Colony girls, Kodiak boys take Mat-Su Invitational

Posted: Sunday, October 10, 2004

 

  Homer's Deannie Andree swims to a win in the 100-yard butterfly event Saturday at the Mat-Su Invite at Soldotna High School. Photo by M. Scott Moon

Homer's Deannie Andree swims to a win in the 100-yard butterfly event Saturday at the Mat-Su Invite at Soldotna High School.

Photo by M. Scott Moon

Holding the Mat-Su Invitational swim meet in Soldotna had Stars head coach Sohail Marey seeing green Saturday.

"I thought it went very well," Marey said following the meet, which because of problems at the Palmer pool was moved to Soldotna, thereby saving SoHi considerable travel expenses and even netting some gate money for the Stars' program. "It was about a two thousand dollar turnaround."

The kind of green that goes in your pocket is always nice in these times of tight budgets, but it was Soldotna junior Eve Green that was the real story Saturday, winning three events and coming within a fingertip of a fourth.

Green took home the top spot in the girls 100 and 200-yard freestyle events, while also anchoring the Stars to a win in the 400 freestyle relay and a second in the 200 freestyle relay. Propelled by Green's powerful freestyle stroke, the SoHi girls finished just eight points behind Colony to claim the meet's runner-up position.

"I'm real proud of these kids," Marey said following the meet.

Marey said Green is beginning to show rapid improvement as she continues to work hard in practice.

"She's a junior and getting a lot of good experience under her belt," he said. "I'm hoping she keeps building for regions and state."

Green said she was extremely happy with her big day, which included a personal best 50-freestyle time in a race the Stars actually lost to Homer.

"This meet seemed like it was a little bit of a turning point for me to start doing better," she said.

After winning the 100 and 200 freestyle rather easily, Green was tasked with anchoring SoHi's 200 freestyle relay team. Hitting the water a full body length behind Homer's Jorden Greiner, Green immediately went to work, slowly reeling in Greiner through her first length. Midway through the final 25 yards, Green and Greiner were nearly even, with Green coming on hard. As the two swimmers hit the wall, it was nearly impossible to tell which team had won until the scoreboard flashed a winning time of 1:47.35 for the Mariners -- just 0.13 seconds faster than SoHi.

Green said her time of 24.78 seconds in the final was the fastest she's ever swam.

"I was freaking out," she said of the day's most exciting race.

Green was able to compose herself for the final relay of the day, teaming with freshman Lyla Marey, sophomore Marit Hartvigson and fellow junior Adrienne Marey to take the girls 400 freestyle relay to wrap up second place.

Although the Stars were unable to overtake the Knights for the top spot in the meet, coach Marey said he was impressed with how his young group of girls battled until the end.

"Most of them are young kids and they've really been working hard," he said.

Other peninsula girls to have big days in the pool included Seward's Jacqueline VanDriessche, who won the 200 individual medley and the 100 breaststroke, and Homer's Lauren Bell, who picked up wins in the 50 freestyle and 200 freestyle relay. Homer finished the meet in third place, while Seward was sixth, Kenai was seventh and Skyview finished in eighth.

The Soldotna boys are also young, and like their female counterparts, also took second, although they finished well back of a powerful Kodiak team that boasts one of the state's most dominant swimmers in senior Greg Rose.

Rose won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, as well as helping Kodiak's 400 freestyle team to a victory. In addition to winning three events, Rose set a state best in the 200 free with his finals time of 1:46.71.

SoHi got some senior leadership with wins from Nathan Grabowski in the 50 freestyle and 200 freestyle relay, as well as Keegan Birchfield in the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle relay. Grabowski also finished second to Rose in the 200 freestyle in a time of 1:49.15 -- the fourth-best time in the state this season.

Marey said his boys team is probably a year or two away from being a top-flight squad, as most of his swimmers are still up-and-coming.

"We're just trying to get as much experience as we can," he said. "Eventually it's going to pay off."

Homer also finished third in the boys competition, followed in fourth by the Kenai Central Kardinals. Skyview's boys team also finished in eighth, while Seward placed ninth.

MAT-SU INVITATIONAL

Friday, Saturday

At Soldotna

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Colony, 82; 2. Soldotna, 74; 3. Homer, 71; 4. Kodiak, 45; 5. Wasilla, 18; 6. Seward, 14; 7. Kenai Central, 13; 8. Skyview, 6; 9. Cordova, 4; 10. Palmer, 2; 11. Valdez, 1.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Colony (E. Long, N. Long, Moeglein, Klawitter), 1 minute, 59.93 seconds; 2. Homer, 2:00.88; 3. Kodiak, 2:04.68; 4. Soldotna, 2:07.63; 5. Homer, 2:08.16; 6. Kenai Central, 2:18.84.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Eve Green, Sol, 2:00.59; 2. Elise Long, Col, 2:09.95; 3. Katie Shadrach, Was, 2:15.25; 4. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 2:16.86; 5. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 2:17.87; 6. Elli Matkin, Hom, 2:18.45.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Jacqueline VanDriessche, 2:20.19; 2. Briana Young, Kod, 2:29.50; 3. Naomi Franklin, Kod, 2:30.38; 4. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 2:31.52; 5. Azzy Brown, Col, 2:34.06; 6. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 2:36.94.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Lauren Bell, Hom, 26.21; 2. Deannie Andree, Hom, 26.35; 3. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 26.47; 4. Melissa Windel, Was, 26.69; 5. Lyla Marey, Sol, 27.27; 6. Amanda Keen, 27.45.

DIVING -- 1. Emily Whitstine, Col, 330.10; 2. Sashe Porter, Sol, 328.05; 3. Tory Coursen, Sol, 277.70; 4. Shereen Whitford, Col, 244.65; 5. Candice Parsons, Col, 205.40; 6. Diana Solenburger, Kod, 203.10.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:04.80; 2. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:08.23; 3. Morgan Moeglein, Col, 1:09.11; 4. Amy Fell, Hom, 1:10.06; 5. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 1:12.77; 6. Arielle Parker, Kod, 1:16.83.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Eve Green, Sol, 55.29; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 58.75; 3. Amanda Keen, 59.67; 4. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 59.70; 5. Kyenna McKinstry, Hom, 1:01.00; 6. Elli Matkin, Hom, 1:01.02.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nancy Long, Col, 5:34.86; 2. Lyla Marey, Sol, 5:51.32; 3. Charlotte DeBruler, Cor, 5:56.24; 4. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 6:00.12; 5. Naomi Beck-Goddell, Kod, 6:00.84; 6. Madison Barre, Kod, 6:15.29.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- Homer A (Bell, Jennings, McKinstry, Greiner), 1:47.35; 2. Soldotna, 1:47.48; 3. Colongy, 1:52.88; 4. Wasilla, 1:56.30; 5. Homer B, 1:57.09; 6. Kodiak, 2:00.60.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Elise Long, Col, 1:02.01; 2. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:08.14; 3. Nichole Miles, Kod, 1:08.38; 4. Melissa Windel, Was, 1:09.92; 5. Azzy Brown, Col, 1:10.28; 6. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:16.99.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Jacqueline VanDriessche, Sew, 1:11.11; 2. Briana Young, Kod, 1:14.04; 3. Nancy Long, Col, 1:14.67; 4. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:15.67; 5. Katy Guinotte, Pal, 1:16.07; 6. Lauren Sanford, Val, 1:18.55.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (L. Marey, Hartvigson, A. Marey, Green), 3:57.98; 2. Colony, 4:06.83; 3. Kodiak, 4:08.78; 4. Soldotna, 4:21.61; 5. Kenai Central, 4:24.20; 6. Wasilla, 4:36.59

BOYS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Kodiak, 96; 2. Soldotna, 48; 3. Homer, 46; 4. Kenai Central, 40; 5. Cordova, 28; 6. (tie) Colony and Wasilla, 24; 8. Skyview, 9; 9. Seward, 8; 10. Palmer, 2.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Kodiak A (Bateman, Zimmer, Rose, Young), 1:48.65; 2. Homer, 1:48.86; 3. Kenai Central, 1:52.48; 4. Colony, 1:58.87; 5. Kodiak B, 2:01.59.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 1:46.71; 2. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:49.15; 3. Ryan Bateman, Kod, 1:54.23; 4. Chris Pinto, Kod, 1:56.61; 5. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 2:00.99; 6. Brian Behrends, Cor, 2:01.20.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 2:06.38; 2. Ben Harris, Was, 2:16.15; 3. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 2:16.18; 4. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:33.05; 5. Tyler Hansen, Pal, 3:01.01.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 23.23; 2. Landon Mishler, Ken, 23.74; 3. Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 23.85; 4. Nolan Schmidt, Sky, 24.26; 5. Josh Young, Kod, 24.42; 6. Eric Bleicher, Col, 24.52.

DIVING -- 1. Nick Wise, Col, 336.70; 2. Andy Knowles, Ken, 290.30; 3. Brandon Gonski, Col, 277.85; 4. Jeremy Seteroff, Was, 264.15; 5. Ryan Hogan, Was, 256.50; 6. Samson Neslund, Kod, 225.0.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 53.76; 2. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 58.26; 3. Ben Harris, Was, 58.38; 4. Christopher Hall, Ken, 1:01.15; 5. Sterling Guillon, Hom, 1:04.19; 6. Colin Dudley, Sol, 1:07.02.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Chris Pinto, Kod, 51.72; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 51.98; 3. Landon Mishler, Ken, 53.50; 4. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 53.65; 5. Nolan Schmidt, Sky, 54.01; 6. Chance Gray, Cor, 54.20.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 5:07.97; 2. Ryan Bateman, Kod, 5:09.49; 3. Josh Moore, Kod, 5:45.65; 4. Billy Ritchie, Ken, 6:02.76; 5. Bobby Jones, Hom, 6:17.04; 6. Lars Matkin, 6:26.29.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Birchfield, Dudley, Barsis, Grabowski), 1:35.26; 2. Kodiak A, 1:35.87; 3. Kenai Central, 1:40.76; 4. Cordova, 1:41.56; 5. Colony, 1:43.90; 6. Kodiak, 1:45.15.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:01.52; 2. John Sheffler-Brennand, Hom, 1:02.42; 3. Wil Fernandez, Was, 1:03.26; 4. Adam Demello, Ken, 1:07.14; 5. Eric Bleicher, Col, 1:08.36; 6. Eric Solenburger, Kod, 1:08.50.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Chance Gray, Cor, 1:08.34; 2. Brian Behrends, Cor, 1:08.43; 3. Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 1:08.95; 4. Jong Kim, Sew, 1:10.36; 5. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 1:10.93; 6. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:11.22.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Kodiak (Rose, Moore, Bateman, Pinto), 3:30.67; 2. Soldotna, 3:35.47; 3. Cordova, 3:52.58; 4. Wasilla, 4:01.86; 5. Skyview, 4:04.15.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS