Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer boys take Kenai Invite

Posted: Sunday, September 19, 2004

Kenai's Landon Mishler, Soldotna's Eve Green and Tory Coursen, Seward's Jacqueline Van Driessche and Homer's Jamey Smith each won individual titles at the Kenai Invitational swimming and diving meet Saturday in Kenai.

Mishler won the boys 50-yard freestyle in 23.64 seconds, edging out Skyview's Nolan Schmidt by 19 hundredths of a second. Mishler also swam on the Kardinals' first-place 200 freestyle relay, teaming with Christopher Hall, Luke Baumer and Adam DeMello to finish in 1:42.55.

Green was first in the girls 200 individual medley with a time of 2:22.88 while Coursen won the diving competition with a score of 187.70. The Stars boys team of Keegan Birchfield, Colin Dudley, Nathan Grabowski and Josh Barsis was second in the 200 medley relay, and the Soldotna girls team of Ashley Brandon, Adrienne Marey, Green and Marit Hartvigson was second in the 400 freestyle relay. Barsis also picked up a second place in the 100 freestyle.

Van Driessche won a pair of events, taking the 50 freestyle in 25.30 and the 100 backstroke in 1:04.00.

Smith won the 100 backstroke for the Mariners in 59.59, and teamed with John Brennand Sheffler, Brian Ritchie and Anthony Augusto to win both the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay.

Kenai Invitational

Saturday

GIRLS

Team standings 1. South Anchorage, 83; 2. North Pole, 66; 3. Soldotna, 60.5; 4. Homer, 59; 5. Kenai Central, 22.5; 6. West Anchorage, 15; 7. Seward, 14; 8. Monroe Catholic, 10.

200-yard medley relay 1. South Anchorage, 1 minute, 57.41 seconds; 2. North Pole, 1:59.90; 3. Homer, 1:59.92; 4. Soldotna, 2:04.21; 5. Kenai, 2:08.03; 6. Homer, 2:10.34.

200 freestyle 1. Katie Fritcher, SA, 2:00.12; 2. Lauren Langford, Wes, 2:00.71; 3. Lauren Bell, Hom, 2:07.38; 4. Lyla Marey, Sol, 2:14.06; 5. Mandy Claveau, NP, 2:15.64; 6. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 2:19.71.

200 individual medley 1. Eve Green, Sol, 2:22.88; 2. Monica Veit, SA, 2:25.15; 3. Deannie Andree, Hom, 2:30.26; 4. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 2:30.47; 5. Emilie Johannes, Wes, 2:32.07; 6. Jordan Greiner, Hom, 2:34.51.

50 freestyle 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 25.30; 2. Meredith Uldrich, SA, 25.68; 3. Danielle Rawlins, NP, 26.53; 4. Dana Bye, SA, 27.14; 5. Claire Woster, NP, 27.17; 6. Amanda Keen, Ken, 27.35.

1-meter diving 1. Tory Coursen, Sol, 187.70; 2. Sasha Porter, Sol, 170.00; 3. Jance Purcilla, SA, 154.90; 4. Madison Gifford, Ken, 149.85; 5. Hannah Zeisel, NP, 114.10; 6. Grace Singh, NP, 112.75.

100 butterfly 1. Lucy Spann, NP, 1:02.84; 2. Amy Fell, Hom, 1:12.08; 3. Katrina Nore, NP, 1:13.78; 4. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 1:14.98; 5. Mabel Marinkovski, Sol, 1:16.93; 6. Charity Zulu, Hom, 1:17.88.

100 freestyle 1. Lauren Langford, Wes, 54.79; 2. Katie Fritcher, SA, 55.22; 3. Eve Green, Sol, 57.04; 4. Danielle Rawlins, NP, 58.99; 5. Deannie Andree, Hom, 59.85; 6. Mandy Claveau, NP, 1:01.46.

500 freestyle 1. Claire Woster, NP, 5:41.62; 2. Jessica Marso, NP, 6:06.28; 3. Kate Butcher, Monroe, 6:22.12; 4. Krista Nielson, SA, 6:22.84; 5. Elli Matkin, Hom, 6:25.78; 6. Ali Burnham, SA, 6:28.43.

200 freestyle relay 1. South Anchorage, 1:45.11; 2. Homer, 1:47.27; 3. Kenai, 1:54.20; 4. Soldotna, 1:56.56; 5. Homer, 1:59.46; 6. (tie) North Pole, 2:00.20; South Anchorage, 2:00.20.

100 backstroke 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:04.00; 2. Dana Bye, SA, 1:04.80; 3. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:06.15; 4. Lucy Spann, NP, 1:06.18; 5. Lauren Bell, Hom, 1:07.22; 6. Emilie Johannes, Wes, 1:07.64.

100 breaststroke 1. Meredith Uldrich, SA, 1:13.53; 2. Monica Veit, SA, 1:16.76; 3. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:17.08; 4. Britta Baechler, Hom, 1:19.09; 5. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:19.21; 6. Jenni Stenga, Sol, 1:19.21.

400 freestyle relay 1. North Pole, 3:59.43; 2. Soldotna, 4:04.83; 3. Homer, 4:14.12; 4. Monroe, 4:34.54; 5. South Anchorage, 4:38.63; 6. Soldotna, 4:41.79.

BOYS

Team standings 1. Homer, 71; 2. South Anchorage, 65; 3. Kenai Central, 51; 4. Soldotna, 50; 5. North Pole, 37; 6. West Anchorage, 28; 7. Skyview, 15; 8. Seward, 8; 9. Monroe Catholic, 5.

200 medley relay 1. Homer, 1:48.56; 2. Soldotna, 1:48.62; 3. South Anchorage, 1:54.15; 4. Kenai, 1:56.36; 5. North Pole, 1:59.11; 6. South Anchorage, 2:07.19.

200 freestyle 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:50.87; 2. Paige-David Peck, NP, 1:58.28; 3. Jamey Smith, Hom, 2:02.06; 4. Christopher Hall, Ken, 2:03.61; 5. Luke Miller, Wes, 2:05.19; 6. Kevin Tomera, Wes, 2:06.64.

200 individual medley 1. Scott Woster, NP, 2:03.97; 2. Bret Bye, SA, 2:08.86; 3. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 2:17.17; 4. Max Rosefigura, Wes, 2:17.32; 5. Colin Dudley, Sol, 2:28.57; 6. Ken Burleson, SA, 2:29.09.

50 freestyle 1. Landon Mishler, Ken, 23.64; 2. Nolan Schmidt, Sky, 23.86; 3. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 24.33; 4. Ole Stockly, SA, 24.42; 5. John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 24.68; 6. Josh Barsis, Sol, 25.07.

1-meter diving 1. Zach Bunker, SA, 211.25; 2. Andy Knowles, Ken, 154.25; 3. Brian Hibberd, Sky, 150.95; 4. John Taylor, Hom, 149.95; 5. Casey Siekaniec, Hom, 130.70; 6. Dustin Mariman, Sol, 123.20.

100 butterfly 1. Scott Woster, NP, 55.73; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 58.21; 3. Christopher Hall, Ken, 1:02.79; 4. Josh Yoo, SA, 1:03.34; 5. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:06.47; 6. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 1:07.90.

100 freestyle 1. Bryan Cabuyadao, Wes, 56.04; 2. Josh Barsis, Sol, 56.11; 3. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 57.79; 4. Adam DeMello, Ken, 59.70; 5. Jason Oswald, SA, 1:00.22; 6. Benjamin Phillips, Ken, 1:00.73.

500 freestyle 1. Josh Yoo, SA, 5:09.25; 2. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 5:16.87; 3. Paige-David Peck, NP, 5:18.14; 4. Ole Stockly, SA, 5:18.88; 5. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 5:19.28; 6. Ken Burelson, SA, 5:48.23.

200 freestyle relay 1. Kenai, 1:42.55; 2. Homer, 1:49.89; 3. South Anchorage, 1:50.73; 4. North Pole, 2:08.87; 5. Kenai Central, 2:17.42; 6. West Anchorage, 2:21.97.

100 backstroke 1. Jamey Smith, Hom, 59.59; 2. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:03.55; 3. Max Rosefigura, Wes, 1:04.06; 4. Luke Miller, Wes, 1:07.12; 5. Nolan Schmidt, Sky, 1:10.04; 6. Adam DeMello, Ken, 1:10.46.

100 breaststroke 1. Bret Bye, SA, 1:04.61; 2. John Butcher, Mon, 1:08.77; 3. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 1:10.40; 4. Jong Kim, Sew, 1:10.68; 5. Colin Dudley, Sol, 1:12.53; 6. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:13.28.

400 freestyle relay 1. Homer, 3:35.72; 2. Soldotna, 3:38.40; 3. South Anchorage, 3:39.39; 4. West, 3:43.55; 5. North Pole, 3:50.06; 6. Kenai, 4:32.52.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS