Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kenai Peninsula Swimming Bests

Posted: Friday, October 06, 2000

Through 9/30/00

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay 1. Soldotna A 1 minute, 57.25 seconds; 2. Homer A 1:58.45; 3. Soldotna B, 2:00.87; 4. Homer B, 2:05.04.

200 freestyle 1. Chavka, Sol, 2:08.01; 2. J. Syverson, Sol, 2:09.43; 3. Baechler, Hom, 2:12.49; 4. Hendrickson, Hom, 2:13.79.

200 individual medley 1. Ulmer, Hom, 2:19.62; 2. Schneider, Sol, 2:25.15; 3. Query, Sol, 2:26.49; 4. Wohlgemuth, Hom, 2:32.18.

50 freestyle 1. Syverson, Sol, 25.28; 2. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 25.78; 3. Rykaczewski, Hom, 26.82; 4. Pate, Hom, 26.91.

1-meter dive (Six dives) 1. Hansen, Ken, 211.6; 2. Orth, Sol, 211.2; 3. Knowles, Ken, 181.6; 4. Christie Utrup, Sol, 161.65.

100 butterfly 1. Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:03.64; 2. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:04.84; 3. Query, Sol, 1:05.39; 4. Schneider, Sol, 1:07.20.

100 freestyle 1. Syverson, Sol, 56.44; 2. Pate, Hom, 58.34; 3. Jenkins, Ken, 58.58; 4. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 59.08.

500 freestyle 1. Ulmer, Hom, 5:35.68; 2. Hendrickson, Hom, 5:50.38; 3. Syverson, Sol, 5:52.8; 4. Chavka, Sol, 5:56.64.

200 freestyle relay 1. Soldotna A, 1:46.67; 2. Homer A, 1:48.8; 3. Soldotna B, 1:49.81; 4. Homer B, 1:52.24.

100 backstroke 1. Pate, Hom, 1:03.96; 2. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:05.16; 3. Query, Sol, 1:07.25; 4. Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:07.52.

100 breaststroke 1. Ulmer, Hom, 1:11.20; 2. Petersen, Sol, 1:14.83; 3. Syverson, Sol, 1:14.97; 4. Schneider, Sol, 1:15.84.

400 freestyle relay 1. Soldotna A, 3:58.03; 2. Homer A, 3:58.86; 3. Soldotna B, 4:09.43; 4. Homer B, 4:21.17.

BOYS

200 medley relay 1. Soldotna A, 1:45.36; 2. Soldotna B, 1:47.75; 3. Homer A, 1:52.58; 4. Kenai, 1:55.33.

200 freestyle 1. Gemmell, Sol, 1:45.44; 2. Sorrell, Sol, 1:55.76; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 1:57.1; 4. Grasso, Sol, 1:57.15.

200 individual medley 1. Gemmell, Sol, 2:01.14; 2. Petersen, Sol, 2:04.54; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 2:08.83; 4. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:09.59.

50 freestyle 1. Petersen, Sol, 22:19; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 22:21; 3. Bell, Hom, 23:59; 4. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 23:74.

1-meter dive 1. Medina, Sol, 227.1; 2. Patton, Hom, 140.00; 3. Calhoun, Hom, 131.35; 4. Moen, Sol, 113.95.

100 butterfly 1. Petersen, Sol, 56.29; 2. Joshua Gemmell, Sol, 56.42; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 56.57; 4. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 57.60.

100 freestyle 1. Bell, Hom, 52.09; 2. Sorrell, Sol, 52.11; 3. Grasso, Sol, 52.71; 4. Kuhns, Hom, 53.32.

500 freestyle 1. Gemmell, Sol, 4:59.58; 2. Petersen, 5:08.4; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 5:10.8; 4. Kuhns, Hom, 5:26.02.

200 freestyle relay 1. Soldotna A, 1:33.02; 2. Soldotna B, 1:34.45; 3. Homer A, 1:38.64; 4. Kenai, 1:41.08.

100 backstroke 1. Gemmell, Sol, 57.63, 2. Petersen, Sol, 57.69; 3. Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.80; 4. Pault, Ken, 1:01.94.

100 breaststroke 1. Gemmell, Sol, 59.62; 2. Sorrell, Sol, 1:05.77; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 1:06.63; 4. Boulden, Sew, 1:08.73.

400 freestyle relay 1. Soldotna A, 3:27.56; 2. Soldotna B, 3:37.07; 3. Homer A, 3:42.20; 4. Homer B, 3:50.70.

CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS