Beeson takes second at Su-Valley Invitational

Posted: Sunday, September 19, 2004

Cook Inlet Academy's Brian Beeson placed second at Saturday's Su-Valley Cross Country Invitational in Talkeetna. Beeson's time of 16 minutes, 47 seconds over the 5-kilometer course put him just eight seconds back of race winner Austin Ellis of Valdez.

The CIA boys team finished fifth in the seven-team event, while the CIA girls finished in sixth. Brooke Frosi was the highest CIA finisher on the girls team, placing 10th in a time of 21:16.

Susitna Valley Cross Country Invitational

Saturday

At Su-Valley High School

Girls

Team 1) Grace Christian 40; 2) Susitna Valley 58; 3) ACS 107; 4) Valdez 119; 5) Houston 124; 6) Cook Inlet Academy 124; 7) Wasilla 146.

Individual 1) Casey Martines, Grace, 19:35; 2) Suzanne Caldwell, Was, 19:52; 3) Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 19:52; 4) Krystal Moore, SV, 19:53; 5) Kayti Krepel, SV, 19:58; 6) Camy Dengel, Val, 20:43; 7) Sarah Martines, Grace, 20:53; 8) Katrina Davis, Grace, 20:55; 9) Courtney Tallerico, Tri Valley, 21:13; 10) Brooke Frosi, CIA, 21:16; 11) Bethany Weber, Grace, 21:23; 12) Ashley Buckwalter, Hou, 21:28; 13) Jill Neilson, Val, 21:48; 14) Casey Bickford, SV, 21:48; 15) Ashleigh Savage, Grace, 21:50; 16) Tona Alsworth, CIA, 21:51; 17) Hannah Hamler, SV, 21:53; 18) Holly Deland, Grace, 21:54; 19) Rikki Peck, Grace, 21:55; 20) Grace Millikan, Tri Valley, 22:02; 21) Rachel Weber, Grace, 22:02; 22) Sara Wood, CIA, 22:17; 23) Jen Thompson, SV, 22:24; 24) Des Besgrove, SV, 22:37; 25) Bridget Leboeuf, ACS, 22:45; 26) Aimee Villard, ACS, 23:01; 27) Jenny Miller, Val, 23:06; 28) Ashley Bishop, Hou, 23:34; 29) Makenzie Drove, ACS, 23:37; 30) Kristjana Timmers, SV, 23:37; 31) Mariah Smyth, Hou, 23:40; 32) Mariah Warner, Hou, 23:41; 33) Amanda Crozier, Was, 23:43; 34) Anna Havard, Grace, 23:44; 35) Ayla Dolecki, SV, 23:48; 36) Courtney Davison, Grace, 24:00; 37) Marie Brice, Grace, 24:04; 38) Jessi Young, Hou, 24:05; 39) Cierra Pitzier, Was, 24:07; 40) Brylle Jentzen, ACS, 24:07; 41) Madi Lewis, ACS, 24:23; 42) Danielle Lewis, Heritage Christian, 24:29; 43) Elisa Thomas, Grace, 24:34; 44) April George, Grace, 24:41; 45) Elise Sorum, Val, 24:59; 46) Anne Warner, Hou, 25:12; 47) Katle Whitecavage, ACS, 25:18; 48) Kayla Albert, Tanana, 25:21; 49) Holly Volstad, ACS, 25:53; 50) Lynessa Vankirk, Hou, 26:05.

Boys

Team 1) ACS 45; 2) Valdez 46; 3) Grace Christian 57; 4) Susitna Valley 116; 5) Cook Inlet Academy 138; 6) Wasilla 143.

Individual 1) Austin Ellis, Val, 16:39; 2) Brian Beson, CIA, 16:47; 3) Carlos Arias, ACS, 16:58; 4) Adam Kuchin, Val, 17:19; 5) Boone Howard, SV, 17:20; 6) Ian Stewart, Val, 17:28; 7) Jesse Moe, ACS, 17:34; 8) Justin Hickel, Grace, 17:34; 9) Daniel Linnell, Grace, 17:36; 10) Hollis Troxel, ACS, 17:39; 11) Grant McGregor, ACS, 17:40; 12) Drew Edwards, Grace, 17:42; 13) Danny Tervooren, Grace, 17:51; 14) Gerado Arias, ACS, 17:55; 15) Sam Gugel, Grace, 17:58; 16) Jacob Masog, ACS, 18:00; 17) Josh Merioles, Val, 18:01; 18) Zach Koszarek, Val, 18:02; 19) Zach Shelley, ACS, 18:06; 20) Tim Gionet, Grace, 18:06; 21) Chris Odom, Was, 18:08; 22) Kevin Coriano, ACS, 18:12; 23) Spencer Heston, Val, 18:26; 24) George Ilustsik, Grace, 18:26; 25) Karl Wing, Heritage Christian, 18:28; 26) Nico Amrbose, SV, 18:31; 27) Cyrus Bee, SV, 18:36; 28) Josh Baker, ACS, 18:37; 29) Steven Watcher, Was, 18:38; 30) Jordan Tapangco, Val, 18:39; 31) Galen Johnston, SV, 18:41; 32) Ryan Fowler, CIA, 18:46; 33) Paul Horstkoetter, Grace, 18:48; 34) Josh Johnson, Val, 18:51; 35) Ryan Cox, Grace, 18:52; 36) John Forsi, CIA, 18:58; 37) Ben Boerger, Grace, 19:00; 38) Eric Nelson, Anderson, 19:00; 39) Jared Chase, Val, 19:01; 40) Zach Hagerty, Heritage, 19:04; 41) Allen Cassel, Hertiage, 19:07; 42) Bret Beeler, ACS, 19:07; 43) Justin Bolonga, Hou, 19:11; 44) Tyler Johannes, Was, 19:12; 45) Thomas Bassler, Grace, 19:13; 46) Joe Hunner, Was, 19:15; 47) Ian Johannes, Was, 19:17; 48) Nolan Willis, ACS, 19:19; 49) Joseph Tapangco, Val, 19:23; 50) Casey Graika, Val, 19:24.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS