys race with 45 points, while Homer was second with 60 and Kenai was third with 85. Monte Garroutte (second), Andrew Peters (fourth) and Travis Kaufmann (fifth) led the Mariners to their second-place finish. Kenai's Zach Hicks finished eighth to pace the Kardinals.

Also finishing in the top 10 from the peninsula was Ninilchik's Josh Smith, who was sixth.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INVITE

Friday

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian Schools, 45; 2. Homer, 60; 3. Kenai, 85; 4. Heritage, 113; 5. Ninilchik, 141; 6. Seward, 141; 7. Soldotna, 148; 8. Houston, 198; 9. Barrow, 212; 10. Delta, 295.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Aaron Gogain, ACS, 16:41.30; 2. Monte Garroutte, Hom, 16:59.06; 3. Shaun LeBaron, ACS, 17:25.84; 4. Andrew Peters, Hom, 17:43.21; 5. Travis Kaufmann, Hom, 17:47.55; 6. Josh Smith, Nin, 14:49.09; 7. Buddy Bailey, ACS, 17:49.76; 8. Zach Hicks, Ken, 17:50.44; 9. Aaron Gutierrez, Her, 18:01.23; 10. Trevor Millar, Her, 18:01.80; 11. Micah Houtz, Ken, 18:12.76; 12. J.D. Kearns, Her, 18:19.26; 13. Jacob La Shot, Ken, 18:21.30; 14. David Hernandez, Sol, 18:23.19; 15. Tim Lee, ACS, 18:32.22; 16. Jake Hawkins, Hom, 18:33.32; 17. David Boyle, Nin, 18:37.45; 18. Jake Peterson, Hou, 18:39.51; 19. Chris Eversman, Eielson, 18:41.26; 20. Jon-Michael Allen, ACS, 18:41.46; 21. Dustin McBride, Sol, 18:43.87; 22. Trent Foldager, Sew, 18:44.87; 23. CJ Doyal, ACS, 18:49.63; 24. Seth Price, Sew, 18:53.91; 25. Keith Wolfe, Sew, 18:54.30.

Other peninsula finishers

27. Morgan Saltenberger, Ken, 19:03.07; 28. Severin Lillevik, Ken, 19:04.44; 29. Lloyd Schaefermeyer, Sew, 19:06.58; 31. Tim Kirby, Ken, 19:16.55; 32. Eric Nyce, Ken, 19:16.77; 36. Rex Savely, Nin, 19:20.51; 37. Ivan Heimbech, Hom, 19:21.98; 38. Chris Kruzick, Nin, 19:40.09; 41. Joe Oostendorp, Sol, 19:52.59; 43. Ryan Walton, Sol, 20:02.96; 47. Stephen Severson, Sol, 20:21.81; 48. Van Hawkins, Hom, 20:29.66; 50. Alex Hundermark, Sol, 20:49.11; 52. Josh Coots, Sew, 20:52.44; 61. Vincent Kruzick, Nin, 23:13.51; 63. Mark Harro, Sol, 23:23.74; 73. John Paul Russo, Nin, 25:45.80.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 27; 2. Homer, 60; 3. Seward, 65; 4. Anchorage Christian Schools, 123; 5. Ninilchik, 132; 6. Houston, 153; 7. Soldotna, 158; 8. Monroe, 227; 9. Barrow, 228.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Katherine Amen, Ken, 19:27.23; 2. Lindsey Church, Ken, 20:16.31; 3. Mary Krusen, Ken, 20:25.55; 4. Nahanni Wills, Hom, 20:30.58; 5. Syverine Abrahamson, Hom, 20:36.20; 6. Sarah Herman, Sew, 20:45.46; 7. Nadine Fischetti, ACS, 20:53.61; 8. Karli Knudsen, Ken, 20:58.90; 9. Aleta Phelps, Hom, 20:59.49; 10. Linnea Pudwill, Hou, 21:01.23; 11. Rachel Goldstein, Sol, 21:11.75; 12. Sam Rough, Sew, 21:12.94; 13. Dallas Baldwin, Ken, 21:25.09; 14. Monica Fouts, Sew, 21:26.41; 15. Roxanna Wilcox, Ken, 21:32.99; 16. Erin Conant, Sew, 21:35.66; 17. Marion Glaser, Sew, 21:36.80; 18. Ida Martin, Hom, 21:41.10; 19. Kelly Houghton, Sew, 21:46.43; 20. Kristan Rodriquez, ACS, 21:47.15; 21. Katie Moerlein, Nin, 21:55.77; 22. Kim Rathman, ACS, 21:56.90; 23. Michelle Edwards, Ken, 21:58.52; 24. Sherry McGee, Hom, 22:01.02; 25. Molly Bosick, Nin, 22:39.42.

Other peninsula finishers

28. Melissa Deiman, Nin, 22:50.55; 29. Gretchen Garroutte, Nin, 22:52.66; 31. Elsa Gaule, Sew, 23:05.48; 33. Bridgette Cuffe, Nin, 23:23.09; 35. Jen McCard, Sol, 23:33.44; 37. Ella Arnes, Sol, 23:40.79; 40. Alana Ratliff, Sol, 23:53.15; 41. Whitney Leman, Nin, 24:00.44; 42. Janelle Moerlein, Nin, 24:00.97; 43. Ellen Landess, Sol, 24:18.13; 45. Heidi Keller, Sol, 24:21.46; 54. Tawni High, Hom, 25:32.16; 55. Emily Farrens, Hom, 25:44.30.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS