Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Seward girls, boys nab 2nd in Palmer

Posted: Monday, September 13, 2010

The Seward girls and boys cross country teams picked up a pair of second-place finishes on Saturday in the Class 1-2-3A portion of the Palmer Invitational.

In the girls competition, the Seahawks scored 64 points to finish behind champion Grace and its 25. In the boys competition, Seward had 46 while champion Grace had 28.

Mackenzie Barnwell led the Seahawks by finishing 12th, while Miles Knotek led the Seward boys with a fifth-place finish. Brett Chase was sixth while Austin Gillespie was 10th.

The Kenai boys finished fifth in the Class 4A race. Travis Semmens paced the Kardinals with a 22nd-place finish.

In the girls Class 4A varsity race, Soldotna's Bree Mucha led the peninsula with an eighth-place finish. Hope Steffensen led Kenai by finishing 11th, while Soldotna's Melanie Smith (17th) and Kenai's Taylor Ostrander (19th) also made it into the top 20.

ACS Class Challenge

With a time of 10 minutes, 37 seconds, Seward sophomore Miles Knotek won the boys freshman/sophomore, 3,000-meter race out of 116 competitors at the ACS Class Challenge Cross Country Meet on Friday. Kenai Central's Fox Machaud finished eight seconds behind Knotek in second place, followed by Anthony Keller of Wasilla in third.

Other Kenai Peninsula runners to crack the top 10 included Seward's Matthew Moore and Skyview's Sam Janorschke.

In the boys junior/senior race, Wasilla's Noah Ripley won with a time of 10:12 out of 132 racers. Brett Chase of Seward followed close behind, finishing just more than a second after Ripley. Grace Christian's Joseph Dillon placed third.

Seward's Austin Gillespie and Skyview's Daniel Rozak finished in the top 10.

On the girls side, sophomore Jenna Ford of Wasilla won the freshman/sophomore race out of 70 competitors with a time of 12:01. Kenai's Hope Steffensen took second with a time of 12:12.3. She edged out third-place finisher Mariah Burroughs by four tenths of a second.

Other Peninsula runners to break into the top 10 included Seward's Isabel Barnwell and Kenai's Freya Chay.

Kailey Wilson, of Kenny Lake, won the junior/senior race with a time of 11:36. She came in more than 30 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Mariah Applegate. North Pole's Kelley Schmitz took third.

Soldotna's Melanie Smith and Maranda Merkes, Skyview's Hannah Hutchison and Kenai's Michelle Klaben all finished in the top 10 out of 66 runners.

2010 ACS Class Challenge Cross Country Meet

Girls 3,000 meter race

Grades 9-10: 1. Jenna Ford, Was, 12:01; 2. Hope Steffensen, Ken, 12:12.30; 3. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 12:12.70; 4. Elle Arnold, Gra, 12:20; 5. Mandi Ringgenberg, Was, 12:22; 6. Tessa Wygant, KL, 12:50; 7. Kendall Maslen, Gle, 13:03; 8. Elizabeth Burt, 13:13.20; 9. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 13:13.60; 10. Freya Chay, Ken, 13:30.

Other peninsula finishers: 13. Laura Dyer, Sew, 13:46; 16. Sasha Thompson, Ken, 13:58; 20. Chelsea Springer, Ken, 14:18; 23. Leah Sandahl, Ken, 15:00; 28. Neeka Erchinger, Sew, 15:07; 30. Juliet Bramante, Sol, 15:10; 36. Veronica Wilde, Sew, 15:23; 38. Mattea Peters, Hom, 15:30; 39. Catherine Wolk, Sky, 15:37; 43. Annaleah Ernst, Nik, 15:47; 45. Rebecca Wheeler, Nik, 15:51; 51. Maranda Clark, Sew, 16:18; 52. Brooke Estes, Sew, 16:26; 53. Katelin Christenson, Sol, 16:31; 54. Mary Valenzuela, Sol, 16:44; 58. Katy Knackstedt, Ken, 17:03; 60. Savannah Fackler, Sew, 17:22; 63. Kara Knotek, Sew, 18:26; 67. Libbie Turner, Sol, 21:05; 69. Anna Norman, Sky, 22:00; 70. Callie Kant, Sol, 22:25.

Grades 11-12: 1. Kailey Wilson, KL, 11:36; 2. Mariah Applegate, Gra, 12:10; 3. Kelly Schmitz, 12:21; 4. Melanie Smith, Sol, 12:32; 5. Hannah Hutchinson, Sky, 12:38; 6. Leisha Anderson, 12:44; 7. Morgan Dampier, Was, 12:45; 8. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 12:48; 9. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 12:52; 10. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 12:53.

Other peninsula finishers: 11. Kristina Atherton, Sew, 12:56; 13. Mackenzie Barnwell, Sew, 13:02; 20. Rylee DeVito, Ken, 13:38; 22. Kelley Sefton, Sew, 13:52; 23. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 13:53; 24. Carolyn Kiefer, Ken, 13:55; 31. Annalise Theisen, Ken, 14:22; 32. Carolyn Knackstedt, Ken, 14:26; 37. Hannah Morgan, Sol, 14:44.40; 38. Maggie Herbert, Sew, 14:44.70; 39. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 14:44.90; 40. Carol Clonan, Sky, 14:45; 45. Tamlyn Silva, Sky, 15:02; 46. Catie Zweifel, Sew, 15:14; 48. Beth Wilson, Sol, 15:41; 51. Sydney Tonione, Sky, 16:10; 53. Stevie Dunlap, Ken, 16:13; 55. Isabella Mayer, Sew, 16:22.20; 56. Meg Berry, Sew, 16:22.60; 62. Rain Becker, Sew, 17:43.

Boys 3,000 meter race

Grades 9-10: 1. Miles Knotek, Sew, 10:37; 2. Fox Machaud, Ken, 10:45; 3. Anthony Keller, Was, 10:46; 4. Arlen Mossgrove, Gle, 10:59; 5. Jo Bukowski, Che, 11:03; 6. Matthew Moore, Sew, 11:04.30; 7. Elliot Hoffman, Bet, 11:04.80; 8. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 11:05; 9. Austin Monzon, ACS, 11:08; 10. Sam Janorschke, Sky, 11:09.

Other peninsula finishers: 16. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 11:18; 19. Connor McCarron, Hom, 11:26; 22. Josh VanTrease, Hom, 11:29; 23. Luke Michael, Sol, 11:30; 28. Garren Lucas, Sky, 11:43; 29. Dylan Faulkner, Hom, 11:44; 31. Nate Mole, Ken, 11:49; 34. Nathan Zorbas, Ken, 11:52; 37. Eric Mametieff, Niko, 11:57; 40. Matthew Bullerdick, Sky, 12:04; 41. Baily Lespron, Sew, 12:06; 47. Nick Zweifel, Sew, 12:13; 53. Jared Wallis, Nik, 12:24; 54. Jack Broghton, Sew, 12:25; 56. Jake Worsfold, Hom, 12:26; 64. Colton Diehl, Sol, 12:34; 67. Daniel Lewis, Sol, 12:37.00; 68. Jory Hubbard, Sol, 12:37.30; 69. Blake Klaich, Niko, 12:37.60; 76. Jeff Buchanan, Sew, 12:53; 79. John Walsworth, Hom, 12:58; 82. Jaz Odhner, Sew, 13:09; 84. Josh McKee, Ken, 13:10; 87. Daniel Ribbons, Nik, 13:14; 88. Anthony Yakunin, Niko, 13:19; 89. Frank Holbu, Niko, 13:22; 94. Jerry Swanson, Sew, 13:42; 96. Sam Stauble, Sew, 13:49; 99. Kade Cooper, Sky, 13:51; 101. Kyle Austin, Hom, 14:04; 102. Tannen Berry, Sew, 14:30; 104. Connor Browne, Hom, 14:39; 109. Anatoli Fefelov, Niko, 15:18; 110. Kelty Fair, Sky, 15:21; 111. Matt Haddow, Sew, 15:51; 113. Sky Schlung, Sky, 19:50; 114. Dima Erchinger, Sew, 21:54.

Grades 11-12: 1. Noah Ripley, Was, 10:12; 2. Brett Chase, Sew, 10:14; 3. Joseph Dillon, Gra, 10:16; 4. John Weber, Gra, 10:22.0; 5. John Klein, Gra, 10:22.2; 6. Gavin DeWilde, NPL, 10:29; 7. Austin Gillespie, Sew, 10:30; 8. Josh Pahkala, Was, 10:33.0; 9. Quinton Metcalf, Gra, 10:33.4; 10. Daniel Rozak, Sky, 10:36.

Other peninsula finishers: 11. Andrew Mole, Ken, 10:40; 12. Travis Semmens, Ken, 10:41; 14. Sebastian Stricklan, Nik, 10:43.3; 15. Bud Sparks, Sky, 10:43.5; 16. Andrew Buchanan, Sew, 10:45; 17. James Watkins, Ken, 10:46; 22. Evan Atchley, Ken, 10:54; 23. Dan Adickes, Hom, 11:04; 25. Brayden Holt, Sky, 11:06; 27. Alex Springer, Ken, 11:07; 30. Keenan Prochazka, Sew, 11:09; 32. Colton Schneider, Sol, 11:17; 38. Jacob Marshall, Sew, 11:22; 39. Matthew Trail, Niko, 11:25.0; 40. Leif Danielson, Sky, 11:25.5; 43. Nathan Feemster, Sew, 11:33; 44. Darien Green, Sol, 11:34.0; 45. Josh Roadarmel, Sol, 11:34.2; 46. Jared Lindquist, Sew, 11:37; 51. Mark Fefelov, Niko, 11:41; 59. John Bjorgaard, Sew, 11:50; 63. Patrick Logan, Sol, 11:57; 65. Jeremiah Hilbish, Sky, 12:00; 70. Sam Werthmuller, Sky, 12:08; 72. Flo Govarts, Sew, 12:10; 81. IntiMayo Harbison, Sol, 12:18; 82. Noah Perry, Sky, 12:19.1; 83. Joey Bishop, Sky, 12:19.6; 92. Ari Bennett, Nik, 12:34; 93. Sawyer Skiba, Nik, 12:35; 96. James Logan, Sew, 12:39; 104. Lee Blough, Ken, 12:53; 108. Benjamin Sibley, Sky, 13:13; 114. Trever Clark, Sew, 13:33; 115. Hayden Maxwell, Sew, 13:34; 118. Matt Jasper, Hom, 13:40; 122. Norrick McGee, Ken, 14:08; 125. George Navarre, Ken, 14:46; 127. Logan Clemens, Sew, 15:07; 128. Leon Hood, Sew, 15:11; 130. Octavio De La Torre, Ken, 15:37; 131. Mica Dunn, Sew, 15:39; 132. Gabe Esposito, Sew, 15:41.

Palmer Invitational

Girls' 4A varsity

Team scores (only top 5 provided): 1. Wasilla 46; 2. West Valley 111; 3. West Anchorage 11; 4. Lathrop 120; 5. Kodiak 127.

Girls' 4A individual results (top-50): 1. J. Ford, Was 18:48.64; 2. M. Edic, Lat 19:05.68; 3. A. Michaelson, Col 19:13.49; 4. M. Callahan, WV 19:16.17; 5. E. Rorabaugh, WV 19:17.23; 6. J. Bethea, Kod 19:19.70; 7. M. Burroughs, Was 19:2868; 8. B. Mucha, Sol 19:43.0; 9. M. Dampier, Was 19:48.47; 10. A. Liotta, West 20:04.03; 11. H. Steffensen, Ken 20:10.46; 12. S. Ng, Kod 20:11.01; 13. K. Fitzgerald, Lat 20:12.63; 14. M. Ringgenberg, Was 20:14.24; 15. J. Pahkala, Was 20:18.89; 16. M. Thompson, Col 20:21.09; 17. M. Smith, Sol 20:29.82; 18. K. Weddleton, West 20:40.18; 19. T. Ostrander, Ken 20:45.97; 20. B. Lizotte, Lat 20:50.54; 21. H. Bohman, Pal 20:51.11; 22. M. Merkes, Sol 20:51.77; 23. B. Desaussure, Bar 20:4.57; 24. M. Simpson, West 20:55.41; 25. K. Schmitz, NP 20:6.87; 26. M. Weimer, West 20:9.46; 27. C. Cox, Col 21:05.65; 28. C. Beaugard, West 21:07.69; 29. A. Smith, Kod 21:09.15; 30. R. DeVito, Ken 21:09.72; 31. M. barnett, Kod 21:10.82; 32. G. Winter, Pal 21:13.78; 33. R. Pierce, West 21:19.09; 34. A. Roelle, West 21:19.58; 35. S. Stone, Lat 21:21.66; 36. K. Phillips, WV 21:21.89; 37. B. Meier, Col 21:26.07; 38. M. Lundt, Pal 21:26.51; 39. H. Hanna, Pal 21:37.86; 40. M. Klaben, Ken 21:41.75; 41. F. Chay, Ken 212:47.75; 42. E. Whisenhant, West 21:49.36; 43. M. Wright, Was 21:51.58; 44. D. Cummings, Pal 22:00.28; 45. M. Conrow, NP 22:04.49; 46. J. Sherman, WV 22:08.67; 47. S. Lamb, Bar 22:11.10; 48. A. Strick, Was 22:16.73; 49. T. Bolyard, Kod 22:20.01; 50. C. Davis, Lat 22:24.00.

Girls' 1-2-3A varsity

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian 25; 2. Seward 64; 3. Kenny Lake 101; 4. Bethel 133; 5. ACS 144.

Girls' 1-2-3A individual results (top-20): 1. K. Wilson, KL 19:17.83; 2. M. Applegate, Grace 19:18.54; 3. E. Arnold, Grace 20:00.73; 4. B. Davis, Grace 20:13.90; 5. K. Strong, PL 20:32.32; 6. T. Wygant, KL 20:37.95; 7. M. Fifled, Mon 21:01.46; 8. L. Anderson, ACS 21:07.12; 9. A. Trujillo, Grace 21:16.99; 10. M. Murtiff, Eie 21:22.64; 11. K. Maslen, Glen 21:25.29; 12. M. Barnwell, Sew 21:30.02; 13. B. Winkle, Grace 21:33.33; 14. E. Burt, ACS 21:42.27; 15. K. Atherton, Sew 21:47.88; 16. I. Barnwell, Sew 21:57.75; 17. J. Davis, Grace 22:04.30; 18. A. Heer, Grace 22:21.38; 19. L. Dyer, Sew 22:23.22; 20. K. Mills, Del 22:26.21.

Boys' 4A varsity

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 4; 2. Lathrop 59; 3. West Valley 76; 4. Wasilla 83; 5. Kenai 174; 6. Palmer 168; 7. Colony 228.

Boys' 4A individual results (top-50): 1. J. Osowski, Kod16:11.82; 2. J. Leder, WV 16:20.39; 3. K. Hanson, Lat 16:26.71; 4. P. Nugent, Lat 16:29.61; 5. K. Grezede, WV 16:30.0; 6. N. Deer, Kod 16:34.99; 7. S. Wheeler, West 16:36.34; 8. C. Christiansen, Kod 16:1.65; 9. M. Minturn, Pal 16:45.33; 10. S. Fischer, Was 16:5.23; 11. R. Karnkeven, Lat 17:03.35; 12. J. Fogle, Kod 17:03.94; 13. N. Ripley, Was 17:05.07; 14. C. Osiensky, Pal 17:07.68; 15. D. Nixon-Helms, Lat 17:16.74; 16. G. DeWilde, NP 17:18.16; 17. P. Noon, WV 17:23.36; 18. C. Nymeyer, Kod 17:24.39; 19. J. Pahkala, Was 17:25.29; 20. K. Thompson, Was 17:29.4; 21. A. Keller, Was 17:30.76; 22. T. Semmens, Ken 17:31.03; 23. J. Salus, Kod 17:32.57; 24. F. Machaud, Ken 17:32.64; 25. N. Toelle, WV 17:34.47; 26. K. Wilkinson, Lat 17:40.20; 27. M. Sayre, WV 17:42.07; 28. T. Enloe, Col 17:44.43; 29. M. Johnston, Was 17:44.90; 30. E. Hoefler, WV 17:50.55; 31. B. Sparks, Sky 17:1.34; 32. D. Deal, Kod 17:51.79; 33. E. Atchley, Ken 17:53.31; 34. K. Peterson, West 17:55.02; 35. A. Johnson, West 17:56.13; 36. A. Tenne, Bar 18:01.25; 37. L. Castellini, Lat 18:04.04; 38. Z. Keskinen, WV 18:04.39; 39. A. Gocke, Hou 18:08.39; 40. B. Holt, Sky 18:10.03; 41. S. Janarschke, Sky 18:11.74; 42. R. Tracy, Was 18:12.07; 43. A. Liebing, Pal 18:14.04; 44. E. Brayton, Col 18:15.92; 45. S. Butler, Bar 18:17.17; 46. A. Moel, Ken 18:18.51; 47. B. Atkinson, Col 18:21.64; 48. N. Gumminger, Col 18:24.59; 49. J. Watkins, Ken 18:26.76; 50. P. Sebastani, Bar 18:27.06.

Boys' 1-2-3A varsity

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian 28; 2. Seward 46; 3. Eielson 120; 4. ACS 126; 5. Bethel 134.

Boys' 1-2-3A individual results (top 20): 1. A. Ionashku, Del 16:23.20; 2. J. Klein, Grace 16:48.91; 3. J. Weber, Grace 16:3.81; 4. J. Dillon, Grace 17:16.47; 5. M. Knotek, Sew 17:19.57; 6. B. Chase, Sew 17:29.81; 7. C. Brewer, Eie 17:29.44; 8. Q. Metcalf, Grace 17:32.12; 9. A. Weldon, Eie 17:39.36; 10. A. Gillespie, Sew 17:40.18; 11. J. Edwards, Grace 17:45.40; 12. M. Moore, Sew 17:51.58; 13. A. Buchanan, Sew 17:54.04; 14. M. Hatter, Grace 17:55.38; 15. J. Bukowski, Chev 18:00.45; 16. J.. Klejka, Bet 18:01.96; 17. S. Strickland, Nik 18:07.12; 18. M. Eller, Grace 18:08.48; 19. A. Monzon, ACS 18:17.19; 20. S. Stooksburg, ACS 18:20.08.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS