SoHi swimmers splash past Homer

Posted: Sunday, September 30, 2001

Jenna Syverson won a pair of individual events Friday as her Soldotna High School swimming team visited Homer for a dual meet.

Syverson won the 100-yard freestyle in 55.82 seconds, than came back to win the 50 freestyle in 25.43.

Abby Kiffmeyer also notched a double win for the Stars, taking the 100 butterfly in 1:01.40 and the 100 backstroke in 1:03.22.

Monica Ulmer won a pair of events for the Mariners, taking the 500 freestyle in 5:35.37 and the 200 individual medley in 2:17.29.

Nick Sorrell led the Soldotna boys with wins in the 100 butterfly (57.50) and the 200 freestyle (1:50.55) while teammate Ty Mann-Schweigert took the 50 freestyle (23.39) and the 500 freestyle (5:24.33). For the Mariners, Ben Kuhns won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.24, Andy Vait took the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.88 and Jake Bell won the 100 freestyle in 51.24.

Soldotna girls 186, Homer 105

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Soldotna (Amberlee Query, Karina Petersen, Abby Kiffmeyer, Jenna Syverson), 1 minute, 56.29 seconds; 2. Homer (Melissa Malcolm, Britta Baechler, Rhiannon Jennings, Miriah Phelps), 2:11.44. 200 freestyle -- 1. Keely Chavka, Sol, 2:09.59; 2. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 2:10.30; 3. Hannah Baechler, Hom, 2:12.22. 200 individual medley -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 2:17.79; 2. Query, Sol, 2:24.28; 3. Lindsay Dudley, Sol, 2:47.40. 50 freestyle varsity -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 25.43; 2. Martin, Sol, 27.01; 3. Jennings, Hom, 28.07. 1-meter diving -- 1. Heidi Biggs, Sol, 105.30; 2. Na Sairsuwan, Sol, 80.15. 100 butterfly -- 1. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:01.40; 2. Jessica Franzmann, Sol, 1:20.97; 3. Catie Coursen, Sol, 1:22.51. 100 freestyle -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 55.82; 2. Petersen, Sol, 1:00.11; 3. H. Baechler, Hom, 1:01.77. 500 freestyle -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 5:35.37; 2. Chavka, Sol, 5:54.45; 3. Stephanie Vandersluis, Sol, 6:08.91. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Martin, Petersen, Chavka, Syverson), 1:46.07; 2. Homer (Jennings, H. Baechler, Renae Rykaczewski, Ulmer), 1:50.55. 100 backstroke -- 1. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:03.22; 2. Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:03.84; 3. Query, Sol, 1:05.56. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Petersen, Sol, 1:14.59; 2. B. Baechler, Hom, 1:20.01; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:20.10. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Query, Martin, Chavka, Kiffmeyer), 3:59.23; 2. Homer (B. Baechler, H. Baechler, Rykaczewski, Ulmer), 4:04.60.

Soldotna boys 165, Homer 114

200 medley relay -- 1. Soldotna (Leo Grasso, Clayton Harrison, Aladean Marey, Ty Mann-Schweigert), 1:49.54; 2. Homer (Travis Riley, Andy Vait, Jamey Smith, Darryl Wythe), 1:50.68. 200 freestyle -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 1:50.55; 2. Evan Smith, Hom, 1:57.98; 3. Seth Chavka, Sol, 2:02.71. 200 individual medley -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 2:10.24; 2. Grasso, Sol, 2:15.23; 3. Marey, Sol, 2:18.40. 50 freestyle -- 1. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 23.39; 2. Vait, Hom, 25.14; 3. Lance Haggerty, Hom, 25.59. 1-meter diving -- 1. Max Biggs, Sol, 120.3. 100 butterfly -- 1. Sorrell, Sol, 57.50; 2. E. Smith, Hom, 58.67; 3. Chavka, Sol, 59.15. 100 freestyle -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 51.24; 2. Harrison, Sol, 51.99; 3. Wythe, Hom, 54.88. 500 freestyle -- 1. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 5:24.33; 2. Evan Hatfield, Sol, 6:45.05; 3. Clinton Christensen, Sol, 7:23.91. 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Harrison, Pehr Hartvigson, Chavka, Sorrell), 1:35.97; 2. Homer (E. Smith, Bell, Kuhns, Vait), 1:36.10. 100 backstroke -- 1. Grasso, Sol, 58.71; 2. Marey, Sol, 1:02.41; 3. Kuhns, Hom, 1:06.16. 100 breaststroke -- 1. Vait, Hom, 1:07.88; 2. Harrison, Sol, 1:09.58; 3. Bell, Hom, 1:10.86. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Chavka, Grasso, Mann-Schweigert, Sorrell), 3:32.42.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS