Heaven shines in Anchorage

Posted: Sunday, October 03, 2010

Kenai's Winter Heaven won a pair of events on Saturday at the Bartlett-Chugiak Invite in Anchorage.

The meet has the most swimmers of any prep swimming meet of the year.

Heaven won the 200 freestyle in 1:44.34, while Seward's Ryan O'Leary was second at 1:46.93. Heaven won the 100 butterfly in 52.60, while O'Leary was second at 54.02.

Also in the top six were the Seward boys in the 200 medley relay, SoHi's Olivia Bowen at sixth in the 200 IM and fourth in the 100 butterfly, Seward's Eileen Audette at fourth in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 breaststroke, Kenai's Michael Hollinger at fifth in the 100 freestyle, Homer's Marie Schmidt at fourth in the 500 freestyle, Seward's Josh Eavis at sixth in the 500 freestyle, the Kenai girls at fourth in the 200 freestyle relay, the Homer boys at third in the 200 freestyle relay, the Kenai boys at fourth in the 200 freestyle relay, Homer's Donna McNulty at fifth in the 100 breaststroke, Soldotna's Christian Carrico at third in the 100 breaststroke, the Kenai girls at second in the 400 freestyle relay, the Homer girls at fourth in the 400 freestyle relay, the Soldotna girls at fifth in the 400 freestyle relay, the Seward boys at third in the 400 freestyle relay and the Kenai boys at sixth in the 400 freestyle relay.

In the combined team rankings from the peninsula, Kenai was eighth, Seward was ninth, Homer was 11th and Soldotna was 12th.

Soldotna sweeps tri meet

The Soldotna swimming and diving team swept a tri meet on Friday at Skyview High School.

The Soldotna girls scored 150 points while Kenai Central had 58 and Skyview had 45. The Soldotna boys had 130 points while Kenai Central had 53 and Skyview had 25.

Sarah Mokracek and Angela Ramponi led the Soldotna girls with a pair of individual victories. Mokracek won the 100- and 200-yard freestyles, while Ramponi won the 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke.

Joseph Rife and Daniel McElroy paced the Soldotna boys by winning two individual events. Rife won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly, while McElroy won the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 150; 2. Kenai Central, 58; 3. Skyview, 45.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Soldotna (Ramponi, Eby, Mokracek, Twohy), 2:21.92; 2. Skyview, 2:50:03; 3. Kenai Central, 2:57.13.

200 freestyle -- 1. Sarah Mokracek, Sol, 2:23.89; 2. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 2:44.84; 3. Lenette Soegaard, Ken, 3:18.40.

200 individual medley -- 1. Ashley Eby, Sol, 3:01.55; 2. Ashley Landess, Sol, 3:05.16; 3. Melanie Wortham, Ken, 3:26.10; 4. Heather Matthews, Sky, 4:02.19.

50 freestyle -- 1. Erin Twohy, Sol, 31.74; 2. Erica Byerley, Sol, 31.96; 3. Achinges Savannah, Sky, 34.86; 4. Carolina Castro-Rodriguez, Ken, 39.72.

100 butterfly -- 1. Angela Ramponi, Sol, 1:19.12; 2. Erin Twohy, Sol, 1:27.64; 3. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 1:54.02.

100 freestyle -- 1. Sarah Mokracek, Sol, 1:00.13; 2. Erica Byerley, Sol, 1:05.13; 3. Katie Clonan, Sky, 1:17.21; 4. Nanna Skeltved, Sol, 1:27.09.

500 freestyle -- 1. Xochi Harbison, Sol, 7:09.88; 2. Ashley Landess, Sol, 7:13.12; 3. Achinges Savannah, Sky, 8:22.60; 4. Laurianc Piguet, Ken, 9:04.94.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Ramponi, Landess, Eby, Mokracek), 2:02.42; 2. Soldotna, 2:25.54; 3. Skyview, 2:27.97; 4. Kenai, 2:43.21.

100 backstroke -- 1. Angela Ramponi, Sol, 1:16.83; 2. Mika Morton, Sky, 1:33.27; 3. Ibby Hawkins, Ken, 1:40.51; 4. Vienna Schmitter-Schrier, Ken, 1:54.03.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Courtney Lewis, Sol, 1:32.93; 2. Ashley Eby, Sol, 1:33.42; 3. Katie Clonan, Sky, 1:34.88; 4. Lenette Soegaard, Ken, 1:49.56.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Harbison, Twohy, Lewis, Landess), 5:09.61; 2. Kenai, 6:08.26.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 130; 2. Kenai Central, 53; 3. Skyview, 25.

200 medley relay -- 1. Kenai Central (L. Wik, R. Wik, Juarez-Calzads, Schaeffer), 2:25.98.

200 freestyle -- 1. Kyle Stropes, Sky, 2:22.84; 2. Corey Ellis, Sol, 2:26.89; 3. Miguel Juarez-Calzads, Ken, 2:31.87; 4. Dallin Carlson, Sol, 2:32.36.

200 individual medley -- 1. Joseph Rife, Sol, 2:35.89; 2. Jake Douthit, Sol, 2:46.91; 3. Daniel McIntosh, Sky, 2:56.97; 4. Logan Wik, Ken, 3:53.69.

50 freestyle -- 1. Cody Vandehey, Sol, 28.18; 2. Dylan Kirsch, Sol, 29.17; 3. Trace Braxling, Sky, 30.56; 4. Danny Schaeffer, Ken, 31.61.

100 butterfly -- 1. Joseph Rife, Sol, 1:09.11; 2. Jake Douthit, Sol, 1:22.75.

100 freestyle -- 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:00.13; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:05.13; 3. David Dormady, Ken, 1:30.85.

500 freestyle -- 1. Dallin Carlson, Sol, 7:00.93; 2. Dylan Kirsch, Sol, 7:15.78; 3. Trace Braxling, Sky, 7:35.55; 4. Danny Schaeffer, Ken, 8:08.84.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Ellis, Kirsch, Carlson, Kim), 1:54.36; 2. Kenai, 2:03.38.

100 backstroke -- 1. Corey Ellis, Sol, 1:17.55; 2. Cody Vandehey, Sol, 1:24.30; 3. Dain Chivers, Ken, 1:53.80.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Daniel McElroy, Sol, 1:16.60; 2. Jang Kim, Sol, 1:20.68; 3. Daniel McIntosh, Sky, 1:25.08; 4. Riley Wik, Ken, 1:28.91.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna (Douthit, Ellis, Rife, McElroy), 4:12.76; 2. Soldotna, 4:37.15.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS