Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

SoHi swimmers sweep Colony

Posted: Sunday, October 08, 2006

The Soldotna girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept a dual meet with Colony at Soldotna on Friday.

  Soldotna's Forrest Eissler dives to the water at the start of the 200-yard individual medley Saturday at the Skyview Invite. Photo by M. Scott Moon

The girls won 103-76, while the boys won 116-53. In the girls meet, Lyla Marey won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke for SoHi, while Katelyn Payne won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly for Colony.

In the boys meet, the Stars had three swimmers win two individual events. Forrest Eissler won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, Daniel SpeegleEvans won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly and Colin Dudley won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Soldotna girls 103, Colony 76

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Marey, Freestone, McBee, Collet), 2:06.58; 2. Colony, 2:14.74.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Sarah Rife, Sol, 2:25.40; 2. Lisa Evans, Sol, 2:35.47.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 2:35.63; 2. Caity Crombie, Col, 2:39.09.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Katelyn Payne, Col, 26.93; 2. Randi Freestone, Sol, 28.21.

 

Soldotna's Forrest Eissler dives to the water at the start of the 200-yard individual medley Saturday at the Skyview Invite.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

DIVING — 1. Emily Whitsine, Col, 229.80; 2. Shereen Whitford, Col, 210.45.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Katelyn Payne, Col, 1:05.93; 2. Nicky Collet, Sol, 1:13.69.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 57.96; 2. Amanda Peterson, Col, 1:10.03.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Janessa Willard, Col, 6:47.07; 2. Lisa Evans, Sol, 6:58.99.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Marey, Freestone, Collet, Rife), 1:52.28; 2. Soldotna, 2:11.87.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 1:08.03; 2. Katie Nelson, Col, 1:21.03.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Randi Freestone, Sol, 1:17.06; 2. Kari Daly, Sol, 1:27.18.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Colony (Nelson, Willard, Crombie, Payne), 4:38.33; 2. Soldotna, 4:27.26.

Soldotna boys 116, Colony 53

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Pugh, Eissler, Dudley, SpeegleEvans), 1:53.08; 2. Colony, 2:03.12.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Mark Youngren, Sol, 2:19.18; 2. Ben Reaves, Sol, 2:20.03.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Forrest Eissler, Sol, 2:23.74.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 24.62; 2. Jeffrey Frey, Col, 25.84.

DIVING — 1. Tim Schacle, Col, 172.20; 2. Garrett Mayer, Sol, 167.95.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 1:06.68; 2. Rhowe Stefanski, Col, 1:09.08.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Colin Dudley, Sol, 53.75; 2. Garrett Byerley, Sol, 59.99.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Jeffrey Frey, Col, 5:41.55; 2. Rhowe Stefanski, Col, 6:19.04.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Dudley, Pugh, Eissler, SpeegleEvans), 1:41.07; 2. Colony, 1:48.27.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Colin Dudley, Sol, 1:06.64; 2. Evans Willard, Col, 1:15.43.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Forrest Eissler, Sol, 1:11.22; 2. Mark Youngren, Sol, 1:13.00.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Soldotna (Reaves, Japhet, Byerley, Youngren), 4:06.51; 2. Soldotna, 4:43.83.

Homer sweeps Kodiak

The Homer girls and boys swimming teams swept Kodiak on Friday at Homer. The Homer boys won 160-145, while the Homer girls won 181-91.

In the girls meet, Lauren Bell won the 50 free and 100 butterfly for Homer, while Karen Philpot won the 200 free and 100 back and Naomi Franquelin won the 200 IM and 100 free for Kodiak. In the boys meet, Austin Reed won the 200 free and 500 free for Kodiak.

Homer girls 181, Kodiak 91

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Homer (Greiner, Bitterman, Bell, Harrison), 1:59.58; 2. Kodiak, 2:00.03.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 2:07.47; 2. Jaclyn Arndt, 2:08.78.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 2:18.22; 2. Grace Harrison, Hom, 2:28.55.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Lauren Bell, Hom, 26.14; 2. Mariel Ellingson, Kod, 27.11.

DIVING — 1. Sasha Smith, Kod, 203.05; 2. Emmy Olsen, Hom, 153.20.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Lauren Bell, Hom, 1:04.26; 2. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:04.95.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 56.42; 2. Grace Harrison, Hom, 58.19.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Sara Bitterman, Hom, 6:16.25; 2. Andrea West, Hom, 6:43.77.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Homer (Arndt, Steyer, Baechler, Greiner), 1:49.33; 2. Homer, 1:57.31.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:06.49; 2. Shelby Burgess, Hom, 1:12.06.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:14.43; 2. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:22.47.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Homer (Steyer, Harrison, Arndt, Bell), 3:53.94; 2. Kodiak, 3:56.17.

Homer boys 160, Kodiak 145

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Homer (Gillon, Matkin, Ritchie, Lane), 1:49.50; 2. Kodiak, 1:59.36.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:57.21; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 2:02.02.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 2:18.28; 2. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:19.92.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Lars Matkin, Hom, 23.64; 2. Patrick Lane, Hom, 24.05.

DIVING — 1. Andrew Bullock, Hom, 199.50; 2. Scott Wundersee, Kod, 161.30.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 57.28; 2. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 59.84.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Patrick Lane, Hom, 54.74; 2. Hendrik Nonewitz, Kod, 59.85.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:12.73; 2. Lars Matkin, Hom, 5:28.37.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Homer (Ritchie, Roedl, Gillon, Matkin), 1:38.69; 2. Kodiak, 1:39.01.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Quinn Langfitt, Kod, 1:07.99; 2. Tyler Wentz, Hom, 1:11.95.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:09.55; 2. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 1:10.82.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Kodiak (Schauff, Reed, Paulson, Linscheid), 3:39.89; 2. Homer, 3:56.57.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS