Ninilchik Community News

Posted: Monday, September 17, 2007

Congratulations to Kilina Klaich, 10, for bagging her first big game a forked horned bull moose last week. She drew a permit for a special youth hunt that took place near Delta Junction and was successful last Saturday. Kilina said she practiced shooting with her family this summer and took a hunter's safety course prior to the hunt. Kilina is the daughter of Steve and Beatrice Klaich, and is a fifth-grader at Nikolaevsk School.

There will be an Alaska Fish and Game advisory Board meeting today at 7 p.m. at Ninilchik School. On the agenda for discussion will be joint boards, schedules for future meetings this fall and small game hunting on Skilak Loop.

Lara McGinnis announced last Friday night was the first of many teen nights to come at the Kenai Peninsula Fairgrounds in Ninilchik. Under the direction of Lara, a group of local teens are seeking funding to help secure a permanent home for a teen center, as well as items needed for the center. Some specific needs are large TVs game systems, DVD player and a vacuum (for cleanup).

The teens each paid $3 to attend the first meeting, and the proceeds were used to offset the cost of utilities for the room. Any extra money will be reinvested into the center. If you have any items you would like to donate give Lara a call at 398-4468. If you would like to post comments of support for a teen center in Ninilchik, go to the Web site: www.myhometownhelper.com/ViewProject.aspx?tell=2&id=31141

There will be an infant to 5 year olds child check with free developmental, vision, and hearing screenings Wednesday a the Ninilchik Community Clinic. Call 567-3978.

Jamie Leman said that a neat way to help out the Junior Class at Ninilchik School is to shop at www.currentfun.com where you can purchase cards, gift wrap, stationary and gifts. Fifty percent of the proceeds from your order will go to the junior class if you first choose the "support your favorite fundraiser" button and choose "Ninilchik High School Junior Class" when you shop, and then answer the questions on the pull down menu when you check out.

There is a free preschool swim from 11 a.m. until noon Fridays at the Ninilchik School pool. The swim is for children ages infant to 5 and must be accompanied by a parent. Call 567-3313 if you have any questions.

Happy anniversary to Tim and Michelle Norman-Bock on Sept. 18; and to Mr. and Mrs. Teaque Vanek on Sept. 22.

Birthdays this week are Kathy Bundy, Andy Boyle, Terry Hepner and Doris Kelly on Sept. 18; Norbert Miller, Rawley Langvardt and Cheryl Sutton on Sept. 19; and Edna Steik on Sept. 20.

I appreciate everyone who is sending in news. Keep it coming.

Other Ninilchik news

4 H fair winners announced

The following is a partial list of 4-H members who were awarded ribbons in the Kenai Peninsula State Fair held in Ninilchik in August. The rest of the results will be printed next week.

Hailey Ames: Poster personal growth blue ribbon, Chinchilla conformation blue, purple and junior reserve champion ribbons; and Chinchilla - showmanship and reserve champion ribbons.

Trinity Ames: Promotional poster Cloverbud; rabbit conformation Cloverbud; and rabbit showmanship Cloverbud.

Eli Anderson: Market lamb blue ribbon; and junior sheep showmanship blue ribbon.

Timaney Anderson: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Kendra Ashwell: Turkey showmanship blue, purple and intermediate champion ribbons; turkey blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; and charity turkey.

Bill Ashwell: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Claire Baalke:Intermediate beef showmanship blue ribbon.

Mercedes Becker: Market goat red ribbon; goat showmanship blue and purple ribbons.

Anneliese Belmond: Market swine blue ribbon; market swine No. two red ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Logan Boyle: Acrylic painting blue ribbon; meat chick blue, purple and champion ribbons; chicken showmanship blue and purple ribbons; meat chick No. two Red ribbon; Bantam hen blue, purple and overall reserve champion; and poultry junior showmanship blue and champion ribbons.

Taylor Calderwood: Cookies blue ribbon; rootbeer blue ribbon; creme soda blue ribbon; market lamb blue ribbon; and sheep showmanship blue ribbon.

Nathan Carrico: Market swine red ribbon; market swine No. two blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue ribbon; sheep conformation (Ram) blue and purple ribbons; sheep conformation (ewe) blue and purple ribbon; and intermediate sheep showmanship red ribbon.

Christian Carrico: Market swine blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue ribbon; goat (doe 12 24 months) red ribbon; goat, (doe over 36 months) blue ribbon; goat showmanship blue ribbon.

Freya Chay: Market swine blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Maya Chay: Rabbit showmanship senior blue, senior grand champion and overall grand champion ribbons; rabbit white ribbon: rabbit No. two white ribbon; rabbit No. three red ribbon; market swine blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; senior swine showmanship blue ribbon; and senior beef showmanship blue ribbon.

Sarah Cobb: Pecan pie blue ribbon; display (natural hoof care) blue ribbon; market swine blue ribbon; swine showmanship senior blue ribbon; display blue ribbon; and display blue ribbon.

Mattie Cobb: Wheatless cake blue ribbon; display blue ribbon; navicular blue ribbon; market swine blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue ribbon; goat (whether) white ribbon; and junior goat showmanship red ribbon.

Paris Cooper: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Kade Cooper: Market swine blue and purple ribbons; and swine showmanship red ribbon.

Jessica Countryman: Outdoor container purple, red, and white red ribbons; outdoor container white red ribbon; perennial variety red ribbon; and perennial variety ( No. two) red ribbon.

Lauren Countryman: Honey-Oye strawberries blue ribbon; sugar snap peas blue and purple ribbons; and nantes carrots blue ribbon.

Brynne Curry: Mini-Rex (rabbit) Cloverbud; rabbit showmanship Cloverbud; Banty cross hen Cloverbud; six ducks Cloverbud; three black ducks Cloverbud; chicken showmanship Cloverbud; and duck showmanship and confirmation Cloverbud.

Caleb Daniels: Display "Alaska Marine Research" blue and purple ribbons; market swine blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; market swine No. two blue and grand champion ribbons; swine showmanship blue ribbon; and display blue ribbon.

Joanna Daniels: Oil painting blue and purple ribbons; agate bracelet blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; agate beach rock collection blue ribbon; agate pendant blue ribbon; skirt blue and purple ribbons, rabbit showmanship red ribbon; rabbit red ribbon; meat rabbit blue and reserve champion ribbons; blueberry syrup blue ribbon; dinner rolls blue ribbon; tea ring blue ribbon; cookie bouquet blue ribbon; romaine lettuce red ribbon; and display blue ribbon.

Abi Daniels: Display "What's Involved with JML" blue ribbon; market beef blue and grand champion ribbons; senior beef showmanship blue and grand champion ribbons; and overall beef showmanship reserve champion ribbon.

Mariesa Derkevorkia: Nigerian dwarf goat blue ribbon; display "Nigerian Dwarf Goats" blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; horse hoof care blue ribbon; display blue ribbon; goat (whether) - red ribbon; whether No. two blue ribbon; whether No. three red ribbon; whether No. four blue ribbon; and goat showmanship red ribbon.

Makayla Derkevorkian: Display blue and grand champion ribbon.

Cassy Dobson: Grooming tools for horses blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; and display blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons.

Heather Downing: Market swine blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue ribbon; goat (doe 24 - 36 months) red ribbon; (doe 36 months) blue ribbon; (get of sire) blue ribbon; (produce of dam) blue ribbon; (whether) blue ribbon; goat showmanship blue ribbon; and goat showmanship blue and overall grand champion ribbon.

Garrity Fabich: Market swine blue and purple ribbons; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Kade Foust: Metal artwork blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; greenhouse flowers blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; swine showmanship blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; display blue, purple and champion ribbons; intermediate beef showmanship blue and grand champion ribbon; market lamb blue ribbon; overall sheep showmanship blue and grand champion ribbons; and intermediate sheep showmanship blue and grand champion ribbons.

Kassidy Foust: Display "Candle Holders" blue ribbon; market lamb blue and reserve champion ribbons; junior sheep showmanship blue and grand champion ribbons; and overall sheep showmanship blue and reserve champion ribbons.

Sarah Hall: Display blue ribbon; worms in sheep blue ribbon; display, blue ribbon; market lamb blue and grand champion ribbons; and intermediate sheep showmanship - blue and reserve champion ribbons.

Megan Hansen: Horse lap quilt blue ribbon; horse twin bed quilt blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; beaded sun catcher red ribbon; boondoggles blue ribbon; beaded bracelet blue ribbon; earrings blue ribbon; beaded necklace blue ribbon; turkey showmanship red ribbon; turkey blue, purple and champion ribbons; turkey overall reserve champion; poultry conformation, eastern wild tom turkey blue and purple ribbons; eastern wild hen turkey white ribbon; market turkey red ribbon; eastern wild turkey display blue ribbon; and display blue ribbon.

Kayleen Hansen: Turkey showmanship red ribbon; turkey red ribbon; and white chocolate chip cookies blue ribbon.

Jenna Hansen: DVD movie of "Meya" blue ribbon; felt ball blue and purple ribbons; dipped candles blue ribbon; tie dyed string blue ribbon; dolly zyo Romney red ribbon; mufasa romney ram blue ribbon; haggis sufikscross red ribbon; market lamb blue ribbon; and sheep showmanship blue and reserve champion ribbons.

Mary Hauptman: Rabbit red ribbon; small stock showmanship - blue and intermediate champion ribbons; market swine red ribbon; market swine No. two red ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Naomi Hess: Story blue ribbon; mini rex rabbit blue, purple, junior champion and overall champion; rabbit showmanship - red ribbon; chocolate chunk cookies blue ribbon; skirt blue ribbon; and bag red ribbon.

Daniel Jackson: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship - blue ribbon.

Joshua Jackson: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship - blue ribbon.

Ryan Jackson: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Leah Johnson: Guinea pig herdsmanship - Cloverbud; and guinea pig boar - Cloverbud.

Maya Johnson: Bookstore - blue and reserve champion ribbon; elevator blue, purple and grand champion; buck blue ribbon; senior champion stock showmanship - blue and reserve champion ribbons, overall reserve champion and small stock master showmanship; Duck Drake blue and purple ribbons, grand champion poultry and champion duck; small stock showmanship blue, purple and champion ribbon; senior small stock blue and champion ribbons; small stock master showman; market beef blue ribbon; market beef No. two blue ribbon; and senior beef showmanship blue ribbon.

Hannah Kelson: Horse picture blue ribbon; peking duck red ribbon; chocolate chip cookies blue ribbon; carrot cake with cream cheese frosting blue ribbon; black forest cheesecake blue ribbon; and apron blue ribbon.

Misty Knox: Dall sheep drawing blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; "Mpika's King"" story blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; poem "A Prisner Set Free" blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; almond bars blue ribbon; carrots red ribbon; rainbow carrots red ribbon; market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons.

Esther Knox: Helen Keller poem blue ribbon; record book blue and purple ribbon; muffins blue ribbon; kohlrabi red ribbon; market swine blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue ribbon; and schizanthus red ribbon, display.

Kody Knox: Poem ""The Flying Machine" blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; cabbage red ribbon; market swine red ribbon; swine showmanship blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; display blue ribbon.

Andrea Krol: Spinning blue ribbon.

Lisa Krol: Pinata star Cloverbud.

Aurora Lambert: Market swine blue ribbon; market swine blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; round robin showmanship blue, purple, grand champion and master showmanship ribbons.

Daniel Lewis: Display "Earthquake" blue ribbon; "Going to California" story blue ribbon; reflection drawing blue ribbon; leaf drawing blue ribbon; hexagon and trapezoid tessellation blue ribbon; clover collage red ribbon; gecko pencil holder red ribbon; clay fish blue ribbon; candy bar cookies blue ribbon; and peanut butter cookies blue ribbon.

Derek Lewis: Wooden boat Cloverbud; paper plate bird Cloverbud; heart decoration Cloverbud; python picture Cloverbud; Origami pig Cloverbud; and George Washington poster Cloverbud.

Michael Lewis: Lion research writing blue ribbon; math blue ribbon, "Me Getting into my Brother's Paint" blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; "How to Bike to School" blue ribbon; "How to Set the Table" blue ribbon; "A Cleaning Essay" blue ribbon; desert animal picture blue ribbon; south American painting blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; lion collage blue ribbon; shape design blue and purple ribbon; bear soap carving blue ribbon; marble painting blue ribbon; cat pocket blue ribbon; polka dotted bowl blue ribbon; mask blue ribbon; birdhouse blue ribbon; fish kite blue ribbon; fun foods blue ribbon; sports time blue ribbon; baskets blue ribbon; stegosaurus blue ribbon; colorful snake blue ribbon; "Stop light and car" blue ribbon; lemon bars blue ribbon; and brownies blue ribbon.

Courtney Lewis: Sewing kit blue ribbon; pink pillow blue and purple ribbons; pillow red ribbon; babysitting kit blue ribbon; hand puppets red ribbon; dress up wardrobe blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; "Purple Feather Mystery" blue ribbon; "Little Miss Cowgirl" three stills blue ribbon; curled ribbon blue and purple ribbons; bright orange poppy blue ribbon; three stills of Anemones blue ribbon; smiling baby blue ribbon; fun fleece Flip-Flops blue ribbon; Hairy Harry finger puppet blue ribbon; rainbow sock puppet blue ribbon; rose bud earrings blue ribbon; Jack O lantern earrings blue ribbon; pokey porcupine blue ribbon; stinky skunk blue ribbon; frog prince blue ribbon; Halloween bear blue ribbon; terrific triceratops blue ribbon; Origami rainbow chain blue ribbon; baby booties sugar mold blue ribbon; zoo animals sugar mold blue and purple ribbons; zoo animals chocolate mold - blue ribbon; and table setting blue and purple ribbons.

Chena Litzen: Display blue ribbon.

Penelope Litzen: Display blue ribbon.

Meredith Mapes: Market swine blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Justin Marsh: Market swine blue ribbon; market swine red ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

D. Anne Martin: Sleeveless blouse blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; knitted hat blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; stills of animals "Copper Bee Jet" blue ribbon; "My Favorite Horse" blue ribbon; cabbage blue ribbon; swiss chard blue ribbon; and market beef red ribbon.

Darius Martin: Market rabbit Cloverbud; rabbit herdsmanship Cloverbud; raspberries - Cloverbud; Swiss chard Cloverbud; sunflower Cloverbud; mustard flowers Cloverbud.

Josiah Martin: Parsley red ribbon; kohlrabi red ribbon; leaf lettuce blue ribbon; onion blue ribbon; junior beef conformation red ribbon; and beef showmanship blue ribbon.

Mathias Martin: Kohlrabi Cloverbud; and broccoli Cloverbud.

Anastasia Matasova: Rabbit showmanship blue ribbon; rabbit Red ribbon; and rabbit No. two blue and reserve champion ribbons.

Melody Mileur: Market swine blue and purple ribbons; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Zane Mileur: Market swine blue and purple ribbons; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Ben Miller: Display Red ribbon.

Greg Miller: Rabbit Cloverbud; normal fur - Cloverbud; angora doe Cloverbud; angora doe No. two Cloverbud; angora wool (white) Cloverbud; showmanship Cloverbud; chicken pullet Cloverbud; and poultry showmanship Cloverbud.

David Pherson: Swine showman blue ribbon.

Carla Pherson: Blue blouse blue and purple ribbons; blue skirt red ribbon; blue skirt No. two blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; pajama pants blue ribbon; "Winter Fun with Jock" red ribbon; "Scarf and Hat fun with Annie" red ribbon; 4-H record book blue ribbon; purple box blue ribbon; beaded wire necklace blue ribbon; hot pads blue ribbon; buttons and bows blue ribbon; and almond bars blue and purple ribbon.

Ehren Rickman: Market swine blue ribbon; market swine No. two red ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Sawyer Rickman: Market swine blue ribbon; market swine No. two red ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Noelle Schmitter Schrier: Market swine blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; market swine No. two blue ribbon; swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Vienna Schmitter-Schrier: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons.

Tera Schnabl: Market beef blue ribbon; market beef No. two blue and reserve grand champion ribbons; and beef showmanship blue and reserve champion ribbons; and overall beef showmanship grand champion.

Baruch Silves: Ducks red ribbon; and poultry showmanship red ribbon.

Terrance Smith: Market swine blue ribbon; and swine showmanship red ribbon.

Zachary Taplin: Acrylic painting blue and purple ribbons; poultry showmanship red ribbon; and poultry conformation red ribbon.

Kendall Taplin: Rabbit Cloverbud; and rabbit showmanship Cloverbud.

Katrina Truesdell: Paper mache "Gamana" blue ribbon; fruit bowl blue ribbon; "Gargoyle" blue ribbon; coil pinch pot - blue ribbon; mask - blue ribbon; pinch pot blue ribbon; slab relief heart shape blue and purple ribbons; coil pot blue ribbon; stick unicorn blue ribbon; scenery acrylic painting blue and purple ribbons; and slab vessel - blue ribbon.

Nicholas Truesdell: Apron blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; and pillow case - blue ribbon.

Releigh VanNatta: Plants of Alaska collection - Cloverbud.

Kathleen VanVolkenburg: Craft desk blue ribbon; sea life habitat blue ribbon; felt people blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; tissue box purse blue ribbon; messy spills blue ribbon; and scarf and hat blue ribbon.

Tucker VanVolkenburg: Hand drum - Cloverbud; race cars - Cloverbud; tie dye skirt - Cloverbud; rain stick - Cloverbud; egg crate crock -Cloverbud; pottery bowl - Cloverbud; coasters - Cloverbud; and pencil holder - Cloverbud.

Cody Warfield Market swine blue ribbon; market swine No. two blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Emily Werner: Market swine blue ribbon; market swine No. two - blue ribbon; and swine showmanship blue ribbon.

Trail Blazers: Club entry 4 H wheelbarrow planter blue ribbon.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS