Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kodiak sweeps Skyview Invite

Posted: Sunday, October 07, 2007

 

Back | Next
  Soldotna High School's Colin Dudley swims to a win in the 100-yard butterfly event Saturday morning during the Skyview Invite. Photos by M. Scott Moon

Kenai's Anders Nyquist swims in the 100-yard freestyle event at the Skyview Invite on Saturday. He won with a time of 55.04.

The Kodiak swimming team ran away with a six-team meet at Skyview High School on Saturday afternoon.

The Kodiak boys claimed the title with 104 points, well ahead of second-place Soldotna (62), Homer (43), Seward (15) and Skyview (10).

The Bears' girls finished with 119 points, in front of Homer (92), Soldotna (57) and Skyview (7).

"They have a lot of really good swimmers and they have a large number of good swimmers," said Skyview coach Angie Brown. "That's hard for a little team with only 16 swimmers to compete against."

Austin Reed and Eric Friccero led the Kodiak boys, taking a pair of first-place finishes each.

Reed won both the 200- and 500-yard freestyles with times of 1:53.77 and 5:06.68, respectively, while Friccero claimed a crown in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.49 and also in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 59.27. Both of them were also members of Kodiak's 200- and 400-yard freestyle relay squads, which finished first in times of 1:35.81 and 3:29.38, respectively.

 

Soldotna High School's Colin Dudley swims to a win in the 100-yard butterfly event Saturday morning during the Skyview Invite.

Photos by M. Scott Moon

Soldotna's 200-yard medley relay team, comprised of Colin Dudley, Forrest Eissler, Winter Heaven and Garrett Byerley, won in a time of 1:50.39, ahead of second-place Kenai, which finished with a time of 1:54.08.

Dudley won an individual title in the 100-yard butterfly, finishing in 58.89, and also placed third in the 100-yard backstroke. Also for SoHi, Heaven claimed second in the 200-yard freestyle and Cody Tate won the one-meter diving competition.

Kenai's Anders Nyquist, who placed third in the 200-yard freestyle, won the 100-yard freestyle in the time of 55.04, just ahead of Byerley, who placed second with a time of 57.15. Also for Kenai, Dylan Wannamaker placed second in the 100-yard backstroke and third in the 100-yard butterfly with times of 1:00.33 and 1:03.95, respectively.

Skyview's boys team, which consists of only three members, had Ryan McMaster and Colin Murray finish third and fourth, respectively, in the 50-yard freestyle.

"Our boys were solid as usual," Brown said.

For the third-place Homer boys, Brian Ritchie won the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2:12.16 and John Roedl came in second in the 500-yard freestyle (5:32.83).

Seward's Kenny Audette placed second in the both 100-yard breaststroke and the 200-yard individual medley with times of 1:07.96 and 2:13.22, respectively.

The Kodiak girls, led by Laura Griffing, Naomi Franquelin, Karen Philpot and Kyla Young, also had little trouble claiming the title.

Griffing won both the 100-yard freestyle and the 100-yard breaststroke, Franquelin claimed the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard butterfly, Philpot placed first in the 100-yard backstroke and Young won the 50-yard freestyle.

All four also comprised Kodiak's first-place 200-yard medley relay team and the winning 400-yard freestyle relay squad.

Soldotna's Lyla Marey won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.63, just ahead of Philpot, who placed second with a time of 2:08.97. Marey then placed second to Philpot in the 100-yard backstroke, finishing in 1:05.28 to Philpot's 1:04.13.

She was also a member of the Stars' first-place 200-yard freestyle relay team, which also consisted of Randi Freestone and Olivia Bowen, who both found success individually as well.

Freestone came in second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:18.44 while Bowen placed second in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 27.27 and third in the 100-yard butterfly (1:05.45).

Homer's Donna McNulty helped the Mariners to a second-place finish by claiming the 500-yard freestyle crown with a time of 5:49.74, while her teammate, Jaclyn Arndt, placed second in 5:53.06.

Although they didn't win their events, Skyview seniors Chrissie Strange, Kari Daly and Miranda Pollard all met personal goals, according to their coach.

"Our three senior girls, they did really good. They all had a personal record in one of their two individual events," Brown explained. "Kari Daly, she took off 40 seconds in her 500 free. Then Chrissie Strange took off 20 in her 500 free and Miranda Pollard had her personal record in her 100 free.

"So they all represented which is really good their last home meet," she added. "It was their best meet."

Kodiak also dominated Kenai in a dual-meet on Friday, the boys winning 99-65 while the girls claimed a 105-47 victory.

Kenai's 200-yard medley relay team, consisting of Wannamaker, Freddie John, Nyquist and Billy Ritchie, claimed first place with a time of 1:53.70.

Skyview Invitational

At Skyview High School

Saturday

BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Kodiak 104; 2. Soldotna 62; 3. Homer 43; 4. Seward 15; 5. Skyview 10.

200-yard Medley Relay 1. Soldotna (Dudley, Eissler, Heaven, Byerley), 1:50.39; 2. Kenai, 1:54.08; 3. Homer, 1:55.84; 4. Kodiak, 1:56.73; 5. Seward, 2:00.89; 6. Soldotna, 2:03.08.

200-yard Freestyle 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:53.77; 2. Winter Heaven, Sol, 1:58.04; 3. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 2:03.25; 4. Chad Paulson, Kod, 2:08.47; 5. Billy Ritchie, Ken, 2:13.38; 6. Gradey Iverson, Ken, 2:16.90.

200-yard IM 1. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 2:12.16; 2. Kenny Audette, Sew, 2:13.22; 3. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:15.23; 4. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 2:20.05; 5. John Roedl, Hom, 2:22.63; 6. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 2:23.19.

50-yard Freestyle 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 23.49; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 24.67; 3. Ryan McMaster, Sky, 25.00; 4. Colin Murray, Sky, 25.05; 5. Nick Broughton, Sew, 26.00; 6. Alder Fletcher, Hom, 26.44.

1-meter diving 1. Cody Tate, SoHi, 151.80; 2. Conner McCarthy, 116.95.

100-yard Butterfly 1. Colin Dudley, SoHi, 58.89; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 59.02; 3. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 1:03.95; 4. Colin Murray, Sky, 1:04.26; 5. Taylor Seavey, Sew, 1:07.77; 6. Michael McNulty, Hom, 1:09.99.

100-yard Freestyle 1. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 55.04; 2. Garrett Byerley, SoHi, 57.15; 3. Chad Paulson, 58.07; 4. Billy Ritchie, Ken, 59.07; 5. Gradey Iverson, Ken, 1:01.14; 6. Nick Broughton, Sew, 1:01.45.

500-yard Freestyle 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:06.68; 2. John Roedl, Hom, 5:32.83; 3. Devon Christensen, Kod, 5:33.11; 4. Alder Fletcher, Hom, 5:57.32; 5. Austin Whitaker, SoHi, 6:11.61; 6. Aaron Chase, SoHi, 6:24.03.

200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Schauff, Reed, Paulson, Friccero), 1:35.81; 2. Soldotna, 1:39.59; 3. Kenai, 1:42.05; 4. Homer, 1:44.92; 5. Seward, 1:45.16; 6. Soldotna, 1:53.81.

100-yard Backstroke 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 59.27; 2. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 1:00.33; 3. Colin Dudley, SoHi, 1:01.45; 4. Winter Heaven, SoHi, 1:02.83; 5. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:03.09; 6. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 1:06.54.

100-yard Breaststroke 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:07.60; 2. Kenny Audette, Sew, 1:07.96; 3. Freddie John, Ken, 1:10.00; 4. Forrest Eissler, SoHi, 1:11.06; 5. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 1:12.33; 6. Ben Reaves, SoHi, 1:15.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Reed, Schauff, Paulson, Friccero), 3:29.38; 2. Homer, 3:45.63; 3. Kodiak, 3:46.22; 4. Soldotna, 3:59.21; 5. Kenai, 5:00.20; 6. Soldotna, 5:09.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 119; 2. Homer 92; 3. Soldotna 57; 4. Skyview 7.

200-yard Medley Relay 1. Kodiak (Philpot, Griffing, Young, Franquelin), 1:57.28; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.85; 3. Homer, 2:06.89; 4. Homer, 2:18.27; 5. Skyview, 2:20.47; 6. Kenai, 2:21.82.

200-yard Freestyle 1. Lyla Marey, SoHi, 2:04.63; 2. Karen Philpot, Kod, 2:08.97; 3. Saanti Steyer, Hom, 2:10.28; 4. Katherine Spence, Hom, 2:19.82; 5. Sonja Jones, Kod, 2:19.94; 6. Hannah Grady, Hom, 2:26.68.

200-yard IM 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 2:18.89; 2. Myra Scholze, Kod, 2:27.38; 3. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 2:28.86; 4. Grace Harrison, Hom, 2:32.52; 5. Iris Fletcher, Hom, 2:38.02; 6. Randi Freestone, SoHi, 2:39.39.

50-yard Freestyle 1. Kyla Young, Kod, 26.73; 2. Olivia Bowen, SoHi, 27.27; 3. Kendra Ashwell, Ken, 28.56; 4. Chrissie Strange, Sky, 28.64; 5. Eileen McNulty, Hom, 28.73; 6. Kalsin Clark, Kod, 28.75.

1-meter diving 1. Emmy Olsen, Hom, 144.70.

100-yard Butterfly 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 1:03.66; 2. Kyla Young, Kod, 1:05.25; 3. Olivia Bowen, SoHi, 1:05.45; 4. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:12.75; 5. Sara Bitterman, Hom, 1:12.95; 6. Donna McNulty, Hom, 1:13.75.

100-yard Freestyle 1. Laura Griffing, Kod, 1:00.49; 2. Elyse Johnston, Kod, 1:00.92; 3. Iris Fletcher, Hom, 1:02.18; 4. Sarah Rife, SoHi, 1:04.24; 5. Katrina Truesdell, SoHi, 1:06.99; 6. Rose Robinson, Hom, 1:10.55.

500-yard Freestyle 1. Donna McNulty, Hom, 5:49.74; 2. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 5:53.06; 3. Sonja Jones, Kod, 6:05.84; 4. Grace Harrison, Hom, 6:12.82; 5. Chrissie Strange, Sky, 6:40.26; 6. Lisa Evans, SoHi, 6:56.59.

200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Soldotna (Marey, Freestone, Bowen), 1:47.87; 2. Homer, 1:50.82; 3. Kodiak, 1:54.30; 4. Homer, 1:59.48; 5. Soldotna 2:05.08; 6. Kenai, 2:06.79.

100-yard Backstroke 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:04.13; 2. Lyla Marey, SoHi, 1:05.28; 3. Kalsin Clark, Kod, 1:10.57; 4. Katherine Spence, Hom, 1:10.76; 5. Elyse Johnston, Kod, 1:11.42; 6. Saanti Steyer, Hom, 1:11.65.

100-yard Breaststroke 1. Laura Griffing, Kod, 1:11.05; 2. Randi Freestone, SoHi, 1:18.44; 3. Molly Warburton, Hom, 1:23.71; 4. McKenzie Akers, Hom, 1:23.94; 5. Kari Daly, Sky, 1:26.13; 6. Katherine Miller, Hom, 1:27.86.

400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Griffing, Philpot, Young, Franquelin), 3:56.15; 2. Homer, 4:06.95; 3. Kodiak, 4:11.73; 4. Homer, 4:17.58; 5. Soldotna, 4:34.05; 6. Homer, 4:40.29.

Dual Meet

At Kenai Central High School

Friday

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 99; 2. Kenai 65.

200-yard Medley Relay 1. Kenai (Wannamaker, John, Nyquist, Ritchie), 1:53.70; 2. Kodiak, 1:57.09.

200-yard Freestyle 1. Devon Christensen, Kod, 2:03.34; 2. Chad Paulson, Kod, 2:06.21.

200-yard IM 1. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 2:17.39; 2. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 2:21.91.

50-yard Freestyle 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 23.23; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 24.49.

100-yard Butterfly 1. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 59.14; 2. Billy Ritchie, Ken, 1:03.96.

100-yard Freestyle 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 51.20; 2. Devon Christensen, Kod, 56.33.

500-yard Freestyle 1. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 5:27.08; 2. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 5:41.27.

200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Schauff, Reed, Paulson, Friccero), 1:36.32; 2. Kenai, 1:47.99.

100-yard Backstroke 1. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:02.42; 2. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:07.20.

100-yard Breaststroke 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:10.64; 2. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:17.41.

400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Friccero, Schauff, Paulson, Reed), 3:32.55; 2. Kodiak, 3:47.18.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak 105; 2. Kenai 47.

200-yard Medley Relay 1. Kodiak (Philpot, Griffing, Young, Franquelin), 1:59.56; 2. Kenai, 2:19.50.

200-yard Freestyle 1. Kyla Young, Kod, 2:16.00; 2. Sonja Jones, Kod, 2:22.20.

200-yard IM 1. Laura Griffing, Kod, 2:27.37; 2. Myra Scholze, Kod, 2:28.01.

50-yard Freestyle 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 26.36; 2. Elyse Johnston, Kod, 27.82.

100-yard Butterfly 1. Kyla Young, Kod, 1:05.75; 2. Natalie Kurzendoerfer, Ken, 1:28.75.

100-yard Freestyle 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 59.20; 2. Laura Griffing, Kod, 59.30.

500-yard Freestyle 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 5:28.99; 2. Jasmine Klauder, Ken, 7:26.10.

200-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Scholze, Jones, Clark, Johnston), 1:54.44; 2. Kenai, 2:05.97.

100-yard Backstroke 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:04.45; 2. Kalsin Clark, 1:10.50.

100-yard Breaststroke 1. Myra Scholze, Kod, 1:11.70; 2. Mary Pat Mills, Ken, 1:31.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay 1. Kodiak (Griffing, Philpot, Young, Franquelin), 3:54.85; 2. Kodiak, 4:11.19.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS