Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kodiak dominates Region III

Bears defend turf, take boys, girls cross country crowns

Posted: Sunday, September 25, 2005

Home course advantage paid off for the Kodiak High School boys and girls cross country teams as the Bears swept the 4A team titles at the Region III Championships Saturday at Bear Valley Golf Course in Kodiak.

In the 3A competition, Grace Christian pulled through to win both the girls and boys titles while Seward's Denali Foldager took first place in the girls competition.

The Kenai Peninsula's 4A schools were shut out of the top three spots in the team standings. A top-three team finish qualifies a squad for the state meet Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School. The Soldotna boys came closest to a third-place finish but were edged by Colony.

Kenai Central's Levi Sutton and Soldotna's Patrick Lybrand will be rewarded for their top-15 individual finishes with a spot in the state meet. Sutton was 14th while Lybrand was 15th.

Soldotna's Caleb Chase just missed out on a state berth, finishing 16th, and Mike Moerlein was 17th for Skyview.

Jake Parisien of Palmer won the boys 4A race in 16 minutes, 39 seconds, but Kodiak dominated the standings by claiming the next six places.

Wasilla was second in the boys team standings.

In the girls 4A race, Kenai's Alee Rowley finished second in 20:19, 11 seconds behind winner Abby Reed of Kodiak.

Also earning individual trips to the state meet are Skyview's Ariel Barker and Michaela Hutchison, who finished 10th and 11th respectively, and Homer's Tia Halpin and Katie Arsenault, 13th and 15th respectively.

Soldotna's Brittany Osland just missed a trip to state, crossing the line in 17th place, just one second behind Arsenault.

While Grace swept the 3A team titles, Anchorage Christian Schools was second in both races and the Seward boys and girls both claimed third, securing a trip to the state meet for the Seahawks.

Foldager covered the course in 19:50, beating Nychele Fischetti of ACS by six seconds. Rubye Foldager was sixth, and Nikiski's Laura Rooper was 12th.

Carlos Arias won the boys 3A race in 17:24. Seward's Travis Price was fifth and David Apperson was sixth.

Region III Cross Country Championships

Saturday at Bear Valley Golf Course, Kodiak

5 kilometers

GIRLS

3A team standings — 1. Grace Christian, 40; 2. Anchorage Christian, 50, 3. Seward, 56; 4. Valdez, 80.

3A individual results — 1. Denali Foldager, Sew, 19 minutes, 50 seconds; 2. Nychele Fischetti, ACS, 19:56; 3. Sarah Martinez, Gra, 20:19; 4. Casey Martinez, Gra, 20:19; 5. Maggie Embick, Val, 20:35; 6. Rubye Foldager, Sew, 20:49; 7. Camy Dengel, Val, 21:04; 8. Julie Anne Loughlin, Gra, 21:11; 9. Maggie Miller, ACS, 21:21; 10. Madi Lewis, ACS, 21:41; 11. Laura Rooper, Nik, 21:45; 12. Sally Volstad, ACS, 21:53; 13. Bethany Weber, Gra, 21:58; 14. Kaylin Smith, Gra, 21:59; 15. Sara Glaser, Sew, 22:03.

Other peninsula finishers — 17. Tekla Backlund, Sew, 22:35; 21. Juno Prochazka, Sew, 24:32; 22. Kendra Oldow, Sew, 24:32; 27. Stephanie Clausen, Sew, 26:24; 28. Frieda Ware, Nik, 27:54.

4A team standings — 1. Kodiak, 35; 2. Palmer, 73; 3. Wasilla, 91; 4. Homer, 108; 5. Colony, 113; 6. Kenai, 162; 7. Soldotna, 176.

4A individual results — 1. Abby Reed, Kod, 20:08; 2. Alee Rowley, Ken, 20:19; 3. Naphtali Fields, Kod, 20:54; 4. Johanna Doner, Col, 21:03; 5. Jessica Odegard, Pal, 21:09; 6. Jessica Gross, Was, 21:10; 7. Emily DeRoy, Kod, 21:11; 8. Jenna Reuter, Kod, 21:12; 9. Kate Fitzgerald, Pal, 21:13; 10. Ariel Barker, Sky, 21:18; 11. Michaela Hutchison, Sky, 21:20; 12. Jaquie Lutz, Pal, 21:22; 13. Tia Halpin, Hom, 21:22; 14. Suzanna Caldwell, Was, 21:27; 15. Katie Arsenault, Hom, 21:31.

Other peninsula finishers — 17. Brittany Osland, Sol, 21:32; 23. Kristen VanTrease, Hom, 22:08; 27. Emily Laukitis, Hom, 22:21; 29. Kahlia McDermott-Johnson, Sol, 22:30; 30. Julie Seneff, Hom, 22:42; 31. Claudia Meder, Ken, 22:45; 32. Claire Laukitis, Hom, 22:45; 34. Mallory Millay, Sky, 22:59; 35. Lauren Baldwin, Ken, 23:07; 38. Sarah Walton, Sol, 23:45; 39. Amanda Millay, Sky, 23:45; 45. Hannah Chase, Sol, 24:59; 46. Eliza Chadwick, Ken, 25:02; 47. Donica Severson, Sol, 25:43; 48. Gerrica Moore, Ken, 25:47; 49. Kim Kurzendoerfer, Ken, 29:24.

BOYS

3A team standings — 1. Grace Christian, 42; 2. Anchorage Christian, 42; 3. Seward, 68; 4. Valdez, 72.

3A individual results — 1. Carlos Arias, ACS, 17:24; 2. Elliott Gauthier, Gra, 17:30; 3. Hollis Troxel, ACS, 17:42; 4. Josh Baker, ACS, 17:45; 5. Travis Price, Sew, 17:55; 6. David Apperson, Sew, 17:58; 7. Leif Karlberg, Gra, 18:01; 8. Josh Merioles, Val, 18:02; 9. Jordan Tapangco, Val, 18:08; 10. George Ilutsik, Gra, 18:11; 11. Ryan Cox, Gra, 18:16; 12. Drew Edwards, Gra, 18:17; 13. Zak Koszarek, Val, 18:17; 14. Scott Hatter, Gra, 18:18; 15. Matt Nyholm, Sew, 18:21.

Other peninsula finishers — 19. Mark Chase, Sew, 18:59; 23. Mike Wicker, Nik, 19:16; 24. Matt Blair, Sew, 19:19; 26. Kipp Dixon, Sew, 20:06; 29. Nate Buchanan, Sew, 21:19.

4A team standings — 1. Kodiak, 20; 2. Wasilla, 64; 3. Colony, 92; 4. Soldotna, 107; 5. Palmer, 122; 6. Kenai, 164; 7. Skyview, 174; 8. Homer, 176.

4A individual results — 1. Jake Parisien, Pal, 16:39; 2. Steven Gauna, Kod, 16:59; 3. Trevor Dunbar, Kod, 17:02; 4. Jared Sundberg, Kod, 17:07; 5. Cory Pena, Kod, 17:12; 6. Miles Dunbar, Kod, 17:18; 7. Lucas Fried, Kod, 17:26; 8. Steven Watcher, Was, 17:26; 9. Jimmy Sliwa, Was, 17:28; 10. Joe Cook, Col, 17:30; 11. Mason Wick, Col, 17:34; 12. Kasey Thompson, Was, 17:36; 13. Trevor Thomas, Was, 17:39; 14. Levi Sutton, Ken, 17:40; 15. Patrick Lybrand, Sol, 17:42.

Other peninsula finishers — 16. Caleb Chase, Sol, 17:53; 17. Mike Moerlein, Sky, 17:55; 20. Garrett Hoanin, Hom, 18:08; 23. Alex Stone, Sol, 18:13; 25. Rob Navarro, Sol, 18:34; 27. Trent Semmens, Ken, 18:37; 28. Sean Twohy, Sol, 18:41; 29. Johnny Cook, Sky, 18:45; 35. Beto Casio, Hom, 19:03; 36. Kris Larson, Ken, 19:17; 38. Lucas Thein, Sky, 19:27; 39. Jonathan Seneff, Hom, 19:27; 40. Patrick Schneider, Hom, 19:32; 41. Corey Rainey, Ken, 19:33; 42. Ben Hawkins, Hom, 19:36; 43. Tommy Honer, Sky, 19:39; 44. Colin McArthur, Hom, 19:39; 45. Anton Weissenberg, Sol, 19:52; 46. Brad Denesen, Ken, 19:55; 47. Jordan Merkes, Sky, 19:58; 48. Simeon Daigle, Hom, 19:59; 49. Scott Begins, Sky, 20:05; 52. Ryan McMillan, Sky, 20:19; 53. Max Milliron, Sol, 21:02; 54. Antoine Fluck, Ken, 21:08.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS