Kenai's Baldwin, Soldotna's Goldstein take Palmer Invitational

Posted: Sunday, September 12, 2004

Kenai's Trevor Baldwin and Soldotna's Ari Goldstein ran to individual wins in the boys and girls 4A races, respectively, at the Palmer Invitational Saturday.

Baldwin covered the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 33.81 seconds to edge Palmer's Rory Egelus by 7.45 seconds. Kenai's Levi Sutton was fourth as the Kardinals were second in the team standings with 71 points. Palmer was first with 65.

Eli Hutchison finished seventh and Soldotna's Patrick Lybrand was eighth.

Nikiski's Nick Whitaker picked up the top result for peninsula runners in the 1-2-3A race with a 29th-place finish.

Goldstein continued her domination in the girls race, finishing in 18:34.33 to beat West Valley's Crystal Pitney by 38.35 seconds. Teammate Katie Franzmann was third, Katy Pankoski was 10th and Rachel McCartan was 11th, but West Valley placed five runners in the top 10 to take the team title with 28 points. The Stars were second with 63 points while Kenai was third with 91.

Lauren Baldwin picked up a fourth-place finish for the Kardinals while Alee Rowley was 12th. Melanie Mach was 15th to lead Homer and Skyview's top finisher, Ariel Barker, was 24th.

Laura Rooper of Nikiski was 13th in the girls 1-2-3A race.

Palmer Cross Country Invitational

at Janecek Trails, Palmer High School

5-kilometers

GIRLS

1-2-3A team results 1. Grace Christian, 34; 2. Susitna Valley, 60; 3. Bethel, 93; 4. Delta, 101; 5. Anchorage Christian, 117; 6. Barrow, 143; 7. Houston, 161.

1-2-3A individual results 1. Martinez, Casey, Gra, 19:33.72; 2. Embick, Maggie, Val, 20:12.22; 3. Martinez, Sarah, Gra, 20:19.22; 4. Fishetti, Nychele, ACS, 20:47.83; 5. Krepel, Kayti, Sus, 20:49.46; 6. Moore, Krystal, Sus, 20:52.26; 7. Kaiser, Tillie, Bet, 21:14.18; 8. Dengel, Camy, Val, 21:33.10; 9. Davis, Katrina, Gra, 21:36.40; 10. Towarak, Barbra, Una, 21:51.44; 11. Hamler, Hannah, Sus, 21:56.85; 12. Drumm, Amber, Eie, 22:04.56; 13. Rooper, Laura, Nik, 22:11.15; 14. Hitchcock, Whitney, Nik, 22:11.88; 15. McDonald, Marilyn, Bet, 22:13.00; 16. Weber, Bethany, Gra, 22:15.74; 17. Jackson, Melissa, Del, 22:29.14; 18. VanKirk, Alycia, Hou, 22:32.92; 19. Gardner, Tara, Del, 22:41.00; 20. Savage, Ashleigh, Gra, 22:46.52; 21. Moerlein, Kendra, Nin, 22:49.91; 22. Nielsen, Jill, Val, 23:02.72; 23. Peck, Rikki, Gra, 23:04.36; 24. Weber, Rachel, Gra, 23:07.16; 25. Fairbanks, Ashley, Bet, 23:08.98;

Other peninsula finishers 33. Miller, Sharon, Nik, 23:47.51; 42. Singh, Angela, Nin, 24:33.44; 62. Bartolowits, Ashley, Nin, 29:49.84.

4A team results 1. West Valley, 28; 2. Soldotna, 63; 3. Kenai, 91; 4. Kodiak, 117; 5. Palmer, 119; 6. Barrow, 142; 7. Homer, 154; 8. Skyview, 194; 9. Wasilla, 216.

4A individual results 1. Goldstein, Ari, Sol, 18:34.33; 2. Pitney, Crystal, WV, 19:12.68; 3. Franzmann, Katie, Sol, 19:54.43; 4. Baldwin, Lauren, Ken, 20:00.27; 5. Rorabaugh, Becca, WV, 20:11.72; 6. Calahan, Maggie, WV, 20:20.09; 7. Gillis, Cristina, WV, 20:27.37; 8. Miller, Casey, WV, 20:45.21; 9. Yancey, Feona, Bar, 20:59.54; 10. Pankoski, Katy, Sol, 21:03.71; 11. McCarten, Rachel, Sol, 21:05.36; 12. Rowley, Alee, Ken, 21:12.87; 13. Cox, Mattie, Pal, 21:14.51; 14. Reuter, Jenna, Kod, 21:14.81; 15. Mach, Melanie, Hom, 21:18.16; 16.

Caldwell, Suszanna, Was, 21:20.99; 17. Bird, Elena, Ken, 21:23.41; 18. Copus, Cristina, Bar, 21:25.76; 19. Fitzgerald, Kate, Pal, 21:29.15; 20. Fields, Naphtali, Kod, 21:32.32; 21. Halpin, Tia, Hom, 21:38.15; 22. Evans, Kelsi, WV, 21:45.86; 23. Stevens, Cailey, Kod, 21:48.46; 24. Barker, Ariel, Sky, 21:48.71; 25. Hutchison, Michaela, Sky, 21:50.86.

Other peninsula finishers 27. Hagen-Lillevik, Synneva, Ken, 22:03.15; 31. Oberg, Michelle, Ken, 22:25.13; 32. Merkes, Kendra, Sky, 22:26.94; 33. Arsenault, Katie, Hom, 22:35.40; 38. Purruggannon, Leana, Sol, 22:44.36; 39. Seneff, Julie, Hom, 22:54.88; 44. Boll, Amanda, Sol, 23:17.61; 46. Munro, Thorey, Hom,

23:38.61; 47. Halpin, Samantha, Hom, 23:49.07; 49. Peters, Monica, Hom, 24:09.29; 50. Osland, Brittany, Sol, 24:11.14; 51. Summer, Jessica, Ken, 24:26.41; 56. Miller, Jaime, Sky, 25:50.11; 57. Anderson, Sasha, Sky, 26:08.64; 58. Stauffacher, Anina, Ken, 26:18.35; 61. King, Paris, Sky, 30:39.91.

1-2-3A team results 1.Anchorage Christian, 46; 2. Valdez, 60; 3. Grace Christian, 65; 4. Bethel, 144; 5. Chevak, 152; 6. Delta, 156; 7. Susitna Valley, 162; 8. Nikiski, 212; 9. Eielson, 222; 10. Barrow, 294; 11. Anderson, 299.

1-2-3A individual results 1. Ellis, Auston, Val, 17:06.93; 2. Arias, Carlos, ACS, 17:34.34; 3. Ferguson, Casey, Che, 17:44.70; 4. Moe, Jesse, ACS, 17:47.48; 5. Bynum, Cameron, Del, 17:53.98; 6. Stewart, Ian, Val, 17:59.31; 7. Howard, Boone, Sus, 18:07.28; 8. Edwards, Drew, Gra, 18:12.25; 9. Masog, Jacob, ACS, 18:21.55; 10. Kuchin, Adam, Val, 18:22.85; 11. Troxel, Hollis, ACS, 18:24.07; 12. Linnell, Daniel, Gra, 18:25.24; 13. Tervooren, Danny, Gra, 18:27.74; 14. Hickel, Justin, Gra, 18:28.63; 15. Chavez, Kyle, Bet, 18:29.43; 16. Matchian, Merlin, Che, 18:34.23; 17. Merpoles, Josh, Val, 18:34.54; 18. Gugel, Sam, Gra, 18:43.88; 19. Walls, Peter, Gra, 18:47.18; 20. Arias, Gerardo, ACS, 18:47.94; 21. Hanson, Nick, Una, 18:51.47; 22. Shelley, Zach, ACS, 18:51.77; 23. McGregor, Grant, ACS, 18:53.59; 24. Gionet, Tim, Gra, 19:02.03; 25. McDonald, Marvin, Bet, 19:09.64.

Other peninsula finishers 29. Whitaker, Nick, Nik, 19:20.23; 43. Morin, Paul, Nik, 19:53.21; 45. Wicker, Mike, Nik, 19:55.04; 57. Narlock, Jeremy, Nik, 20:56.38; 59. Wheeler, Tom, Nik, 20:57.54; 64. Burns, Robert, Nik, 21:14.10.

4A team results 1. Palmer, 65; 2. Kenai, 71; 3. Kodiak, 75; 4. Soldotna, 109; 5. West Valley, 109; 6. Skyview, 142; 7. Barrow, 161; 8. Wasilla, 190; 9. Homer, 202; 10. North Pole, 283.

4A individual results 1. Baldwin, Trevor, Ken, 16:33.81; 2. Egelus, Rory, Pal, 16:41.26; 3. Tomsich, Tony, WV, 16:45.68; 4. Sutton, Levi, Ken, 17:22.72; 5. Parisien, Jake, Pal, 17:24.89; 6. Dunbar, Miles, Kod, 17:30.33; 7. Hutchison, Eli, Sky, 17:34.91; 8. Lybrand, Patrick, Sol, 17:36.51; 9. Pavelsky, Coryn, WV, 17:36.84; 10. Gauthier, Elliott, Sky, 17:37.22; 11. Fried, Lucas, Kod, 17:37.72; 12. Chase, Caleb, Sol, 17:48.99; 13. Gauna, Steven, Kod, 17:51.83; 14. Lewis, Ryan, Pal, 17:54.10; 15. Hundley, John, Pal, 17:56.81; 16. Viavant, Sam, WV, 17:57.77; 17. Navarro, Rob, Sol, 18:01.98; 18. McGlasson, Jed, Ken, 18:04.06; 19. Wood, Rob, Bar, 18:04.63; 20. McGlasson, John, Ken, 18:05.43; 21. Bethka, Connor, Bar, 18:06.40; 22. Putney, Mark, Kod, 18:25.34; 23. Pena, Cory, Kod, 18:26.41; 24. Hienrichs, Caleb, Kod, 18:28.61; 25. Wateher, Steven, Was, 18:29.67

Other peninsula finishers 26. Chase, Brian, Sol, 18:35.32; 28. Amen, Chris, Ken, 18:38.16; 32. Jones, Morgan, Hom, 19:01.05; 33. Romig, Erick, Sky, 19:02.63; 34. King, Noah, Sky, 19:02.90; 36. Larson, Kris, Ken, 19:03.76; 37. McArthur, Colin, Hom, 19:05.58; 40. Semmens, Trent, Ken, 19:09.43; 41. Cosio, Beto, Hom, 19:09.77; 76; 43. Spence-Chorman, Nate, Hom, 19:12.32; 46. Waissenberg, Anton, Sol, 19:17.81; 47. Towhy, Shawn, Sol, 19:28.20; 49. Haas, Tyler, Hom, 19:33.67; 54. Hutto, Sean, Sol, 19:53.85; 55. Hawkins, Ben, Hom, 19:54.24; 58. Nyholm, Matthew, Sky, 20:28.30; 60. Leach, Dale, Sky, 20:46.26; 61. Begins, Scott, Sky, 21:21.34; 64. Daigle, Simeon, Hom, 22:25.01.

Lynx Cross Country Invitational

While most of the peninsula's schools were competing in Palmer, Seward and Cook Inlet Academy went to the first Lynx Cross Country Invitational at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

East's Minato Teraoka won the five-kilometer girls race in 19 minutes, 42 seconds. East won the team title, while Seward was 10th. For the Seahawks, Anna Clock was 38th in 22:10, Sarah Glaser was 39th in 22:18, Teal Hetrick was 53rd in 24:25, Autumn St. Amand was 60th in 25:28 and Erin Moore was 61st in 25:29.

Jesse Cherry of Chugiak won the boys race in 15:55. Juneau-Douglas won the team title, while Seward was eighth. From Seward, Matt Adams was fourth in 16:25, Matt Blair was 26th in 17:48, David Apperson was 35th in 18:03, Leif Bardarson was 49th in 18:47, Walter Moore was 54th in 18:55, Kipp Dixon was 55th in 18:58 and Nate Buchanan was 63rd in 19:23. From CIA, Brian Beeson was 17th in 17:30, John Forsi was 71st in 21:28 and Marcus Brown was 72nd in 22:09.

In the freshman girls race, Seward's Rubye Foldager was first in 20:34, Seward's Denali Foldager was second in 20:55, CIA's Brook Forsi was 11th in 23:43 and Seward's Samara Johnson was 35th in 31:17.

In the freshman boys race, Seward's Mark Chase was 12th in 19:16, CIA's Zac Cialek was 38th in 23:32, Seward's Aaron Sarka was 47th in 26:24.

ACS Cross Country Invitational

Kenai Central's Trevor Baldwin set a new course record in winning the Anchorage Christian Schools Cross Country Invitational Friday at Cheney Lake.

Baldwin turned in a time of 15 minutes, 59.3 seconds to record the win. Others from the peninsula in the top 10 were Cook Inlet Academy's Brian Beeson in third, Kenai's John McGlasson in seventh, Kenai's Levi Sutton in eighth and Kenai's Jed McGlasson in 10th.

Baldwin helped Kenai to second in the team standings, behind champion ACS. Homer was fifth and Nikiski was sixth in the team standings.

Baldwin's sister, Lauren, won the girls race in 19:36 to lead the Kardinals to the team title. Others from the peninsula in the top 10 were Kenai's Elena Bird in second, Kenai's Alee Rowley in fifth, Homer's Melanie Mach in seventh, Kenai's Synneva Hagen-Lillevik in eighth and Homer's Tia Halpin in ninth.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 24; 2. Homer, 55; 3. Bethel, 87; 4. Anchorage Christian Schools, 93; 5. Barrow, 106; 6. Houston, 119.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Lauren Baldwin, Ken, 19 minutes, 36 seconds; 2. Elena Bird, 20:20; 3. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 20:49; 4. Barbara Towarek, Unk, 20:55; 5. Alee Rowley, Ken, 20:55; 6. Amber Drumm, Eie, 20:59; 7. Melanie Mach, Hom, 21:12; 8. Synneva Hagen-Lillevik, Ken, 21:29; 9. Tia Halpin, Hom, 21:36; 10. Tillie Kaiser, Bet, 21:36.

Other peninsula finishers

12. Katie Arsenault, Hom, 21:58; 13. Michelle Oberg, Ken, 22:13; 16. Julie Seneff, Hom, 22:37; 20. Jessica Summer, Ken, 22:55; 22. Sara Arsenault, Hom, 23:15; 24. Whitney Hitchcock, Nik, 23:27; 44. Anina Stauffacher, Ken, 26:16.

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian Schools, 30; 2. Kenai Central, 37; 3. Bethel, 94; 4. Chevak, 107; 5. Homer, 121; 6. Nikiski, 189; 7. Eielson, 198; 8. Barrow, 222; 9. Anderson, 228.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Trevor Baldwin, Ken, 15:59.30; 2. Jesse Moe, ACS, 16:58; 3. Brian Beeson, CIA, 17:06; 4. Carlos Arias, ACS, 17:08; 5. Casey Ferguson, Che, 17:17; 6. Grant McGregor, ACS, 17:29; 7. John McGlasson, Ken, 17:38; 8. Levi Sutton, Ken, 17:51; 9. Jacob Masog, ACS, 17:54; 10. Jed McGlasson, Ken, 18:02.

Other peninsula finishers

15. Chris Amen, Ken, 18:17; 19. Garrett Hoanin, Hom, 18:41; 22. Trent Semmens, Ken, 18:47; 25. Nate Spence-Chorman, Hom, 19:03; 26. Colin McArthur, Hom, 19:04; 28. Kris Larson, Ken, 19:06; 29. Beto Cosio, Hom, 19:10; 31. Tyler Haas, Hom, 19:14; 33. Ben Hawkins, Hom, 19:25; 37. Ryan Fowler, CIA, 19:34; 39. Nick Whitaker, Nik, 19:48; 43. John Forsi, CIA, 19:57; 45. Paul Morin, Nik, 20:00; 46. Mikey Wicker, Nik, 20:00; 47. Jeremy Narlock, Nik, 20:01; 50. Tom Wheeler, Nik, 20:08; 60. Simeon Daigle, Hom, 20:49; 64. Marcus Brown, CIA, 21:25.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS