East swimmers take Homer Invitational

Homer boys, girls both finish second

Posted: Sunday, September 11, 2005

East High School won both the boys and girls team titles, with the host Mariners teams both finishing second, at the Homer Invitational Swimming and Diving Meet Friday and Saturday at Homer High School.

The East girls accrued 113 points to Homer's 72 while Soldotna was third with 60 points.

In the boys competition, East scored 91 points while the Mariners netted 73 and Kenai came through with 59 points.

Soldotna coach Sohail Marey said it was good to get in the pool with other Region III teams and added that East, a Region IV team, was very deep.

"It was nice to see the peninsula swimmers compete," Marey said.

The Kenai boys recorded three first-place performances as Andy Knowles won the diving competition with 173.30 points, Landon Mishler won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.93 seconds, and the team of Adam Demello, Luke Baumer, Christopher Hall and Mishler took the 200 medley relay in 1:49.14.

The Homer boys scored a pair of first places as Brian Ritchie won the 500 freestyle in 5:18.99 and the quartet of Ritchie, Lars Matkin, John Brennand-Sheffler and Anthony Augusto won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:36.23.

Leading the way for the Soldotna boys was Quinn Bennett, who swam to a second-place finish in the 500 freestyle (5:31.30) and Colin Dudley, who notched a personal best of 1:00.71 to finish third in the 100 butterfly.

Eve Green led the Soldotna girls with a pair of individual wins, taking the 200 freestyle in 2:01.61 and the 100 freestyle in 56.26.

The Homer girls recorded three first-place finishes as Lauren Bell won the 100 butterfly in 1:06.60, Deannie Andree won the 100 backstroke in 1:06.74, and the team of Bell, Grace Harrison, Jorden Greiner and Andree won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:45.79.

Homer Invitational

Friday and Saturday at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team standings — 1. East, 113; 2. Homer, 72; 3. Soldotna, 60; 4. Kodiak, 44; 5. Colony, 20; (tie) Seward, 20; 7. Palmer, 1.

200-yard medley relay — 1. East (Brakora, Rawson, Cavanaugh, Walker), 1 minute, 56.18 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 2:00.84; 3. Kodiak, 2:02.22; 4. Homer, 2:10.09; 5. Colony, 2:14.19; 6. East B, 2:14.49.

200 freestyle — 1. Green, Sol, 2:01.61; 2. Bell, Hom, 2:10.93; 3. McCoy, Eas, 2:11.74; 4. Beck-Goodall, Kod, 2:16.46; 5. Seitz, Eas, 2:16.90; 6. Matkin, Hom, 2:18.10.

200 individual medley — 1. Cavanaugh, Eas, 2:12.42; 2. Franqueline, Kod, 2:22.26; 3. Wilson, Eas, 2:30.47; 4. Dickenson, Eas, 2:30.58; 5. Arndt, Hom, 2:33.96; 6. A. Marey, Sol, 2:34.64.

50 freestyle — 1. Van Driessche, Sew, 25.34; 2. Walker, Eas, 25.71; 3. Andree, Hom, 26.45; 4. Brakora, Eas, 26.69; 5. O'Leary, Sew, 27.30; 6. Widby, Eas, 27.56.

1-meter diving — 1. Whitstine, Col, 223.85; 2. Whitford, Col, 170.95; 3. Porter, Sol, 166.65; 4. Moore, Eas, 161.50; 5. Meyer, Eas, 124.55; 6. Collet, Sol, 123.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Bell, Hom, 1:06.60; 2. Walker, Eas, 107.56; 3. Beck-Goodall, Kod, 1:08.60; 4. Arndt, Hom, 1:09.57; 5. Fell, Hom, 1:09.64; 6. Wilson, Eas, 1:11.03.

100 freestyle — 1. Green, Sol, 56.26; 2. Franquelin, Kod, 58.39; 3. Harrison, Hom, 1:00.47; 4. McCoy, Eas, 1:01.45; 5. Widby, Eas, 1:01.79; 6. Barre, Kod, 1:02.89.

500 freestyle — 1. Cavanaugh, Eas, 5:23.26; 2. Rawson, Eas, 5:52.40; 3. L. Marey, Sol, 5:58.99; 4. Seitz, Eas, 6:02.51; 5. Baechlar, Hom, 6:27.86; 6. Matkin, Hom, 6:27.87.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bell, Harrison, Greiner, Andree), 1:45.79; 2. East, 1:50.77; 3. Soldotna, 1:55.32; 4. Kodiak, 1:58.75; 5. Colony, 1:59.74; 6. Homer B, 2:00.04.

100 backstroke — 1. Andree, Hom, 1:06.74; 2. L. Marey, Sol, 1:07.60; 3. O'Leary, Sew, 1:08.35; 4. Hartvigson, Sol, 1:08.49; 5. Philpot, Kod, 1:12.62; 6. Walsh, Eas, 1:12.74.

100 breaststroke — 1. Van Driessche, Sew, 1:10.47; 2. Brakora, Eas, 1:13.88; 3. Young, Kod, 1:14.06; 4. Rawson, Eas, 1:15.93; 5. Stenga, Sol, 1:17.06; 6. Guinotte, Pal, 1:17.48.

400 freestyle relay — 1. East (Cavanaugh, Dickenson, McCoy, Walker), 3:53.08; 2. Homer, 3:55.39; 4. Kodiak, 4:07.39; 5. East, 4:11.68; 6. Homer B, 4:14.31.

BOYS

Team standings — 1. East, 91; 2. Homer, 73; 3. Kenai, 59; 4. Kodiak, 44; 5. Soldotna, 28; 6. Colony, 15; 7. Seward, 11; 8. Palmer, 9.

200 medley relay — 1. Kenai (Demello, Baumer, Hall, Mishler), 1:49.14; 2. East, 1:49.56; 3. Homer, 1:52.26; 4. Kodiak, 2:01.11; 5. Colony, 2:07.56; 6. East, 2:13.60.

200 freestyle — 1. Bateman, Kod, 1:52.17; 2. Ritchie, Hom, 1:55.44; 3. Heaslet, East, 1:55.61; 4. Mishler, Ken, 1:57.35; 5. Saville, Kod, 2:04.00; 6. Gillon, Hom, 2:04.25.

200 individual medley — 1. Kim, Sew, 2:12.95; 2. Hall, Ken, 2:18.14; 3. Knoble, Eas, 2:18.41; 4. Birchfield, Sol, 2:19.86; 5. Matkin, Hom, 2:20.80; 6. Phillips, Eas, 2:28.55.

50 freestyle — Wilson, Eas, 23.46; 2. Augusto, Hom, 24.35; 3. Lingnau, Eas, 24.82; 4. Hesterberg, Col, 24.87; 5. Dillon, Eas, 25.29; 6. Jones, Kod, 25.55.

1-meter diving — 1. Knowles, Ken, 173.30; 2. Baker, Eas, 139.55; 3. Huntington, Pal, 130.80; 4. Hall, Eas, 127.95; 5. Rigby, Sol, 125.90; 6. Reed, Pal, 116.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Heaslet, Eas, 58.88; 2. Augusto, Hom, 58.97; 3. Dudley, Sol, 1:00.71; 4. Phillips, Eas, 1:08.72; 5. DeCino, Hom, 1:16.58; 6. Demello, Ken, 1:16.79.

100 freestyle — 1. Mishler, Ken, 50.93; 2. Bateman, Kod, 51.13; 3. Kim, Sew, 52.48; 4. Wilson, Eas, 52.55; 5. Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 53.94; 6. Lingnau, Eas, 57.29.

500 freestyle — 1. Ritchie, Hom, 5:18.99; 2. Bennett, Sol, 5:31.30; 3. Saville, Kod, 5:33.45; 4. Hall, Ken, 5:38.21; 5. Gillon, Hom, 5:51.14; 6. Blair, Eas, 5:56.58.

200 freestyle relay — 1. East (Wilson, Miranda, Lingnau, Heaslet), 1:36.48; 2. Homer, 1:38.56; 3. Kodiak, 1:41.43; 4. Colony, 1:50.35; 5. Palmer, 1:56.98; 6. Kenai, 1:58.01.

100 backstroke — 1. Knoble, Eas, 1:00.04; 2. Birchfield, Sol, 1:00.76; 3. Matkin, Hom, 1:03.98; 4. Demello, Ken, 1:05.71; 5. Hesterberg, Col, 1:06.16; 6. Jones, Hom, 1:14.69.

100 breaststroke — 1. Miranda, Eas, 1:11.52; 2. Dudley, Sol, 1:12.34; 3. Baumer, Ken, 1:13.07; 4. Paulson, Kod, 1:13.38; 5. Roedl, Hom, 1:13.39; 6. Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 1:13.49.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Ritchie, Matkin, Brennand-Sheffler, Augusto), 3:36.23; 2. Kenai, 3:43.82; 3. Kodiak, 3:46.73; 4. East, 3:47.56; 5. Soldotna, 3:48.57; 6. Homer, 4:05.84.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS