Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi swimmers compete in Kodiak duals

Posted: Tuesday, October 03, 2006

The Soldotna swimming and diving team competed in dual meets on Friday and Saturday at Kodiak.

On Friday, the Soldotna girls defeated the Bears 124-121, while the Kodiak boys defeated the Stars 169-105. For the girls, Kodiak’s Karen Philpot and Naomi Franquelin each won two individual events. Philpot won the 200-yard freestyle and 100 back, while Franquelin won the 200 IM and 100 free.

For the boys, Kodiak’s Eric Friccero, Austin Reed and Chris Paulson won two events. Friccero won the 50 and 100 free, Reed won the 200 and 500 free and Paulson won the 200 IM and 100 breast.

On Saturday, the Kodiak girls defeated SoHi 123-122 and the Kodiak boys defeated Soldotna 171-110. On the girls side, Franquelin and SoHi’s Lyla Marey won two events. Marey won the 100 and 200 free, while Franquelin won the 50 free and 100 breaststroke.

For the boys, Paulson and Soldotna’s Colin Dudley won a pair of events. Dudley won the 200 IM and 100 free, while Paulson won the 200 and 500 free.

Soldotna’s Garrett Mayer won the diving on both days.

Friday

Soldotna girls 124, Kodiak 121

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Marey, Freestone, Collet, Rife), 2 minutes, 5.95 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 2:10.39.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 2:07.60; 2. Randi Freestone, Sol, 2:19.59; 3. Fabinne Polenne, Kod, 2:25.51.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 2:17.91; 2. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 2:39.30; 3. Sarah Rife, Sol, 2:43.19.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 25.87; 2. Mariel Ellingson, Kod, 27.12; 3. Sarah Kremer, Kod, 31.12.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:05.82; 2. Nicky Collet, Sol, 1:13.49; 3. Cerese McBee, Sol, 1:14.91.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 56.48; 2. Mariel Ellingson, Kod, 1:01.00; 3. Sarah Rife, Sol, 1:05.07.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Lisa Evans, Sol, 7:05.23; 2. Rebecca Warton, Sol, 7:32.71; 3. Ronnnie Roe, Kok, 8:26.51.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Franquelin, Beck-Goodell, Philpot, Ellingson), 1:48.34; 2. Soldotna, 1:50.50; 3. Soldotna, 2:04.15.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:05.85; 2. Lyla Marey, Sol, 1:06.11; 3. Cerese McBee, Sol, 1:21.09.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Randi Freestone, Sol, 1:18.47; 2. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:18.73; 3. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 1:20.98.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Polenne, Fabiano, Ellingson, Franquelin), 3:50.50; 2. Soldotna, 4:07.51.

DIVING — 1. Sasha Smith, Kod, 187.90; 2. Nicky Collet, Sol, 131.25.

Kodiak 169, Soldotna 105

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Friccero, Paulson, Schauff, Chapman), 1:51.40; 2. Soldotna, 1:53.04; 3. Kodiak, 2:03.76.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:56.94; 2. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 2:09.70; 3. Chad Paulson, Kod, 2:15.08.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:19.63; 2. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 2:24.70; 3. Forest Eissler, Sol, 2:26.52.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 23.67; 2. Colin Dudley, Sol, 23.94; 3. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 25.04.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Colin Dudley, Sol, 58.99; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 1:00.39; 3. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 1:05.11.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 52.55; 2. Mitch Chapman, Kod, 57.90; 3. Garrett Byerley, Sol, 1:01.12.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:15.18; 2. Ben Reaves, Sol, 6:26.94; 3. Edward Vanvelzor, Sol, 7:01.04.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Chapman, Linscheid, Reed, Paulson), 1:39.60; 2. Soldotna, 1:40.80; 3. Kodiak, 1:41.96.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:05.85; 2. Michael Pugh, Sol, 1:12.69.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:09.09; 2. Forest Eissler, Sol, 1:13.57; 3. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 1:14.47.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Reed, Linscheid, Chapman, Langfitt), 3:50.63; 2. Soldotna, 4:14.87; 3. Kodiak, 4:24.73.

DIVING — 1. Garrett Mayer, Sol, 173.55; 2. Scott Wandersee, Kod, 148.00; 3. Craig Philpot, Kod, 138.45.

Saturday

Kodiak girls 123, Soldotna 122

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Philpot, Franquelin, Beck-Goodell, Ellingson), 2:04.71; 2. Soldotna, 2:22.16; 3. Kodiak, 2:30.05.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 2:11.75; 2. Mariel Ellingson, Kod, 2:18.20; 3. Theresa Ramponi, Sol, 2:47.68.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 2:28.30; 2. Randi Freestone, Sol, 2:43.31; 3. Fabinne Polenne, Kod, 2:43.69.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 26.47; 2. Mariel Ellingson, Kod, 28.61; 3. Sarah Rife, Sol, 29.47.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Cerese McBee, Sol, 1:15.23; 2. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 1:18.43; 3. Sarah Kremer, Kod, 1:22.85.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 57.67; 2. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:00.73; 3. Fabinne Polenne, Kod, 1:09.26.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 5:38.71; 2. Randi Freestone, Sol, 6:35.44; 3. Rebecca Warton, Sol, 7:37.36.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Collet, Rife, Freestone, Marey), 1:55.38; 2. Kodiak, 2:05.58.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Nicky Collet, Sol, 1:17.69; 2. Cerese McBee, Sol, 1:21.76.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 1:11.62; 2. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 1:20.71; 3. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:22.62.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Beck-Goodell, Ellingson, Philpot, Franquelin), 4:00.07; 2. Soldotna, 4:28.07; 3. Soldotna, 4:48.44.

DIVING — 1. Sasha Smith, Kod, 178.65; 2. Nicky Collet, Sol, 175.05.

Kodiak boys 171, Soldotna 110

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Langfitt, Linscheid, M. Chapman, C. Chapman), 1:59.76; 2. Soldotna, 2:04.42; 3. Kodiak, 2:19.19.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:59.97; 2. Eric Friccero, Kod, 2:06.90; 3. Michael Pugh, Sol, 2:22.53.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Colin Dudley, Sol, 2:15.49; 2. Austin Reed, Kod, 2:19.63; 3 Clayton Schauff, Kod, 2:24.11.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Mitch Chapman, Kod, 25.24; 2. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 25.28; 3. Chad Chapman, Kod, 25.65.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 1:07.87; 2. Forest Eissler, Sol, 1:08.26; 3. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 1:10.52.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Colin Dudley, Sol, 54.06; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 55.08; 3. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:00.02.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 5:40.73; 2. Eric Friccero, Kod, 5:50.70; 3. Ben Reaves, Sol, 6:33.83.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Eissler, Pugh, SpeegleEvans, Dudley), 1:41.85; 2. Kodiak, 1:44.39; 3. Kodiak, 1:44.42.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:09.11; 2. Forest Eissler, Sol, 1:09.88; 3. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:09.90.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 1:13.69; 2. Mark Youngren, Sol, 1:14.80; 3. Travis Zimmer, Kod, 1:24.17.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Friccero, Reed, Schauff, Paulson), 3:41.17; 2. Kodiak, 3:58.98; 3. Soldotna, 3:59.87.

DIVING — 1. Garrett Mayer, Sol, 179.50; 2. Scott Wandersee, Kod, 152.60; 3. Craig Philpot, Kod, 148.85.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS