Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kodiak swim teams pull off sweep at Kenai Invitational

Posted: Sunday, September 23, 2007

Kodiak swept an eight-team meet at the Kenai Invitational on Saturday, while the Soldotna boys finished second and the SoHi girls took fourth.

The Bears' boys won with 111 points, ahead of the Stars (72), East (69), West (35), Wasilla (32), Seward (9) and Skyview (2).

Wasilla's Charlie Wholecheese claimed both the 200-yard individual medley and the 500-yard freestyle with times of 2:08.30 and 5:04.61, respectively, and East's Lars Matkin won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 50.51 and also captured the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.

The Kodiak girls won with 89 points, ahead of East (82), Wasilla (58), Soldotna (38), Kenai (34), Seward (18) and West (11).

SoHi's Lyla Marey won both the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle with times of 25.40 and 55.23, respectively.

Kodiak's Karen Philpot claimed the 200-yard freestyle (2:09.65) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.25).

Kenai Central Invitational

Saturday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 111; 2. Soldotna 72; 3. East 69; 4. West 35; 5. Wasilla 32; 6. Seward 9; 7. Skyview 2.

200 yard Medley Relay 1. East, 1:45.32; 2. Wasilla, 1:46.83; 3. SoHi, 1:51.18; 4. Kenai, 1:52.77; 5. Kodiak, 1:53.78; Seward, 1:55.93.x

200 yard freestyle 1. Christian Long, Was, 1:51.65; 2. Aaron Heaslet, East, 1:52.30; 3. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:53.86; 4. Winter Heaven, SoHi, 1:58.25; 5. Dan Wilson, East, 2:01.80; 6. Kenny Audette, Sew, 2:02.13.

200 yard IM 1. Charlie Wholecheese, East, 2:08.30; 2. Colin Dudley, SoHi, 2:14.14; 3. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:15.28; 4. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 2:19.93; 5. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 2:22.81; 6. Forrest Eissler, SoHi, 2:23.47.

50 yard freestyle 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 23.11; 2. Oliver Keim, West, 23.73; 3. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 24.25; 4. Shawn Wooten, East, 24.33; 5. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 24.77; 6. Cory Wagner, Was, 25.21.

1-meter diving 1. Scott Wandersee, Kod, 214.60; 2. Brandon Baker, East, 209.70; 3. David Kennedy, Was, 176.70; 4. Cody Tate, SoHi, 125.80; 5. Michael Hansmeyer, East, 112.90; 6. Jonathon Knowles, Was, 104.50.

100-yard butterfly 1. Tommy Hightower, Was, 57.78; 2. Winter Heaven, SoHi, 57.93; 3. Aaron Heaslet, East, 58.78; 4. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 1:00.01; 5. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 1:02.32; 6. Billy Ritchie, Ken, 1:04.95.

100-yard freestyle 1. Lars Matkin, East, 50.51; 2. Eric Friccero, Kod, 51.24; 3. Colin Dudley, SoHi, 52.58; 3. Dan Wilson, East, 54.71; 5. Charles Frey, Was, 55.34; 6. Alex Sonnichsen, Ken, 56.75.

500-yard freestyle 1. Charlie Wholecheese, East, 5:04.61; 2. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:09.20; 3. Ryan O'Leary, Sew, 5:23.36; 4. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 5:45.43; 5. Chad Paulson, Kod, 5:47.07; 6. Tucker McGownd, West, 6:01.72.

200-yard freestyle relay 1. Wasilla (Long, Hightower, Merriam, Frey), 1:36.61; 2. Kodiak, 1:37.73; 3. Kenai, 1:39.06; 4. SoHi, 1:40.99; 5. Seward, 1:42.69; 6. Kodiak, 1:44.08.

100-yard backstroke 1. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 1:00.72; 2. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:02.48; 3. Kenny Audette, Sew, 1:04.50; 4. Devon Christensen, Kod, 1:06.36; 5. Shawn Wooten, East, 1:06.50; 6. Oliver Keim, West, 1:06.64.

100-yard breaststroke 1. Lars Matkin, East, 1:03; 2. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:06.41; 3. Max Merriam, Was, 1:08.64; 4. Ryan O'Leary, Sew, 1:10.02; 5. Freddie John, Ken, 1:10.16; 6. Forrest Eissler, SoHi, 1:11.99.

400-yard freestyle relay 1. East (Heaslet, Wholecheese, Wooten, Matkin), 3:25.29; 2. Kodiak, 3:30.25; 3. Wasilla, 3:31.49; 4. Kodiak, 3:49.93; 5. West, 3:53.43; 6. SoHi, 3:59.63.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 89; 2. East 82; 3. Wasilla 58; 4. Soldotna 38; 5. Kenai 34; 6. Seward 18; 7. West 11.

200 yard Medley Relay 1. Kodiak (Philpot, Griffing, Young, Franquelin), 1:58.12; 2. SoHi, 1:59.15; 3. East, 2:00.75; 4. Kodiak, 2:04.12; 5. Wasilla, 2:08.59; 6. West 2:09.37.

200 yard freestyle 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 2:09.65; 2. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 2:11.38; 3. Randi Freestone, SoHi, 2:12.39; 4. Sarah Sauerbrey, East, 2:14.05; 5. Lena Page, West, 2:20.99; 6. Sonja Jones, Kod, 2:22.99.

200 yard IM 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 2:18.45; 2. Ariel Hyams, West, 2:22.42; 3. Meghan O'Leary, Sew, 2:26.46; 4. Olivia Bowen, SoHi, 2:26.46; 5. Taylor Walker, East, 2:28.35; 6. Myra Scholze, Kod, 2:31.14.

50 yard freestyle 1. Lyla Marey, SoHi, 25.40; 2. Caity Stigen, Was, 26.60; 3. Karina Barria, Was, 26.87; 4. Kyla Young, Kod, 27.29; 5. Laura Griffing, Kod, 27.93; 6. Elyse Johnston, Kod, 27.96.

1-meter diving 1. Renee Jordan, East, 171.95; 2. Rachel Rosefigura, West, 151.90; 3. Rachel Kennedy, Was, 138.50; 4. Nicky Collet, SoHi, 136.60; 5. Chrissie Strange, Sky, 136.45; 6. Mariah Schachle, Was, 115.10.

100-yard butterfly 1. Kelly Brakora, East, 1:03.28; 2. Kyla Young, Kod, 1:05.95; 3. Olivia Bowen, SoHi, 1:06.49; 4. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:07.59; 5. Ariel Hyams, West, 1:07.76; 6. Meghan O'Leary, Sew, 1:09.11.

100-yard freestyle 1. Lyla Marey, SoHi, 55.23; 2. Taylor Walker, East, 57.06; 3. Elyse Johnston, Ken, 1:02.59; 4. Kalsin Clark, Kod, 1:03.05; 5. Lena Page, West, 1:03.09; 6. Sarah Rife, SoHi, 1:03.76.

500-yard freestyle 1. Maia Dickinson, East, 5:48.17; 2. Michaela Shirnberg, SoHi, 5:57.64; 3. Sonja Jones, Kod, 6:09.73; 4. Codi Chambers, West, 6:23.91; 5. Christina Shattuck, Was, 6:32.37; 6. Micaela Hyams, West, 6:48.59.

200-yard freestyle relay 1. SoHi (Shirnberg, Freestone, Bowen, Marey), 1:45.71; 2. East, 1:47.67; 3. Kodiak, 1:51.02; 4. Wasilla, 1:54.26; 5. West, 1:56.95; 6. Seward, 2:04.34.

100-yard backstroke 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:03.25; 2. Kelly Brakora, East, 1:04.51; 3. Michaela Shirnberg, SoHi, 1:12.92; 4. Mary O'Malley, East, 1:13.85; 5. Grace Hawkins, Sew, 1:17.66; 6. Katrina Truesdell, SoHi, 1:20.41.

100-yard breaststroke 1. Myra Scholze, Kod, 1:10.93; 2. Laura Griffing, Kod, 1:12.78; 3. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 1:12.93; 4. Randi Freestone, SoHi, 1:13.57; 5. Leslie Rawson, East, 1:17.67; 6. Codi Chambers, West, 1:20.40.

400-yard freestyle relay 1. Kodiak (Griffing, Philpot, Young, Franquelin), 3:56.10; 2. East, 4:05.36; 3. West, 4:12; 4. Wasilla, 4:21.51; 5. SoHi, 4:31.23; 6. SoHi, 4:49.12.

Homer girls, Kodiak boys win tri-meet

The Homer girls and Kodiak boys won a tri-meet on Friday at Homer High School.

The Homer girls had 130 points, while Kodiak had 123 and Wasilla had 55. On the boys side, Kodiak notched 136 points while Wasilla had 93 and Homer had 76.

Homer received victories from Grace Harrison in the 100-yard freestyle, Iris Fletcher in the 500 freestyle and the girls 200 freestyle relay,



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS