Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer boys, Kenai girls take invite

Posted: Sunday, September 19, 2010

The Homer boys and Kenai Central girls swimming and diving teams won the Kenai Invitational on Friday and Saturday at Kenai Central High School.

The Homer boys scored 99 points to collect the win, edging the Kardinals by just one point. Seward was third with 66 points.

The Kenai Central girls scored 115.5 point to earn the victory, beating Homer by just 2.5 points.

Winter Heaven won a pair of individual events on the boys side for the Kardinals. Heaven won the 100-yard freestyle in 48.01 seconds, while he took the 100 backstroke in 57.24.

Marie Schmidt of Homer also won two individual events. She took the 200 freestyle in 2:08.95, and the 100 backstroke in 1:07.08.

Kenai Invitational

Friday, Saturday

at Kenai Central High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 115.5; 2. Homer, 113; 3. Palmer, 70.5; 4. Colony, 20; 5. Seward, 11.

Diving -- 1. Lindsey Seneff, Hom, 178.30; 2. Austin Daly, Ken, 127.25; 3. Katherine Dolma, Hom, 113.23; 4. Nikelle Dishea, Pal, 108.8; 5. Kirsten Duran, Ken, 105.35; 6. Kiersten Johnson, Pal, 100.00.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Homer (M. Schmidt, E. Schmidt, Olesch, Spence), 2:08.79; 2. Palmer, 2:11.62; 3. Homer, 2:16.35; 4. Kenai Central, 2:18.93; 5. Kenai Central, 2:21.48; 6. Colony, 2:24.75.

200 freestyle -- 1. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 2:08.95; 2. Mary Pat Mills, Ken, 2:21.69; 3. Keelyn Heaven, Ken, 2:24.04; 4. Taylor Iredale, Hom, 2:26.73; 5. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 2:28.46; 6. C. Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 2:33.98.

200 IM -- 1. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 2:28.61; 2. Noelle Graham, Pal, 2:35.14; 3. Alex Traini, Pal, 2:36.71; 4. Austin Daly, Ken, 2:42.04; 5. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 2:42.13; 6. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 2:45.98.

50 freestyle -- 1. Kendra Ashwell, Ken, 26.81; 2. Eileen Audette, Sew, 26.96; 3. Katherine Spence, Hom, 27.66; 4. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, Katie Stark, Pal, 27.91; 6. Katie Kirsis, Hom, 28.11.

100 butterfly -- 1. Dana Olesch, Hom, 1:07.79; 2. Eileen Audette, Sew, 1:08.88; 3. Noelle Graham, Pal, 1:11.15; 4. Kaitlyn Louthan, Ken, 1:12.39; 5. Mary Pat Mills, Ken, 1:16.01; 6. Chelsea Chess, Ken, 1:20.96.

100 freestyle -- 1. Katherine Spence, Hom, 1:01.73; 2. Alex Traini, Pal, 1:03.19; 3. Zoya Hanson, Ken, 1:05.27; 4. Joy Wannamaker, Ken, 1:07.45; 5. Riley Crews, Pal, 1:11.16; 6. Elisa Grajales-Zuarth, 1:11.70.

500 freestyle -- 1. Katie Stark, Pal, 6:11.55; 2. Kayla Anderson, Col, 6:19.07; 3. Willow Schlenker, Pal, 6:21.74; 4. Kathryn Schmidt, Hom, 6:34.56; 5. Lydia Arndt, Hom, 6:45.15; 6. Kalila Sawyer, Pal, 6:45.32.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Kenai Central (Ashwell, Pfeifer, Mills, Louthan), 1:49.32; 2. Homer, 1:53.58; 3. Colony, 2:03.00; 4. Kenai Central, 2:09.47; 5. Palmer, 2:24.05; 6. Palmer, 2:43.36.

100 backstroke -- 1. Marie Schmidt, Hom, 1:07.08; 2. Olivia Pfeifer, Ken, 1:07.88; 3. Kendra Ashwell, Ken, 1:12.72; 4 Kayla Anderson, Col, 1:13.76; 5. Dana Olesch, Hom, 1:15.25; 6. Lilla Hedrick, Sew, 1:16.90.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Emily Schmidt, Hom, 1:23.57; 2. Kathryn Schmidt, Hom, 1:23.65; 3. Willow Schlenker, Pal, 1:24.52; 4. Keelyn Heaven, Ken, 1:27.75; 5. Eva Colberg, Col, 1:28.62; 6. E. Zuarth-Grajales, Hom, 1:29.75.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Kenai Central (Ashwell, Pfeifer, Mills, Louthan), 4:02.89; 2. Palmer, 4:11.09; 3. Kenai Central, 4:31.15; 4. Homer, 4:35.30; 5. Homer, 4:40.34; 6. Palmer, 4:55.92.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 99; 2. Kenai Central, 98; 3. Seward, 66; 4. Palmer, 44; 5. Colony, 18; 6. Skyview, 2; 7. Cordova, 1.

Diving -- 1. Brian Rowe, Hom, 159; 2. Brad Bible, Ken, 142.05; 3. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 139.35; 4. Ry Obeso, Pal, 139.10; 5. Cole Gross, Ken, 123.35; 6. Joe Provo, Pal, 118.55.

200 medley relay -- 1. Homer (Ginter, Wentz, Fletcher, Hardy), 1:50.58; 2. Seward, 1:50.59; 3. Kenai Central, 1:51.98; 4. Palmer, 2:05.56; 5. Kenai Central, 2:12.89; 6. Colony, 2:16.49.

200 freestyle -- 1. Josh Eavis, Sew, 2:07.01; 2. Eddie Showdow, Pal, 2:10.29; 3. James Nagle, Hom, 2:16.51; 4. Levi McAuliff, Col, 2:18.94; 5. Ben Gilman, Ken, 2:19.96; 6. Noah Hamlin, Sew, 2:28.20.

200 IM -- 1. Ryan O'Leary, Sew, 2:05.82; 2. Zane Mileiur, Col, 2:26.20; 3. James Reid, Hom, 2:39.25; 4. Jake Iverson, Ken, 2:46.80; 5. Daniel McIntosh, Sky, 2:57.45; 6. Cole Gross, Ken, 2:58.07.

50 freestyle -- 1. Nick Broughton, Sew, 23.95; 2. Richard Ginter, Hom, 24.09; 3. Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 24.87; 4. Zane Mileiur, Col, 25.40; 5. Spencer Bloom, Pal, 25.62; 6. Eddie Showdow, Pal, 25.66.

100 butterfly -- 1. Alder Fletcher, Hom, 57.90; 2. Michael Hollinger, Ken, 1:00.05; 3. Kyle Wentz, 1:02.81; 4. Levi McAuliff, Col, 1:13.39; 5. Ben Gilman, Ken, 1:14.23; 6. Miron Martishev, Hom, 1:20.59.

100 freestyle -- 1. Winter Heaven, Ken, 48.01; 2. Ryan O'Leary, Sew, 48.57; 3. Richard Ginter, Hom, 54.71; 4. Josh Eavis, Sew, 57.20; 5. Ry Obesco, Pal, 59.54; 6. Jake Iverson, Ken, 1:00.51.

500 freestyle -- 1. Mark Nagle, Hom, 5:57.02; 2. James Nagle, Hom, 5:57.18; 3. Logan Wik, Ken, 6:02.81; 4. James Reid, Hom, 6:02.88; 5. Josh Hanson, Pal, 6:06.60; 6. Tanner Landry, Ken, 6:27.99.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Kenai Central (Landry, Hollinger, Iverson, Heaven), 1:36.12; 2. Homer, 1:36.22; 3. Palmer, 1:53.67; 4. Kenai Central, 1:56.00; 5. Homer, 2:04.43; 6. Colony, 2:04.77.

100 backstroke -- 1. Winter Heaven, Ken, 57.24; 2. Alder Fletcher, Hom, 1:02.02; 3. Spencer Bloom, Pal, 1:02.64; 4. Sam Werner, Sew, 1:06.54; 5. Stephen Werner, Sew, 1:18.96; 6. Lincoln Wensley, Ken, 1:22.54.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Nick Broughton, Sew, 1:07.75; 2. Nathanael Hardy, Hom, 1:11.35; 3. Michael Hollinger, Ken, 1:12.94; 4. Cole Chase-Cochrane, Ken, 1:16.77; 5. Bill Ashwell, Ken, 1:20.94; 6. Craig Bailer, Cor, 1:21.67.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Seward (Broughton, Eavis, O'Leary, Werner), 3:41.32; 2. Palmer, 3:55.95; 3. Kenai Central, 4:08.83; 4. Homer, 4:10.48; 5. Kenai Central, 4:43.09.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS