Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Local Sports Briefs

Posted: Tuesday, September 14, 2010

Kodiak sweeps Homer Invitational

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming teams swept the Homer Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Homer.

The Bears cruised to an easy win on the girls side, getting 139 points. Soldotna was second with 47, Homer was third with 42 and Kenai was fourth with 37. Kodiak won nine of the 12 events.

A pair of Soldotna swimmers picked up the only victories for the peninsula. Olivia Bowen won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1 minute, 3.16 seconds. Kaitlyn Groleske won the 100 freestyle in 57.87 seconds.

The boys meet was a lot closer, and showed that the race for the region crown should be a good one. Kodiak won the title with 73 points, but Homer was right behind at 69 points. Kenai Central had 55 to finish third, while Soldotna was fourth with 46. Seward was fifth at 35.

Kenai Central's Winter Heaven and Soldotna's Christian Carrico both won a pair of individual events. Heaven won the 200 individual medley in 1:59.52 and the 100 butterfly in 52.62. Carrico nabbed the 100 freestyle in 51.36 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:04.20.

Michael Hollinger notched the other individual victory for the peninsula, taking the 200 freestyle in 2:57.35.

The Soldotna team of Ehren Rickman, Christian Carrico, Dustin Hunter and Chase Corona-Cain won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.96.

Homer's team of Richard Ginter, Kyle Wentz, Nathanael Hardy and Alder Fletcher won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:36.29.

Homer Invitational

Saturday, Homer

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 139; 2. Soldotna 47; 3. Homer 42; 4. Kenai 37; 5. Valdez 25; 6. Wasilla 16; 7. Palmer 13; 8. Seward 9; 9. Colony 2.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Kodiak 1 minute, 57.12 seconds; 2. Kodiak B 2:01.81; 3. Homer 2:03.23; 4. Valdez 2:04.23; 5. Palmer 2:10.08; 6. Kenai 2:14.60.

200 freestyle -- 1. J. Lindquist, Kod 2:02.36; 2. O. Bowen, Sol 2:04.77; 3. H. Norris, Val 2:05.03; 4. O. Pfeifer, Ken 2:05.04; 5. M. Jester, Ken 2:11.72; 6. K. Barria, Was 2:15.49.

200 individual medley -- 1. C. Beck-Goodell, Kod 2:22.96; 2. M. Schmidt, Hom 2:24.62; 3. K. Groleske, Sol 2:24.86; 4. S. Jones, Kod 2:28.34; 5. D. McNulty, Hom 2:31.65; 6. S. Dresdow, Kod 2:34.36.

50 freestyle -- 1. E. Johnston, Kod 26.34; 2. E. Audette, Sew 26.39; 3. K. Ashwell, Ken 26.43; 4. M. Scholze, Kod 26.91; 5. K. Spence, Hom 27.26; 6. K. Louthan, Ken 27.41.

Girls 1-meter diving -- 1. M. Schachle, Was 192.05; 2. L. Seneff, Hom 187.00; 3. S. Hogen, Kod 167.35; 4. H. Graham, Was 143.50; 5. A. Daly, Ken 131.75; 6. J. Flortaliza, Kod 130.10.

100 butterfly --1. O. Bowen, Sol 1:03.16; 2. K. Barria, Was 1:03.31; 3. M. Jester, Kod 1:07.05; 4. D. Olesch, Hom 1:08.56; 5. N. Graham, Pal 1:09.41; 6. S. Desdow, Kod 1:11.40.

100 freestyle --1. K. Groleske, Sol 57.87; 2. L. Griffing, Kod 58.37; 3. E. Johnston, Kod 59.56; 4. K. Ashwell, Ken 1:00.45; 5. K. Stark, Pal 1:00.56; 6. K. Spence, Hom 1:01.57.

500 freestyle --1. C. Beck-Goodell, Kod 5:32.20; 2. O. Pfeiffer, Ken 5:35.35; 3. M. Schmidt, Hom 5:41.36; 4. S. Jones, Ken 6:10.53; . K. Anderson, Col 6:14.91; 6. W. Schlenker, Pal 6:27.03.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Kodiak 1:47.26; 2. Soldotna 1:48.0; 3. Kenai 1:48.74; 4. Valdez 1:53.24; 5. Soldotna B 1:58.41; 6. Kenai 2:00.60.

100 backstroke -- 1. J. Lindquist, Kod 1:01.43; 2. K. Clark, Kod 1:06.26; 3. B. Irish, Val 1:09.97; 4. S. Jones, Kod 1:13.41; 5. T. Iredale, Hom 1:13.46; 6. A. Daly, Ken 1:14.05.

100 breaststroke -- 1. L. Griffing, Kod 1:10.74; 2. H. Norris, Val 1:11.93; 3. E. Audette, Sew 1:12.22; 4. M. Sholze, Kod 1:12.30; 5. D. McNulty, Hom 1:13.01; 6. S. Jones, Kod 1:15.19.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Kodiak 3:52.25; 2. Soldotna 3:58.79; 3. Homer 4:08.32; 4. Kenai Central 4:08.62; 5. Palmer 4:13.79; 6. Kodiak 4:15.44.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 73; 2. Homer 69; 3. Kenai ; 4. Soldotna 46; 5. Seward 3; 6. Colony 21; 7. Wasilla 19; 8. Palmer 10; 9. Valdez 1.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Soldotna 1:46.96; 2. Homer 2:52.04; 3. Seward 1:52.10; 4. Wasilla 2:02.17; 5. Colony 2:04.44; 6. Kenai 2:05.43.

200 freestyle -- 1. M. Hollinger, Ken 2:57.35; 2. B. Schauff, Ken 1:57.67; 3. M. Smith, Ken 1:59.77; 4. K. Wentz, Hom 1:59.87; 5. A. Levan, Kod 2:07.57; 6. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 2:07.60.

200 individual medley -- 1. W. Heaven, Ken 1:59.52; 2. C. Burnside, Kod 2:14.70; 3. R. Ginter, Hom 2:17.78; 4. Z. Mileuir, Col 2:25.87; 5. S. Bloom, Pal 2:30.41; 6. K. Pulver, Was 2:33.00.

50 freestyle -- 1. N. Macinko, Kod 22.32; 2. R. O'Leary, Sew 22.38; 3. A. Fletcher, Hom 23.51; 4. T. Landry, Ken 25.12; 5. S. Werner, Sew 25.62; 6. J. Snelders, Val 25.67.

1-meter diving -- 1. C. Eshelman, Col 170.0; 2. G. Hall, Hom 167.95; 3. G. Ames, Sol 164.30; 4. K. Brinster, Hom 148.70; 5. B. Rowe, Hom 142.80; 6. B. Bible, Ken 130.60.

100 butterfly -- 1. W. Heaven, Ken 52.62; 2. R. Ginter, Hom 6.79; 3. K. Wentz, Hom 1:02.24; 4. N. Hardy, Hom 1:04.42; 5. D. Hunter, Sol 1:13.78.

500 freestyle --1. M. Smith, Kod 5:18.03; 2. B. Schauff, Kod 5:22.91; 3. A. Levan, Kod 5:41.23; 4. J. Eavis, Sew 5:43.97; 5. K. Snavley, Was 5:45.22; 6. G. Nelson, Was 5:53.95.

100 freestyle --1. C. Carrico, Sol 51.36; 2. C. Burnside, Ken 53.44; 3. M. Hollinger, Ken 53.59; 4. N. Broughton, Sew 54.82; 5. C. Corona-Cain, Sol 57.22; 6. T. Landry, Ken 58.01.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Homer 1:36.29; 2. Kenai 1:37.13; 3. Kodiak 1:37.62; 4. Soldotna 1:38.29; 5. Seward 1:38.89; 6. Colony 1:4.36.

100 backstroke -- 1. N. Macinko, Ken 5.83; 2. R. O'Leary, Sew 57.11; 3. A. Fletcher, Hom 1:01.92; 4. E. Rickman, Sol 1:03.03; 5. S. Bloom, Pal 1:04.26; 6. K. Snavley, Was 1:05.06.

100 breaststroke -- 1. C. Carrico, Sol 1:04.20; 2. N. Broughton, Sew 1:11.80; 3. N. Hardy, Hom 1:12.22; 4. A. Kessler, Col 1:15.14; 5. Z. Mileiur, Col 1:15.30; 6. B. Gillman, Ken 1:15.37.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Kodiak 3:32.60; 2. Kenai Central 3:37.38; 3. Wasilla 3:58.26; 4. Palmer 4:02.52; 5. Homer 4:12.84; 6. Kenai Central 4:13.81.

Homer football topples Seward

The Homer football team took care of Seward 39-6 on Saturday in Homer.

The Mariners spread the wealth around with Frank Hoss, Dyllan Day, Taylor Downs, Ryan Cotney and Jonathan Jester each scoring rushing touchdowns. Beau Crosby threw a touchdown pass to Dezmond Smith to account for Seward's scoring.

Mariners 39, Seahawks 6

Seward 0 0 0 6 --6

Homer 6 8 7 18 --39

1st Quarter

Hom -- Day 35 run (conversion failed), 7:34

2nd Quarter

Hom -- Downs 1 run (Kennelty pass from Cotney), 11:57

3rd Quarter

Hom -- Frank 3 run (Glasser kick), 6:40

4th Quarter

Hom -- Cotney 1 run (conversion failed), 9:22

Sew -- Smith 20 pass from Crosby (conversion failed), 5:54

Hom -- Jester 1 run (conversion failed), 4:27

Hom -- Day 27 interception return (conversion failed), 4:23

Sew Hom

First downs 6 19

Rushes-yards 29-0 49-258

Comp-att-int 8-22-3 1-3-0

Passing yardage 101 28

Fumbles-lost 2-1 3-2

Penalties-yards 2-15 3-20

Punts-average 5-28.8 1-35.0

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing - Seward: Smith 5-11, Sorensen 7-7, Crosby 9-4, O'Leary 1-0, Thorn 1-0, Terry 1-(-5), Rininger 5-(-17). Homer: Hoss 16-92, Day 3-63, Downs 11-49, Cotney 6-35, Jester 5-12, McGregor 3-10, No. 34 1-3, No. 22 1-1, Fraley 2-(-1), Resetarits 1-(-6).

Passing - Seward: Crosby 7-19-3--86, Terry 1-3-0--15; Homer: Cotney 1-2-0--28, McGregor 0-1-0--0.

Receiving - Seward: Perea 2-31, O'Leary 2-24, Terry 2-20, Smith 1-20, Sorensen 1-6; Homer: 1-28.

Motocross results posted

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division held a city race on Saturday. The results follow:

125 Intermediate: 1. Frank Navarro (Hon); 2. Joshua Uei (Yam); 3. Chris Kobelnyk (Yam).

125 Novice: 1. Randy Dobbs (Yam); 2. Mike Kelly (Yam); 3. Tyler Glidewell (Yam); 4. Tyler Kobelnyk (Yam).

250 Intermediate: 1. Chris Kobelnyk (Yam).

250 Novice: 1. Matthew Glidewell (Kaw); 2. Barney Phillips (Suz); 3. Tyler Kobelnyk (Yam).

50cc: 1. Austin Spurgeon (Cob); 2. Alex Johnson (Ktm); 3. Gunner Wroe (Ktm).

65cc: 1. Ryder Pietro (Kaw); 2. Samuel Myers (Yam); 3. Alex Emery (Kaw); 4. Kelemen Smith (Hon).

85 Novice: 1. Zachary Turvin (Kaw); 2. Austin Dobbs (Yam); 3. Samuel Myers (Yam); 4. Nick Griglione (Hon).

Mini Quad (All Ages): 1. Mylan Johnson (Pol).

Quad Novice: 1. Asher Phillips (Suz).

Vet "B": 1. Aaron Poland (Kaw); 2. Matthew Glidewell (Kaw); 3. Randy Dobbs (Yam); 4. Mike Kelly (Yam); 5. Barney Phillips (Suz).

Youth: 1. Tyler Glidewell (Yam); 2. Joshua Uei (Yam); 3. Austin Dobbs (Yam); 4. Zachary Turvin (Kaw); 5. Nick Griglione (Hon).



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS