Peninsula youth win big at horse show

Posted: Monday, September 30, 2002

The following awards were presented at the 2002 Kenai Peninsula 4-H District Horse Show:

Showmanship

Advanced -- Courtney Schnabl, blue; and Morgan Hoxie, blue.

Intermediate -- Aurora Lambert, blue; Jordan Holmes, white; Tera Schnabl, blue; Molly McIsaac, red; Megan Risch, red; Kaitlin Vadla, red; and Angela Singh, blue.

Beginner -- Alexia Tindall, white; Anna McWhirter, white; Katie Rea, blue; Lindsay Schnabl, blue; Jennifer Erickson, blue; Brianna Campbell, red; Angeleah Wood, red; Andrew Kurka, red award, Jessie Bowlin, red; Emma McWhirter, red; Kara Bethune, red; Laura McKenna, red; and Flossie Jorgenson, blue.

Bareback Equitation

Advanced -- Morgan Hoxie, red.

Intermediate -- Aurora Lambert, red; and Kaitlin Vadla, blue.

Beginner -- Tera Schnabl, blue; Angeleah Wood, white; Jessie Bowlin, red; Kara Bethune, red; and Laura McKenna, red.

Hunt Seat Equitation

Intermediate -- Molly McIsaac, red; and Megan Risch, red.

Beginner -- Jordan Holmes, blue; Katie Rae, red; Jessie Bowlin, blue; and Kara Bethune, blue.

Stockseat Equitation

Advanced -- Morgan Hoxie, red.

Intermediate -- Aurora Lambert, red; Tera Schnabl, red; Kaitlin Vadla, red; Angela Singh, red; Emma McWhirter, white; and Anna McWhirter, white.

Beginner -- Alexia Tindall, blue; Angeleah Wood, white; Andrew Kurka, white; Lindsay Schnabl, red; Jennifer Erickson, red; Brianna Campbell, red; Flossie Jorgenson, red; and Laura McKenna, white.

Cavaletti

Intermediate -- Tera Schnabl, red; Megan Risch, blue; Morgan Hoxie, white; Kaitlin Vadla, blue; and Angela Singh, blue.

Beginner -- Andrew Kurka, blue; Jordan Holmes, blue; and Aurora Lambert, blue.

Hunt Seat over Fences

Beginner -- Megan Risch, blue; Molly McIsaac, incomplete; Jordan Holmes, white; and Kaitlin Vadla, red.

Western Pleasure

Advanced: -- Morgan Hoxie, red.

Intermediate -- Aurora Lambert, blue; Tera Schnabl, blue; and Kaitlin Vadla, red.

Beginner -- Angeleah Wood, red; Lindsay Schnabl, blue; Jennifer Erickson, red; Brianna Campbell, red; Laura McKenna, red; Flossie Jorgenson, red; Anna McWhirter, blue; and Emma McWhirter, blue.

English Pleasure

Intermediate -- Megan Risch, blue; and Kaitlin Vadla, blue.

Beginner -- Jessie Bowlin, blue; Katie Rae, blue; Kara Bethune, blue; and Molly McIsaac, red.

Trail Class

Intermediate -- Tera Schnabl, red; Morgan Hoxie, white; Aurora Lambert, red; Alexia Tindall, white; and Kaitlin Vadla, blue.

Beginner -- Molly McIsaac, red; Jessie Bowlin, white; Emma McWhirter, white; Anna McWhirter, blue; Katie Rae, blue, performance of excellence; Jennifer Erickson, blue; Brianna Campbell, blue, performance of excellence; Laura McKenna, red; Flossie Jorgenson, blue; and Kara Bethune, red.

Games

Ride-a-buck -- Tera Schnabl, first; Morgan Hoxie, second; Laura McKenna, third; and Kaitlin Vadla, fourth.

Egg-n-spoon -- Kaitlin Vadla, first; Anna McWhirter, second; Molly McIsaac, third; and Laura McKenna, fourth.

Ribbon Race -- Angeleah Wood and Laura Mckenna, first; and Kaitlin Vadla and Morgan Hoxie, second.

Flag Race -- Tera Schnabl, first; Morgan Hoxie, second; Kaitlin Vadla, third; and Laura McKenna, fourth.

Barrels -- Tera Schnabl, first; Courtney Schnabl, second; Aurora Lambert, third; and Jennifer Erickson, fourth.

Pole Bending -- Courtney Schnabl, first; Morgan Hoxie, second; Tera Schnabl, third; and Laura McKenna, fourth.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS