Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi girls, boys sweep quad meet

Posted: Sunday, October 05, 2003

Despite having several swimmers including the state's top female swimmer in the butterfly stroke out sick, the Soldotna swimming and diving team showed that it's still a force to be reckoned with Saturday at the Skyview Quad Meet.

Soldotna's boys and girls teams racked up wins against Skyview, Kenai and Seward in the four-team, dual-scoring event. Soldotna coach Sohail Marey said he was happy with the team's performance, considering no less than 10 SoHi swimmers were battling some form of bug.

"I thought it went very well," Marey said after the meet.

He said he hopes the sick swimmers including standout senior Abby Kiffmeyer get the illness out of their system before the Stars host next week's SoHi Invitational, one of the biggest meets of the year.

"This is one of those weeks that if I wanted to get my kids sick it would be this week," Marey said. "I hope we get it over with."

With Kiffmeyer watching from poolside, the defending state champion SoHi girls team wasn't as dominant as usual in victory, though the Stars did turn in some impressive individual performances.

Soldotna was led by senior Catie Coursen, who won both the 100-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle events, as well as helping the SoHi 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams to victory. Soldotna also got individual wins from Eve Green in the 200 individual medley, Sasha Porter in diving and Karina Pertesen in the 100 breaststroke.

As impressive as the SoHi girls were, though, it was Seward's Jacqueline VanDriessche who was the real star of Saturday's meet.

VanDriessche and Kiffmeyer have both posted some of the fastest freestyle times in the state this year, and the two had been expected to fight it out for the top spot Saturday. But with Kiffmeyer out, VanDriessche had the pool all to herself, easily winning both the 50 and 100 freestyle in some of the fastest times posted all season.

Seward coach Janet VanDriessche Jacqueline's mom said her daughter might have swum even faster if she'd had Kiffmeyer in the pool.

"She didn't have any personal bests, but she won the races she was in," VanDriessche said. "She didn't really have anyone to push her."

VanDriessche said she was perhaps more impressed with the improvement she saw from some of her newer team members.

"We got a lot of on-the-job training today," she said. "We've got a lot of good girls. I just see so much potential in all of them."

The girls meet wasn't all VanDriessche and SoHi though. The Kenai girls got a fine performance from freshman phenom Amy Jahrig, who won the 100 backstroke in a personal best time of 1:06.35 as well as leading the Kenai girls to victory in the 200 medley relay. And the Skyview Panthers picked up an individual win when Stephanie Lambe won the 500 freestyle.

On the boys side of things, Soldotna's high-powered trio of Nathan Grabowski, Aladean Marey and Leo Grasso helped Soldotna to victory in 10 of the 11 events. The three have been among the top swimmers in the state all season long, and Saturday was no different.

Grasso and Grabowski each won two events, while Marey joined Keegan Birchfield, Jeff Hopkins and Dustin Mariman as top finishers for Soldotna.

Marey said he's hoping Saturday's meet will give his team some confidence as the critical region and state meets draw closer.

"This is the last stretch," Marey said. "We're going to have some very good competition at the region level. Homer and Colony, Valdez ... Kodiak has an awesome team. We have to start to focus on championship performances."

The Stars were prevented from sweeping the boy's competition by Kenai sophomore Luke Baumer, who took first in the 100 breaststroke.

After the meet, Kenai coach Lee Moore said the Kardinals had several personal bests on the day, and he saw a lot of improvement from the young Kardinals.

"We got a lot of good team support," Moore said.

He said although Kenai is unable to compete head to head with the likes of SoHi, he liked the fact that his team's hard work is beginning to show dividends with some improved times.

"If the clock tells you, you worked hard, you have to go back next week and work even harder," Moore said. "Try to get better, try to get faster, that's all you can do."

Dimond Tri-Meet

The Homer girls got individual victories from Lauren Bell and Renae Rykazewski, but it was not enough to top the host Dimond Lynx Friday in Anchorage. Homer finished with 88 points, good enough for second place over East.

Kevin Wythe won the boy's 200 freestyle and placed second in the 200 individual medley, and Jamey Smith won the 100 backstroke to help Homer to 71 points and third place in the boys meet.

Homer fares well at Bartlett

Homer's Lauren Bell took second place in the girls 50-yard freestyle, swimming to a 25.97-second finish, and Kevin Wythe was second in the boys 200 individual medley in 2:08.50 to lead the Mariners Saturday at the Bartlett Invitational at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

Bartlett Invitational

Saturday at Bartlett High School, Anchorage

Homer results

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay 4. Homer A, 2:00.68; 11. Homer B, 2:13.05; 200 Freestyle 10. Jennings, Rhonwen, 2:15.66; 18. Malcolm, Melissa, 2:23.36; 20. Baechler, Nyssa, 2:25.04; 28. Seneff, Julie, 2:43.40; 200 Individual medley 3. Rykaczewski, Renae, 2:20.42; 10. Jennings, Rhiannon, 2:29.80; 14. Mahan, Molly, 2:35.79; 18. Baechler, Britta, 2:41.91; 50 Freestyle 2. Bell, Lauren, 25.97; 4. Andree, Deanna, 26.54; 31. Bauer, Ellen, 32.46; 47. Bullock, Katin, 38.17; 100 Butterfly 4. Jennings, Rhiannon, 1:08.06; 6. Andree, Deanna, 1:09.57; 15. Williams, Charity, 1:18.38; 21. Grady, Jenna, 1:25.19; 100 Freestyle 4. Bell, Lauren, 58.19; 16. McKinstry, Kyenna, 1:05.66; 32. Malcolm, Megan, 1:17.38; 36. Tournery, Ingrid, 1:20.73; 500 Freestyle: 8. Marrale, Abbie, 6:15.23; 11. Baechler, Nyssa, 6:31.54; 12. Malcolm, Melissa, 6:34.20; 17. DeCino, Megan, 7:27.34; 200 Freestyle Relay 5. Homer A (Rho. Jennings, Williams, Marrale, Rhi. Jennings), 1:53.71; 11. Homer B, 2:01.61; 100 Backstroke 3. Rykaczewski, Renae, 1:03.47; 19. Brandel, Anna, 1:15.62; 22. Fell, Amy, 1:17.33; 27. Wythe, Danielle, 1:21.76; 100 Breaststroke 9. Jennings, Rhonwen, 1:17.51; 15. Baechler, Britta, 1:20.53; 17. Matkin, Elli, 1:25.09; 400 Freestyle Relay 4. Homer A (Andree, Bell, Rhi. Jennings, Rykaczewski), 3:56.21; 10. Homer B (Malcolm, DeCino, Wythe, Baechler), 4:28.23.

200 Medley Relay 5. Homer A, 1:51.13; 12. Homer B, 2:10.61; 200 Freestyle 7. Augusto, Anthony, 2:09.38; 9. Brennend-Sheffler, John, 2:14.98; 10. Keeling, Josh, 2:17.58; 200 individual medley 2. Wythe, Kevin 2:08.50; 9. Gillon, Sterling, 2:30.61; 12. Jones, Bobby, 2:42.35; 50 Freestyle 7. Wythe, Daryl, 24.66; 19. VanOss, Eric, 27.38; 100 Butterfly 3. Wythe, Kevin, 57.77; 5. Smith, Jamey, 59.17; 13. Gillon, Sterling, 1:10.05; 100 Freestyle 5. Wythe, Daryl, 54.13; 16. Keeling, Josh, 1:01.77; 500 Freestyle 5. Augusto, Anthony, 5:41.00; 8. Jones, Bobby, 6:37.41; 200 Freestyle Relay 5. Homer A (Brennend-Sheffler, VanOss, Keeling, Augusto), 1:44.45; 100 Backstroke 4. Smith, Jamey, 1:01.09; 12. VanOss, Eric, 1:11.79; 100 Breaststroke 14. Brennend-Sheffler, John, 1:18.82; 400 Freestyle Relay 5. Homer A (D. Wythe, Smith, Augusto, K. Wythe), 3:38.53.

SKYVIEW QUAD MEET

At Skyview

Saturday

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES Kenai 107, Seward 29; Skyview 90, Kenai 81; Soldotna 124, Kenai 57; Skyview 103, Seward 35; Soldotna 136, Seward 25; Soldotna 124, Skyview 48.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY 1. Kenai A (Jahrig, Keen, Gifford, Huntsman), 2:11.88; 2. Soldotna B, 2:19.93; 3. Kenai B, 2:47.25.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Catie Coursen, Sol, 2:12.36; 2. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 2:13.02; 3. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 2:14.49; 4. Veronica Aralova, Sky, 2:35.43.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Eve Green, Sol, 2:26.05; 2. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 2:33.06; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 2:36.70; 4. Allie Schoessler, Sol, 3:03.72.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Jacqueline VanDriessche, Sew, 25.66; 2. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 26.56; 3. Amanda Keen, Ken, 27.25; 4. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 28.34.

DIVING 1. Sasha Porter, Sol, 134.95; 2. Tory Coursen, Sol, 122.70; 3. Madison Gifford, Ken, 112.10; 4. Caitlin Hansen, Ken, 101.40.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Catie Coursen, Sol, 1:09.62; 2. Mabel Marinovski, Sol, 1:16.40; 3. Amanda Keen, Ken, 1:19.37; 4. Rachel Beatty, Sky, 1:26.41.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Jacqueline VanDriessche, Sew, 55.98; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 57.67; 3. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:01.08; 4. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 1:01.08.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 5:51.24; 2. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 6:07.29; 3. Ashley Brandon, Sol, 6:24.21; 4. Becky Kilfoyle, Sky, 6:44.80.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Brandon, Youngren, Coursen, Marey), 1:52.67; 2. Kenai A, 1:54.54; 3. Skyview A, 1:54.74; 4. Soldotna B, 2:00.99.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:06.35; 2. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:09.14; 3. Allie Schoessler, Sol, 1:22.35; 4. Mabel Marinovski, Sol, 1:23.65.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:14.77; 2. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:19.57; 3. Veronica Aralova, Sky, 1:25.96; 4. Kristin Siter, Ken, 1:30.70.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Coursen, Marey, Petersen, Green), 4:08.05; 2. Skyview A, 4:26.32; 3. Soldotna B, 4:51.07; 4. Skyview B, 4:59.78.

TEAM SCORES Kenai 74, Seward 26; Skyview 83, Kenai 56; Soldotna 115, Kenai 45; Skyview 88, Seward 23; Soldotna 115, Seward 21; Soldotna 109, Skyview 55.

200 MEDLEY RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Marey, Birchfield, Grabowski, Grasso), 1:50.70; 2. Skyview A, 2:08.38; 3. Kenai A, 2:17.32.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:54.86; 2. Landon Mishler, Ken, 2:07.36; 3. Matt Bates, Skyview, 2:10.07; 4. Alex Rogers, Sky, 2:16.03.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 2:29.38; 2. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 2:39.48; 3. Josh Barsis, Sol, 2:39.97; 4. Justin Jicha, Sky, 3:00.80.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Aladean Marey, Sol, 23.95; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 25.03; 3. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 25.72; 4. Luke Baumer, Ken, 26.05.

DIVING 1. Dustin Mariman, Sol, 113.05; 2. Brian Hibberd, Sky, 106.25; 3. Mike Retone, Ken, 104.55; 4. Andy Knowles, Ken, 95.30.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 58.28; 2. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 1:10.97.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 51.71; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 54.12; 3. Nolan Schmidt, Sol, 56.91; 4. Landon Mishler, Ken, 57.87.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 5:54.87; 2. Alex Rogers, Sky, 6:02.25; 3. Josh Barsis, Sol, 6:30.75; 4. Ryan Myers, Sol, 7:26.15.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Marey, Grasso, Birchfield, Grabowski), 1:35.38; 2. Soldotna B, 1:47.85; 3. Skyview A, 1:51.45; 4. Kenai A, 2:22.70.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:00.50; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:04.03; Justin Jicha, Sky, 1:20.65; 4. John Cople, Ken, 1:48.15.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:12.68; 2. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:16.08; 3. JM Revis, Sky, 1:23.81; 4. Chris Lemley, Sew, 1:46.27.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna A (Myers, Barsis, Hopkins, Schmidt), 4:07.62; 2. Kenai A, 4:32.15; 3. Skyview A, 4:47.03.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS