Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi, Homer swimmers split

Posted: Monday, October 02, 2000

The Homer girls swim team defeated Region III rival Soldotna 166-159 in a dual meet Friday at Soldotna.

In the boys meet, the Stars came back to notch a 182-134 victory.

The Soldotna girls, the defending Region III champions, had defeated the Mariners in every meet this year before Friday. However, this was the first time the two teams went head-to-head without any other teams present.

Homer coach Trent Fischer said it was hard to say what the victory by his girls meant in the race for the region crown.

"Our girls want to win and their girls want to win," Fischer said. "I think the important thing is that this competition is going to make for better swimming and faster times."

Fischer, who got individual wins from Monica Ulmer in the 100-yard breaststroke and 200 individual medley, said all of his girls had a great meet.

"Our whole team was psyched to win," Fischer said. "It was pretty exciting because it was just our girls against their girls. That made it more fun and more competitive."

Joshua Gemmell led the Soldotna boys to victory by winning the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke. Homer's Jake Bell also notched a pair of individual wins, taking the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle.

HOMER GIRLS 166,

SOLDOTNA GIRLS 159

At Soldotna High School

Friday

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Schneider, Petersen, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 1 minutes, 58.08 seconds; 2. Homer A, 2:04.45; 3. Homer B, 2:08.05; 4. Homer C, 2:10.64; 5. Soldotna B, 2:18.02.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Keely Chavka, Sol, 2:08.01; 2. Hannah Baechler, Hom, 2:12.49; 3. Sarah Christian, Hom, 2:16.94; 4. Erica Hendrickson, Hom, 2:18.42; 5. Jessicca Franzmann, Sol, 2:20.69; 6. Lindsay Dudley, Sol, 2:37.44.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 2:19.62; 2. Amberlee Query, Sol, 2:26.49; 3. Rosie Wohlgemuth, Hom, 2:30.42; 4. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 2:32.45; 5. Karina Petersen, Sol, 2:34.45; 6. Catie Coursen, Sol, 2:45.49.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 26.35; 2. Renae Rykaczweski, Hom, 26.82; 3. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 26.84; 4. Danielle Duggar, Hom, 27.94; 5. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 28.01; 6. Hannah Clare, Sol, 33.81.

DIVING -- 1. Erin Orth, Sol, 192.35; 2. Christie Utrup, Sol, 161.65; 3. Lia Sloth, Hom, 139.15; 4. Brittney Gaethle, Hom, 131.60.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Renae Rykaczweski, Hom, 1:03.64; 2. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:04.84; 3. Kayla Schneider, Sol, 1:07.20; 4. Jess Riley, Hom, 1:12.96; 5. Edith Lane, Hom, 1:13.76; 6. Alanna Hutto, Sol, 1:48.30.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jenna Syverson, Sol, 56.44; 2. Erin Pate, Hom, 58.34; 3. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 59.17; 4. Keely Chavka, Sol, 1:00.38; 5. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 1:01.82; 6. Danielle Duggar, Hom, 1:01.91.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Erica Hendrickson, Hom, 5:50.38; 2. Hannah Baechler, Hom, 5:56.79; 3. Emily Daly, Sol, 6:04.20; 4. Sarah Christian, Hom, 6:08.87; 5. Jessica Franzmann, Sol, 6:21.05; 6. Catie Coursen, Sol, 6:27.86.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Martin, Chavka, Schneider, Syverson), 1:46.67; 2. Homer A, 1:53.42; 3. Soldotna B, 1:53.54; 4. Homer C, 1:55.90; 5. Homer B, 2:00.43; 6. Soldotna C, 2:22.00.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Erin Pate, Hom, 1:03.96; 2. Amberlee Query, Sol, 1:07.25; 3. Kayla Schneider, Sol, 1:07.77; 4. Rosie Wohlgemuth, Hom, 1:11.33; 5. Edith Lane, Hom, 1:14.16; 6. Emily Daly, Sol, 1:16.12.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 1:11.20; 2. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:15.00; 3. Fianna Condon, Hom, 1:18.58; 4. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 1:21.88; 5. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:21.94; 6. Lindsay Dudley, Sol, 1:24.51.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Martin, Query, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 3:58.03; 2. Homer A, 4:09.27; 3. Soldotna B, 4:28.70; 4. Homer B, 4:43.91; 5. Soldotna C, 5:25.48; 6. Homer C, 5:25.61.

SOLDOTNA BOYS 182, HOMER BOYS 134

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Harrison, Gemmell, Mann-Schweigert, Sorrell), 1:47.41; 2. Homer A, 1:53.65; 3. Homer B, 1:57.33; 4. Soldotna B, 1:58.27; 5. Soldotna C, 2:21.41.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jake Bell, hom, 1:59.48; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:59.86; 3. Andrew Vait, Hom, 2:00.07; 4. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 2:07.68; 5. Pehr Hartvigson, Sol, 2:07.77; 6. Josh Temple, Sol, 2:18.77.

200 IM -- 1. Blake Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:09.59; 2. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 2:09.90; 3. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:23.26; 4. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 2:25.54; 5. Travis Riley, hom, 2:26.24; 6. JC Chapple, Hom, 2:30.17.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 24.06; 2. Leo Grasso, Sol, 24.51; 3. Lance Haggerty, Hom, 25.30; 4. Tristan Condon, Hom, 25.44; 5. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 25.52; 6. Donald Hopkins, Sol, 27.54.

DIVING -- 1. Matt Medina, Sol, 176.25; 2. Thai Patton, Hom, 140.00; 3. Chris Calhoun, Hom, 131.35; 4. Ryan Moen, Sol, 111.00; 5. Roy Hammer, Sol, 109.60; 6. Wes Busby, Hom, 99.70.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Joshua Gemmell, Sol, 56.42; 2. Evan Smith, Hom, 58.94; 3. Seth Chavka, Sol, 1:02.16; 4. Wes Kuhns, Hom, 1:03.00; 5. Tristan Condon, Hom, 1:03.89; 6. Josh Temple, Sol, 1:11.03.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 52.09; 2. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 52.21; 3. Travis Riley, Hom, 58.91; 4. Matt Beaumont, Hom, 1:03.58; 5. Carston Dietz, Sol, 1:04.76; 6. Ryan Hatfield, Sol, 1:09.81.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 5:16.56; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 5:35.64; 3. Wes Kuhns, Hom, 5:59.60; 4. Evan Hatfield, Sol, 7:21.13.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Gemmell, Sorrell, Chavka, Mann-Schweigert), 1:35.08; 2. Homer A, 1:38.64; 3. Homer B, 1:43.91; 4. Soldotna B, 1:46.28; 5. Soldotna C, 2:03.59.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.80; 2. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 1:01.07; 3. Blake Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 1:01.10; 4. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:04.17; 5. Lance Haggerty, Hom, 1:06.57; 6. Evan Smith, Hom, 1:07.24.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Joshua Gemmell, Sol, 59.62; 2. Andrew Vait, Hom, 1:09.61; 3. JC Chapple, Hom, 1:11.83; 4. Seth Chavka, Sol, 1:12.93; 5. Matt Beaumont, Hom, 1:17.52.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna B (Marey, Dietz, Hatfield, Temple), 3:41.80; 2. Soldotna A, 3:44.65; 3. Homer A, 3:52.32; 4. Soldotna C, 4:57.74.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS