Homer swimmers sweep Skyview

Posted: Sunday, October 08, 2000

The Homer swim team rolled to a sweep of Skyview Friday at Homer. The Mariners girls collected a 192-92 victory, while the Mariners boys won 189-14.

Homer's Erin Pate and Monica Ulmer each had two victories in the girls side of the meet. Pate won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Ulmer took home the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke.

On the boys side of the meet, the double winners were Homer's Ben Kuhns and Andrew Vait. Kuhns was victorious in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Vait made off with the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Friday

at Homer High School

HOMER GIRLS 192, SKYVIEW 93

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer A (Pate, Ulmer, Rykaczewski, Baechler), 1 minute, 58.49 seconds; 2. Homer B, 2:08.88; 3. Skyview A, 2:10.18; 4. Skyview B, 3:00.06.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Ashley Risch, Sky, 2:13.11; 2. Danielle Duggar, Hom, 2:14.15; 3. Rosie Wohlgemuth, Hom, 2:18.34; 4. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 2:38.09.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 2:23.43; 2. Hannah Baechler, Hom, 2:28.53; 3. Sarah Christian, Hom, 2:34.21.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 27.25; 2. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 27.59; 3. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 28.90; 4. Edith Lane, Hom, 30.23; 5. Roxy Kotzin, Sky, 31.00; 6. Morgan Lyons, Sky, 33.49.

DIVING -- 1. Lia Sloth, Hom, 135.00; 2. Brittney Gaethle, Hom, 127.00; 3. Marina Holt, Sky, 81.30; 4. Anna Evenson, Sky, 74.30; 5. Maria Rich, Sky, 65.30.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 1:03.53; 2. Sarah Christian, Hom, 1:09.83; 3. Edith Lane, Hom, 1:12.79.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Erin Pate, Hom, 58.04; 2. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 58.86; 3. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 59.61; 4. Fianna Condon, Hom, 1:03.66; 5. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 1:10.15; 6. Anna Barnes, Sky, 1:24.35.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Hannah Baechler, Hom, 5:53.05; 2. Ashley Risch, Sky, 5:53.27; 3. Danielle Duggar, Hom, 6:13.84; 4. April Friedly, Sky, 6:22.61; 5. Roxy Kotzin, Sky, 7:37.05.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Homer A (Christian, Condon, Jennings, Lane), 1:53.50; 2. Skyview A, 1:53.86; 3. Homer B, 2:01.75; 4. Skyview B, 2:32.19; 5. Skyview C, 2:32.80.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Erin Pate, Hom, 1:05.48; 2. Rosie Wohlgemuth, Hom, 1:11.50; 3. Katelyn Wythe, Hom, 1:13.83; 4. Katine Lagoutaris, Sky, 1:58.53.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Monica Ulmer, Hom, 1:09.58; 2. Fianna Condon, Hom, 1:18.13; 3. April Friedly, Sky, 1:18.40; 4. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 1:21.75; 5. Savannah Carlon, Sky, 1:47.16.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Homer A (Rykaczewski, Pate, Baechler, Ulmer), 4:01.24; 2. Homer B, 4:18.04; 3. Homer C, 5:10.77; 4. Skyview A, 5:28.39.

HOMER BOYS 189, SKYVIEW 14

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer A (Patton, Chapple, Smith, Vait), 1:53.64; 2. Homer B, 1:57.33.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 1:55.45; 2. Wes Kuhns, Hom, 2:03.19; 3. John Standefer, Sky, 2:18.76.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Jake Bell, Hom, 2:14.34; 2. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 2:21.10; 3. Travis Riley, Hom, 2:25.40.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Lance Haggerty, Hom, 25.17; 2. Tristan Condon, Hom, 25.25; 3. Matt Beaumont-Gay, Hom, 28.28.

DIVING -- 1. Wes Busby, Hom, 106.15.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Evan Smith, Hom, 59.75; 2. Thai Patton, Hom, 1:08.34; 3. Ryan McCrum, Sky, 1:22.92.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Andrew Vait, Hom, 54.44; 2. Tristan Condon, Hom, 56.01; 3. JC Chapple, Hom, 58.17.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 5:45.98; 2. Wes Kuhns, Hom, 5:47.57; 3. Lance Haggerty, Hom, 5:53.44; 4. John Standefer, Sky, 6:34.46.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Homer A (Condon, Haggerty, Patton, W. Kuhns), 1:43.25.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Ben Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.66; 2. Jake Bell, Hom, 1:02.36; 3. Travis Riley, Hom, 1:06.88.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Andrew Vait, Hom, 1:09.58; 2. JC Chapple, Hom, 1:18.13; 3. Evan Smith, Hom, 1:21.75; 4. Ryan McCrum, Sky, 1:27.05.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Homer B (Haggerty, Smith, Vait, Wythe), 3:42.74; 2. Homer A, 3:47.04.

KODIAK VS. SOLDOTNA

The Soldotna swim team was solid as a rock Friday on "the rock."

The Stars swept Kodiak, with the girls winning 97-47 and the boys winning 104-65. Double winners for the Stars girls were Jenna Syverson in the 50-yard freestyle and 500 freestyle and Abby Kiffmeyer in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke. For the Stars boys, Nick Sorrell won the 200 individual medley relay and the 500 freestyle, Lucas Petersen won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and Joshua Gemmell took the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

SOLDOTNA GIRLS 97, KODIAK 47

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 1 minute, 59.71 seconds; 2. Soldotna B, 2:10.79; 3. Kodiak A, 2:54.47; 4. Kodiak B, 3:01.07.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. K. Chavka, Sol, 2:12.58; 2. J. Rose, Kod, 2:23.00; 3. C. Coursen, Sol, 2:27.11; 4. C. Wills, Kod, 2:47.10; 5. R. Campbell, Kod, 2:49.35.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. A. Query, Sol, 2:27.33; 2. K. Petersen, Sol, 2:28.89.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. J. Syverson, Sol, 26.22; 2. M. Griffin, Kod, 29.95; 3. C. Gandee, Kod, 37.60.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. A. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:05.18; 2. K. Schneider, Sol, 1:09.97; 3. J. Rose, Kod, 1:19.29.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. C. Martin, Sol, 59.84; 2. E. Daly, Sol, 1:06.40; 3. R. Cambell, Kod, 1:12.77; 4. A. Ibarra, Kod, 1:16.46; 5. C. Gandel, Kod, 1:28.62.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. J. Syverson, Sol, 6:13.04; 2. C. Coursen, Sol, 6:34.29; 3. C. Wills, Kod, 7:27.75.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 1:50.10; 2. Kodiak A, 2:07.94; 3. Kodiak B, 2:27.48; 4. Kodiak C, 2:27.62.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. A. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:07.57; 2. E. Daly, Sol, 1:16.70; 3. E. Thompson, Kod, 1:31.79; 4. E. McNeal, Kod, 1:38.73; 5. K. Tanner, Kod, 1:40.99.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. K. Petersen, Sol, 1:14.60; 2. K. Schneider, Sol, 1:16.57; 3. M. Griffin, Kod, 1:31.97; 4. C. Donaldson, Kod, 1:45.63.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 4:06.59; 2. Soldotna B, 4:28.80; 3. Kodiak, 5:32.87.

SOLDOTNA BOYS 104, KODIAK 65

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 1:48.87; 2. Soldotna B, 1:57.89; 3. Kodiak, 2:15.41.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. S. Chavka, Sol, 2:05.80; 2. N. Watson, Kod, 2:33.86; 3. R. Hatfield, Sol, 2:35.22; 4. J. Kepleiffer, Kod, 2:42.12; 5. C. Mortenson, Kod, 2:46.62.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. N. Sorrell, Sol, 2:11.8; 2. N. Rose, Kod, 2:12.59; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:13.70; 4. J. Young, Kod, n/a; 5. P. Hartvigson, Sol, n/a.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 24.41; 2. C. Zbitenoff, Kod, 25.53; 3. T. Kinsley, Kod, 26.90; 4. J. Cubbage, Kod, 28.27.

DIVING -- 1. K. Mogg, Kod, 228.2; 2. T. Randolph, Kod, 166.25; 3. J. Cubbage, Kod, 149.05.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. L. Petersen, Sol, 57.10.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. J. Gemmell, Sol, 49.13; 2. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 56.03; 3. C. Zbitenoff, Kod, 59.67; 4. T. Kinsley, Kod, 59.71; 5. N. Watson, Kod, 1:03.85.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. N. Sorrell, Sol, 5:21.71; 2. N. Rose, Kod, 5:25.27; 3. S. Chavka, Sol, 5:47.95; 4. J. Temple, Sol, 6:21.05.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 1:41.99; 2. Kodiak A, 1:42.11; 3. Kodiak B, 1:48.18.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. L. Petersen, Sol, 59.56; 2. J. Young, Kod, 1:03.89; 3. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 1:04.28; 4. P. Hartvigson, Sol, 1:07.44.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. J. Gemmell, Sol, 59.24; 2. B. Hatfield, Sol, 1:23.42; 3. J. Temple, Sol, 1:24.66; 4. C. Mortenson, Kod, 1:27.71.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 3:37.66; 2. Kodiak A, 3:58.81; 3. Kodiak B, 4:37.63.

SOLDOTNA GIRLS VS. KODIAK

Saturday

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A, 2:14.07; 2. Soldotna B, 2:21.08; 3. Kodiak, 2:31.98

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. K. Chavka, Sol, 2:14.43; 2. A. Query, Sol, 2:17.64; 3. E. Daly, Sol, 2:27.29; 4. C. Wills, Kod, 2:46.58; 5. T. Cortes, Kod, 3:03.02

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. K. Schneider, Sol, 2:29.49; 2. Catie Coursen, Sol, 2:49.18; 3. M. Griffin, Kod, 2:50.78

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. C. Martin, Sol, 27:21; 2. K. Petersen, Sol, 27.62; 3. J. Rose, Kod, 29.01; 4. R. Campbell, Kod, 31.91; 5. A. Ibarra, Kod, 34:43

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. A. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:06.96; 2. K. Petersen, Sol, 1:14.39

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. A. Query, Sol, 1:01.92; 2. J. Syverson, Sol, 1:03.98; 3. J. Rose, Kod, 1:06.33; 4. R. Campbell, Kod, 1:12.16; 5. T. Cortes, 1:23.04

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. K. Chavka, Sol, 6:02.47; 2. E. Daly, Sol, 6:14.90

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Soldotna, 1:50.04; 2. Kodiak, 2:06.98; 3. Kodiak, 2:25.48; 4. Kodiak, 2:33.11

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. K. Schneider, Sol, 1:09.79; 2. J. Syverson, Sol, 1:11.15; 3. C. Coursen, Sol, 1:18.05; 4. C. Wills, Kod, 1:22.57; 5. E. Thompson, Kod, 1:33.25; 6. E. McNeal, Kod, 1:40.50

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. A. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:23.75; 2. C. Martin, Sol, 1;24.80; 3. C. Donaldson, Kod, 1:46.00

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- Soldotna, 4:09.31; 2. Kodiak, 4:55.71; 3. Kodiak, 5:40.29

SOLDOTNA BOYS VS. KODIAK

Saturday

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- Soldotna A, 1;57.68

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:01.62; 2. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:04.73; 3. C. Zbitenoff, Kod, 2:26.80; 4. J. Keplinger, Kod, 2;34.26

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- S. Chavka, Sol, 2:22.67

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. J. Gemmey, Sol, 22.18; 2. L. Petersen, Sol, 23:57; 3. N. Rose, Kod, 24:96; 4. J. Young, Kod, 25:70; 5. N. Watson, Kod, 27:13; 6. J. Tempel, Sol, 27:69

DIVING -- 1. K. Mogg, Kod, 194.00; 2. T. Randolph, Kod, 170.95; 3. J. Cubbage, Kod, 153.50

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. L. Petersen, Sol, 58:29; 2. N. Sorrell, Sol, 1:01.58; 3. J. Tempel; Sol, 1:11.59

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. N. Rose, Kod, 53:24; 2. P. Hartvigson, Sol, 55:97; 3. T. Kinsley, Kod, 59:35; 4. R. Hatfield, Sol 1;11.18; 5. J. Keplinger, Kod, 1:11.20

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 5:24.96; 2. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 5:38.45

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Soldotna, 2. Kodiak, 3. Kodiak

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. J. Young, Kod, 1:04.36; 2. S. Chavka, Sol, 1:10.80; 3. C. Zbitenoff, Kod, 1:13.53; 4. R. Hatfield, Sol, 1:27.27

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. N. Sorrell, Sol, 1:07.21; 2. P. Hartvigson, Sol, 1:09.98; 3. N. Watson, Kod, 1:25.87; 4. T. Kinsley, Kod, 1:30.45; C. Mortenson, Kod, DQ

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna, 3:41.23; 2. Kodiak, 4:16.15; 3. Kodiak, 4:37.51



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS