Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Grace, Kodiak control region

Posted: Sunday, September 26, 2010

The Kodiak and Grace Christian cross country teams had big days on Saturday at the Region III cross country championships.

Back | Next
Photo By M. Scott Moon
Photo By M. Scott Moon
Soldotna's Bree Mucha crests a hill in the final kilometer of Saturday's Region III cross country championships at Tsalteshi Trails.

The Grace girls and boys swept the team championships and the individual championships.

On the boys side, Grace scored 25 points to defeat runner-up Seward's 33. Anchorage Christian Schools finished third to also win a state berth.

The Grizzlies were led by an individual championship from John Klein in 16 minutes, 39 seconds. Grace also had John Weber (second), Joseph Dillon (fifth) and Quinton Metcalf (sixth) in the top 10.

For Seward, Miles Knotek was third, Brett Chase was fourth, Austin Gillespie was seventh, Andrew Buchanan was ninth and Matt Moore was 10th.

Nikiski's Sebastian Strickland was 17th in the race. The top 15 qualify for state, so Strickland missed out on a return trip.

In Class 1-2-3A girls, Grace scored 21 points to beat runner-up Seward's 45. ACS was third to also claim a state berth.

Grace had all five of its scoring runners in the top nine. Elle Arnold was first, Mariah Applegate was second, BethAnne Davis was third, Anna Trujillo was sixth and Betsy Winkle was ninth.

In the top 10 for Seward were Mackenzie Barnwell at fifth, Isabel Barnwell at seventh and Laura Dyer at eighth.

The Kodiak boys, behind champion James Osowski, defended their region crown with 22 points.

Wasilla was second with 49 and Kenai and Palmer tied for third with 95 points. The top four teams qualified for state.

Osowski won with a time of 16 minutes, 34 seconds, while Kodiak's Cole Christiansen was second and Kodiak's Nathan Deer was third.

The top peninsula finishers were Kenai's Travis Semmens in 11th and Kenai's Fox Michaud in 13th.

The Kenai boys were the only Class 4A peninsula boys to qualify for state. Skyview's Bud Sparks finished 18th to just miss a state berth.

The Wasilla girls won the Class 4A crown, but Kodiak's Jaymi Bethea was the individual champion in a surprising girls race.

Kodiak was second, Colony was third and Kenai was fourth to round out the team state qualifiers.

Defending region champion Jenna Ford finished fifth in the girls race.

"It was a surprising race," Kenai coach D'Anna Gibson said. "The coaches had it in their head how it was going to go, and after they finished the first lap, the leaders were a surprise."

Colony's Audrey Michaelson was second, Wasilla's Mariah Burroughs was third, Soldotna's Bree Mucha was fourth and Kenai's Bailey Beeson was sixth.

Kenai also received a top 10 from Hope Steffensen at eighth.

Melanie Smith of Soldotna will join Mucha at state after a 15th-place finish.

Gibson said she is proud that both of her teams made state.

"They both were running well together as a group all season," she said. "They try to stay close to each other, and that really helps."

Nikolaevsk boys take Region II crown

The Nikolaesk boys, in just their second year as a team, won the Region II cross country title on Saturday at Susitna Valley.

The Warriors scored 35 points to win, while Tri Valley was right behind with 36 points. For Nikolaevsk, Matthew Trail was third at 19:08, Blake Klaich was fifth at 19:31, Mark Fefelov was sixth at 19:41, Eric Mametieff was seventh at 19:49, Frank Holub was 14th at 22:04 and Anthony Yakunin was 17th at 23:11.

Region III cross country championships

BOYS

Class 4A

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 22; 2. Wasilla, 49; 3. Kenai, Palmer 95; 5. Colony, 122; 6. Skyview, 139; 7. Soldotna, 208; 8. Houston, 238.

Individual five-kilometer results (state qualifiers)

1. James Osowski, Kod, 16 minutes, 34.6 seconds; 2. Cole Christiansen, Kod, 16:38; 3. Nathan Deer, Kod, 16:44; 4. Mason Minturn, Palmer, 16:48; 5. Joshua Pahkala, Was, 16:59; 6. Christopher Osiensky, Pal, 17:01; 7. Jordan Fogle, Kod, 17:07; 8. Noah Ripley, Was, 17:09; 9. Jake Salus, Kod, 17:13; 10. Michael Johnston, Was, 17:14; 11. Travis Semmens, Ken, 17:17; 12. Keith Thompson, Was, 17:18; 13. Fox Michaud, Ken, 17:24; 14. Simon Fischer, Was, 17:25; 15. Caleb Nymeyer, Kod, 17:28.

Other peninsula finishers

18. Bud Sparks, Sky, 17:35; 21. James Watkins, Ken, 17:40; 22. Andrew Mole, Ken, 17:43; 23. Sam Janorschke, Sky, 17:46; 27. Dan Adickes, Hom, 17:53; 28. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 17:53; 29. Evan Atchley, Ken, 17:54; 32. Dillon Jensen, Sol, 18:05; 34. Connor McCarron, Hom, 18:09; 36. Daniel Rozak, Sky, 18:14; 38. Alex Springer, Ken, 18:22; 39. Brayden Holt, Sky, 18:25; 42. Colton Schneider, Sol, 18:42; 43. Josh Vantrease, Hom, 18:46; 44. Leif Danielson, Sky, 18:46; 47. Logan Patrick, Sol, 19:08; 49. Luke Michael, Sol, 19:25; 50. Josh Roadarmel, Sol, 19:30; 51. Dylan Faulkner, Hom, 19:34; 53. Nate Mole, Ken, 19:59; 54. Darlen Green, Sol, 20:20; 58. Garren Lucas, Sky, 20:47; 59. Intimayo Harbison, Sol, 21:02.

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores: 1. Grace, 25; 2. Seward, 33; 3. ACS, 80; 4. Valdez, 103; 5. Cordova, 140.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. John Klein, Gra, 16:39; 2. John Weber, Gra, 16:50; 3. Miles Knotek, Sew, 16:56; 4. Brett Chase, Sew, 17:06; 5. Joseph Dillon, Gra, 17:14; 6. Quinton Metcalf, Gra, 17:23; 7. Austin Gillespie, Sew, 17:31; 8. Daniel Tedrick, ACS, 17:32; 9. Andrew Buchanan, Sew, 17:34; 10. Matt Moore, Sew, 17:35; 11. Matthew Hatter, Gra, 17:38; 12. Matthew Eller, Gra, 17:48; 13. Jordan Edwards, Gra, 17:51; 14. George Keeney, Val, 17:58; 15. Arien Mossgrove, Gle, 18:00.

Other peninsula finishers

17. Sebastian Strickland, Nik, 18:13; 24. Jacob Marshall, Sew, 18:41; 27. Keenan Prochazka, Sew, 18:57; 34. Sawyer Skiba, Nik, 20:44; 35. Ari Bennett, Nik, 20:46; 37. Jared Wallis, Nik, 21:04.

GIRLS

Class 4A

Team scores: 1. Wasilla, 39; 2. Kodiak, 75; 3. Colony, 83; 4. Kenai, 91; 5. Palmer, 102; 6. Soldotna, 143; 7. Skyview, 185.

Individual five-kilometer results (state qualifers)

1. Jaymi Bethea, Kod, 18:57; 2. Audrey Michaelson, Col, 19:16; 3. Mariah Burroughs, Was, 19:34; 4. Bree Mucha, Sol, 19:35; 5. Jenna Ford, Was, 19:39; 6. Bailey Beeson, Ken, 19:53; 7. Sarah Ng, Kod, 19:55; 8. Hope Steffensen, Ken, 19:58; 9. Mandi Rinngenberg, Was, 20:00; 10. Jessica Pahkala, Was, 20:00; 11. MacKenzie Thompson, Col, 20:01; 12. Morgan Dampier, Was, 20:17; 13. Hana Bohman, Pal, 20:20; 14. Gretchen Winter, Pal, 20:24; 15. Melanie Smith, Sol, 20:30.

Other peninsula finishers

16. Hanna Hutchison, Sky, 20:37; 18. Taylor Ostrander, Ken, 20:46; 29. Rylee Devito, Ken, 21:29; 30. Freya Chay, Ken, 21:36; 31. Michelle Klaben, Ken, 21:47; 36. Chelsea Springer, Ken, 22:46; 38. Maranda Merkes, Sol, 23:04; 39. Chelsea Winter, Sky, 23:08; 41. Tamlyn Silva, Sky, 23:28; 42. Katelin Christianson, Sol, 23:29; 43. Sydney Tonione, Sky, 24:40; 44. Kara Kauffman, Sol, 24:49; 45. Kristin Hynne, Sol, 24:50; 46. Carol Clonan, Sky, 24:54; 47. Hannah Morgan, Sol, 25:11.

Class 1-2-3A

1. Grace, 21; 2. Seward, 45; 3. ACS, 66.

Individual five-kilometer results (state qualifiers)

1. Elle Arnold, Gra, 19:25; 2. Mariah Applegate, Gra, 19:36; 3. BethAnne Davis, Gra, 20:10; 4. Elizabeth Burt, ACS, 21:12; 5. Mackenzie Barnwell, Sew, 21:19; 6. Anna Trujillo, Gra, 21:20; 7. Isabel Barnwell, Sew, 21:30; 8. Laura Dyer, Sew, 21:30; 9. Betsy Winkle, Gra, 21:47; 10. Leisha Anderson, ACS, 21:52; 11. Kristina Atherton, Sew, 21:58; 12. Claire Trujillo, Gra, 22:01; 13. Jodi Davis, Gra, 22:19; 14. Kendall Maslen, Gle, 22:25; 15. Jessica Hamberger, Cor, 22:49.

Other peninsula finishers

17. Kelly Sefton, Sew, 23:50; 19. Veronica Wilde, Sew, 24:19; 20. Maggie Herbert, Sew, 24:24.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS