Soldotna girls swim to crown

Posted: Sunday, October 12, 2003

The Soldotna High School girls swimming and diving team came through for a team victory in the 2003 SoHi Invitational, contested Friday and Saturday at Soldotna High School.

The Soldotna boys, meanwhile, came up a point short, finishing second to the Kodiak Bears in the nine-team competition.

The meet, usually known as the Mat-Su Invitational and contested at Palmer High School, was hosted by the Stars while the Palmer pool undergoes a renovation to make it comply with new safety standards.

"I think our parents run a very good, very efficient meet," said Soldotna coach Sohail Marey.

With the administrative side of things running smoothly, it was left to the athletes in the pool to determine the outcome, and they responded with some excellent performances.

"It was really exciting," Marey said. "There were so many good swims from around the region."

Marey said that after Friday's preliminaries, he figured that if everyone swam the same time in the finals, the Soldotna girls would have a nice cushion, but the Soldotna boys would trail Kodiak by nine points.

"I told the boys that for us to win, we needed to make Kodiak lose some points, and for us to win them, and it started with the first relay," Marey said.

 

Alicia monnier of the Seward Seahawks takes a breath during the girls 100-yard freestyle preliminaries Friday at the 2003 SoHi Invitational.

Photo by Joseph Robertia

The Stars responded by winning the opening 200-yard medley relay in 1 minute, 58.72 seconds, while Homer was second and Colony was third. Kodiak was fourth, giving the Stars an eight-point swing in the team standings and pulling them to within a point of what Marey had predicted they would need to win the meet.

The meet was close throughout, and when it was all said and done, Marey said he thought his squad had come through with a one-point win. However, when the computer spit out the final results, it was Kodiak with 86 points, and the Stars with 85.

Leo Grasso led the Stars with wins in the 100 freestyle (49.46) and the 100 backstroke (58.55). Nathan Grabowski posted a win in the 200 freestyle (1:52.32) and was second in the 100 butterfly (56.06).

For the Homer boys, Kevin Wythe posted a win in the 200 individual medley (2:07.13) and finished third in the 100 butterfly (56.60). Teammate Anthony Augusto was first in the 500 freestyle (5:34.22) while Jamey Smith was fourth in the 100 butterfly (58.45) and second in the 100 backstroke (1:01.15).

For the Skyview Panthers, Alex Rodgers was fourth in the 500 freestyle in 5:59.78 while Merrick Jackinsky was fifth in the 200 individual medley (2:35.57) and sixth in the 100 butterfly in 1:11.90.

Landon Mishler and Luke Baumer each picked up a fifth and a sixth for the Kenai Central Kardinals. Mishler was fifth in the 200 freestyle in 2:07.77 and sixth in the 100 freestyle in 58.10. Baumer was fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:12.37 and sixth in the 50 freestyle in 26.19.

Kim Jong of Seward also had two top-six finishes, taking second in the 50 freestyle (24.61) and third in the 100 freestyle (53.28).

In the girls competition, Marey said he had calculated a comfortable lead for his team after the preliminaries, and while they might not have felt as much pressure, the Stars did have some excellent performances.

Abby Kiffmeyer paced the Stars with a pair of first-place finishes, winning the 100 butterfly (59.47) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.38). Sasha Porter took the top spot in the diving competition with 262.40 points, and Eve Green added a pair of second-place finishes in the 100 freestyle (56.83) and the 200 freestyle (2:03.21).

The third-place Homer Mariners got a second from Molly Mahan in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.41). Deannie Andree was third in the 100 freestyle (58.91), Rhonwen Jennings was third in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.62) and fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:16.67), and Lauren Bell took fourth in the 100 freestyle (59.07).

Amy Jahrig led the Kardinals with third-place finishes in the 200 individual medley (2:33.27) and the 100 backstroke (1:06.41), while Madison Gifford was fourth in the diving competition with 208.75 points.

Skyview's Vanessa Williams was fourth in the 500 freestyle (6:05.74) and Seward's Jacqueline Van Driessche was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.70) and second in the 50 freestyle (25.28).

Marey said the meet was an excellent opportunity to check out the competition before the region championships later this month.

"Kodiak and Colony, we don't see very often," Marey Said. "From a coach's point of view, there's an 80 to 90 percent chance opponents will enter swimmers in the same events at the region meet, so it gives me an opportunity to predict what they will do."

Marey said it also was an important team-building opportunity. Swimmers knew they needed to swim their best, and Marey said it was important for the rest of the team to show support by cheering from the pool deck in order to make that happen.

"From the moment you step on the deck, you can feel the camaraderie and the cheering," Marey said. "They were cheering without me having to remind them to do that."

2003 SoHi Invitational

Friday and Saturday at Soldotna

GIRLS

Team scores 1. Soldotna, 106.5; 2. Colony, 95; 3. Homer, 58; 4. Kodiak, 27; 5. Kenai Central, 21.5; 6. Seward, 12; 7. Cordova, 4; 8. Skyview, 3.

Individual results

200 MEDLEY RELAY 1. Soldotna, 1:58.72; 2. Homer, 2:02.04; 3. Colony, 2:04.13; 4. Kodiak, 2:08.99; 5. Kenai, 2:09.61; 6. Homer B, 2:11.87.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Elise Long, Col, 2:02.58; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 2:03.21; 3. Nancy Long, Col, 2:09.63; 4. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 2:167.67; 5. Molly Mahan, Hom, 2:16.92; 6. Michelle Moore, Kod, 2:21.60.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Aaislinn Brown, Col, 2:29.23; 2. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 2:31.53; 3. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 2:33.27; 3. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 2:33.27; 5. Brianna Young, Kod, 2:35.48; 6. Catie Coursen, Sol, 2:36.85.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Sarah Brettrager, Col, 25.14; 2. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 25.28; 3. Lauren Bell, Hom, 25.87; 4. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 26.07; 5. Deannie Andree, Hom, 26.25; 6. Amanda Keen, Ken, 27.13.

1-METER DIVING 1. Sasha Porter, Sol, 265.10; 2. Emily Whitstine, Col, 237.25; 3. Tory Coursen, Sol, 236.95; 4. Madison Gifford, Ken, 208.75; 5. Emery Tyler, Col, 136.55.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 59.47; 2. Morgan Moeglein, Col, 1:08.83; 3. Catie Coursen, Sol, 1:11.51; 4. Jorin Klawitter, Col, 1:12.35; 5. Sarah Rush, Kod, 1:15.08; 6. Charity Williams, Hom, 1:16.28.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Sarah Brettrager, Col, 55.52; 2. Eve Green, Sol, 56.83; 3. Deannie Andree, Hom, 58.91; 4. Lauren Bell, Hom, 59.07; 5. Amanda Keen, Ken, 59.62; 6. Karina Petersen, Sol, 59.66.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Nancy Long, Col, 5:43.83; 2. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 5:56.68; 3. Charlotte DeBruler, Cor, 5:57.94; 4. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 6:05.74; 5. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 6:14.96; 6. Ashley Brandon, Sol, 6:24.64.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna, 1:44.95; 2. Colony, 1:46.09; 3. Homer, 1:49.02; 4. Kodiak, 1:53.92; 5. Kenai, 1:54.12; 6. Soldotna B, 1:55.42.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:01.38; 2. Elise Long, Col, 1:05.61; 3. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:06.41; 4. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:06.46; 5. Nichole Miles, Kod, 1:09.17; 6. Morgan Moeglein, Col, 1:10.03.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:10.70; 2. Molly Mahan, Hom, 1:14.41; 3. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:14.62; 4. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:14.73; 5. Brianna Young, Kod, 1:16.56; 6. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:17.59.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Colony, 3:57.31; 2. Soldotna, 4:09.97; 3. Mariners, 4:19.95; 4. Kodiak, 4:24.67; 5. Soldotna B, 4:38.88.

Team results 1. Kodiak, 86; 2. Soldotna, 85; 3. Homer, 48; 4. Colony, 32; 5. Cordova, 30; 6. Palmer, 17; 7. Skyview, 16; 8. Seward, 9; 9. Kenai Central, 6.

Individual results

200 MEDLEY RELAY 1. Soldotna, 1:47.43; 2. Kodiak, 1:50.05; 3. Mariners, 1:52.65; 4. Colony, 1:54.30; 5. Cordova, 1:58.43; 6. Kodiak B, 1:59.24.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:52.32; 2. Chris Pinto, Kod, 1:59.40; 3. Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 2:01.28; 4. Alex Munoz, Pal, 2:04.85; 5. Landon Mishler, Ken, 2:07.77; 6. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 2:09.07.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 2:07.13; 2. Sean Beecher, Cordova, 2:12.68; 3. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 2:20.80; 4. Tyler Nussabaum, Kod, 2:29.69; 5. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 2:35.57.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 23.92; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 24.61; 3. Brendon Bruns, Col, 24.74; 4. Nolan Schmidt, Sol, 25.12; 5. Clay Burman, Sol, 25.34; 6. Luke Baumer, Ken, 26.19.

1-METER DIVING 1. Hal Willardson, Pal, 265.10; 2. Nick Wise, Col, 260.60; 3. Brandon Gonski, Col, 254.80; 4. Chul Gibbs, Kod, 249.50; 5. Dustin Mariman, Sol, 213.35; 6. Ryan Adams, Kod, 195.15.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Greg Rose, Kod, 55.65; 2. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 56.06; 3. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 56.60; 4. Jamey Smith, Hom, 58.45; 5. Josh Young, Kod, 1:03.85; 6. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 1:11.90.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 49.96; 2. Chris Pinto, Kod, 52.28; 3. Jong Kim, Sew 53.28; 4. Nolan Schmidt, Sol, 55.90; 5. Brian Behrends, Cor, 56.16; 6. Landon Mishler, Ken, 58.10.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 5:34.22; 2. Alex Munoz, Pal, 5:35.89; 3. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 5:55.51; 4. Alex Rodgers, Sky, 5:59.78; 5. Tyler Nussabaum, Kod, 6:07.63; 6. Josh Barsis, Sol, 6:22.48.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Soldotna, 1:33.85; 2. Kodiak, 1:35.89; 3. Homer, 1:38.71; 4. Cordova, 1:42.52; 5. Colony, 1:43.04; 6. Kodiak B, 1:57.46.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 58.55; 2. Jamey Smith, Hom, 1:01.15; 3. Sean Beecher, Cor, 1:01.32; 4. Ryan Bateman, Kod, 1:02.59; 5. Eric Bleicher, Col, 1:10.19; 6. Eric Solenberg, Kod, 1:10.36.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Brendon Bruns, Col, 1:08.13; 2. Jeremy Zimmer, Kod, 1:09.92; 3. Brian Behrends, Cor, 1:10.94; 4. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:11.53; 5. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:12.37; 6. David Phillips, Cor, 1:16.98.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Kodiak, 3:57.33; 2. Skyview, 4:00.12; 3. Soldotna, 4:01.62; 4. Homer, 4:07.62; 5. Cordova, 4:11.88; 6. Palmer, 4:34.33.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS