Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

East swimmers control Homer Invitational

Posted: Sunday, September 10, 2006

The East swimming and diving team dominated the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Homer High School.

The East boys won the team title with 77 points, defeating runner-up Wasilla by nine, while the East girls won the team title with 105 points, defeating runner-up Homer by 18. The East boys won eight of 12 events, while the East girls won seven of 12 events.

The winners from the peninsula on the boys side were all from Homer. Lars Matkin won the 50 freestyle and Brian Ritchie won the 100 butterfly. Matkin and Ritchie teamed with Patrick Lane and Sterling Gillon to win the 200 freestyle relay.

On the girls side, Randi Freestone of Soldotna won the 100 breaststroke. Homer’s 200 freestyle relay team of Saanti Steyer, Grace Harrison, Jennifer Bitterman and Lauren Bell also picked up a victory.

Homer Invitational

Friday, Saturday

at Homer High School

BOYS

Team scores: 1. East, 77; 2. Wasilla, 68; 3. Kodiak, 53; 4. Homer, 48; 5. Kenai Central, 33; 6. Colony, 16; 7. Seward, 13; 8. Soldotna, 12; 9. Palmer, 6; 10. Eagle River, 4.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1. East (Knoble, Heaslet, Wholecheese, Lingau), 1:48.32; 2. Wasilla, 1:49.75; 3. Soldotna, 2:00.86; 4. Colony, 2:04.65; 5. Kenai Central, 2:04.83; 6. Kodiak, 2:05.35.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Charley Wholecheese, Eas, 1:54.16; 2. Christopher Hall, Ken, 1:54.17; 3. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 1:58.33; 4. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:59.16; 5. Tommy Hightower, Was, 2:00.24; 6. Christian Long, Was, 2:04.87.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Kelsey Knoble, Eas, 2:15.16; 2. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 2:25.84; 3. Wil Fernandez, Kod, 2:25.84; 4. John Roedl, Hom, 2:31.77; 5. Alex Sonnichsen, Ken, 2:33.87; 6. Scott Pezzini, Was, 2:34.82.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Lars Matkin, Hom, 23.52; 2. Eric Friccero, Kod, 23.94; 3. Patrick Lane, Hom, 24.73; 4. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 25.10; 5. Jacob Lingau, Eas, 25.28; 6. Shawn Wooten, Eas, 25.29.

DIVING — 1. Brandon Baker, Eas, 217.10; 2. Ryan Hogan, Was, 201.90; 3. Erin Hogan, Was, 187.45; 4. Tim Schachle, Col, 164.10; 5. Nate Reichard, Was, 160.20; Garrett Mayer, Sol, 151.95.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 55.77; 2. Tommy Hightower, Was, 57.98; 3. Jong Kim, Sew, 59.05; 4. Charley Wholecheese, Eas, 1:00.43; 5. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 1:03.29; 6. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 1:03.55.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Aaron Heaslet, Eas, 50.61; 2. Lars Matkin, Hom, 52.23; 3. Jong Kim, Sew, 52.509; 4. Eric Friccero, Kod, 53.65; 5. Charles Frey, Was, 55.34; 6. Shawn Wooten, Eas, 56.51.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:20.59; 2. Christopher Hall, Ken, 5:20.61; 3. Christian Long, Was, 5:34.86; 4. Jeff Frey, Col, 5:40.33; 5. John Roedl, Hom, 5:54.46; 6. David Psenak, Pal, 6:04.75.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Homer (Matkin, Lane, Gillon, Ritchie), 1:37.53; 2. Kodiak, 1:40.15; 3. Kenai Central, 1:40.97; 4. Wasilla, 1:46.88; 5. Colony, 1:48.28; 6. Kodiak, 1:48.83.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Kelsey Knoble, Eas, 58.85; 2. Wil Fernandez, Was, 1:02.42; 3. Charles Frey, Was, 1:02.61; 4. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:10.20; 5. Billy Ritchie, Ken, 1:12.49; 6. Alex Sonnichsen, Ken, 1:14.37.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Aaron Heaslet, Eas, 1:07.54; 2. Kenny Audette, Sew, 1:09.29; 3. Hayden Litchfield, Kod, 1:13.31; 4. Kyle Johnson, Pal, 1:13.74; 5. David Psenak, Pal, 1:14.02; 6. Max Merriam, Was, 1:14.10.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. East (Heaslet, Knoble, Lingau, Wholecheese), 3:31.74; 2. Wasilla, 3:41.30; 3. Kodiak, 3:50.13; 4. Kenai Central, 3:50.29; 5. Eagle River, 4:14.85; 6. Wasilla, 4:20.48.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. East, 105; 2. Homer, 87; 3. Colony, 42; 4. Soldotna, 34; 5. Eagle River, 22; 6. Kodiak, 15; 7 (tie). Wasilla, Seward, 8; 9. Palmer, 6; 10. Kenai Central, 3.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. East (Brakora, Rawson, Cavanaugh, Walker), 1 minute, 57.68 seconds; 2. Homer, 2:01.57; 3. Soldotna, 2:07.25; 4. Colony, 2:12.50; 5. Homer, 2:15.05; 6. Wasilla, 2:17.90.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Maia Dickinson, Eas, 2:09.06; 2. Meghan O’Leary, Sew, 2:11.02; 3. Saanti Steyer, Hom, 2:11.73; 4. Karen Philpot, Kod, 2:13.85; 5. Leslie Rawson, Eas, 2:15.59; 6. Sarah Poggi, ER, 2:17.81.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Meghan Cavanaugh, Eas, 2:14.65; 2. Maya Radonich, Eas, 2:22.32; 3. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 2:27.90; 4. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 2:34.20; 5. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 2:40.15; 6. Sarah Mondl, Eas, 2:41.49.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Taylor Walker, Eas, 25.51; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 26.32; 3. Kelly Brakora, Eas, 26.87; 4. Caity Stigen, Was, 27.43; 5. Grace Harrison, Hom, 27.46; 6. Kyla Young, Kod, 27.53.

DIVING — 1. Emily Whitsine, Col, 224.65; 2. Shereen Whitford, Col, 186.25; 3. Suzannah Whitford, Col, 146.65; 4. Madelyn Peterson, Pal, 144.25; 5. Katie Sanders, ER, 142.85; 6. Heidi Meyer, Eas, 136.60.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Meghan Cavanaugh, Eas, 59.06; 2. Maya Radonich, Eas, 1:06.15; 3. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:10.18; 4. Grace Harrison, Hom, 1:10.71; 5. Cerese McBee, Sol, 1:13.95; 6. Lindsey Miller, Was, 1:14.69.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Taylor Walker, Eas, 55.88; 2. Lyla Marey, Sol, 57.17; 3. Lauren Bell, Hom, 58.67; 4. Saanti Steyer, Hom, 1:00.03; 5. Caity Stigen, Was, 1:00.26; 6. Taylor Moore, Ken, 1:04.81.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Katelyn Payne, Col, 5:27.82; 2. Maia Dickinson, Eas, 5:44.95; 3. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 6:01.18; 4. Maggie Hepler, ER, 6:13.04; 5. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 6:29.41; 6. Brandi Day, Pal, 6:33.98.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Homer (Steyer, Harrison, Bitterman, Bell), 1:48.25; 2. East, 1:50.73; 3. Eagle River, 1:54.97; 4. Homer, 2:01.49; 5. Kodiak, 2:01.80; 6. Colony, 2:02.44.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Katelyn Payne, Col, 1:03.09; 2. Kelly Brakura, Eas, 1:03.14; 3. Lyla Marey, Sol, 1:06.74; 4. Meghan O’Leary, Sew, 1:08.06; 5. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:09.44; 6. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:09.98.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Randi Freestone, Sol, 1:15.75; 2. Kyla Young, Kod, 1:15.96; 3. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:16.73; 4. Leslie Rawson, Eas, 1:19.14; 5. Brandi Day, Pal, 1:20.31; 6. Sarah Mondl, Eas, 1:21.98.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. East (Cavanaugh, Dickinson, Walker, Radonich), 3:50.02; 2. Homer, 3:59.55; 3. Eagle River, 4:14.60; 4. Soldotna, 4:16.29; 5. Colony, 4:26.63; 6. Homer, 4:32.61.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS