Skyview runners lead area in Dimond

Posted: Sunday, September 10, 2006

The Skyview boys placed 12th out of 32 teams to lead all peninsula cross country squads at the Adidas/Lynx Cross Country Invitational at Kincaid Park in Anchorage Saturday.

Erick Romig finished in 20th place with a time of 17 minutes, 8 seconds, in the 5-kilometer event to lead the Panthers, while teammate Mike Moerlein placed 40th in 17:37.

Kenai Central was the next peninsula school in the team race, placing 21st. Homer was next in 22nd, followed by Soldotna in 26th, CIA in 31st and Ninilchik in 32nd.

The boys team race was won by Kodiak, which got a 1-2 finish by Trevor Dunbar and Cory Pena. Dunbar finished in 15:58, 12 seconds ahead of Pena.

West took home the girls team race, which was paced by Leah Francis of Juneau, who finished with a time of 18:23.

The Skyview girls again led the way for peninsula finishers, taking home 12th in the girls race. Skyview was paced by Marquee Lucas, who finished the race in 20:50 and placed 33rd. Holly Kopp of Cook Inlet Academy was the top individual girls runner from the peninsula, placing 21st with a time of 20:23. Kenai’s Kalee Alsworth was 50th with a time of 21:19.

Homer was 17th in the team race, Kenai finished 23rd, Soldotna was 24th and CIA finished in 31st.

Adidas/Lynx Cross Country Invitational

At Kincaid Park, Anchorage

Saturday’s Results

5 kilometers

1-2-3-4A Boys

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 47; 2. South 138; 3. Juneau 140; 4. Colony 162; 5. Dimond 164; 6. Anchorage Christian 176; 7. West 214; 8. Service 232; 9. Grace Christian 233; 10. Bartlett 274; 11. Skyview 308; 12. East 311; 13. West Valley 319; 14. Lathrop 334; 15. Heritage 360; 16. Chugiak 391; 17. Wasilla 406; 18. Chevak 494; 19. Bethel 529; 20. Susitna Valley 588; 21. Kenai Central 628; 22. Homer 643; 23. Eagle River 708; 24. Dillingham 711; 25. North Pole 746; 26. Soldotna 767; 27. Eielson 818; 28. Galena 864; 29. Delta 918; 30. Monroe Catholic; 31. Cook Inlet Academy; 32. Ninilchik.

Individual five-lilometer results (top-50)

1. Dunbar, Trevor, Kod, 15 minutes, 58 seconds; 2. Pena, Cory, Kod, 16:10; 3. Miller, Michael, ACS, 16:18; 4. Fletcher, Aaron, So, 16:19; 5. Karlberg, Leif, Grace, 16:43; 6. Norris, David, Lat, 16:46; 7. Sliwa, Jimmy, Was, 16:47; 8. Hanley, Ryan, Dim, 18:33; 9. Dunahoe, Michael, Se, 16:50; 10. Steiner-Bailey, Kael, Dim, 18:01; 11. Andersen, Tyler, East, 16:53; 12. Hoefler, Werner, WV, 16:55; 13. Fried, Lucas, Kod, 16:57; 14. Dunbar, Miles, Kod, 17:00; 15. Williamson, Nathan, So, 17:03; 16. Domke, Nils, Jun, 17:04; 17. Salus, Sam, Kod, 17:05; 18. Arias, Carlos, ACS, 17:06; 19. Kirchner, Brian, So, 17:07; 20. Romig, Erick, Sky, 17:08; 21. Flansaas, Andrew, Jun, 17:12; 22. Estes, Will, West, 17:13; 23. Brown, Hunter, Jun, 17:13; 24. Wood, Rob, Bar, 18:40;

25. Whitmore, Nick, Col, 17:16; 26. Zagars, Antone, Col, 17:16; 27. Garcia, Benny, Kod, 17:17; 28. Luch, Brent, West, 17:20; 29. Smith, Cam, Dim, 18:41; 30. Adams, Michael, Se, 17:22; 31. Stuart, Mikey, Her, 17:24; 32. Orot, Anthony, East, 17:27; 33. Chavez, Kyle, Bethel, 17:28; 34. VanGorder, Ryan, Col, 17:29; 35. Wick, Mason, Col, 17:30; 36. Foster, Jordan, Kod, 17:34; 37. Edwards, Drew, Grace, 17:35; 38. Troxel, Hollis, ACS, 17:35; 39. Stoops, Daniel, Jun, 17:37; 40. Moerlein, Mike, Sky, 17:37; 41. Huebschen, Ray, Jun, 17:37; 42. Huggins, Cody, Col, 17:39; 43. Cambier, Teagan, WV, 17:41; 44. Murphy, Kendall, So, 17:42; 45. Brady, Justin, Heritage, 17:43; 46. Roberts, Carson, West, 17:44; 47. Kalbfleisch, Derek, Bar, 17:44; 48. Phelps, Cody, Se, 17:45; 49. Paniyak, Harald, Che, 17:45; 50. Miller, Tim, Bar, 17:46.

1-2-3-4A Girls

Team scores: 1. West 45; 2. West Valley 53; 3. Juneau 55; 4. South 169; 5. Service 173; 6. Wasilla 208; 7. Colony 221; 8. Dimond 225; 9. Kodiak 235; 10. Chugiak 242; 11. Lathrop 295; 12. Skyview 302; 13. East 343; 14. Anchorage Christian 344; 15. Grace Christian 424; 16. Bartlett 446; 17. Homer 508; 18. Susitna Valley 522; 19. Bethel 541; 20. North Pole 564; 21. Eielson 617; 22. Galena 659; 23. Kenai; 24. Soldotna; 25. Eagle River; 26. Unalaska; 27. Chevak; 28. Delta; 29. Monroe Catholic; 30. Dillingham; 31. Cook Inlet Academy

Individual results (top-50)

1. Francis, Leah, Jun, 18 minutes, 23 seconds; 2. Luch, Letitia, Was, 18:49; 3. Keegan, Shoshana, West, 18:52; 4. Callahan, Maggie, WV, 19:03; 5. Davis, Samantha, WV, 19:06; 6. Teslow, Kayla, WV, 19:06; 7. Fischetti, Nychele, ACS, 19:08; 8. Luch, Marcelyn, West, 19:18; 9. Holt, Jackie, Se, 19:21; 10. Rorabaugh, Becca, WV, 19:28; 11. Krehlik, Katie, Jun, 19:30; 12. Jorgensen, Kirsten, Jun, 19:32; 13. Luch, Delia, West, 19:37; 14. Bronga, Jaime, East, 19:40; 15. Ord, Annika, Jun, 19:49; 16. Miller, Leigh, Jun, 19:50; 17. Mumma, Brittany, ER, 19:58; 18. Reed, Abby, Kod, 19:58; 19. Patterson, Caitlin, So, 19:59; 20. Dalton, Anna, West, 20:23; 21. Kopp, Holly, CIA, 20:23; 22. Hitz, Hillary, So, 20:24; 23. Yeaton, Jessica, So, 20:24; 24. Fillipova, Anna, Dim, 20:26;

25. Doner, Johanna, Col, 20:26; 26. Renteria, Jennifer, Chu, 20:26; 27. Gerik, Danielle, West, 20:28; 28. Doner, Heidi, Col, 20:32; 29. Bialka, Katie, Was, 20:33; 30. Rorabaugh, Marisa, WV, 20:39; 31. Kennedy, Esther, Se, 20:45; 32. Lehnhart, Brittany, Jun, 20:49; 33. Lucas, Marquee, Sky, 20:50; 34. Benedix, Jana, Lat, 20:52; 35. Miller, Maggie, ACS, 20:52; 36. Lauver, Kat, Dim, 20:55; 37. Ivanoff, Chloe, Kod, 20:58; 38. Seal, Amanda, Chu, 21:01; 39. Nees, Rosika, Se, 21:02; 40. Bush, Isabel, Jun, 21:02; 41. McPhetres, Alyson, Chu, 21:04; 42. Fuller, Elle, Was, 21:05; 43. Bailey, Mychaela, Se, 21:08; 44. Wilt, Hallidie, Unalakleet, 21:11; 45. Gross, Jessica, Was, 21:12; 46. Reuter, Jenna, Kod, 21:13; 47. Herrera, Jackie, Bar, 21:14; 48. Lucia, Rachel, Gra, 21:17; 49. Fields, Rochelle, So, 21:17; 50. Alsworth, Kalee, Ken, 21:19.

ACS dominates their own invitational

Anchorage Christian Schools dominated its own ACS Cross Country Invitational on Friday at Cheney Lake in Anchorage.

Michael Miller of ACS covered the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 1 second, to lead the Lions boys to a team title, while Nychele Fischetti finished in 19:02 to lead the ACS girls to the team title.

On the boys side, the ACS boys scored 44 points while Grace Christian had 52 points and Skyview had 71 points. On the girls side, the Lions scored 30 points while Skyview had 56 points and Homer had 106 points.

Leif Karlberg of Grace Christian was runner-up in the boys race in 16:46. Peninsula runners in the top 10 were Skyview Erick Romig at fifth and Skyview’s Mike Moerlein at 17:08.

Cook Inlet Academy’s Holly Kopp was runner-up in the girls race in 19:42, while Skyview’s Ivy O’Guinn was fourth, Soldotna’s Kailey Mucha was fifth, Skyview’s Marquee Lucas was seventh and Kenai’s Kalee Alsworth was eighth.

ACS Cross Country Invitational

Friday

at Cheney Lake

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 44; 2. Grace Christian, 52; 3. Skyview, 71; 4. Heritage Christian, 93; 5. Chevak, 136; 6. Bethel, 173; 7. Kenai, 206; 8. Homer, 225; 9. Dillingham, 262; 10. Soldotna, 323; 11. Monroe Catholic, 335; 12. North Pole, 340; 13. Eielson, 362; 14. Nikiski, 403; 15. Hutchison, 405; 16. Galena, 438.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Michael Miller, ACS, 16 minutes, 1 second; 2. Leif Karlberg, Gra, 16:46; 3. Mikey Stuart, Her, 16:54; 4. Drew Edwards, Gra, 16:58; 5. Erick Romig, Sky, 17:02; 6. Hollis Troxel, ACS, 17:03; 7. Carlos Arias, ACS, 17:07; 8. Kyle Chavez, Bet, 17:07; 9. Mike Moerlein, Sky, 17:08; 10. Justin Brady, Her, 17:18.

Other peninsula finishers

13. Garrett Hoanin, Hom, 17:25; 15. Tommy Honer, Sky, 17:34; 18. Scott Begins, Sky, 17:39; 24. Lucas Thein, Sky, 17:59; 29. Barry Norwood, Ken, 18:12; 34. Johnny Cook, Sky, 18:28; 36. Corey Rainey, Ken, 18:44; 39. Aaron Julien, Sol, 18:54; 42. Chuck Kopp, CIA, 18:59; 43. DC Reid, Ken, 18:59; 45. Tyler Haas, Hom, 19:02; 46. Brad Denesen, Ken, 19:03; 47. Patrick Schneider, Hom, 19:04; 51. Jordan Merkes, Sky, 19:13; 56. Levi Sutton, Ken, 19:25; 57. Bryan Bakk, Nik, 19:25; 58. Thomas Wheeler, Nik, 19:32; 61. Ben Daigle, Hom, 19:40; 63. Scott Litchfield, CIA, 19:46; 66. Simeon Daigle, Hom, 19:51; 68. Jacob Ghormley, Sol, 20:00; 70. Bradley Maples, Sol, 20:03; 71. Colin Mccarthur, Hom, 20:16; 72. Thomas Hammelman, Ken, 20:21; 73. Joey Aho, Ken, 20:21; 78. Stryker McLane, Sol, 20:54; 80. Brett Vadla, Sol, 21:02; 81. Brett Cuifo, Sol, 21:06; 84. Peter Walsworth, Hom, 21:14; 85. Hunter Clark, CIA, 21:15; 99. Aaran Bakk, Nik, 22:40; 100. Chris Richter, Nik, 22:44; 111. Chris Skura, Nik, 25:43.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 30; 2. Skyview, 56; 3. Homer, 106; 4. Grace Christian, 118; 5. Bethel, 157; 6. Soldotna, 172; 7. North Pole, 178; 8. Monroe Catholic, 198; 9. Chevak, 208; 10. Eielson, 246; 11. Galena, 260.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 19:02; 2. Holly Kopp, CIA, 19:42; 3. Maggie Miller, ACS, 19:54; 4. Ivy O’Guinn, Sky, 20:01; 5. Kailey Mucha, Sol, 20:35; 6. JA Loughlin, Gra, 20:37; 7. Marquee Lucas, Sky, 20:39; 8. Kalee Alsworth, Ken, 20:56; 9. Madi Lewis, ACS, 21:02; 10. Christy Schmitz, NPl, 21:12.

Other peninsula finishers

13. Brooke Forsi, CIA, 21:31; 15. Ariel Barker, Sky, 21:40; 17. Michaela Hutchison, Sky, 21:46; 19. Amanda Smith, Sol, 21:50; 20. Frannie Bursch, Hom, 21:50; 21. Maggie Mccaron, Hom, 21:52; 22. Kristin Vantresse, Hom, 21:54; 24. Amanda Millay, Sky, 21:59; 25. Mallory Millay, Sky, 22:00; 28. Teal Laukitis, Hom, 22:13; 31. Katie Arsenault, Hom, 22:19; 32. Kendra Merkes, Sky, 22:29; 38. Britney Wyatt, Hom, 22:58; 45. Sarah Walton, Sol, 23:50; 55. Jenna Jansen, Sol, 24:16; 62. Tana Alsworth, Ken, 25:16; 73. Emily Smola, Sol, 28:50; 74. Jordan Schneider, Sol, 29:08; 76. Hannah Chase, Sol, 29:20.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS