Skyview, Seward send both teams to state

CIA's Kopp wins Region II title, while Eagles boys, girls punch state tickets

Posted: Sunday, September 23, 2007

Both the Skyview boys and girls cross country teams and the Seward boys and girls cross country squads advanced to next Saturday's state championships after impressive showings at the Region III cross country meet Saturday at Colony High School.

The Skyview boys and girls both finished in fourth place in the Class 4A race, good enough to advance to state as the top four teams on each side qualify.

On the boys side, Kodiak won with 41 points, ahead of Palmer (61), Colony (68) and the Panthers (70).

For the girls, Wasilla took first place with 50 points, ahead of second-place Colony (69), Kodiak (84) and Skyview (101).

Mike Moerlein led the Skyview boys with a sixth-place finish (17:22.12) while Tommy Honer took seventh with a time of 17:22.55.

Also for the Panthers' boys, Anthony Silva placed 17th (18:05.89), Keith Clancy claimed 19th (18:17.14), Scott Begins placed 21st (18:28.37), Johnny Cook ended up 25th (18:37.41) and Anthony Guth placed 28th (18:53.24).

Skyview's girls were led by Ivy O'Guinn, who placed third in 20:36.38, and Marquee Lucas, who finished 13th in 21:30.82. Other finishers for the Panthers included Michaela Hutchison (25th, 22:31.31), Megan Janorschke (29th, 22:41.26), Mallory Millay (31st, 22:50.47), Kelsea Fowler (35th, 23:17.24) and Amanda Millay (49th, 24:57.77).

The Seward girls placed first in the Class 1-2-3A race behind senior sisters Rubye and Denali Foldager, who placed first and third with times of 19:45.81 and 20:34.82, respectively.

Last season, Denali claimed the region title while Rubye took home a state title.

Also for the Seward girls, Allison Barnwell took seventh (21:14.87), Mackenzie Barnwell finished eighth (22:05.18), Kristina Atherton claimed 12th with a time of 22:53.27, Kelley Sefton placed 19th with a time of 24:14.88 and Samara Johnson took 23rd with a time of 27:27.67.

Seward's boys team placed third behind a fifth-place finish from Travis Price (17:35). Also for the Seahawks, Matt Nyholm finished 12th with a time of 18:21.41, Mark Chase took 14th with a time of 18:39.57, Brett Chase placed 16th (18:42.03), Andrew Buchanan finished 19th (19:10.28), Aaron Sarka placed 21st (19:31.43) and Pyper Dixon claimed 26th (20:02.04).

Individually, Kenai's Molly Watkins advanced to state with a fifth-place finish in 20:44.28.

In the Region II meet at Susitna Valley High School on Saturday, the Cook Inlet Academy boys and girls teams qualified for the state meet by placing first and second, respectively.

The girls won the meet with 22 points, ahead of Susitna (41) and Galena (59), while the boys took second behind Heritage (20), but ahead of Susitna (56) and Galena (112).

CIA's Holly Kopp won the girls' race with a time of 19:56.7, Sadie Arneson took second in 20:18.1 and Brooke Forsi placed third with a time of 20:55.

Also for the CIA girls, Kelsey Brush finished eighth (22:57.7), Hilary Domke finished 10th (23:38.2) and Dani Rehm placed 19th (27:25.7).

On the boys side, Josh Holly placed second with a time of 16:31.8, Lars Arneson finished sixth (17:33.4), Zac Cielak placed 13th (18:43.2), Tyler Solie ended up 18th (18:57.3), Mitch Mesa placed 23rd (20:11.7) and Jeremiah Hilbish claimed 29th (21:18.9).

Region III Cross Country

At Colony High School

Saturday

Class 4A

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Kodiak 41; 2. Palmer 61; 3. Colony 68; 4. Skyview 70; 5. Wasilla 108; 6. Soldotna 188; 7. Homer 202; 8. Kenai 217.

State qualifiers:

1. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 16:06.12; 2. Jake Parsien, Pal, 16:50.55; 3. Sam Salus, Kod, 16:56.61; 4. Mason Wick, Col, 17:00.66; 5. Dy;am Anthony, Kod, 17:19.88; 6. Mike Moerlein, Sky, 17:22.12; 7. Tommy Honer, Sky, 17:22.55; 8. Jimmy Sliwa, Was, 17:24.83; 9. Jeff Ford, Col, 17:30.07; 10. Benny Garcia, Kod, 17:31.47; 11. Baruch Chamberlain, Was, 17:45.92; 12. Kevin Smith, Pal, 17:50.60; 13. Wilie Manglesdorf, Pal, 17:50.92; 14. Lauri Husa, Pal, 17:51.91; 15. Dave Gray, Col, 17:55.47.

Other peninsula finishers:

17. Anthony Silva, Sky, 18:05.89; 18. Benjamin Widaman, Sol, 18:10.70; 19. Keith Clancy, Sky, 18:17.14; 21. Scott Begins, Sky, 18:28.37; 25. Johnny Cook, Sky, 18:37.41; 28. Anthony Guth, Sky, 18:53.24; 29. Garrett McCarthy, Hom, 18:58.55; 33. Josiah Moldenhauer, Sol, 19:17.53; 35. Trent Semmens, Ken, 19:21.69; 38. Kris Larson, Ken, 19:25.10; 39. Tux Seims, Hom, 19:28.96; 42. Tyler Haas, 19:36.40; 44. Dominick Eubank, Ken, 19:54.23; 45. Ryan Saunders, Sol, 20:04.80; 46. Aaron Julien, Sol, 20:05.51; 47. Jonathan Seneff, Hom, 20:11.49; 48. Will Jasper, Hom, 20:20.16; 49. IntiMayo Harbison, Sol, 20:33.91; 50. Stryker McLane, Sol, 20:34.18; 52. Michael Morin, Ken, 20:56.63; 53. Adam Agosti, Ken, 20:58.93; 54. Jody Gaines, Hom, 21:02.20; 55. Eric Weinfurter, Hom, 21:11.09; 56. Jacob Ghormley, Sol, 21:13.21; 57. Joey Aho, Ken, 21:43.51.

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Wasilla 50; 2. Colony 69; 3. Kodiak 84; 4. Skyview 101; 5. Palmer 138; 6. Soldotna 148; 7. Homer 161; 8. Kenai 167.

State qualifiers:

1. Abby Reed, Kod, 20:15.21; 2. Heidi Doner, Col, 20:24.03; 3. Ivy O'Guinn, Sky, 20:36.38; 4. Kendra Nelson, Was, 20:41.40; 5. Molly Watkins, Ken, 20:44.28; 6. Chloe Ivanoff, Kod, 20:45.25; 7. Katie Bialka, Was, 20:48.50; 8. Jacquie Lutz, Pal, 20:54.78; 9. Sydney Stewart, Col, 21:18.04; 10. Sarah Houchen, Pal, 21:22. 04; 11. Brooke Nelson, Was, 21.27:67; 12. Jessica Gross, Was, 21:28.23; 13. Marquee Lucas, Sky, 21:30.82; 14. Maria Wick, Col, 21:35.56; 15. Brianna Gibbs, Kod, 21:39.18.

Other peninsula finishers:

18. Jenna Jensen, Sol, 22:07.62; 19. Kailey Mucha, Sol, 22:16.35; 20. Maggie McCarron, Hom, 22:19.17; 22. Becca Ford, Ken, 22:27.47; 24. Amanda Smith, Sol, 22:30.65; 25. Michaela Hutchison, Sky, 22:31.31; 29. Megan Janorschke, Sky, 22:41.26; 30. Claire Laukitis, Hom, 22:44.47; 31. Mallory Millay, Sky, 22:50.47; 34. Kayla Williamson, Hom, 23:09.96; 35. Kelsea Fowler, 23:17.24; 37. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 23:19:57; 38. Teal Laukitis, Hom, 23:30.81; 39. Anna Duz, Hom, 23:38.26; 41. Sarah Walton, Sol, 23:58.37; 43. Brittany Wyatt, Hom, 24:09.38; 44. Hallie Hudson, Hom, 24:12.68; 46. Megan Gordon, Sol, 24:24.21.

Class 1,2,3A

BOYS

Team Standings: 1. Grace 33; 2. ACS 34; 3. Seward 66; 4. Valdez 101.

State qualifiers:

1. Mike Miller, ACS, 16:38.91; 2. Tyler Andersen, ACS, 17:12.12; 3. Leif Karlberg, Grace, 17:12.44; 4. Jacob Kirk, Grace, 17:26.57; 5. Travis Price, Sew, 17:35; 6. Josh Baker, ACS, 17:37.05; 7. Caleb Cotter, Grace, 17:40.37; 8. Kevin Coriano, ACS, 17:58.71; 9. Andrew Arnold, Grace, 18:00.02; 10. Peter Walls, Grace, 18:07.49; 11. Ryan Cox, Grace, 18:11.07; 12. Matt Nyholm, Sew, 18:21.41; 13. Drew Edwards, Grace, 18:33.12; 14. Mark Chase, Sew, 18:39.57; 15. Josh Merioles, Val, 18:41.

Other peninsula finishers:

16. Brett Chase, Sew, 18:42.03; 19. Andrew Buchanan, Sew, 19:10.28; 21. Aaron Sarka, Sew, 19:31.43; 22. Tom Wheeler, Nik, 19:39.86; 23. Chris Richter, Nik, 19:43.77; 26. Pyper Dixon, Sew, 20:02.04.

GIRLS

State qualifiers:

1. Rubye Foldager, Sew, 19:45.81; 2. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 19:58.75; 3. Denali Foldager, Sew, 20:34.82; 4. Mariah Applegate, Grace, 20:55.47; 5. Marjie Dupea, Grace, 21:10.88; 6. Camy Dengel, Val, 21:11.68; 7. Allison Barnwell, Sew, 21:14.87; 8. Mackenzie Barnwell, Sew, 22:05.18; 9. J,A. Loghlin, Grace, 22:12.16; 10. Sally Volstad, ACS, 22:25.27; 11. Betsy Winkle, Grace, 22:28.86; 12. Kristina Atherton, Sew, 22:53.27; 13. Sarah Cresap, Grace, 22:53.87; 14. Katie Miller, Valdez, 23:00.08; 15. Justine Smith, Grace, 23:23.52.

Other peninsula finishers:

19. Kelley Sefton, Sew, 24:14.88; 23. Samara Johnson, Sew, 27:27.67.

Region II Cross Country Meet

At Susitna Valley High School

BOYS

Team standings: 1. Heritage Christian School 20; 2. Cook Inlet 49; 3. Susitna 56; 4. Galena 112.

Top 15:

1. Stuart, Mikey, Heritage, 15:57.4; 2. Holly, Josh, CIA, 16:31.8; 3. Cassel, Allen, Heritage, 16:36;1. 4. Miller, Nate, Heritage, 16:40.7; 5. Brady, Justin, Heritage, 16:54.0; 6. Arneson, Lars, CIA, 17:33.4; 7. Dorsey, Tim, Heritage, 17:39.3; 8. Telerico, Andrew, Tri Valley, 17:41.8; 9. Talerico, Jonathan, Tri Valley, 18:05.3; 10. Klapak, Jefferson, Ninilchik, 18:08.2; 11. Matthews, Paxson, Su Valley, 18:25.3; 12. Krepel, Matthew, Su Valley, 18:39.2; 13. Cielak, Zac, CIA, 18:43.2; 14. Foster, Riley, Su Valley, 18:45.3; 15. Brady, James, Heritage, 18:48.9.

Other peninsula finishers:

18. Solie, Tyler, CIA, 18:57.3; 23. Mesa, Mitch, CIA, 20:11.7; 25. Smith, Chris, Ninilchik, 20:39.9; 29. Hilbish, Jeremiah, CIA, 21:18.9; 37. Harvey, Keith, Ninilchik, 24:40.9; 38, Cooper, Joey, Ninilchik, 27:48.

GIRLS

Team standings: 1. Cook Inlet 22; 2. Susitna 41; 3. Galena 59.

Top 15:

1. Kopp, Holly, CIA, 19:56.7; 2. Arneson, Sadie, CIA, 20:18.1; 3. Forsi, Brooke, CIA, 20:55.0; 4. Carter, Cori, Tri Valley, 21:34.7. 5; Fennimore, Nikki, Galena, 22:02.8; 6. Scott, Marisa, Su Valley, 22:16.4; 7. Evans, Ashley, Su Valley, 22:44.1; 8. Brush, Kelsey, CIA, 22:57.7; 9. Timmers, Kristjana, Su Valley, 23:16.7; 10. Domke, Hilary, CIA, 23:38.2; 11. Braun, Cora, Tri Valley, 24:21.6; 12. Campbell, Ruby, Tanana, 24:48.4; 13. Langham, Brittany, Su Valley, 24:51.5; 14. Pitka, Lorena, Galena, 24:57.6; 15. Matthews, Teslin, Su Valley, 25:22.5.

Other peninsula finishers:

19. Rehm, Dani, CIA, 27:25.7.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS