Soldotna swimmers sweep Kenai, Colony

Posted: Sunday, September 22, 2002

The Soldotna High School boys and girls swimming and diving teams followed up a big night at the SoHi Pentathlon with a sweep of the competition Saturday in a three-team, dual-scoring meet at Soldotna.

The three teams at the meet, Kenai Central, Colony and the host Stars, all competed together, then head to head results were tabulated.

The Soldotna boys bested the Knights 122-37 and the Kardinals 127-25, and Colony defeated Kenai 60-36.

The Soldotna girls defeated Colony 111-71 and beat Kenai 137-41. Colony beat Kenai 109-59.

Colony, Kenai at Soldotna

Three-team, dual-scoring meet

Saturday at Soldotna

GIRLS

Team results: Soldotna 111, Colony 71; Soldotna 137, Kenai 41; Colony 109, Kenai 59.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Amberlee Query, Adrienne Marey, Catie Coursen, Eve Green), 2 minutes, 5.32 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:05.90; 3. Soldotna, 2:16.91; 4. Kenai, 2:27.40.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Keely Chavka, Sol, 2:08.08; 2. Nancy Long, Colony, 2:12.54; 3. Karina Peterson, Sol, 2:15.08; 4. Katey Jones, Sol, 2:33.96.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- Sarah Bettrager, Col, 2:20:10; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, 2:20.82; 3. Amberlee Query, Sol, 2:29.06; 4. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 2:32.77.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jenna Syverson, Sol, 25.26; 2. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 27.90; 3. Amanda Keen, Ken, 28.42; 4. Morgan Moeglein, Col, 29.61.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Rachel Knowles, Ken, 193.35; 2. Heidi Biggs, Sol, 136.00; 3. Jesse Miller, Ken, 129.75; 4. Dixie Meeks, Ken, 98.20.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:02.40; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 1:08.77; 3. Nancy Long, Col, 1:10.19; 4. Jenna Syverson, Sol, 1:11.75.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 1:01.76; 2. Denali Tufto, Ken, 1:13.46; 3. Sarah Bettrager, Col, 1:13.93; 4. Amanda Keen, Ken, 1:14.44.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Elise Long, Col, 5:44.24; 2. Catie Coursen, Sol, 6:03.10; 3. Alanna Hutto, Sol, 6:50.54; 4. Katey Jones, Sol, 7:02:53.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Jenna Syverson, Eve Green, Keely Chavka, Abby Kiffmeyer), 1:42.58; 2. Colony, 1:50.48; 3. Soldotna, 1:55.44; 4. Kenai, 2:01.83.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Azzy Brown, Col, 1:11.31; 2. Heather Nelson, Col, 1:20.54; 3. Emily McMartin, Col, 1:25.85; 4. Allie Schoessler, Sol, 1:31.66.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Elise Long, Col, 1:13.40; 2. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:13.96; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:17.46; 4. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 1:23.25.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Jenna Syverson, Keely Chavka, Eve Green, Abby Kiffmeyer), 3:54.58; 2. Colony, 4:06.69; 3. Colony, 4:21.26; 4. Soldotna, 4:29.43.

Team scores: Soldotna 122, Colony 37; Soldotna 127, Kenai 25; Colony 60, Kenai 36.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Keegan Birchfield, Nick Sorrell, Nathan Grabowski, Ty Mann-Schweigert), 1:54.18; 2. Colony, 2:08.90.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:56.15; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 2:00.03; 3. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 2:02.56; 4. Nolan Schmidt, Ken, 2:32.42.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 2:10.29; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:20.19; 3. Josh Barsis, Sol, 2:47.31.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 26.65; 2. Scott Hesterberg, Col, 27.77; 3. Nolan Schmidt, Ken, 28.37; 4. Brandon Gonski, Col, 30.30.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Jordan Garten, Ken, 131.10; 2. Brandon Gonski, Col, 129.15; 3. Nick Wise, Col, 123.60; 4. Dustin Mariman, Sol, 75.20.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 58.95; 2. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:02.79; 3. Josh Barsis, Sol, 1:30.62.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 57.93; 2. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 1:00.16; 3. Brendon Bruns, Col, 1:01.18; 4. Nick Wise, Col, 1:05.89.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 6:07.86; 2. Luke Baumer, Ken, 6:33.62.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Ty Mann-Schweigert, Leo Grasso, Aladean Marey, Nick Sorrell), 1:36.10; 2. Soldotna; 3. Colony; 4. Kenai.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:01.58; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:02.95; 3. Scott Hesterberg, Col, 1:17.57.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 1:04.29; 2. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 1:06.04; 3. Brendon Bruns, Col, 1:17.44; 4. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:17.83.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Leo Grasso, Nathan Grabowski, Clayton Harrison, Aladean Marey), 3:46.85; 2. Soldotna, 5:00.80.

Cordova girls 27, Seward 16

Cordova boys 30, Seward 29

Seward hosted a competitive dual meet with Cordova.

Highlighting the meet was a pool record by Jacqueline Van Driessche. Van Driessche clocked a 1:12.29 in the girls 100 breaststroke, breaking the mark of 1:13.93 set by Soldotna's Kayla Schneider.

Cordova's Sean Beecher also recorded a pool record, swimming to a 2:01.71 finish in the 200 freestyle. Beecher's time beat the 2:02.46 time recorded at the Seward pool by Kenai's Lance Necessary.

CORDOVA GIRLS 27, SEWARD 16

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Cordova, 2:37.95.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Charlotte DeBrulle, Cor, 2:13.73.

200 INDIVIDUAL RELAY -- 1. Kim Collins, Cor, 3:19.09.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Erika Behrends, Cor, 32.47; 2. Christine Clark, Sew, 32.79; 3. Sarah Stimson, Cor, 34.91.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:07.50.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Erika Behrends, Cor, 1:12.53; 2. Kim Collins, Cor, 1:20.31.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Charlotte DeBrulle, Cor, 6:13.0.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Cordova, 2:09.55.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Mary Pavlov, Sew, 2:04.87.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:12.29; 2. Christine Clark, Sew, 1:31.63; 3. Sarah Stimson, Cor, 1:45.95.

CORDOVA BOYS 30, SEWARD 29

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Cordova, 2:02.57; 2. Seward, 2:26.01.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Sean Beecher, Cor, 2:01.71.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Brian Behrends, Cor, 2:39.89; 2. David LeClair, Sew, 2:55.08.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. David Phillips, Cor, 29.53; 2. Leonard McDermott, Sew, 37.04.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Sean Beecher, Cor, 1:02.61; 2. Charlie Yoo, Sew, 1:49.19.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Chance Gray, Cor, 55.57; 2. David LeClair, Sew, 1:06.36.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nick Swann, Sew, 6:44.63; 2. David Phillips, Cor, 7:33.65.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Seward, 2:07.60.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Brian Behrends, Cor, 1:17.81; 2. Leonard McDermott, Sew, 1:41.91.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Chance Gray, Cor, 1:13.29; 2. Nick Swann, Sew, 1:23.35; 3. Charlie Yoo, Sew, 1:38.49.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Cordova, 4:01.36.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS