Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi girls take regions

Posted: Sunday, September 21, 2003

The Kenai Peninsula's high school harriers had a big day in region championship competition Saturday.

At the Region III championships, hosted by Anchorage Christian Schools at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage, the Soldotna girls fended off a stiff challenge from the Kenai Kardinals in addition to chilly temperatures and a snow-dusted course by two points to defend their region 4A team title, and the Homer Mariners captured third place. All three teams will have the opportunity to reprise their performances next week at the state championships.

"I think the kids enjoyed the course," said Kenai coach Liz Burck. "The weather conditions were not favorable, but everybody got out there and ran hard."

Ari Goldstein captured the girls 4A individual crown, leading the Stars with a time of 19 minutes, 15.50 seconds, while teammate Katie Franzmann was second, and Katy Pankoski finished eighth to give the Stars three top 10 finishers. Rachel McCartan was 14th for the Stars.

Kenai made things interesting, though, with Lauren Baldwin taking fourth, Synneva Hagen-Lillevik placing fifth, Elena Bird finishing ninth and Alee Rowley taking 11th.

Aleta Phelps led the Mariners with her third-place finish.

Also earning a trip to state by virtue of a top-15 individual placement is Skyview's Marci Mohler, who finished sixth, and Ariel Barker, who was 15th.

In the boys 4A race, Soldotna beat out Kenai for third place and a trip to state, finishing behind Kodiak and Colony.

Colony's Peter Doner won the race in 16:38.40. Kenai's Mick Boyle and Trevor Baldwin finished third and fifth, respectively, while Homer's Monte Garroutte earned a trip to state with his fourth-place showing.

Ryan Walton was Soldotna's top finisher in seventh place, but the Stars got a boost from Rob Navarro's 11th-place finish, and Levi Sutton's 15th-place finish.

Also earning a trip to state from the peninsula are Skyview's Eli Hutchison, who took 10th, and Elliott Gauthier, who placed 14th.

In the 1-2-3A race, the Seward girls ran away from the field, finishing 31 points ahead of second-place Grace Christian. The Seward boys also had a good day, finishing second to Valdez by just five points.

Whitney Anderson led the girls 1-2-3A field, finishing in 18:46.77 the fastest girls time of the day. Teammates Sarah Hermann and Jolie Glaser were fifth and sixth, respectively, and Nikiski's Whitney Hitchcock led her team with a seventh-place finish.

Seward placed two more runners in the top 10, though, as Anna Clock finished eighth and Sarah Glaser was 10th.

In the boys race, Seward's Matt Adams was second in 17:11.94, Tom Blair finished fourth, Walter Moore was seventh and Matthew Blair took 15th.

And at the Region II meet at Susitna Valley High School in Talkeetna, which was run under clear skies but with cool temperatures, the Cook Inlet Academy boys captured the region title led by individual champion Brian Beeson.

The Ninilchik girls also had a good day, finishing second in the team standings to earn a trip to the state meet.

"It was a great day, and the course was beautiful," said Ninilchik coach Penny Vadla. "It was wonderful to see CIA on top, and I'm feeling great that we're going (to state) once again. Our girls were right up there."

In the girls race, Susitna Valley snatched up the top five places, but Ninilchik's Katie Moerlein was sixth, Kendra Moerlein was eighth and Angela Singh placed 13th.

In the boys race, CIA's Thomas Minelga was third, Greg Brown was eighth and Andy Hall finished 10th.

Region III Cross Country Championships

Saturday at Russian Jack Springs Park, Anchorage

GIRLS

1-2-3A team results: 1. Seward, 30; 2. Grace Christian, 61; 3. Valdez, 82; 4. Houston, 88; 5. Nikiski, 105; 6. Anchorage Christian, 150.

1-2-3A individual 5-kilometer results

1. Anderson, Whitney, Sew, 18:46.77; 2. Embick, Liz, Val, 20:24.59; 3. Embick, Maggie, Val, 20:47.03; 4. Martinez, Sarah, Gra, 21:10.04; 5. Hermann, Sarah, Sew, 21:23.90; 6. Glaser, Jolie, Sew, 21:28.63; 7. Hitchcock, Whitney, Nik, 21:51.35; 8. Clock, Anna, Sew, 21:56.31; 9. Buckwalter, Ashley, Hou, 22:01.89; 10. Glaser, Sarah, Sew, 22:03.67; 11. Davis, Katrina, Gra, 22:03.97; 12. Rooper, Laura, Nik, 22:18.34; 13. Edwards, Rebekah, Gra, 22:23.53; 14. Lewis, Madi, ACS, 22:25.54; 15. Westfall, Kortnie, Hou, 22:41.13;

Other peninsula finishers: 21. Hetrick, Teal, Sew, 23:28.92; 22. Sela, Katie, Sew, 23:51.48; 23. Miller, Sharon, Nik, 24:10.19; 28. Doty, Angela, Nik, 25:50.76; 35. Baker, Ramona, Nik, 29:22.93;

4A team results: 1. Soldotna, 52; 2. Kenai, 54; 3. Homer, 94; 4. Kodiak, 98; 5. Palmer, 108; 6. Colony, 114; 7. Skyview, 128; 8. Wasilla, 227.

4A individual 5-kilometer results

1. Goldstein, Ari, Sol, 19:15.50; 2. Franzmann, Katie, Sol, 19:35.64; 3. Phelps, Aleta, Hom, 19:58.98; 4. Baldwin, Lauren, Ken, 20:09.17; 5. Hagen-Lillevik, Synneva, Ken, 20:36.81; 6. Mohler, Marci, Sky, 20:55.27; 7. Gauna, Valerie, Kod, 20:57.97; 8. Pankoski, Katy, Sol, 20:59.99; 9. Bird, Elena, Ken, 21:11.62; 10. Reuter, Jenna, Kod, 21:14.45; 11. Rowley, Alee, Ken, 21:16.45; 12. Lincecum, Danielle, Pal, 21:17.69; 13. Beach, Natalie, Col, 21:18.17; 14. McCartan, Rachel, Sol, 21:27.19; 15. Barker, Ariel, Sky, 21:33.84;

Other peninsula finishers: 20. Klaar, Erika, Hom, 21:52.50; 21. Mahan, Megan, Hom, 21:53.50; 23. Merkes, Kendra, Sky, 22:07.54; 24. Mach, Melanie, Hom, 22:15.17; 25. Oberg, Michelle, Ken, 22:23.79; 26. Arsenault, Katie, Hom, 22:24.79; 27. Denna, Brandi, Sol, 22:25.11; 31. Harrison, Hannah, Hom, 22:31.22; 37. Spaeder, Johanna, Hom, 22:56.87; 39. Cochran, Larissa, Ken, 23:27.93; 40. Trumpler, Michelle, Sky, 23:37.25; 44. Sebastian, Brittany, Sky, 24:01.78; 46. Coon, Audrey, Ken, 25:26.46; 47. Miller, Jaime, Sky, 25:38.76.

1-2-3A team results: 1. Valdez, 39; 2. Seward, 44; 3. Anchorage Christian, 48; 4. Grace Christian, 99; 5. Nikiski, 160; 6. Houston, 176.

1-2-3A individual 5-kilometer reults:

1. Tamura, David, Val, 17:09.98; 2. Adams, Matt, Sew, 17:11.94; 3. Ellis, Austin, Val, 17:46.17; 4. Blair, Tom, Sew, 17:49.21; 5. Gugel, Joseph, Gra, 17:55.21; 6. Moyer, Jonathan, ACS, 17:56.72; 7. Moore, Walter, Sew, 18:02.78; 8. Moe, Jesse, ACS, 18:07.40; 9. Arias, Carlos, ACS, 18:10.58; 10. Losenegard, Erlend, Val, 18:13.33; 11. Arias, Gerardo, ACS, 18:18.75; 12. Stewart, Ian, Val, 18:19.84; 13. Graika, Skylar, Val, 18:20.40; 14. Allen, Judah, ACS, 18:21.73; 15. Blair, Matthew, Sew, 18:25.54;

Other peninsula finishers: 16. Apperson, David, Sew, 18:26.56; 17. Bardarson, Leif, Sew, 18:29.88; 23. Buchanan, Nate, Sew, 18:57.77; 30. Kellie, Ben, Nik, 20:12.08; 31. Doty, Robert, Nik, 20:21.93; 32. Morin, Paul, Nik, 20:56.53; 33. Penhale, Lance, Nik, 21:08.62; 34. Quesnal, Ben, Nik, 21:29.23; 38. Homann, Christian, Nik, 23:46.46;

4A team results: 1. Kodiak, 59; 2. Colony, 69; 3. Soldotna, 74; 4. Kenai, 108; 5. Skyview, 134; 6. Wasilla, 146; 7. Homer, 149; 8. Palmer, 168.

4A individual results

1. Doner, Peter, Col, 16:38.40; 2. Yngve, Stig, Kod, 16:58.83; 3. Boyle, Mick, Ken, 17:02.89; 4. Garroutte, Monte, Hom, 17:03.31; 5. Baldwin, Trevor, Ken, 17:08.16; 6. Costello, Sean, Kod, 17:28.00; 7. Walton, Ryan, Sol, 17:29.47; 8. Wise, Ross, Col, 17:30.40; 9. Thompson, Kasey, Was, 17:46.60; 10. Hutchinson, Eli, Sky, 17:49.59; 11. Navarro, Rob, Sol, 17:53.01; 12. Gauna, Steven, Kod, 17:58.45; 13. Sutton, Levi, Sol, 18:03.54; 14. Gauthier, Elliott, Sky, 18:05.53; 15. Odum, Chris, Was, 18:05.99;

Other peninsula finishers: 16. McGlasson, Jed, Ken, 18:09.11; 19. Chase, Caleb, Sol, 18:20.46; 24. Hundertmark, Alex, Sol, 18:32.94; 29. Jones, Morgan, Hom, 18:48.85; 30. Amen, Chris, Ken, 18:52.13; 32. Thornton, Tyler, Sky, 19:01.81; 33. Dudley, Kyle, Sky, 19:03.19; 34. Farrens, Mike, Hom, 19:05.85; 35. Haberman, Matt, Sol, 19:13.68; 40. Hoanin, Garret, Hom, 19:38.57; 42. Hines, Travis, Hom, 19:41.77; 45. Gauthier, Jacob, Sky, 20:14.99; 46. McArthur, Colin, Hom, 20:17.08; 47. Daigle, Simeon, Hom, 20:20.12; 48. Leach, Dale, Sky, 20:47.81; 50. Vaissenberg, Anton, Sol, 20:57.41; 51. 53. Kleinert, Simon, Sky, 22:01.15; 54. Sanchez, Jed, Ken, 22:48.33.

Region II Cross Country Championships

Saturday at Susitna Valley High School, Talkeetna

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Susitna Valley, 15; 2. Ninilchik 44.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Taz Mannix, SuV, 20:00.9; 2. Melissa Ostermick, SuV, 20:13.74; 3. Jen Thompson, SuV, 20:52.59; 4. Krystal Moore, SuV, 20:54.30; 5. Kayti Krepel, SuV, 21:05.86; 6. Katie Moerlein, Nin, 21:29.10; 7. Letitia Talerico, Tri, 21:41.69; 8. Kendra Moerlein, Nin, 21:47.84; 9. Meriah Sutherland, Her, 22:20.83; 10. Sara Wood, CIA, 22:52.97; 11. Taylor Duggar, Nen, 22:53.4712. 12. Deseree Besgrove, SuV, 23:18; 13. Angela Singh, Nin, 23:19.42; 14. Tanna Alsworth, CIA, 24:21.49; 15. Amanda Matson, Nin, 24:31.31.

Other peninsula finishers: 17.Madison Moe, Nin, 24:52.42; 19. Krista Leman, Nin, 25:35.54; 22. Courtney Schnabl, Nin, 27:27.76.

Team results: 1. Cook Inlet Academy, 28; 2. Susitna Valley, 44; 3. Nenana, 87; 4. Anderson, 106; 5. Galena, 108; 6. Ninilchik, 121.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Brian Beeson, CIA, 17:05.36; 2. Boone Howard, SuV, 17:21.56; 3. Thomas Minelga, CIA, 17:31.82; 4. Travis Clark, SuV, 17:47.54; 5. Gabe Miessner, Her, 17:55.01; 6. Nico Ambrose, SuV, 18:05.46; 7. Eric Nelson, And, 18:09.18; 8. Greg Brown, CIA, 18:11.11; 9. Walter Bombeck, Lum, 18:12.71; 10. Andy Hall, CIA, 18:20.69; 11. Trapper Alsworth, CIA, 18:28.05; 12. Matt Thurmond, Gal, 18:32.33; 13. Trenton Millar, Her, 18:33.21; 14. Byron Haken, Nen, 18:47.85; 15. Jason Schollenberg, Nin, 18:49.41.

Other peninsula finishers: 16. John Forsi, CIA, 18:51.10; 24. Vincent Kruzick, Nin, 20:28.11; 31. John Paul Russo, Nin, 22:21.29; 38. Jesse Leman, Nin, 24:19.30; 39. Brendan Cuffe, Nin, 24:21.30; 40. Marcus Brown, CIA, 25:46.94.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS