Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Area swimmers make waves at Bartlett swimming invite

Posted: Sunday, October 07, 2001

The Soldotna High School swimming team competed at the Bartlett Invitational Saturday at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

Homer and Kenai also represented the peninsula at the competition. No team scores were kept.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Service (Fejes, Kula, Chang, Br. Winegarner), 1 minute, 54.61 seconds; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.0.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rsadiuk, Lathrop, 1:57.12; 2. Brette Winegarner, Service, 2:02.86; 3. Jenna Syverson, Soldotna, 2:03.26.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Monica Ulma, Homer, 2:17.68; 2. Kara Stowell, Lathrop, 2:21.68; 3. Andrea Shaffer, Chugiak, 2:25.33.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 24.12; 2. Julia Chang, Service, 25.02; 4. Bryn Spores, Latrhop, 25.09.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna,1:01.09; 2. Sarah Rockwell, East, 1:01.6; 3. Christina Piakak, Service, 1:03.72.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Amber Walker, East, 54.81; 2. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 54.82; 3. Julia Chang, Service, 54.83.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:20.43; 2. Elise Long, Colony, 5:41.57; 3. Atali Smith, Wasilla, 5:43.17.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Query, Martin, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 1:42.38; 2. Lathrop, 1:42.77.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Casey Woster, North Pole, 1:00.56; 2. Brette Winegarner, Service, 1:00.83; 3. Renae Rykaczweski, Homer, 1:03.81.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Sarah Rockwell, East, 1:10.77; 2. Monica Ulmer, Homer, 1:10.95; 3. Casy Woster, North Pole, 1:11.3.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Lathrop (Rosadiuk, Danielson, Stowell, Spores), 3:44.87; 2. Soldotna, 3:47.99.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Service, 1:47.75; 2. Soldotna, 1:48.53.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 1:53.77; 2. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 1:54.52; 3. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 1:55.15.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Hunter McCallister, 2:02.59; 2. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 2:05.64 3. Nathan Rose, Kodiak, 2:12.25.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Ty Mann-Schwigert, Soldotna, 23.47; 2. Luke Butcher, Monroe Catholic, 23.72; 3. Clayton Harrison, 23.47.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Kwai-Lin Bloomfield, Dimond, 56.59; 2. Travis Williams, Latrhop; 3. Evan Smith, Homer, 58.81.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Treg McLaughlin, North Pole, 51.65; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Soldtna, 51.82; 3. Bill Hutchings, West, 52.27.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Hunter McCallister, Lathrop, 4:57.91; 2. Kevin Vik, Chugiak, 5:04; 3. Chris Edwards, Service, 5:05.19.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Chugiak, 1:33.16; 2. Latrhop, 1:33.77.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Travis Williams, Latrhop, 58.54; 2. Leon Rosefigura, Bartlett, 59.88; 3. Ben Kuhns, Homer, 1:00.54.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Gilbert Raposa, Dimond, 1:02.4; 2. Dusty Woster, North Pole, 1:07.02; 3. Clayton Harrison, Soldotna, 1:07.03.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Chavka, Grassso, Mann-Schweigert, Sorrell), 3:30.59; 2. Lathrop, 3:31.05.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS