Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai Peninsula State Fair 4-H results announced

Posted: Monday, September 15, 2003

The following 4-H members won awards during the Kenai Peninsula State Fair in Ninilchik last month:

Kendra Ashwell poster, red ribbon; and illustrated book, blue ribbon.

William Ashwell illustrated book, Clover Bud ribbon; turkey showmanship, Clover Bud ribbon; and turkey, Clover Bud ribbon.

Kara Bethune dog display, blue ribbon; intermediate sheep showmanship, blue ribbon; and sheep, red ribbon.

Tyler Bethune record book, red ribbon; crossbow-woodcraft, blue ribbon; market lamb, red ribbon; and intermediate sheep showmanship, blue ribbon.

Jessie Bowlin dog education display, blue ribbon; rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon; and rabbit, blue ribbon.

Walker Boyle siren, blue ribbon; carved boot, blue ribbon; education display-hog, red ribbon; intermediate swine showmanship, reserve champion and purple ribbon; cat education display, red ribbon; space education display, blue ribbon; hog No. 56, red ribbon; and hog No. 53, blue ribbon.

Tatiana Butler Alaska fireweed honey, purple ribbon, blue ribbon and champion; kholorabi, red ribbon; savoy, red ribbon; corn, red ribbon; mini-cabbage, red ribbon; celery, red ribbon; gooseberries, blue ribbon; savoy, blue ribbon; leaf lettuce-buttercrunch, blue ribbon; red cherry tomato, blue ribbon; cucumbers, blue ribbon; yellow tomato, blue ribbon; clay Easter rabbits, blue ribbon; clay composer, blue ribbon; wood dove, blue ribbon; wood burning, "The Lady," blue ribbon; acrylic "Maska," blue ribbon and champion; acrylic "Together," blue ribbon; "Beach Walk," blue ribbon; oil "Blue Mountain," blue ribbon; "The Tree," blue ribbon and reserve champion; poem "Hallways," red ribbon; poem "Silver Bird," red ribbon; poem "Unspoken," red ribbon; poem "Through the Night," blue ribbon; poem, "Wrappen in Minutia," blue ribbon; carrots, red ribbon; cabbage, red ribbon; sugar snap peas, red ribbon; red cabbage, blue ribbon; red tomato, blue ribbon; hog health, blue ribbon; cavy, blue ribbon, champion and overall champion; small stock master show cavy confirmation, blue ribbon; cavy, blue ribbon; overall cavy, blue ribbon and reserve champion; hog, red ribbon; market Cornish hens, blue ribbon; BB Old English, blue ribbon; Don Quixote, blue ribbon; mill flour, red ribbon; peregrine, white ribbon; BB Red Old English, purple ribbon and blue ribbon; black-tailed white Chinese, red ribbon; black rosecomb, blue ribbon; BB Red Old English, blue ribbon; golden polish, red ribbon; golden-laced Wyandotte, blue ribbon; white silk, blue ribbon, bantam hen showmanship, blue ribbon, reserve champion and overall champion; boar, blue ribbon; sow, blue ribbon, sow, purple ribbon and overall reserve grand champion; cavy showmanship, blue ribbon and grand reserve champion, master stock showmanship, red ribbon and overall grand champion; senior swine showmanship, purple ribbon; conformation, red ribbon; and alpaca fiber, purple ribbon and blue ribbon.

Eli Butler carrots, Clover Bud ribbon; and gardening, Clover Bud ribbon.

Selia Butler "How to wash a horse," Clover Bud ribbon.

Freya Chay foods for all, Clover Bud ribbon; swine education display, Clover Bud ribbon; rat, Clover Bud ribbon; and rabbit, Clover Bud ribbon.

Maya Chay record book, blue ribbon; swine education display, blue ribbon; intermediate swine showmanship, purple ribbon; and market hog, purple ribbon and reserve grand champion.

Jessie Chumley market hog, purple ribbon, grand champion and overall reserve champion; and intermediate swine showmanship, red ribbon.

Katie Clonan carrots, blue ribbon; zucchini, blue ribbon; and bread and butter pickles, blue ribbon and champion.

Carol Clonan homestead honey, blue ribbon; carrots, red ribbon; cucumber, blue ribbon; and cucumber-largest, blue ribbon.

Jacit Conright rabbit education display, red ribbon; market rabbit, blue ribbon and champion; intermediate rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon, grand reserve champion and overall grand reserve champion.

Kade Cooper banty rooster, Clover Bud ribbon; and banty hen showmanship, Clover Bud ribbon.

Paris Cooper rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon and champion; rabbit confirmation, blue ribbon; market hog, red ribbon; senior buck, blue ribbon, rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion; and junior swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Shelby Crawford 4-H recruitment poster, blue ribbon; education display-consumer, blue ribbon; and drop cookies, blue ribbon.

Abigale Daniels tea ring, blue ribbon and champion; record book, blue ribbon; educational display "Processing Beets," purple ribbon, blue ribbon, champion and best of show; pickled beets, purple ribbon, blue ribbon; raspberry jam, blue ribbon; drop cookies, purple ribbon, blue ribbon, champion; market hog, blue ribbon; and international swine showmanship, overall reserve grand champion, grand champion, purple ribbon.

Caleb Daniels record book, blue ribbon; education display "How to Butcher a Hog," blue ribbon; market hog, red ribbon; and international swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Joanna Daniels education display, "Caring for My Pet Rat," Clover Bud champion.

Clay Dempster market lamb, blue ribbon; and junior sheep showmanship, red ribbon and blue ribbon.

Heide Dempster market beef, blue ribbon and beef showmanship, blue ribbon.

Maria Dempster market beef, blue ribbon and beef showmanship, blue ribbon.

Johnnie Dexheimer market lamb, red ribbon and international sheep showmanship, blue ribbon.

Megan Duwe market hog, red ribbon and swine showmanship, red ribbon.

Cameron Foister communications book, blue ribbon; goat parts education display, blue ribbon; goat, purple ribbon, grand champion, blue ribbon; international showmanship-goat, blue ribbon, reserve champion.

Darrel Foister 4-H market steer, purple ribbon, reserve grand champion; senior steer showmanship, blue ribbon, and communications book, blue ribbon.

Kassidy Foust rabbit showmanship, Clover Bud champion; and rabbit conformation, Clover Bud champion

Kade Foust market lamb, blue ribbon; and junior showmanship, blue ribbon, reserve champion.

Cody Foust porcelain bantam pullet, red ribbon; and showmanship, red ribbon.

Morgen Fowler camping project, purple ribbon, reserve grand champion; market hog, red ribbon; and international swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Kelsea Fowler market hog, red ribbon; and junior showmanship, blue ribbon.

Elisabeth Habermann 4-H ribbon quilt, purple ribbon, blue ribbon, champion; raspberry jam, blue ribbon; sheep diseases display, blue ribbon; bone spavin in horses display, blue ribbon; market lamb, blue ribbon, reserve champion; market lamb No. 2 blue ribbon; senior sheep showmanship, purple ribbon, champion, purple ribbon, overall grand master champion; national long wool-ram, blue ribbon; and national long wool-ewe, white ribbon.

Scott Habermann horse display, Clover Bud ribbon; rabbit showmanship, Clover Bud ribbon; and senior buck, Clover Bud ribbon.

Esther Hamilton painting, blue ribbon; pillow, red ribbon; and gerbil, blue ribbon.

Megan Hansen beading, red ribbon; clay sculptures-sofa, blue ribbon; flowers in pot, blue ribbon; flowers on vine, red ribbon; chess set, blue ribbon; quilt, blue ribbon, champion; water safety educational display, blue ribbon; and horse educational display, blue ribbon.

Kayleen Hansen records book, blue ribbon; bear safety display, red ribbon.

Jordan Holmes cavy, blue ribbon, champion, overall champion; senior buck over 8 months, red ribbon; international rabbit showmanship, blue ribbon, reserve champion; cavy, blue ribbon, overall grand champion; and cavy showmanship, blue ribbon, reserve grand champion.

Benjamin Ikerd market goat, blue ribbon; and junior showmanship-goat, purple ribbon.

Stephanie Lambe record book, blue ribbon; market beef conformation, purple ribbon, grand champion; and senior beef showmanship, purple ribbon, grand champion, overall grand champion.

Aurora Lambert market hog, purple ribbon; and international swine showmanship, purple ribbon.

Jonathan Loveall "Bird Candle holder," blue ribbon; "Bee candle holder," blue ribbon; blue glass bead necklace, blue ribbon, champion; blue glass bead bracelet, blue ribbon; antique pearl bracelet, blue ribbon; bulldog hemp necklace, blue ribbon; shell art bear, blue ribbon; shell art crab, blue ribbon; dough art "Flame Boy," blue ribbon; "Wet Willy," pencil drawing, red ribbon; large shell wall hanging, blue ribbon, champion; small shell wall hanging, blue ribbon; mouse cookies, blue ribbon; chocolate chip cookies, blue ribbon; and largest chocolate chip cookie, blue ribbon.

Kay Lytle record book, red ribbon; lamb educational display, blue ribbon; market lamb, red ribbon; and international sheep showmanship, purple ribbon, overall grand reserve champion.

Valerie Mackie record book, blue ribbon, purple ribbon, champion; zig-zag quilt, blue ribbon, champion; market lamb, blue ribbon, grand reserve champion; international sheep showmanship, purple ribbon, reserve champion.

Rachel Mackie rhubarb, Clover Bud ribbon; rabbit showmanship, Clover Bud champion; rabbit, Clover bud champion; and senior buck-mini lop, Clover Bud champion.

Madalyn McCurdy market turkey, red ribbon; and poultry showmanship, white ribbon.

Pricilla McCurdy market chicken pen, red ribbon; and international poultry showmanship, white ribbon.

Katie Moerlein market hog, purple ribbon, reserve grand champion; and senior swine showmanship, G, purple ribbon.

Michael Moerlein market turkey, blue ribbon, grand reserve champion; international poultry showmanship, blue ribbon, reserve champion; overall poultry showmanship, reserve champion; and overall small stock, reserve champion.

Kendra Moerlein meat pen-chickens, white ribbon; and senior poultry showmanship, blue ribbon.

Billie Rae Parrish market hog, blue ribbon; and international swine showmanship, red ribbon.

Adam Parrish market hog, white ribbon.

Denali Pearson market hog, blue ribbon; international swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and handbag, white ribbon.

Dawson Pearson market hog, blue ribbon; and junior swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Dalton Pearson poultry showmanship, Clover Bud; and pullet, Clover Bud champion.

Cameron Poindexter steer display, red ribbon; and market steer, red ribbon.

Logan Poindexter market beef, red ribbon; and senior beef showmanship, blue ribbon.

Joseph Ramirez education display-fly tying, red ribbon; ranger cookies, blue ribbon; oil painting-fence, P, blue ribbon, reserve champion; oil painting-ocean, blue ribbon; oil painting-lighthouse, blue ribbon, champion, reserve best of show; record book, blue ribbon; painted rocks, red ribbon; clay candle holder, blue ribbon; clay magnets, blue ribbon; clay scene, P, blue ribbon, champion; clay cat, blue ribbon; two clay pots, blue ribbon; clay candle holder-flowers, blue ribbon; clay bug, blue ribbon; clay frog, red ribbon; beans, red ribbon; lettuce, blue ribbon; zucchini, blue ribbon; meat pen-pheasants, red ribbon; and international poultry showmanship, blue ribbon.

Jason Ramirez education display-ducks, red ribbon; record book, blue ribbon; clay candle holder, blue ribbon; clay turtle, blue ribbon; clay switch plate, blue ribbon; clay cat, blue ribbon; clay bug, blue ribbon, purple ribbon, reserve champion; clay moose, blue ribbon; meat pen-ducks, blue ribbon, reserve champion; and junior poultry showmanship, red ribbon.

Katie Jean Rea horse display, red ribbon.

Megan Risch horse display, red ribbon.

Brian Rowe record book, Clover Bud champion; and balloon animal, Clover Bud champion.

Kevin Rowe bead bracelet, red ribbon; driftwood carving, blue ribbon; fabric covered albums, red ribbon; bead necklace, blue ribbon; record book, blue ribbon; and archery educational display, blue ribbon.

Noelle Schmitter-Schrier batik, blue ribbon, reserve champion; record book, blue ribbon; market hog, blue ribbon; and junior swine showmanship, reserve grand champion, blue ribbon.

Vienna Schmitter-Schrier batik, Clover Bud ribbon; education display-rabbit Showmanship, Clover Bud ribbon; and rabbit, Clover Bud ribbon.

Lindsay Schnabl market lamb, red ribbon; and junior showmanship, blue ribbon, grand reserve champion.

Tera Schnabl market steer red ribbon; and international steer showmanship, purple ribbon, grand champion, overall reserve grand champion.

Courtney Schnabl senior beef showmanship, blue ribbon; and market beef, purple ribbon.

Tinei Schwenke market hog, red ribbon; and international swine showmanship, purple ribbon.

David Schwenke market hog, purple, grand champion, overall champion; and senior swine showmanship, reserve grand champion, purple ribbon.

Nicholas Truesdell education display-pet care, Clover Bud ribbon.

Katrina Truesdell patch-work pillow, blue ribbon; granny-square stocking, blue ribbon; granny-square scarf, blue ribbon, champion; cross stitch, red ribbon; salt and pepper shaker, blue ribbon; watercolor and ink picture, blue ribbon, champion; and cookies, blue ribbon.

Zachary Truesdell cookies, blue ribbon; Lego castle, blue ribbon; salt and pepper shaker, blue ribbon; micro fleece pillow, blue ribbon; and colored pencil sketch, blue ribbon.

Kaitlin Vadla "The Flood Plain" poster, blue ribbon.

Angeleah Wood goat conformation, purple ribbon, reserve grand champion; and international showmanship-goat, blue ribbon, champion.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS