Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer girls, Kodiak boys take Homer Invitational

Posted: Sunday, September 12, 2004

The Homer girls and the Kodiak boys picked up team titles Saturday at the Homer Invitational swimming meet at Homer High School.

The Homer girls got a win from Deannie Andree in the 100-yard butterfly and wins from the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay to pick up the title. Soldotna was third, Kenai was fifth, Seward was sixth and Skyview was ninth.

Other girls from the peninsula taking wins were Soldotna's Eve Green in the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle and Seward's Jacqueline Van Driessche in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

On the boys side, the Bears won eight of 12 events to easily take the team title. Boys from the peninsula winning titles were Homer's Kevin Wythe in the 100 freestyle and Soldotna's 400 freestyle relay team.

In the boys team standings, Homer was second, Soldotna was third, Kenai was fifth, Skyview was sixth and Seward was ninth.

Homer Invitational

Saturday

at Homer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 80; 2. Colony, 78; 3. Soldotna, 64.5; 4. Kodiak, 43; 5. Kenai Central, 23; 6. Seward, 14; 7. Valdez, 8; 8. Wasilla, 6.5; 9. Skyview, 6; 10. Cordova, 4; 11. Palmer, 3.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY 1. Homer, 1 minute, 58.99 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:00.74; 3. Soldotna, 2:02.92; 4. Kodiak, 2:04.63; 5. Homer, 2:09.58; 6. Kenai, 2:10.13.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Eve Green, Sol, 2:03.51; 2. Elise Long, Col, 2:10.75; 3. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 2:12.60; 4. Amanda Hartman, Val, 2:12.95; 5. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 2:12.97; 6. Charlotte DeBruler, Cor, 2:13.50.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Nancy Long, Col, 2:21.97; 2. Briana Young, Kod, 2:31.86; 3. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 2:31.98; 4. Azzy Brown, Col, 2:34.48; 5. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 2:36.26; 6. Naomi Franklin, Kod, 2:37.27.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 25.61; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 25.74; 3 (tie). Melissa Windel, Was, Lyla Marey, Sol, 27.31; 5. Amanda Keen, Ken, 27.40; 6. Kyenna McKinstry, Hom, 27.91.

DIVING 1. Emily Whitstine, Col, 212.30; 2. Tory Coursen, Sol, 200.25; 3. Sasha Porter, Sol, 172.30; 4. Dixie Meeks, Kod, 162.85; 5. Madison Gifford, Ken, 160.95; 6. Emery Tyler, Col, 158.75.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:04.56; 2. Morgan Moeglein, Col, 1:09.09; 3. Nichole Thomas, Val, 1:10.41; 4. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 1:12.74; 5. Katie Shadrach, Was, 1:13.61; 6. Elli Matkin, Hom, 1:15.86.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Eve Green, Sol, 56.29; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 57.88; 3. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 59.65; 4. Charlotte DeBruler, Cor, 1:00.97; 5. Michelle Moore, Kod, 1:02.47; 6. Kyenna McKinstry, Hom, 1:02.84.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Elise Long, Col, 5:49.37; 2. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 6:05.38; 3. Naomi Beck-Goddell, Kod, 6:05.63; 4. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 6:07.46; 5. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 6:11.18; 6. Katie Shadrach, Was, 6:12.41.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Colony, 1:48.26; 2. Soldotna, 1:49.55; 3. Homer, 1:51.77; 4. Kenai Central, 1:52.81; 5. Kodiak, 1:59.39; 6. Skyview, 2:00.12.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:05.23; 2. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:08.58; 3. Lyla Marey, Sol, 1:08.65; 4. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:09.14; 5. Azzy Brown, Col, 1:11.20; 6. Nichole Miles, Kod, 1:11.22.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Briana Young, Kod, 1:14.85; 2. Nancy Long, Col, 1:14.92; 3. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:16.59; 4. Katy Guinotte, Pal, 1:18.88; 5. Britta Baechler, Hom, 1:19.14; 6. Lauren Sanford, Val, 1:19.39.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Homer, 4:04.65; 2. Kodiak, 4:11.78; 3. Colony, 4:14.71; 4. Soldonta, 4:15.77; 5. Homer, 4:22.88; 6. Kenai Central, 4:34.42.

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 108; 2. Homer, 69; 3. Soldotna, 60; 4. Colony, 25; 5. Kenai Central, 23; 6 (tie). Skyview, Wasilla, Cordova, 15; 9. Seward, 10.

200 MEDLEY RELAY 1. Kodiak, 1:47.52; 2. Soldotna, 1:48.83; 3. Homer, 1:50.19; 4. Kenai Central, 1:54.89; 5. Colony, 1:59.83; 6. Homer, 2:03.38.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 1:48.21; 2. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:50.88; 3. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 1:51.43; 4. Ryan Bateman, Kod, 1:55.40; 5. Brian Behrends, Cor, 2:04.34; 6. Christopher Hall, Ken, 2:04.52.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Chris Pinto, Kod, 2:14.38; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 2:15.57; 3. Ben Harris, Was, 2:17.45; 4. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 2:22.51; 5. Landon Mishler, Ken, 2:24.08; 6. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 2:26.49.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Josh Young, Kod, 24.05; 2. Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 24.10; 3. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 24.35; 4. Eric Baechler, Col, 24.52; 5. Chance Grey, Cor, 24.54; 6. Josh Barsis, Sol, 25.10.

DIVING 1. Nick Wise, Col, 248.20; 2. Brandon Gonski, Col, 216.35; 3. Chris Ginty, Was, 191.60; 4. Nate Reichard, Was, 190.75; 5. John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 155.40; 6. John Taylor, Hom, 151.00.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 54.42; 2. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 56.01; 3. Jamey Smith, Hom, 58.59; 4. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 58.82; 5. Ben Harris, Was, 59.71; 6. Tyler Nussbaum, Kod, 1:01.44.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 50.72; 2. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 53.08; 3. Chance Grey, Cor, 54.60; 4. Josh Young, Kod, 54.98; 5. Colin Dudley, Sol, 55.38; 6. Landon Mishler, Ken, 55.45.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Ryan Bateman, Kod, 5:19.12; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 5:31.56; 3. Jamey Smith, Hom, 5:33.38; 4. Josh Moore, Kod, 5:57.62; 5. Josh Barsis, Sol, 6:13.29; 6. Luke Baumer, Ken, 6:20.06.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Kodiak, 1:35.17; 2. Homer, 1:38.03; 3. Kodiak, 1:46.39; 4. Skyview, 1:46.79; 5. Colony, 1:47.12; 6. Wasilla, 1:49.12.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Chris Pinto, Kod, 1:01.91; 2. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:02.52; 3. John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 1:04.61; 4. Christopher Hall, Ken, 1:10.97; 5. Bobby Jones, Hom, 1:12.71; 6. Alex Rodgers, Sky, 1:14.58.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Brian Behrends, Cor, 1:09.19; 2. Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 1:10.15; 3. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 1:11.56; 4. Colin Dudley, Sol, 1:11.67; 5. JM Revis, Sky, 1:17.13; 6. Adam Demello, Ken, 1:18.68.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna, 3:35.77; 2. Kodiak, 3:38.48; 3. Kenai Central, 3:50.29; 4. Skyview, 3:56.17; 5. Homer, 4:00.96; 6. Colony, 4:49.81.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS