Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kiffmeyer, Marey lead SoHi girls to Kenai Invitational win

Posted: Monday, September 15, 2003

Adrianne Marey and Abby Kiffmeyer each won two individual events to help the Soldotna Stars girls swim team win the Kenai Invitational meet Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Soldtona girls won seven of 12 events for 114 points and a seven point victory over second place Homer.

On the boys side, West narrowly edged Homer by just two points. A 1-2-3 sweep of the diving event helped the Eagles edge the Mariners, 97-94. SoHi was third with 80 points.

KENAI INVITATIONAL

At Kenai Central

Saturday

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES 1. Soldotna, 114; 2. Homer, 107; 3. West, 37; 4. Kenai, 35; 5. Skyview, 20; 6. Seward, 14

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Hartvigson, Petersen, Kiffmeyer, Green), 1 minute, 57.57 seconds; 2. Homer A, 2:01.19; 3. Homer B, 2:09.10; 4. West, 2:09.82; 5. Kenai, 2:13.43; 6. Soldotna, 2:14.43.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 2:00.87; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 2:04.86; 3. Lauren Langford, West, 2:08.74; 4. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 2:13.49; 5. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 2:19.84; 6. Britta Baechlar, Hom, 2:27.99.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Adrianne Marey, Sol; 2:29.96; 2. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 2:33.82; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 2:34.21; 4. Mellissa Malcolm, Hom, 2:44.21; 5. Christina Waters, West, 2:46.97; 6. Anna Brandal, Hom, 2:49.75.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Jacqeline VanDriessche, Sew, 25.08; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 25.76; 3. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 26.50; 4. Karina Petersen, Sol, 26.78; 5. Amanda Keen, Ken, 27.20; 6. Desiree Huntsman, Ken, 28.84.

DIVING 1. Tory Coursen, Sol, 125.75; 2. Madison Gifford, Ken, 113.95; 3. Sasha Porter, Sol, 100.60; 4. Caitlin Hansen, Ken, 91.65.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:03.07; 2. Lauren Langford, West, 1:05.65; 3. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 1:06.46; 4. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:06.58; 5. Mabel Marinkovski, Sol, 1:18.62; 6. Christina Wates, West, 1:19.86.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Jacqueline VanDriessche, Sew, 55.90; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 56.64; 3. Lauren Bell, Hom, 58.38; 4. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 59.59; 5. Amanda Keen, Ken, 1:00.67; 6. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:00.87.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 5:59.18; 2. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 6:11.59; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 6:18.80; 4. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 6:36.69; 5. Cate Burton, West, 6:43.10; 6. Anna Brandal Hom, 6:52.95.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Kiffmeyer, Marey, Petersen, Green), 1:46.61; 2. Homer A, 1:56.34; 3. Homer B, 2:04.70; 4. West C, 2:06.34; 5. Skyview A, 2:07.00; 6. Soldotna B, 2:13.18.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:01.17; 2. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:04.45; 3. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:07.70; 4. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:10.10; 5. Mellissa Malcolm, Hom, 1:12.01; 6. Madison Gifford, Ken, 1:13.02.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Kerina Petersen, Sol, 1:13.60; 2. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:16.81; 3. Emilie Johannes, West, 1:22.72; 4. Rhyannon Moore, West, 1:25.35; 5. Elli Matkin, Hom, 1:25.83; 6. Veronica Aralova, Sky, 1:28.21.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Homer A (Andree, Bell, Rhi. Jennings, Rykaczewski), 3:57.87; 2. Soldotna A, 4:14.35; 3. Kenai A, 4:21.75; 4. Skyview A, 4:26.08; 5. West A, 4:28.76; 6. Homer B, 4:31.24.

TEAM SCORES 1. West, 99; 2. Homer, 97; 3. Soldotna, 80; 4. Skyview, 24; 5. Seward, 9; 6. Kenai, 7.

200 MEDLEY RELAY 1. Homer A (Smith, Sheffler, Wythe, Wythe), 1:51.59; 2. Soldotna A, 1:51.72; 3. West B, 2:07.47; 4. Homer B, 2:09.91.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:55.74; 2. Garrett Anderson, West, 1:58.09; 3. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 2:05.45; 4. John Sheffler, Hom, 2:12.56; 5. Matt Bates, Sky, 2:15.55; 5. Josh Barsis, 2:16.32.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Luke Stocker, West, 2:12.83; 2. Nick Hutchings, West, 2:22.39; 3. Jamey Smith, Hom, 2:22.87; 4. Luke Miller, West, 2:37.58; 5. Bobby Jones, Hom, 2:46.65; 6. Seth Payfer, Sol, 3:42.73.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 24.43; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 24.90; 3. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 25.90; 4. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 26.41; 5. Eric VanOss, Hom, 26.45; 6. Landon Mishler, 26.69.

DIVING 1. Alex Bretz, West, 145.85; 2. Gelix Grimberg, West, 137.80; 3. Joshua Shafer, West, 121.80; 4. Dustin Mariman, Sol, 116.30; 5. Brian Hibberd, Sky, 103.15; 6. Spencer McAuliffe, Sol, 97.20.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 56.62; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:00.19; 3. John Tredeau, West, 1:04.04; 4. Nick Hutchings, West, 1:05.53; 5. Max Rosefigura, West, 1:07.32; 6. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 1:10.81.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 50.30; 2. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 54.23; 3. Jong Kim, Sew, 55.67; 4. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 58.36; 5. Luke Baumer, Ken, 58.74; 6. Nolan Schmidt, Sol, 58.84.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 5:10.01; 2. Garrett Anderson, West, 5:25.36; 3. John Tredeau, West, 5:39.06; 4. Anthony Agusto, Hom, 5:44.75; Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 5:58.00; 6. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 6:08.36.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna A, 1:34.86; 2. Homer A, 1:46.11; 3. West A, 1:46.98; 4. Skyview A, 1:51.16; West B, 2:43.39.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Jamey Smith, Hom, 1:01.03; 2. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:02.68; 3. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:04.26; 4. Max Rosefigura, West, 21:06.16; 5. Eric VanOss, Hom, 1:09.77; 6. Ryan Soderland, West, 1:20.05.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:12.62; 2. Luke Stocker, West, 1:12.76; 3. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:14.86; 4. John Sheffler, Hom, 1:17.18; 5. Luke Miller, West, 1:21.11; 6. Matt Bates, Sky, 1:21.14.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. West A (Stocker, Trudeau, Anderson, Rosefigura), 3:33.61; 2. Homer A, 3:39.59; 3. Soldotna A, 4:07.52; 4. Skyview A, 4:12.54.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS