Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Kodiak boys, girls take Palmer Invite championship

Posted: Sunday, October 14, 2007

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams continued a solid season on Friday and Saturday by winning the 2007 Palmer Invitational.

The Kodiak girls scored 92 points at the meet to top runner-up North Pole by 22. The Soldotna girls were third with 62 points. On the boys side, Kodiak swamped runner-up Wasilla by 36 points. Soldotna finished third with 41 points.

Soldotna's Lyla Marey was the only swimmer from the peninsula to win two individual events. Marey took the 50-yard freestyle in 25.43 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 55.40 seconds. The Soldotna girls also took the 200 freestyle relay. The other event winner from the girls side from the peninsula was Homer's Donna McNulty, who won the 500 freestyle inn 5:45.42.

In the boys meet, the Soldotna boys won the 200 medley relay in 1:47.95, Homer's Brian Ritchie won the 100 butterfly in 55.42 and Seward's Kenny Audette won the 100 breaststroke in 1:06.88.

2007 Palmer Invitational

Friday-Saturday

Palmer High School

Team Scores

Girls

1. Kodiak, 92; 2. North Pole, 70; 3. Soldotna, 62; 4. Homer, 41; 5. Colony, 24; 6. Wasilla, 24; 7. Palmer, 9; 8. Seward, 6.

Boys

1. Kodiak, 84; 2. Wasilla, 48; 3. Soldotna, 41; 4. North Pole, 37; 5. Colony, 36; 6. Homer, 25; 7. Seward, 24; 8. Kenai Central, 22; 9. Palmer, 9; 10. Cordova, 3.

Individual Results

Girls

200 yard medley relay 1. Kodiak, 1:56.77; 2. Soldotna, 1:59.78; 3. Colony, 2:04.26; 4. North Pole, 2:05.03; 5. Wasilla, 2:07.90; 6. Palmer, 2:19.90.

200 yard freestyle 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 2:08.64; 2. Sarah Meierotto, NP, 2:08.98; 3. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 2:09.08; 4. Randi Freestone, Sol, 2:10.54; 5. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 2:12.32; 6. Caity Crombie, Col, 2:13.85.

200 yard individual medley 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 2:18.79; 2. Courtney Rawlins, NP, 2:24.61; 3. Myra Scholze, Kod, 2:25.50; 4. Rita Spann, NO, 2:26.16; 5. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 2:30.98; 6. Kyle Perkins, NP, 2:40.10.

50 yard freestyle 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 25.43; 2. Sophie May, NP, 26.52; 3. Grace Harrison, Hom, 26.64; 4. Kyla Young, Kod, 26.70; 5. Caity Stigen, Was, 26.71; 6. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 27.47.

Diving 1. Rachel Kennedy, Was, 307.55; 2. Madelyn Peterson, Pal, 260.25; 3. Zandra Christenson, 243.60; 4. Suzannah Whitford, Col, 234.75; 5. Mariah Schachle, Was, 214.30; 6. Jackie Schachle, Col, 194.70.

100 yard butterfly 1. Courtney Rawlins, NP, 1:04.90; 2. Kyla Young, Kod, 1:04.92; 3. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 1:05.07; 4. Olivia Bowen, Sol, 1:05.15; 5. Rita Spano, NP, 1:06.09; 6. Caity Stigen, Was, 1:06.46.

100 yard freestyle 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 55.40; 2. Sophie May, NP, 56.73; 3. Laura Griffing, Kod, 59.46; 4. Meghan O'Leary, Sew, 59.66; 5. Elyse Johnston, Kod, 59.94; 6. Sarah Meierotto, NP, 1:00.13.

500 yard freestyle 1. Donna McNulty, Hom, 5:45.42; 2. Denise Howard, NP, 5:48.38; 3. Sara Bitterman, Hom, 5:56.34; 4. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 5:58.24; 5. Iris Fletcher, Hom, 5:58.95; 6. Sonja Jones, Kod, 6:09.17.

200 yard freestyle relay 1. Soldotna, 1:46.02; 2. North Pole, 1:46.83; 3. Kodiak, 1:50.09; 4. Homer, 1:50.28; 5. Colony, 1:50.61; 6. Wasilla, 1:52.43.

100 yard backstroke 1. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:03.60; 2. Katelyn Payne, Col, 1:04.05; 3. Olivia Bowen, Sol, 1:04.06; 4. Meghan O'Leary, Sew, 1:06.18; 5. Kalsin Clark, Kod, 1:09.43; 6. Kyle Perkins, NP, 1:11.10.

100 yard breaststroke 1. Laura Griffing, Kod, 1:11.17; 2. Myra Scholze, Kod, 1:12.70; 3. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:14.85; 4. Randi Freestone, Sol, 1:14.99; 5. Brandi Day, Col, 1:16.08; 6. Donna McNulty, Hom, 1:16.41.

400 yard freestyle relay 1. North Pole, 3:51.45; 2. Kodiak, 3:53.90; 3. Homer, 4:01.86; 4. Soldotna, 4:27.76; 5. Palmer, 4:35.63; 6. Wasilla, 5:01.20.

Boys

200 yard medley relay 1. Soldotna, 1:47.95; 2. Wasilla, 1:48.49; 3. Kenai Central, 1:51.43; 4. Kodiak, 1:53.16; 5. Homer, 1:53.33; 6. Colony, 1:58.52.

200 yard freestyle 1. Bryce Peck, NP, 1:49.10; 2. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:54.88; 3. Max Merriam, Was, 2:01.15; 4. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 2:02.72; 5. Devon Christensen, Kod, 2:06.71; 6. Chad Paulson, Kod, 2:07.79.

200 yard individual medley 1. Christian Long, Was, 2:11.33; 2. Heaven Winter, Sol, 2:12.71; 3. Kenny Audette, Sew, 2:15.63; 4. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:17.17; 5. Phillip Martinez, NP, 2:20.15; 6. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 2:20.54.

50 yard freestyle 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 23.35; 2. Rhowe Stefanski, Col, 23.44; 3. Ryan O'Leary, Sew, 23.69; 4. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 24.45; 5. Kyle Irving, Cor, 24.51; 6. Matthew Murray, NP, 24.88.

Diving 1. Scott Wandersee, Kod, 382.90; 2. Tim Schachle, Col, 376.50; 3. David Kennedy, Was, 321.80; 4. Alexander Deedy, Col, 303.25; 5. Christian Grandquist, Pal, 239.25.

100 yard butterfly 1. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 55.42; 2. Winter Heaven, Sol, 55.82; 3. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 59.26; 4. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 1:00.55; 5. Kenny Piech, NP, 1:03.44; 6. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 1:04.06.

100 yard freestlye 1. Jeffrey Frey, Col, 51.03; 2. Ryan O'Leary, Sew, 51.35; 3. Colin Dudley, Sol, 52.13; 4. Charles Frey, Was, 52.73; 5. Matthew Murray, NP, 54.81; 6. David Psnak, Pal, 55.77.

500 yard freestyle 1. Bryce Peck, NP, 4:58.62; 2. Christian Long, Was, 5:04.18; 3. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:11.21; 4. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 5:21.60; 5. John Roedl, Hom, 5:29.06; 6. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 5:29.52.

200 yard freestyle relay 1. Kodiak, 1:35.75; 2. Colony, 1:37.16; 3. North Pole, 1:37.47; 4. Soldotna, 1:39.69; 5. Seward, 1:40.17; 6. Kenai Central, 1:40.90.

100 yard backstroke 1. Eric Friccero, Kod, 58.74; 2. Charles Frey, Was, 1:00.04; 3. Jeffrey Frey, Col, 1:00.23; 4. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 1:00.63; 5. Colin Dudley, Sol, 1:01.47; 6. Kyle Irving, Cor, 1:02.47.

100 yard breaststroke 1. Kenny Audette, Sew, 1:06.88; 2. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:07.40; 3. Kyle Johnson, Pal, 1:07.71; 4. Will Anderson, Hom, 1:08.31; 5. Freddie John, Ken, 1:09.14; 6. Forrest Eissler, Sol, 1:09.31.

400 yard freestyle relay 1. Kodiak, 3:33.75; 2. Wasilla, 3:35.45; 3. North Pole, 3:37.23; 4. Homer, 3:43.18; 5. Soldotna, 3:54.01; 6. Palmer, 3:59.40.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS