Kenai Peninsula Swimming Bests

Posted: Friday, October 13, 2000

Through 10/7/00

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Soldotna A, 1 minute, 57.25 seconds; 2. Homer A, 1:58.45; 3. Homer B, 1:58.49; 4. Soldotna B, 1:59.71.

200 freestyle -- 1. K. Chavka, Sol, 2:08.01; 2. J. Syverson, Sol, 2:09.43; 3. Baechler, Hom, 2:12.49; 4. Hendrickson, Hom, 2:13.79.

200 individual medley -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 2:19.62; 2. Schneider, Sol, 2:20.30; 3. Rykaczweski, Hom, 2:23.43; 4. Query, Sol, 2:23.81.

50 freestyle -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 25.28; 2. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 25.78; 3. Rykaczewski, Hom, 26.82; Martin, Sol, 26.84.

1-meter dive (Six dives) -- 1. Hansen, Ken, 211.6; 2. Orth, Sol, 211.2; 3. Knowles, Ken, 181.6; 4. Utrup, Sol, 161.65.

100 butterfly -- 1. Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:03.64; 2. Ulmer, Hom, 1:03.53; 3. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:04.84; 4. Query, Sol, 1:05.39.

100 freestyle -- 1. Syverson, Sol, 56.44; 2. Pate, Hom, 58.04; 3. Jenkins, Ken, 58.58; 4. Martin, Sol, 58.71.

500 freestyle -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 5:35.68; 2. Hendrickson, Hom, 5:50.38; 3. Syverson, Sol, 5:52.8; 4. Baechler, Hom, 5:53.05.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna A, 1:46.67; 2. Homer A, 1:48.8; 3. Soldotna B, 1:49.81; 4. Soldotna C, 1:50.04.

100 backstroke -- 1. Pate, Hom, 1:03.96; 2. Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:05.16; 3. Pate, Hom, 1:05.48; 4. Query, Sol, 1:07.16.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Ulmer, Hom, 1:09.58; 2. Syverson, Sol, 1:13.31; 3. Petersen, Sol, 1:14.60; 4. Query, Sol, 1:16.71.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna A, 3:58.03; 2. Homer A, 3:58.86; 3. Homer B, 4:01.24; 4. Soldotna B, 4:06.59.

200 medley relay -- 1. Soldotna A, 1:45.36; 2. Soldotna B, 1:47.75; 3. Soldotna C, 1:48.87; 4. Homer A, 1:52.58.

200 freestyle -- 1. Gemmell, Sol, 1:45.44; 2. Kuhns, Hom, 1:55.45; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 1:55.76; 4. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 1:57.1.

200 individual medley -- 1. Petersen, Sol, 1:58.60; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 2:01.14; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:08.53; 4. Sorrell, Sol, 2:08.83.

50 freestyle -- 1. Gemmell, Sol, 22:15; 2. Petersen, Sol, 22:19; 3. Bell, Hom, 23.59; 4. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 23.74.

1-meter dive -- 1. Medina, Sol, 227.1; 2. Patton, Hom, 140.00; 3. Calhoun, Hom, 131.35; 4. Moen, Sol, 113.95.

100 butterfly -- 1. Petersen, Sol, 51.80; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 56.42; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 56.57; 4. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 57.60.

100 freestyle -- 1. Gemmell, Sol, 47.40; 2. Petersen, Sol, 48.85; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 50.81; 4. Bell, Hom, 52.09.

500 freestyle -- 1. Gemmell, Sol, 4:59.58; 2. Petersen, 5:04.43; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 5:10.8; 4. Grasso, Sol, 5:16.56.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna A, 1:33.02; 2. Soldotna B, 1:34.45; 3. Homer A, 1:38.64; 4. Kenai, 1:41.08.

100 backstroke -- 1. Petersen, Sol, 55.49; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 57.63, 3. Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.66; 4. Harrison, Sol, 1:01.07.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Gemmell, Sol, 58.31; 2. Sorrell, Sol, 1:05.77; 3. Boulden, Sew, 1:08.73; 4. P. Hartvigson, 1:09.98.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Soldotna A, 3:21.28; 2. Soldotna B, 3:37.07; 3. Homer A, 3:42.20; 4. Homer B, 3:50.70.

BOYS

200 medley relay 1. Soldotna A, 1:45.36; 2. Soldotna B, 1:47.75; 3. Soldotna C, 1:48.87; 4. Homer A, 1:52.58.

200 freestyle 1. Gemmell, Sol, 1:45.44; 2. Kuhns, Hom, 1:55.45; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 1:55.76; 4. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 1:57.1.

200 individual medley 1. Petersen, Sol, 1:58.60; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 2:01.14; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 2:08.53; 4. Sorrell, Sol, 2:08.83.

50 freestyle 1. Gemmell, Sol, 22:15; 2. Petersen, Sol, 22:19; 3. Bell, Hom, 23.59; 4. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 23.74

1-meter dive 1. Medina, Sol, 227.1; 2. Patton, Hom, 140.00; 3. Calhoun, Hom, 131.35; 4. Moen, Sol, 113.95.

100 butterfly 1. Petersen, Sol, 51.80; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 56.42; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 56.57; 4. T. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 57.60.

100 freestyle 1. Gemmell, Sol, 47.40; 2. Petersen, Sol, 48.85; 3. B. Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 50.81; 4. Bell, Hom, 52.09.

500 freestyle 1. Gemmell, Sol, 4:59.58; 2. Petersen, 5:04.43; 3. Sorrell, Sol, 5:10.8; 4. Grasso, Sol, 5:16.56.

200 freestyle relay 1. Soldotna A, 1:33.02; 2. Soldotna B, 1:34.45; 3. Homer A, 1:38.64; 4. Kenai, 1:41.08.

100 backstroke 1. Petersen, Sol, 55.49; 2. Gemmell, Sol, 57.63, 3. Kuhns, Hom, 1:00.66; 4. Harrison, Sol, 1:01.07.

100 breaststroke 1. Gemmell, Sol, 58.31; 2. Sorrell, Sol, 1:05.77; 3. Boulden, Sew, 1:08.73; 4. P. Hartvigson, 1:09.98.

400 freestyle relay 1. Soldotna A, 3:21.28; 2. Soldotna B, 3:37.07; 3. Homer A, 3:42.20; 4. Homer B, 3:50.70.

CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS