Goldstein rules Region III

Posted: Sunday, September 26, 2004

Soldotna's Ari Goldstein repeated as the Region III/4A girls cross country champion Saturday at the Michael Janicek Running Trails in Palmer, winning the five-kilometer event in a time of 18 minutes, 31.51 seconds. Goldstein and teammate Katie Franzmann finished 1-2 for the second straight year.

The duo led the Stars to a third-place finish at the meet, giving them one of three automatic team berths at next week's state meet at Skyview's Tsalteshi Trails. Also earning state berths at the girls state meet were first-place Kodiak and the runner-up Kenai Kardinals.

Kenai got a solid all-around effort Saturday, placing four runners in the top-15 places. The Kards were led by Lauren Baldwin in fourth place, followed by Synneva Hagen-Lillevik in eighth, Elena Bird in 10th and Alee Rowley in 16th.

Individual girls from the peninsula earning berths in the state meet by virtue of their top-15 finishes included Homer's Melanie Mach in fifth place and Ariel Barker of Skyview in 12th.

In the boys 4A race, Colony's Peter Doner also repeated as the region champ, narrowly edging Kenai's Trevor Baldwin. Doner won the race in a time of 16:38.94, less than two seconds faster than Baldwin. Despite Doner's win, however, Colony was unable to get a spot in the top-three, finishing fourth behind Kodiak, Palmer and Kenai, respectively. Other peninsula finishers in the top-15 included Soldotna's Patrick Lybrand (fifth) and Rob Navarro (14th); Skyview's Elliot Gauthier (ninth) and Eli Hutchison (10th) and Kenai's Levi Sutton (11th) and Jed McGlasson (13th).

In the Region III/123A boys race, Seward's Matt Adams was the fastest runner of the day in any class, winning his first region title in a time of 16:19.16. Adams' fast run led the Seahawks to a third-place finish, good enough to earn a trip to state.

In the 123A race, only the top three teams at regions go to state. Adams and the rest of his teammates, including fourth-place finisher Matthew Blair, thus earned a trip to state.

The Nikiski Bulldogs boys had a tough day Saturday running against a stacked field, placing fifth out of five teams. The top Nikiski runner was Nick Whitaker in 26th place.

Led by a 2-3 finish from sisters Rubye and Denali Foldager, the Seward girls earned a trip to state by finishing second to Grace Christian, which got a region title from Casey Martinez.

Nikiski's Laura Rooper finished in 10th place and Whitney Hitchcock finished 11th to earn a trip to the state meet.

Region III Cross Country Championships

Saturday

at Palmer

Class 123A Girls

Team scores: 1. Grace Christian School, 36; 2. Seward, 47; 3. Anchorage Christian School, 73 4. Valdez, 84; 5. Houston, 104.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Martinez, Casey, Grace, 19:42.59; 2. Foldager, Rubye, Seward, 19:50.46; 3. Foldager, Denali, Seward, 19:58.98; 4. Martinez, Sarah, Grace, 20:18.17; 5. Embick, Maggie, Valdez, 20:20.47; 6. Fishetti, Nychele, Acs, 20:28.86; 7. Dengel, Camy, Valdez, 21:03.75; 8. Davis, Katrina, Grace, 21:15.47; 9. Clock, Anna, Seward, 21:39.48; 10. Rooper, Laura, Nikiski, 21:47.66; 11. Hitchcock, Whitney, Nikiski, 22:01.83; 12. Glaser, Sarah, Seward, 22:08.53; 13. Weber, Bethany, Grace, 22:12.38; 14. Savage, Ashleigh, Grace, 22:14.79; 15. LeBoeuf, Bridget, Acs, 22:26.66; 16. Dover, Makenzie, Acs, 22:27.19; 17. VanKirk, Alycia, Houston, 22:27.87; 18. Nielsen, Jill, Valdez, 22:33.19; 19. Buckwalter, Ashley, Houston, 22:47.14; 20. Lewis, Madi, Acs, 22:50.12; 21. Peck, Rikki, Grace, 22:58.31; 22. Bishop, Ashley, Houston, 22:59.75; 23. Deland, Holly, Grace, 23:00.03; 24. Villard, Aimee, Acs, 23:09.51; 25. Monnier, Alicia, Seward, 23:12.44; 26. Miller, Jenny, Valdez, 23:20.67; 27. Warner, Mariah, Houston, 23:49.00; 28. Hetrick, Teal, Seward, 24:07.15; 29. Young, Jessi, Houston, 24:15.23; 30. Smyth, Mariah, Houston, 24:28.33; 31. Jentzen, Brylie, Acs, 24:40.52; 32. Johnson, Melissa, Seward, 24:56.77; 33. Whitecavage, Katie, Acs, 25:29.65; 34. Sorum, Elise, Valdez, 25:31.28; 35. McKay, Jessie, Valdez, 26:02.84; 36. Warner, Anne, Houston, 27:03.53; 37. Walker, Kelly, Valdez, 28:07.55; 38. Ware, Frieda, Nikiski, 29:41.90.

Class 123A Boys

Team scores: 1. ACS, 41; 2. Valdez, 51; 3. Seward, 52; 4. Grace, 69; 5. Nikiski, 152.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Adams, Matt, Seward, 16:19.16; 2. Ellis, Auston, Valdez, 17:04.00; 3. Arias, Carlos, Acs, 17:12.30; 4. Blair, Matthew, Seward, 17:17.39; 5. Stewart, Ian, Valdez, 17:48.79; 6. Kuchin, Adam, Valdez, 17:52.30; 7. Troxel, Hollis, Acs, 17:56.70; 8. Linnell, Daniel, Grace, 17:57.31; 9. Moe, Jesse, Acs, 17:59.16; 10. McGregor, Grant, Acs, 18:06.87; 11. Moore, Walter, Seward, 18:14.62; 12. Shelley, Zach, Acs, 18:16.09; 13. Gugel, Sam, Grace, 18:17.18; 14. Bardarson, Leif, Seward, 18:18.08; 15. Edwards, Drew, Grace, 18:25.25; 16. Tervooren, Danny, Grace, 18:30.58; 17. Hickel, Justin, Grace, 18:31.01; 18. Koserek, Zach, Valdez, 18:33.10; 19. Masog, Jacob, Acs, 18:33.42; 20. Tapangco, Jordan, Valdez, 18:43.01; 21. Gionet, Tim, Grace, 18:46.77; 22. Apperson, David, Seward, 18:50.12; 23. Arias, Gerardo, Acs, 18:56.17; 24. Buchanan, Nate, Seward, 19:00.30; 25. Dixon, Kipp, Seward, 19:05.95; 26. Whitaker, Nick, Nikiski, 19:07.10; 27. Merioles, Josh, Valdez, 19:10.77; 28. Walls, Peter, Grace, 19:12.46; 29. Heston, Spencer, Valdez, 19:26.03; 30. Morin, Paul, Nikiski, 19:43.81; 31. Bologna, Justin, Houston, 19:46.21; 32. Narlock, Jeremy, Nikiski, 20:08.43; 33. Wicker, Mike, Nikiski, 20:20.50; 34. Penhale, Lance, Nikiski, 20:49.89.

Class 4A Girls

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 51; 2. Kenai Central, 73; 3. Soldotna, 77; 4. Homer, 92; 5. Palmer, 109; 6. Skyview, 160; 7. Colony, 177; 8. Wasilla, 184

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Goldstein, Ari, Soldotna, 18:31.51; 2. Franzmann, Katie, Soldotna, 19:03.63; 3. Gauna, Val, Kodiak, 20:29.70; 4. Baldwin, Lauren, Kenai, 20:36.43; 5. Mach, Melanie, Homer, 20:45.54; 6. Caldwell, Suszanna, Wasilla, 20:48.80; 7. Cox, Mattie, Palmer, 20:49.15; 8. Hagen-Lillevik, Synneva, Kenai, 20:49.53; 9. Reuter, Jenna, Kodiak, 20:50.46; 10. Bird, Elena, Kenai, 20:51.38; 11. Fields, Naphtali, Kodiak, 20:51.77; 12. Barker, Ariel, Skyview, 20:56.54; 13. Stevens, Cailey, Kodiak, 21:11.63; 14. McCarten, Rachel, Soldotna, 21:14.70; 15. Reed, Abby, Kodiak, 21:15.63; 16. Rowley, Alee, Kenai, 21:16.21; 17. Halpin, Tia, Homer, 21:19.90; 18. Arsenault, Katie, Homer, 21:35.13; 19. Fitzgerald, Kate, Palmer, 21:36.55; 20. Doner, Johanna, Colony, 21:38.27; 21. Seneff, Julie, Homer, 21:49.74; 22. Johnson, Brianne, Kodiak, 21:51.51; 23. Merkes, Kendra, Skyview, 21:56.97; 24. Hutchison, Michaela, Skyview, 21:59.12; 25. Ivanoff, Ivy, Kodiak, 22:01.61; 26. Odegard, Jessica, Palmer, 22:06.17; 27. Purruggannon, Leana, Soldotna, 22:06.98; 28. Lincecum, Danielle, Palmer, 22:09.32; 29. Lutz, Jacquie, Palmer, 22:14.49; 30. LaFrance, Kathleen, Palmer, 22:22.59; 31. Munro, Thorey, Homer, 22:22.92; 32. Skvorc, Erin, Colony, 22:25.31; 33. Osland, Brittany, Soldotna, 22:26.45; 34. Pankoski, Katy, Soldotna, 22:34.92; 35. Oberg, Michelle, Kenai, 22:45.57; 36. Arsenault, Sara, Homer, 22:46.23; 37. Boll, Amanda, Soldotna, 22:51.32; 38. Hermons, Lindsay, Wasilla, 23:01.77; 39. Peters, Monica, Homer, 23:07.52; 40. Babcock, Ali-K, Colony, 23:27.44; 41. Ferry, Grace, Palmer, 23:27.88; 42. Wierzbicki, Ewa, Colony, 23:55.38; 43. Dougherty, Emily, Colony, 24:07.71; 44. Johnson, Kaitlin, Wasilla, 24:22.33; 45. Sena, Kaylee, Colony, 24:28.59; 46. Duque, Nicole, Wasilla, 24:34.01; 47. Hawthorne, Caitlin, Colony, 24:36.58; 48. Anderson, Sasha, Skyview, 24:55.04; 49. Summer, Jessica, Kenai, 25:04.22; 50. Greer, Tawny, Wasilla, 25:06.78; 51. Perkins, Lizzy, Wasilla, 25:21.73; 52. Crozier, Amanda, Wasilla, 25:24.97; 53. Miller, Jamie, Skyview, 26:12.67; 54. Stauffacher, Anina, Kenai, 26:49.08.

Class 4A Boys

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 64; 2. Palmer, 73; 3. Kenai Central, 79; 4. Colony, 83; 5. Soldotna, 94; 6. Skyview, 139; 7. Wasilla, 167; 8. Homer, 175.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Doner, Peter, Colony, 16:38.94; 2. Baldwin, Trevor, Kenai, 16:40.59; 3. Egelus, Rory, Palmer, 16:42.91; 4. Parisien, Jacob, Palmer, 17:03.70; 5. Lybrand, Patrick, Soldotna, 17:18.00; 6. Fried, Lucas, Kodiak, 17:30.21; 7. Gauna, Steven, Kodiak, 17:30.56; 8. Sundberg, Jared, Kodiak, 17:35.50; 9. Gauthier, Elliott, Skyview, 17:37.22; 10. Hutchison, Eli, Skyview, 17:40.69; 11. Sutton, Levi, Kenai, 17:41.52; 12. Cook, Joe, Colony, 17:42.35; 13. McGlasson, Jed, Kenai, 17:45.97; 14. Navarro, Rob, Soldotna, 17:50.44; 15. Watcher, Steven, Wasilla, 17:51.01; 16. McGlasson, John, Kenai, 17:54.69; 17. Spangler, Allan, Colony, 17:58.70; 18. Hundley, John, Palmer, 18:00.61; 19. Chase, Brian, Soldotna, 18:02.83; 20. Lewis, Ryan, Palmer, 18:05.15; 21. Pena, Cory, Kodiak, 18:07.39; 22. Hienrichs, Caleb, Kodiak, 18:07.81; 23. Chase, Caleb, Soldotna, 18:12.28; 24. Putney, Mark, Kodiak, 18:13.31; 25. Thomas, Trevor, Wasilla, 18:15.33; 26. Van Gorder, Ryan, Colony, 18:18.39; 27. Zagars, Antone, Colony, 18:28.94; 28. Harrington, Ryan, Palmer, 18:33.45; 29. Dougherty, Joe, Colony, 18:38.06; 30. Haas, Tyler, Homer, 18:39.27; 31. Odom, Chris, Wasilla, 18:43.41; 32. McArthur, Colin, Homer, 18:44.24; 33. Towhy, Shawn, Soldotna, 18:49.35; 34. Cosio, Beto, Homer, 18:53.82; 35. Craddick, Ethan, Palmer, 18:55.17; 36. Romig, Erick, Skyview, 18:56.66; 37. Larson, Kris, Kenai, 19:00.48; 38. King, Noah, Skyview, 19:00.93; 39. Hoanin, Garret, Homer, 19:01.33; 40. Spence-Chorman, Nate, Homer, 19:01.67; 41. Chapman, Tyler, Palmer, 19:09.77; 42. Amen, Chris, Kenai, 19:20.98; 43. Jones, Morgan, Homer, 19:29.56; 44. Waissenberg, Anton, Soldotna, 19:31.93; 45. Equivelly, Aubrey, Wasilla, 19:38.51; 46. Nyholm, Matthew, Skyview, 19:46.06; 47. Thorton, Tyler, Skyview, 19:47.04; 48. Semmens, Trent, Kenai, 19:48.69; 49. Dunbar, Miles, Kodiak, 19:53.55; 50. Leach, Dale, Skyview, 19:56.06; 51. Johannes, Event 3 Girls 5k Run CC 123A Ian, Wasilla, 20:07.06; 52. Glaves, Ruben, Soldotna, 20:46.49; 53. Hunner, Joe, Wasilla, 20:53.90.

CIA's Beeson wins fourth title

Cook Inlet Academy senior Brian Beeson won his fourth straight individual title Saturday at the Region II Cross Country Championships at Susitna Valley High School.

Beeson covered the five-kilometer course in 17 minutes, 9 seconds, to defeat Susitna Valley's Boone Howard by 26 seconds for the victory. Beeson's effort also led the Eagles to a second-place finish in the team event behind Su Valley, meaning both those squads qualify for the state meet Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High School.

Also for the CIA boys, Ryan Fowler was third, John Forsi was 10th, Marcus Brown was 18th, Mark Beeson was 20th, Zach Cialek was 22nd and Hunter Clark was 31st.

On the girls side, the Eagles finished second behind Su Valley. Both those teams qualify for state. For CIA, Brooke Forsi was fourth, Tana Alsworth was eighth, Sara Wood was 11th, Sharon Lindow was 19th and Kaitlon White was 21st.

Ninilchik's Kendra Moerlein earned the final state berth for the Kenai Peninsula, finishing fifth in the girls race with a clocking of 21:44.

Region II Cross Country Championships

Saturday

at Susitna Valley High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Susitna Valley, 20; 2. Cook Inlet Academy, 39.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Krystal Moore, SuV, 20 minutes, 40 seconds; 2. Kayti Krepel, SuV, 20:57; 3. Courtney Talerico, Tri Valley, 21:33; 4. Brooke Forsi, CIA, 21:40; 5. Kendra Moerlein, Ninilchik, 21:44; 6. Grace Miliken, Tri, 22:06; 7. Hannah Hamler, SuV, 22:21; 8. Tana Alsworth, CIA, 22:22; 9. Jen Thompson, SuV, 22:27; 10. Casey Bickford, SuV, 23:06; 11. Sara Wood, CIA, 23:15; 12. Kristjana Timmers, SuV, 23:43; 13. Des Besgrove, SuV, 23:45; 14. Taylor Duggar, Nenana, 24:18; 15. Angela Singh, Nin, 24:22; 16. Danielle Lewis, Heritage, 24:52; 17. Bessie Hausman, Galena, 25:29; 18. Christy Strong, Heritage, 26:21; 19. Sharon Lindow, CIA, 26:44; 20. Ashley Bartolowits, Nin, 27:59; 21. Kaitlon White, CIA, 28:14; 22. Kallie Brown, Gal, 28:34; 23. Kelsey Overbey, Nen, 34:49.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Susitna Valley, 39; 2. Cook Inlet Academy, 42; 3. Heritage, 69.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Brian Beeson, CIA, 17:09; 2. Boone Howard, SuV, 17:35; 3. Ryan Fowler, CIA, 18:30; 4. Zach Hagerty, Her, 18:31; 5. Nico Ambrose, SuV, 18:32; 6. Eric Nelson, Anderson, 18:38; 7. Karl Wing, Her, 18:42; 8. Matt Thurmond, Gal, 18:48; 9. Cyrus Bee, SuV, 18:51; 10. John Forsi, CIA, 18:53; 11. Mike Marshall, Gal, 18:58; 12. Galen Johnson, SuV, 19:00; 13. Byron Haken, Nen, 19:37; 14. Allen Cassel, Her, 19:37; 15. Gareth McDonald, Nen, 19:49; 16. Tobin Hugney-Farr, Nen, 19:56; 17. John Hammonds, SuV, 20:18; 18. Marcus Brown, CIA, 20:29; 19. Donald Skinner, And, 20:41; 20. Mark Beeson, CIA, 20:44; 21. Philip Moore, SuV, 20:50; 22. Zach Cialek, CIA, 21:08; 23. Matt Krepel, SuV, 21:19; 24. Colin Campbell, Tanana, 21:24; 25. Corey Stickman, Tan, 21:30.

26. Joey Zurray, Tan, 21:33; 27. Greg Miller, And, 21:34; 28. Marc Pearce, Tan, 21:39; 29. Matt Chadbourne, Gal, 21:56; 30. Sam Deblauw, Tri, 22:25; 31. Hunter Clark, CIA, 22:49; 32. Garrett Burgett, Gal, 22:54; 33. Kevin Shields, And, 23:17; 34. Brad Carter, Nen, Nen, 23:35; 35. Eric Whisman, Her, 23:42; 36. Thomas Johnson, Gal, 23:57; 37. Kyle Davis, Gal, 24:36; 38. Nathan Andre, Her, 27:54; 39. Byron Hinman, Tri, 37:44.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS