Kenai, SoHi athletes make splash at meet

Posted: Thursday, October 12, 2000

The Kenai Central High School swimming and diving teams returned from the Bartlett-Chugiak Invitational Saturday with plenty to be pleased about.

Two Kenai girls took the top spot on the awards podium at the event. Jennifer Jenkins placed first in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 35.51 seconds, and Morgan Hansen won the diving competition with a score of 343.35.

In the boys competition, J.D. Pault took third in the 200 individual medley in 2:15.87 and second in the 100 backstroke in 1:01.38. Ben Haring fared well in the freestyle events, taking seventh in 50 freestyle in 23.76 and third in the 100 freestyle in 51.70.

Soldotna sent its divers to the meet, and that group returned the the peninsula with excellent results. Matt Medina won the boys 1-meter competition with a score of 360.15. Two Stars placed in the top 10 in the girls competition -- Erin Orth was sixth (277.95) and Christie Utrup placed eighth (248.45).

Bartlett-Chugiak Invitational

Saturday

Swimming at Bartlett High School, Diving at Chugiak High School

Kenai results

Girls: 200 medley relay -- 11. Kenai A 2:11.23, 19. Kenai B 2:30.22; 200 freestyle -- 20. Kelsey Remsem 2:29.82, 40. Janna Krein 3:40.93; 200 individual medley -- 1. Jennifer Jenkins 2:25.51, 26. Rachel McIntyre 3:06.10; 50 freestyle -- 18. Katherine Amen 28.35, 45. Desiree Huntsman 33.13; 100 butterfly -- 8. Jennifer Jenkins 1:08.59, 15. Marcie Woodard 1:12.39; 100 freestyle -- 16. Katherine Amen 1:05.47, 26. Janna Krein 1:11.19, 21. Jenae Saltzgiver 1:12.21, 43. Desiree Huntsman 1:19.61; 500 freestyle -- 13. Ruth McConnel 6:29.64; 18. Kelsey Remsem 6:54.67; 200 freestyle relay -- 4. Kenai A 1:53.32, 15. Kenai B 2:10.87; 100 backstroke -- 10. Ruth McConnell 1:15.09; 100 breaststroke -- 23. Marcie Woodard 1:25.98, Rachel McIntyre 1:32.0, Jenae Saltzgiver 1:33.8. 1-meter diving -- 1. Morgan Hansen 343.35, 7. Rachel Knowles 276.85.

Boys: 200 medley relay -- 7. Kenai A 1:53.01, 19. Kenai B 2:54.64; 200 individual medley -- 3. J.D. Pault 2:15.87; 50 freestyle -- 7. Ben Haring 23.76, 39. Casey Jones 31.56, 47. Gavin Baker 41.67, 49. Derrick LaShot 46.2; 100 freestyle -- 3. Ben Haring 51.70, 12. Jesse Tapley 58.03, 14. Josh Tapley 58.53, 36. Gavin Baker 1:40.91; 200 freestyle relay -- 2. Kenai A 1:41.18; 100 backstroke -- 2. J.D. Pault 1:01.38, 8. Devon Anderson 1:03.43; 100 breaststroke -- 13. Josh Tapley 1:16.40; 14. Jesse Tapley 1:16.57, 15. Devon Anderson 1:18.18.

Soldotna results

Girls: 1-meter diving -- 6. Erin Orth 277.95, 8. Christine Utrup 248.45.

Boys: 1-meter diving -- 1. Matt Medina 360.15.

Seward results

Girls: 200 medley relay -- 20. Seward A 2:30.64; 50 freestyle -- 9. Tara Ganser 27.17, 34. Leane Ganser 30.63; 100 freestyle -- 12. Tara Ganser 1:03.61; 200 freestyle relay -- 17. Seward A 2:13.69; 100 breaststroke -- 37. Leane Ganser 1:37.02, Katherine Mooter 1:41.84, Sarah Schnider 1:49.18.

Boys: 200 medley relay -- 10. Seward A 1:59.66; 200 freestyle -- 17. Matteo Bonelli 2:13.54; 50 freestyle -- 13. Jonah Swiderski 24.59; 14. Jacob Boulden 25.15, 31. Gino Maggioro 28.81, 42. Nick Swann 32.85; 100 freestyle -- 8. Jonah Swiderski 56.62, 11. Matteo Bonelli 57.78, 21. John Hughes 1:03.55, 32. Tom Wohlfarth 1:15.60; 200 freestyle relay -- 8. Seward A 1:48.38; 100 backstroke -- John Hughes 1:23.09; 100 breaststroke -- 6. Jacob Boulden 1:09.13, 20. Gino Maggiore 1:23.74, 22. Nick Swann 1:27.84; 400 freestyle relay -- 9. Seward A 4:37.60.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS