Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Mucha nabs 11th

Posted: Sunday, October 03, 2010

Soldotna junior Bree Mucha led Kenai Peninsula Class 4A runners with an 11th-place finish Saturday at the state cross country meet at Bartlett High School Trails in Anchorage.

Mucha covered the five-kilometer course in 19 minutes, 57 seconds, while Kodiak's Jaymi Bethea won with a time of 19:05.

Mucha had finished in the top 10 in each of her first two years at state, but Soldotna coach Dan Harbison said Mucha came down with a cold midweek.

"She got whatever has been going around the Peninsula," Harbison said. "That definitely affected her."

Soldotna's other qualifier was Melanie Smith, who finished 38th at 21:05.

"Melanie just did not have her best run," Harbison said. "One of the issues is that was our first time competing on that course. As a matter of fact, it was the first time we had seen that course."

Kenai Central's Bailey Beeson also was considered a candidate for the top 10, but Harbison said she did not finish the race due to breathing issues. Kenai Central coach D'Anna Gibson said Beeson was feeling better after the race.

The Kenai girls finished 11th as a team, with Hope Steffensen taking 22nd, Taylor Ostrander taking 47th, Freya Chay taking 53rd, Michelle Klaben taking 76th, Rylee Devito taking 78th and Chelsea Springer taking 83rd.

Gibson also said it hurt her teams that they had no prior experience on the course.

"It doesn't seem that difficult at first, but there are a lot of gradual uphills that wear you out pretty good," Gibson said.

The girls team champion was Wasilla.

"Our region did outstanding," Harbison said. "It speaks to the level of competition in our region."

Kenai's Travis Semmens led the Peninsula in the Class 4A boys race by finishing 38th at 17:45. Service's Silas Talbot won at 16:02 to lead the Cougars to the team title.

The Kenai boys finished 11th. Also for the Kards, Fox Michaud was 52nd, James Watkins was 64th, Evan Atchley was 67th, Andrew Mole was 72nd, Alex Springer was 75th and Nate Mole was 83rd.

"It was a big feat for both teams to make it in the first place," Gibson said, adding her boys won the academic award while her girls were second. "It was a good chance to get experience for next year."

Seward's Mackenzie Barnwell led the Peninsula in the Class 1-2-3A girls race with an 11th-place finish at 21:33. The race was won by Kenny Lake's Kailey Wilson at 19:54.

Grace Christian won the team title with 34 points, while Seward was second with 75 points. Also for the Seahawks, Kristina Atherton was 15th, Isabel Barnwell was 17th, Laura Dyer was 18th, Kelly Sefton was 47th, Veronica Wilde was 68th and Maggie Herbert was 81st.

Miles Knotek led the Peninsula boys in the Class 1-2-3A race by finishing fourth at 17:12. Grace's John Klein won the race at 16:44. Seward also finished second in the boys team competition, while Grace was the champion. Nikolaevsk was 11th.

Also for the Seahawks, Brett Chase was seventh, Matt Moore was 14th, Andrew Buchanan was 15th, Austin Gillespie was 16th, Jacob Marshall was 39th and Keenan Prochazka was 66th.

For Nikolaevsk, Matthew Trail was 71st, Mark Fefelov was 77th, Blake Klaich was 93rd, Eric Mametieff was 98th, Anthony Yakunin was 100th and Frank Holub was 101st.

ASAA/First National Bank 4A State Cross Country Championships

Saturday, Bartlett High School

4A girls team scores:

1. Wasilla 71; 2. South Anchorage 83; 3. West Anchorage 90; 4. Kodiak 137; 5. Dimond 148; 6. Service 153; 7. West Valley 158; 8. Colony 185; 9. Lathrop 197; 10. Juneau 225; 11. Kenai 239.

4A girls individual results (top 50):

1. J. Bethea, Kod 19:05; 2. J. Northey, Ser 19:05; 3. M. Edic, Lat 19:19; 4. A. Michaelson, Col 19:26; 5. J. Ford, Was 19:32; 6. M. Burroughs, Was 19:39; 7. E. Rorabaugh, WV 19:44; 8. S. Hartke, Chu 19:49; 9. S. Friestone, Dim 19:52; 10. A. Hennessy, Dim 19:57; 11. B. Mucha, Sol 19:57; 12. R. Roelle, West 19:58; 13. A. Liotte, West 20:01; 14. K. Yanoshek, South 20:02; 15. M. Dampier, Was 20:09; 16. T. Mahlen, South 20:10; 17. M. Rinngenberg, Was 20:13; 18. K. Weddleton, West 20:13; 19. E. Minge, South 20:15; 20. M. Vania, South 20:18; 21. G. Graham, East 20:28; 22. H. Steffenson, Ken 20:38; 23. A. Okeson, Ser 20:45; 24. C. Kisner, WV 20:45; 25. S. Kirk, South 20:46; 26. R. Farr, East 20:46 27. C. Beaugard, West 20:47; 28. S. Browning, Jun 20:48; 29. S. Ng, Kod 20:48; 30. C. Cook, South 20:49; 31. M. Miller, Jun 20:53; 32. K. Culver, South 20:53; 33. M. Simpson, WV 20:58; 34. H. Bohman, Pal 20:59; 35. J. Whiteman, West 21:01; 36. K. Fitzgerald, Lat 21:04; 37. J. Pahkala, Was 21:05; 38. M. Smith, Sol 21:05; 39. S. Smith, Ser 21:12; 40. G. Winter, Pal 21:14; 41. A. Jahn, Col 21:16; 42. J. Todd, Dim 21:25; 43. K. Schmitz, NP 21:27; 44. A. Smith, Kod 21:27; 45. K. Millstein, Kod 21:33; 46. T. Bolyard, Kod 21:33; 47. T. Ostrander, Ken 21:36; 48. J. Phillips, WV 21:40; 49. M. Thompson, Col 21:42; 50. M. Imig, Dim 21:43.

4A boys' team standings:

1. Service 39; 2. West Valely 79; 3. Kodiak 85; 4. Juneau 89; 5. Lathrop 123; 6. South 173; 7. Wasilla 183; 8. Chugiak 187; 9. Palmer 213; 10. Dimond 247; 11. Kenai 278.

4A boys' individual results (top 50):

1. S. Talbot, Ser 16:02; 2. J. Leder, WV 16:28; 3. J. Lane, Ser 16:31; 4. S. Thibodeau, Jun 16:32; 5. K. Hanson, Lat 16:35; 6. P. Nugent, Lat 16:38; 7. P. Grzeda, WV 16:44; 8. J. Osowski, Kod 16:45; 9. C. Christiansen, Kod 16:47; 10. M. Romey, Ser 16:54; 11. N. Deer, Kod 16:57; 12. L. Helper, Ser 17:02; 13. L. Sclemme, Ser 17:05; 14. B. Brewster, South 17:06; 15. A. Wheatall, Ser 17:07; 16. M. Minturn, Pal 17:10; 17. D. Francis, Jun 17:11; 18. Z. Bursell, Jun 17:19; 19. S. Wheeler, West 17:22; 20. J. Miller, Jun 17:22; 21. P. Noon, WV 17:23; 22. J. Farr, East 17:26; 23. J. Novak, South 17:28; 24. M. Brown, Dim 17:30; 25. R. Kornkven, Lat 17;31; 26. M. Sayre, WV 17:33; 27. M. Schmidt, Chu 17:34; 28. E. Hoefler, WV 17:35; 29. C. Osiensky, Pal 17:35; 30. J. Salus, Kod 17:36; 31. J. Fogle, Kod 17:36; 32. I. lammers, Chu 17:39; 33.T. Nrovell, Jun 17:41; 34. N. Ripley, Was 17:41; 35. J. Pahkala, Was 17:43; 36. I. Patrick, WV 17:43; 37. N. Toelle, WV 17:44; 38. T. Semmens, Ken 17:45; 39. S. Fischer, Was 17:47; 40. M. Huffman, South 17:49; 41. B. King, ER 17:51; 42. M. Johnston, Was 17:51; 43. K. Brewer, Chu 17:53; 44. D. Deal, Kod 17:54; 45. A. Keller, Was 17:54; 46. D. Nixon-Helms, Lat 17:55; 47. D. McPheters, Chug 17:59; 48. F. Mahlen, South 18:04; 49. K. Wilkinson, Lat 18:04; 50. B. Wheatall, Ser 18:06.

Girls 1-2-3A team standings:

1. Grace Christian 34; 2. Seward 75; 3. Craig 107; 4. Sitka 113; 5. Bethel 146; 6. Kenny Lake 147; 7. ACS 175; 8. Monroe 186; 9. Haines 214; 10. Barrow 236.

Girls 1-2-3A individual results (top 10):

1. K. Wilson, KL 19:54; 2. E. Arnold, Grace 20:10; 3. K. Strong, PL 20:14; 4. B. Davis, Grace 20:19; 5. M. Applegate, Grace 20:23; 6. T. Wygant, KL 20:46; 7. M. Fifield, Mon 20:48; 8. F. Schmidt, Nome 20:48; 9. K. Surdyk, Skag 21:03; 10. A. Nickerson, Craig 21:21.

Boys 1-2-3A team standings:

1. Grace Christian 37; 2. Seward 48; 4. Sitka 106; 5. Bethel 138; 6. Eielson 149; 7. Wrangell 174; 8. ACS 185; 9. Nome 207; 10. Tri Valley 262; 11. NIkolaesvks 303.

Boys 1-2-3A individual results (top 10):

1. J. Klein, Grace 16:44; 2. A. Ionashku, Delta 16:45; 3. T. Paysenna, ME 17:07; 4. M. Knotek, Sew 17:12; 5. J. Weber, Grace 17:20; 6. N. Friedman, Sitka 17:24; 7. B. Chase, Sew 17:26; 8. J. Dillon, Grace 17:31; 9. R. Baxter, Craig 17:36; 10. C. Brewer, Eie 17:39.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS