Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Stars sweep Valley Invitational

Posted: Sunday, October 14, 2001

The Soldotna Stars swept the Valley Invitational swimming meet Saturday. The boys team finished first with a combined team score of 108 points and the girls team took first place with 94 combined points.

Stars coach Sohail Marey said his team expected more, but was happy with the win.

"Some of our kids were looking forward to improved times," Marey said. "After the first day, they did very well. But many of them were disappointed with their times."

Marey said his team put in a hard workout the week before in preparation for the regional and state meets. He said those meets would be just as grueling as the Valley Invitational and he wanted them to be ready.

"They kind doubted they were gonna be tired," he said. "We did a 6 a.m. workout before traveling to Palmer. That's part of their training. The idea is that their bodies will respond to the stress of a long day."

Marey said the end result of his team's strenuous training will show at the beginning of November when it comes time for regional and state finals.

Valley Invitational 2001

At Palmer

Friday-Saturday

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna, 94; 2. West, 70; 3. Colony, 56; 4. Valdez, 50; 5. Kenai, 19; 6. Skyview, 15.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Query, Petersen, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 1 minute, 56.73 seconds; 2. West, 2:03.82; 3. Valdez, 2:06.43; 4. Colony, 2:07.45; 5. Palmer, 2:12.44; 6. Skyview, 2:17.72.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Sarah Brettrager, Col, 2:02.28; 2. Caitlin Coleman, Val, 2:02.55; 3. Keely Chavka, Sol, 2:07.65; 4. Mara Mtheke, West, 2:08.85; 5. Atali Smith, West, 2:13.05; 6. Stephanie Lambe, Val, 2:11.53.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Elise Alexander, West, 2:20.77; 2. Kelly Cross, Pal, 2:29.29; 3. Amberlee Query, Sol, 2:29.39; 4. Katrina Petersen, Sol, 2:31.04; 5. Jamie Call, Val, 2:32.65; 6. Liz Pereak-Dennett, Col, 2:38.48.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Rachel Knowles, Ken, 32122.05; 2. Heidi Biggs, Sol, 229.34; 3. Cara Hesselbach, Sol, 211.75; 4. Margi Dashevsky, West, 208.00; 5. Sarah Gillette, Col, 195.55; 6. Lesli Hobbs, Pal, 170.95.

DIVING -- 1. Janice Lein, Was, 323.30 points; 2. Mary Ann Hastings, Sol, 304.95; 3. M. Reynolds, Was, 298.20; 4. C. Carley, Col, 296.55; 5. Kerry McGinty, Pal, 287.75; 6. J. Strompolis, Pal, 236.10.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:02.86; 2. Katie Fair, Val, 1:04.87; 3 Jacque Binkley, West, 1:12.03; 4. Staphanie Lambe, Sky, 1:15.48; 5. Ashley Risch, Sky, 1:16.20; 6. Zara Sykes, Pal, 1:22.14.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Sarah Brettrager, Col, 54.68; 2. Jenna Syverson, Sol, 55.91; 3. Caitlin Martin, Sol, 59.16; 4. Jen Jenkins, Ken, 1:00.68; 5. Jorin Kawitter, Col, 1:01.06; 6. Leah Thomas, Val, 1:09.89.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Mara Mtheke, West, 5:33.98; 2. Elise Long, Col, 5:37.58; 3.Atali Smith, Was, 5:45.30; 4. Keely Chavka, Sool, 5:52.57; 5. Stephanie Vandersluis, Sol, 6:04.51; 6. Ashley Risch, Sky, 6:12.65.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. West (Binkley, Bubbel, Lipka, Alexander), 1:53.12; 2. Colony, 1:54.94; 3. Kenai, 1:55.71; 4. Skyview, 1:57.90; 5. Valdez, 1:58.13; 6. Kodiak, 1:58.52.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:02.87; 2. Caitlin Coleman, Val, 1:03.94; 3. Elise Long, Col, 1:06.30; 4.Hannah Feree, West, 1:06.72; 5. Amberlee Query, Sol, 1:06.80; 6. Kelly Cross, Pal, 1:07.58.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Elise Alexander, West, 1:12.21; 2. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:13.37; 3. Kary Long, Col, 1:18.35; 4. Leah Thomas, Val, 1:19.30; 5. Kena Lull, Val, 1:21.02; 6. Katlyn Griese, Pal, 1:22.81.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Sol (Martin, Ghavka, Kiffmeyer, Syverson), 3:53.14; 2. Valdez, 4:06.30; 3. West, 4:12.10; 4. Colony, 4:13.36; 5. Soldotna, 4:25.54; 6. Palmer, 4:30.80.

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna, 108; 2. Valdez, 68; 3. Kodiak, 59; 4. West, 34; 5. Cordova, 25; 6. Palmer, 22.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Grasso, Harrison, Chavka, Marey), 1:49.42; 2. Valdez, 1:51.01; 3. West, 2:00.46; 4. Cordova, 2:04.49; 5. Kodiak, 2:06.43; 6. Valdez (B), 2:06.60.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Luke Thomas, Val, 1:48.76; 2. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 1:52.93; 3. Leo Grasso, Sol, 1:56.17; 4. Logan Bean, Pal, 1:57.37; 5. Jesse Tapley, Ken, 1:59.47; 6. Wade Turner, Col, 2:00.10.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Nathan Rose, Kod, 2:11.21; 2. Danny Buckley, West, 2:14.54; 3. Seth Chavka, Sol, 2:16.12; 4. Alex Park, Val, 2:16.60; 5. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 2:17.66; 6. Jimmy Rutter, Val, 2:19.78.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Ty Mann-Schwigert, Sol, 23.78; 2. Martin Soucck, Val, 24.34; 3. Tim Putney, Kod, 26.12; 4. Josh Young, Kod, 26.29; 5. Jake Parker, West, 27.01; 6. Devin Reiss, Val, 27.02.

DIVING -- 1. Eric Hansen, Pal, 326.15 points; 2. Tyler Randolph, Kod, 276.95; 3. Jordan Cubbedge, Kod, 259.90; 4. Hal Willardson, Pal, 218.75; 5. Patton Pettijohn, Was, 199.95; 6. Max Biggs, Sol, 184.00.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Seth Chavka, Sol, 58.49; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:00.69; 3. Greg Rose, Kod, 1:02.21; 4. Sean Beecher, Cor, 1:02.38; 5. Richard Hoompsesch, West, 1:08362; 6. Dan McDevitt, Sol, 1:17.23.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Luke Thomas, Val, 50.98; 2. Ty Mann-Schweigert, Sol, 51.59; 3. Nathan Rose, Kod, 52.75; 4. Danny Buckley, West, 52.77; 5. Jesse Tapley, Ken, 52.87; 6. JWade Turner, Col, 55.23.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nick Sorrell, Sol, 5:08.37; 2. Jimmy Rutter, Val, 5:16.80; 3. Alex Park, Val, 5:18.61; 4. Logan Bean, Pal, 5:24.78; 5. Cade Robers, West, 6:08.10; 6. Brian Coper, 6:25.18.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Grasso, harrison, Nann-Schweigert, Sorrell), 1:34.75; 2. Kodiak, 1:42.24; 3. Colony, 1:46.83; 4. West, 1:49.93; 5. Valdez, 1:51.40; 6. Palmer, 1:52.67.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 59.76; 2. Aladean Marey, Sol, 1:01.14; 3. Greg Rose, Kod, 1:05.40; 4. Troy Eberline, Sky, 1:05.53; 5. Chris Pinto, Kod, 1:07.31; 6. Jared Peace, Cor, 1:10.13.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Clayton Harrison, Sol, 1:07.24; 2. Martin Soucek, Val, 1:09.16; 3. Sean Beecher, Cor, 1:12.29; 4. Devin Reiss, Val, 1:13.29; 5. Chance Gray, Cor, 1:15.20; 6. David Phillips, Cor, 1:21.21.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna (Chavka, Marey, Mann-Schweigert. Sorrell), 3:32.91; 2. Valdez, 3:37.73; 3. Kodiac, 3:47.16; 4. West, 4:00.47; 5. Palmer, 4:32.17; 6. Skyview, 4:35.25.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS