Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Swimming results

Posted: Monday, September 24, 2001

SOLDOTNA TRI MEET at Soldotna High School

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 146; 2. Colony, 93; 3. Wasilla, 83.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Kiffmeyer, Query, Chavka, Martin), 2 minutes, 1.03 seconds; 2. Colony, 2:04.75; 3. Wasilla, 2:12.64.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Keely Chavka, Sol, 2:09.43; 2. Atali Smith, Was, 2:10.85; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 2:21.92.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Karina Petersen, Sol, 2:29.94; 2. Allison Willis, Was, 2:34.85; 3. Anna Fernandez, Col, 2:45.38.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 25.46; 2. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 28.08; 3. Erica Johnson, Was, 29.05.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Heidi Biggs, Sol, 130.65; 2. Cara Hesselbach, Was, 118.30; 3. Sarah Gillette, Col, 112.20.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Amberlee Query, Sol, 1:07.74; 2. Allison Willis, Was, 1:09.28; 3. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:11.98.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Sarah Brettrager, Col, 55.58; 2. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 58.56; 3. Katye Long, Col, 1:02.60.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Atali Smith, Was, 5:45.06; 2. Liz Percak-Dennett, Col, 6:20.99; 3. Jessica Franzmann, Sol, 6:24.86.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Colony (Brettrager, Long, Fernandez, Klawitter), 1:47.52; 2. Soldotna, 1:48.21; 3. Soldotna B, 2:06.17.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:03.16; 2. Elise Long, Col, 1:06.88; 3. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 1:09.92.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Amberlee Query, Sol, 1:16.65; 2. Katye Long, Col, 1:18.91; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:20.47.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Kiffmeyer, Chavka, Martin, Petersen), 3:55.00; 2. Colony, 4:05.92; 3. Wasilla, 4:25.25.

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 148; 2. Colony, 50; 3. Wasilla, 9.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Grasso, Harrison, Chavka, Mann-Schweigert), 1:52.70; 2. Colony, 2:11.28; 3. Soldotna, 2:27.11.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 1:52.04; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:04.88; 3. Wade Furner, Col, 2:25.09.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 2:18.45; 2. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 2:34.81.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Seth Chavka, Sol, 24.75; 2. Evan Hatfield, Sol, 25.68; 3. Tony Keller, Col, 28.49.

1-METER DIVING -- 1. Eric Bleicher, Col, 105.15; 2. Max Biggs, Sol, 94.30; 3. Tony Keller, Col, 90.95.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 57.81.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 53.62; 2. Wade Turner, Col, 55.19; 3. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 1:06.38.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 5:42.07; 2. Seth Chavka, Sol, 5:42.59.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Grasso, Marey, Mann-Schweigert, Sorrell), 1:38.15; 2. Colony, 1:49.47; 3. Soldotna, 1:59.65.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:01.20; 2. Evan Hatfield, Sol, 1:25.18; 3. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 1:38.00.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 1:03.71.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Harrison, Chavka, Marey, Sorrell), 3:46.84.

SKYVIEW TRI MEET At Skyview High School

Saturday

GIRLS

200 - YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Palmer, 2 minutes, 14.39 seconds; 2. Skyview 'A', 2:16.03; 3. Kodiak, 2:19.13.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Kelly Cross, Pal, 2:12.54; 2. Stephanie Lamb, Sky, 2:17.20; 3. Jessica Rose, Kod, 2:32.65.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 2:44.29; 2. Meghan Griffan, Kod, 2:45.98; 3. Bristol Whitmore, Pal, 2:53.11.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 28.84; 2. Jenna Standridge, Sky, 29.35; 3. Michelle Moore, Kod, 31.11.

DIVING - 1. Hannah King, Sky, 119.55; 2. Sammy Dalebout, Sky.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Stephanie Lamb, Sky, 1:12.61; 2. Zara Sykes, Pal, 1:23.66; 3. Kay Young, Kod, 1:28.15.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Megan Griffin, Kod, 1:04.48; 2. Jenna Standridge, Sky, 1:05.72; 3. Nicole Miles, Kod, 1:07.19.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Kelly Cross, Pal, 6:03.90; 2. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 6:27.86; 3. Rachel Beatty, Sky, 7:33.96.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Skyview 'A', 1:56.94; 2. Kodiak, 1:58.91; 3. Palmer, 2:00.40.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 1:15.97; 2. Nicole Miles, Kod, 1:16.34; 3. Whitney Bostick, Pal, 1:18.41.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Katlyn Griese, Pal, 1:23.98; 2. Sarah King, Kod, 1:28.33; 3. Arielle Parker, Kod, 1:29.89.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Kodiak, 4:54.01; 2. Skyview 'A', 4:55.47; 3. Palmer, 5:58.93.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Kodiak, 2:00.45; 2. Skyview, 2:15.41.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Logan Bean, Pal, 2:00.14; 2. Tim Putney, Pal, 2:19.37; 3. Johnny Sisneros, Sky, 2:25.97.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Troy Eberline, Sky, 2:35.70; 2. Tyler Nussbaum, Kod, 2:46.88.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Kelly Mogg, Kod, 27.82; 2. Tyler Randolph, Kod, 28.44; 3. Joe Williams, Pal, 30.58.

DIVING - 1. Eric Hansen, Pal, 189.9; 2. Kelly Mogg, Kod, 185.7; 3. Tyler Randolph, Kod, 173.35.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 1:00.94; 2. Tyler Nussbaum, Kod, 1:09.94; 3. Troy Eberline, Sky, 1:14.14.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Tim Putney, Kod, 59.56; 2. Jacob Keplinger, Kod, 1:00.42; 3. Sam Zimmer, Pal, 1:29.52.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nathan Rose, Kod, 5:23.50; 2. Logan Bean, Pal, 5:39.81; 3. Johnny Sisneros, Sky, 6:45.76.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Kodiak, 1:46.41; 2. Skyview, 1:52.18; 3. Palmer, 2:09.59.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 1:03.25; 2. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 1:14.35.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Jacob Keplinger, Kod, 1:21.11; 2. Joe Williams, Pal, 1:43.01.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Kodiak, 3:49.58, 2. Skyview, 5:20.86; 3. Palmer, 5:21.64.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS