Kenai keeps region title

SoHi takes boys hardware behind McBride's first place

Posted: Sunday, September 23, 2001

The rain fell, the sun came out, the Stars shined and the Kardinals soared.

This about sums up Saturday's rainy-to-sunny and then back again Region III cross country meet as the Soldotna High School boys and Kenai Central High School girls cross country teams took top Class 4A, or big schools, honors.

The top three scoring teams and the top 15 finishers from each race advance to the state cross country meet in Palmer Saturday.

Soldotna coach Mark Devenney said he expected his boys team to finish in first place.

"The guys just took care of business," he said. "That's what they do."

Devenney said he was pleased to see his girls team finish within the top three teams and qualify for state.

"I'm tickled pink," Devenney said. "If at the beginning of the year, you said they'd be second (in the region), we wouldn't have believed it."

Devenney said he will take most of the week leading up to the state at a lighter pace than usual.

"We'll probably only go hard one day next week," he said. "We're not going to get in any better shape. That's for sure."

Soldotna senior Kyle McBride finished first in the boys big school race, after finishing the first lap in a close pack with the Dickson brothers, Aaron and Drew, from Palmer.

"I was staying with the Dicksons for the first half," McBride said. "I just had to go hard for the second lap."

McBride finished with a time of 16:39, leaving Aaron and Drew to finish more than 20 seconds behind him in second and third place, respectively.

The Kenai girls finished with four in the top 15, scoring valuable points for the Kardinals. Katherine Amen, Michelle Edwards and Natalie Semmens each finished in the top 15. Mary Krusen and Elena Bird added their times to give Kenai an overall meet total of 47 points.

Dominique Colberg of Colony finished first in the 4A varsity race, although she said she was trying to relax.

"He (coach Mark Doner) didn't want me to take it too hard," she said. "I was thinking about getting a comfortable lead and keeping it."

Colberg finished 37 second ahead of the rest of the field.

"I had fun with it," Colberg said.

In the Class 1-2-3A team races, Anchorage Christian School boys and Grace Christian School girls won.

ACS coach Jason Hofacker said his team put in a lot of work before now and had a very good day.

"The guys just ran really well," Hofacker said. "They're very tight as a team. They did a lot of work this summer. While everyone else was out in the sun, they were running."

ACS senior Shaun LeBaron won the boys small-schools race with a time of 17:16.03. LeBaron led the field from the 1-kilometer marker on the first lap of the 5-kilometer course, but had extended his lead to more than 13 seconds by the end of the race.

"I just wanted to open up the gap and hold it," LeBaron said.

LeBaron said he expects to fair well at state.

"We're up there in the top teams," he said. "There haven't been many teams that have challenged us yet."

Grace coach Chris Gionet said five girls on his team gave the biggest contribution to his team's success. His two seniors, Danielle Pratt and Ashley Thomas, finished first and third.

"I would agree," Gionet said, "that having Danielle and Ashley is a definite start. But there are three other girls who round out our strongest five for the state."

Rachel Daly, Dakota Stranik and Katrina Davis finished in the top fifteen in their race and -- unlike Pratt and Thomas, who are seniors -- these three are underclassmen who will return next year.

Pratt, who transferred this year from Susitna Valley High School, won her first race Saturday after running this year and last in Thomas' shadow. But she expects both will offer formidable competition in next week's State championship meet.

"It was startling to beat her," Pratt said. "She's so good. Ashley and I are going to be gunning for those first- and second-places at state. Whichever one of us finishes first, it's going to be great!"

Region Outstanding Athlete awards went to Dominique Colberg, Danielle Pratt, Shaun LeBaron and Kyle McBride. Mark Devenney of Soldotna and Jason Hofacker of ACS were named outstanding coaches.

Seward's girls qualified for state with a second-place finish. Nikiski's boys and girls teams both finished third in the small-schools division, qualifying for the state meet.

"We've got a little work to take care of with the boys," said Nikiski coach Steve Gillaspie. "With the girls, the object was just getting there. This puts a real feather in the kids' caps."

Other peninsula runners who qualified for the state meet include Seth Price and Tom Blair of Seward; Melanie Mach, Aleta Phelps, Syverine Abrahamson, Monte Garroutte, Andrew Peters and Travis Kauffman of Homer; Trevor Baldwin and Mick Boyle of Kenai; and Marci Mohler of Skyview.

REGION III MEET

At Seward High School

Saturday

GIRLS

3A Varsity Team scores: 1. Grace Christian, 33; 2. Seward, 48; 3*. Nikiski, 90; 4*. Anchorage Christian, 90; 5. Houston, 125; 6. Valdez, 136.

Individual 3A five-kilometer results

1. Danielle Pratt, Grace Christian, 20:30; 2. Nadine Fischetti, Anchorage Christian, 20:42; 3. Ashley Thomas, Grace Christian, 20:43; 4. Kim Rathmann, Anchorage Christian, 21:14; 5. Sarah Hermann, Seward, 21:15; 6. Rachel Daly, Grace Christian, 21:36; 7. Kelly Houghton, Seward, 21:50; 8. Dakota Stranik, Grace Christian, 22:12; 9. Liz Embick, aldez, 22:15; 10. Anjani Salonen, Nikiski, 22:19; 11. Katie Sela, Seward, 22:25; 12. Marion Glaser, Seward, 22:30; 13. Anna Clock, Seward, 22:50; 14. Zara Lounsbury, Nikiski, 22:55; 15. Katrina Davis, Grace Christian, 23:02; 16. Kortnie Westfall, Houston, 23:03; 17. Elsa Gaule, Seward, 23:15; 18. Jolie Glaser, Seward, 23:27; 19. Sarah Richey, Houston, 23:33; 20. Katie Floyd, Nikiski, 23:53; 21. Emilee Gillaspie, Nikiski, 23:59; 22. Whitney Anker, Anchorage Christian, 24:06; 23. Samatha Ax, Houston, 24:16; 24. Sarah Frost, Grace Christian, 24:51; 25. Jessica Ralston, Nikiski, 25:22; 26. Shawna Hickel, Grace Christian, 25:36; 27. Tosha Linn, Valdez, 25:40; 28. Charlot Main, Anchorage Christian, 26:21; 29. Jenny Miller,

Nikiski, 26:34; 30. Britney Shell, Houston, 26:51; 31. Aurora Zinck, Nikiski, 26:57; 32. Erin McCarty, Valdez, 27:08; 33. Briana Bixby, Valdez, 27:55; 34. Brittany Peterson, Anchorage Christian, 29:03; 35. Katie Crump, Valdez, 29:30; 36. Bethany Kompkoff, Valdez, 32:05; 37. Aase Runstom, Houston, 33:40; 38. Emily Bullock, Houston.

4A Varsity Team scores: 1. Kenai, 47; 2. Soldotna, 72; 3. Homer, 82; 4. Kodiak, 85; 5. Colony, 92; 6. Palmer, 132; 7. Wasilla, 178.

Individual 4A five-kilometer results

1. Dominique Colberg, Colony, 19:19; 2. Marci Mohler, Skyview, 19:56; 3. Katherine Amen, Kenai, 20:01; 4. Ari Goldstein,

Soldotna, 20:15; 5. Jessica Weimer, Soldotna, 20:16; 6. Aleta Phelps, Homer, 21:14; 7. Melanie Mach, Homer, 21:15; 8. Val Gauna, Kodiak, 21:20; 9. Syverine Abrahamson, Homer, 21:23; 10. Michelle Edwards, Kenai, 21:24; 11. Rachel Goldstein, Soldotna, 21:27; 12. Natalie Semmens, Kenai, 21:32; 13. Mary Krusen, Kenai, 21:42; 14. Elena Bird, Kenai, 21:43; 15. Krista Cowley, Kodiak, 21:52; 16. Carrie Donaldson, Kodiak, 22:07; 17. Sianna Garrod, Colony, 22:17; 18. Renee Foster, Colony, 22:18; 19. Claire Warren, Wasilla, 22:21; 20. Roxanna Wilcox, Kenai, 22:24; 21. Markie Johnson, Palmer, 22:36; 22. Sarah Wattum, Kodiak, 22:40; 23. Emily Bolling, Palmer, 22:41; 24. Natalie Beach, Colony, 22:42; 25. Karli Knudsen, Kenai, 22:51;

26. Rachel McCarten, Soldotna, 22:52; 27. Mary Brown, Palmer, 22:56; 28. Esther Hundley, Palmer, 22:57; 29. Gail Wattum, Kodiak, 23:11; 30. Rachael Campbell, Kodiak, 23:18; 31. Sierra Williams, Soldotna, 23:29; 32. Lily Sloth, Homer, 23:36; 33. Samantha Halpin, Homer, 23:37; 34. Brandi Denna, Soldotna, 24:14; 35. Rachel Rhiner, Wasilla, 24:19; 36. Britta Sonerholm, Colony, 24:23; 37. Lindsey Burton, Colony, 24:35; 38. Jen Kallam, Palmer, 24:43; 39. Heidi Keller, Soldotna, 24:52; 40. Molly Odell, Kodiak, 25:19; 41. Michelle Trumpler, Skyview, 25:27; 42. Julia Munger, Colony, 25:32; 43. Alice Thompson, Wasilla, 25:58; 44. Niki Greer, Wasilla, 25:59; 45. Kim Cottle, Wasilla, 26:12; 46. Imme Schwenteit, Skyview, 26:38; 47. Paisley Meekin, Palmer, 27:02.

3A Varsity Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian, 38; 2. Valdez, 55; 3. Nikiski, 62; 4. Grace Christian, 83; 5. Seward, 91.

Individual 3A five-kilometer results:

1. Shaun LeBaron, Anchorage Christian, 17:16.0; 2. Nick Weicht, Valdez, 17:29.0; 3. Mike Barth, Anchorage Christian, 17:39.0; 4. Zach Davison, Grace Christian, 17:40.0; 5. David Tamura, Valdez, 17:40.3; 6. Ryan Wicker, Nikiski, 17:46.0; 7. Jake Johnson, Valdez, 17:52.0; 8. Seth Price, Seward, 17:58.0; 9. Buddy Bailey, Anchorage Christian, 18:00.0; 10. Anthony Sykes, Nikiski, 18:08.0; 11. John Rooper, Nikiski, 18:13.0; 12. Jake Moe, Anchorage Christian, 18:22.0; 13. Jon-Michael Allen, Anchorage Christian, 18:25.0; 14. Tom Blair, Seward, 18:30.0; 15. Matt Danner, Grace Christian, 18:38.0; 16. Bart Dengel, Valdez, 18:51.0; 17. Joey Wicker, Nikiski, 18:57.0; 18. Chris McCaughey, Nikiski, 18:59.0; 19. Matt Clarkson, Grace Christian, 19:03.0; 20. Matt Adams, Seward, 19:05.0; 21. Trent Foldager, Seward, 19:13.0; 22. Danny Tervooren, Grace Christian, 19:20.0; 23. Steven Perry, Grace Christian, 19:21.0; 24. Corbett Haas, Grace Christian, 19:26.0; 25. Keith Hankins, Valdez,

19:34.0; 26. Steven Booher, Grace Christian, 19:37.0; 27. Jeff Scantlin, Anchorage Christian, 19:40.0; 28. Leif Bardarson, Seward, 19:53.0; 29. Taylor Austad, Valdez, 19:57.0; 30. Ian Stewart, Valdez, 19:58.0; 31. Anthony Lorenzo, Nikiski, 19:58.7; 32. Judah Allen, Anchorage Christian, 20:09.0; 33. Brad Harrison, Nikiski, 20:24.0; 34. Nick Thayse, Seward, 20:38.0; 35. Andy Moore, Houston, 20:42.0; 36. Justin Bologna, Houston, 20:50.0; 37. Josh Coots, Seward, 20:53.0; 38. James Frost, Houston, 23:00.0.

4A Varsity Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 44; 2. Kodiak, 66; 3. Palmer, 69; 4. Homer, 111; 5. Colony, 113; 6. Kenai, 120; 7. Skyview, 211; 8.

Wasilla, 220.

Individual 4A five-kilometer results:

1. Kyle McBride, Soldotna, 16:39; 2. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, 17:01; 3. Drew Dickson, Palmer, 17:04; 4. Brent Knight, Soldotna, 17:05; 5. Stig Yngve, Kodiak, 17:14; 6. Monte Garoutte, Homer, 17:25; 7. Andrew Peters, Homer, 17:31; 8. Ben Histand, Soldotna, 17:36; 9. Travis Kauffman, Homer, 17:38; 10. Ross Wise, Colony, 17:39; 11. Bryce Lund, Kodiak, 17:43; 12. Bill Keller, Soldotna, 17:45; 13. Trevor Baldwin, Kenai, 17:48; 14. Jr. Vallildorfd, Kodiak, 17:50; 15. Mick Boyle, Kenai, 17:51; 16. Sean Costello, Kodiak, 17:51; 17. Nathan Cross, Palmer, 18:01; 18. Peter Doner, Colony, 18:04; 19. Daniel Harro, Soldotna, 18:06; 20. Jeramy Young, Kodiak, 18:12; 21. chad Mortenson, Kodiak, 18:19; 22. Ryan Ford, Palmer, 18:20; 23. Joe Blanchard, Soldotna, 18:21; 24. Evan Haupt, Soldotna, 18:22; 25. Tyler Cunningham, Palmer, 18:23; 26. Kevin Spangler, Colony, 18:40; 27. Rory Egelus, Palmer, 18:44; 28. Chad Huggins, Colony, 18:46; 29. John McGlasson, Kenai, 18:48; 30. Christopher Amen, Kenai, 18:49; 31. Ryan Snyder, Colony, 18:53; 32. David Reiman, Colony, 19:00; 33. Clifford Cochran, Kenai, 19:11; 34. Morgan Saltenberger, Kenai, 19:14; 35. Ben Meyer, Wasilla, 19:16; 36. James Hilbish, Skyview, 19:25; 37. Eric Nyce, Kenai, 19:29; 38. Luke Tegeler, Colony, 19:30; 39. Jon Kastar, Palmer, 20:03; 40. Mike Rubeo, Wasilla, 20:29; 41. Brian Hibberd, Skyview, 20:41; 42. Damian Andersen, Skyview, 20:44; 43. Travis Hines, Homer, 20:50; 44. Erik Crawford, Wasilla, 20:59; 45. Jacob Gautier, Skyview, 21:00; 46. Cam Poindexter, Homer, 21:12; 47. Noah King, Skyview, 21:17; 48. Mike Farrens, Homer, 21:18; 49. David Thornton, Skyview, 21:32; 50. Brett Kitter, Wasilla, 21:36; 51. Sean Pezzini, Wasilla, 22:19; 52. Russell Wirkus, Wasilla, 23:17.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS