Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Peninsula People

Posted: Monday, October 03, 2005

 

Back | Next
  Snyder

Colon-Grundy

Colon-Grundy joins Marines

Former Soldotna resident Pvt. Antonio "Tony" Colon-Grundy graduated from the U.S. Marine Corps Recruit Depot in San Diego on Aug. 19. He graduated from Marine Combat Training in the Honors Platoon Sept. 20 and has been sent to Virginia Beach, Va., for specialty training in Military Intelligence. Colon-Grundy joined the Marines through the Delayed Entry Program in June 2004.

He is the son of Ricki Grundy of Soldotna, grandson of Toni Grundy of Soldotna and Tom Grundy of Anchorage and a 2005 graduate of Soldotna High School.

 

Snyder

Snyder passes certification course

Former Kenai resident Leaha Snyder passed the AAMA CMA Certification-Recertification Examination for medical assistants in June. Snyder is now a certified medical assistant (CMA.).

She is the daughter of Nancy Snyder and Lance Kulhavy and a graduate of the medical assisting program at University of Alaska Anchorage.

Fair awards announced

The following is a list of 4-H winners who were honored with awards at the Kenai Peninsula State Fair in Ninilchik in August. The final list of names will appear Oct. 10.

Caleb Daniels: Record book, blue ribbon; bark sign, blue ribbon; fisher lady jewelry set, blue ribbon; stick bugs, blue ribbon; and shotgun safety, blue ribbon.

Abigail Daniels: Pastry tartlets, blue ribbon; cranberry white chocolate oat cookies, blue ribbon; and rhubarb custard pie, blue ribbon, purple ribbon and champion.

Cassy Dobson: Horse display, blue ribbon.

Annaleah Ernst: Junior poultry showmanship, blue ribbon; chicken conformation, red ribbon; chicken conformation, blue ribbon; and meat chicken, blue ribbon and grand champion.

DJ Foister: Market beef, blue ribbon; and senior beef showmanship, blue ribbon.

Cam Foister: Goose conformation, blue ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon, grand champion, over all grand champion.

Kade Foust: "Why Pick a Good Market Lamb?" blue ribbon; market lamb conformation, blue ribbon and grand champion; and junior sheep showmanship, blur ribbon and grand champion.

Cassidy Foust: Rabbit junior showmanship, blue ribbon; senior doe conformation, blue ribbon; market lamb conformation, blue ribbon and reserve grand champion; junior sheep showmanship, blue ribbon, grand champion; and sheep herdsmanship award.

Morgen Fowler: Lop and rex rabbit; swine conformation, blue ribbon, purple ribbon and reserve grand champion; swine showmanship, blue ribbon and purple ribbon; Swine Herdsmanship Award.

Kelsea Fowler: Swine conformation, blue ribbon and purple ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and Swine Herdsmanship Award.

Krissy Fritz: Horse Display, blue ribbon.

Leah Garske: Box turtle, blue ribbon; and box turtle care display, blue ribbon.

Scott Habermann: Brownies, blue ribbon; lego model, blue ribbon; paper craft sculpture, blue ribbon; pig housing, blue ribbon; rabbit junior showmanship, blue ribbon; Junior rabbit conformation, red ribbon; swine conformation, red ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Sarah Hall: Grooming your show pony, blue ribbon and purple ribbon.

Jonathan Hall: Bug collection, blue ribbon; and Alaska animal skulls and facts, blue ribbon.

Arianna Hall: Flower arrangement, Clover Bud.

Megan Hansen: Hero Story , blue ribbon; chicken and pig magnets, red ribbon; clay pig, red ribbon; knitted headband, blue ribbon; five scarves, blue ribbon; knitted bracelet with beads, red ribbon; yarn necklace with beads, blue ribbon; horsehair necklace with beads, red ribbon; plastic canvas centerpiece, blue ribbon; plastic canvas box, red ribbon; breeds of goats, blue ribbon; turkey display, blue ribbon; intermediate poultry showmanship, blue ribbon; and turkey conformation, blue ribbon.

Kayleen Hansen: "The Meadow" watercolor, red ribbon; "The Rise of the Colors," blue ribbon; clay over glass jar, blur ribbon; "Midnight Sun," blue ribbon; "Midday Sun," blue ribbon; "Girls Head," red ribbon; "Flower Power," red ribbon; jar, blue ribbon; "What is that on My Face?" red ribbon; turkey display, blue ribbon; junior poultry showmanship, blue ribbon; and turkey conformation, blue ribbon.

Jenna Hansen: Sculpture, Clover Bud; felt graph paper, Clover Bud; bath fizz soap carving, Clover Bud; square person, Clover Bud; newspaper sandals, Clover Bud; sprout heads growth chart, Clover Bud; friendship placemat, Clover Bud; bird feeder, Clover Bud.

Benjamin Ikerd: Int. poultry showmanship, blue ribbon; turkey conformation, blue ribbon; and poultry herdsmanship award.

Celina Jackson: Patriotic skirt, red ribbon; matching dress for sister, white ribbon; record book, blue ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Maya Johnson: Record book, red ribbon; hog display, blue ribbon and purple ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Keir Johnson: Snakes, blue ribbon; swine conformation, red ribbon; and junior swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

Kelsey Jose: Chicken anatomy, blue ribbon.

Stephen Kitson: Junior poultry showmanship, blue ribbon; meat chicken, blue ribbon and reserve champion; and meat chicken, blue ribbon.

Misty Knox: Lemon meringue pie, blue ribbon; "A Thanksgiving Attitude Story," blue ribbon; acrylic beach painting, blue ribbon; oil painting, blue ribbon; and snow globe, blue ribbon.

Esther Knox: Pumpkin pie, blue ribbon, purple ribbon and reserve champion; poem, blue ribbon; Fimo, blue ribbon, reserve champion; oil painting, blue ribbon; rabbit junior showmanship, blue ribbon; junior doe conformation, blue ribbon; junior marlet livestock pen conformation, blue ribbon; and junior market livestock, reserve grand champion.

Kimberly Kurzendoerfer: Snicker doodles, blue ribbon; smoked salmon, blue ribbon; and pumpkin roll, blue ribbon and purple ribbon.

Aurora Lambert: "Laminitis," blue ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; and senior swine showmanship, blue ribbon and grand champion.

Courtney Lewis: Child care baby-sitting kit, blue ribbon and grand champion; blond brownies, blue ribbon; watercolor painting, blue ribbon and reserve champion; Mickey Mouse pin set, blue ribbon; patchwork vest, blue ribbon; monogram heart pillow, red ribbon; oatmeal muffins, lue ribbon; record book, white ribbon; and cat educational display, red ribbon.

Daniel Lewis: Biscuits, blue ribbon; biscuits, red ribbon; record book, white ribbon; dragon sculpture, blue ribbon; and placemat, red ribbon.

Michael Lewis: Record book, Clover Bud; treasure box, Clover Bud; caterpillar, Clover Bud; ladybug rock, Clover Bud; weaving, Clover Bud; "Happy Boy," Clover Bud; and "Rainbow," Clover Bud.

Shelby Loop: Record book, blue ribbon; navicular, red ribbon; and horse display, blue ribbon.

Jonathan Loveall: Skateboard video, blue ribbon and purple ribbon; and oil painting, blue ribbon.

Valerie Mackie: Swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine conformation, red ribbon; senior swine showmanship, blue ribbon and purple ribbon.

Rachel Mackie: Pillow, blue ribbon, purple ribbon and grand reserve champion; rabbit junior showmanship, blue ribbon; junior market live stock rabbits, red ribbon; junior market livestock pen conformation, red ribbon; junior dog obedience, overall champion; and Rabbit Herdsmanship Award.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS