Kards pick up NLC awards

Posted: Sunday, October 16, 2005

Kenai Central dominated the major awards in postseason Northern Lights Conference balloting announced Saturday.

Tyler Chappell of Kenai Central was the Offensive Player of the Year, Dustin Stelljes of Kenai Central was the Defensive Player of the Year, Papapa Nicholas of Kenai Central was the Lineman of the Year, Jim Beeson of Kenai Central was the Co-Coach of the Year and Jim Dawson of Kenai Central was Assistant Coach of the Year. Kelly Blake of Homer, who led the Mariners to their first-ever playoff berth, also was co-coach of the year.

Chappell was the first-team quarterback. Other first-team offense selections for the Kardinals were running back Brandon Miles, tackle and long snapper Nicholas, guard Stelljes and kicker Kim.

First-team defenders for the Kardinals were Bill Chimphalee at defensive back, and Stelljes, Keener and Nicholas at interior line.

Second-place Homer was represented on the first team by running back Cameron Hagen, wide receiver and return specialist Justin Smith and tackle Erik Rasmussen.

On defense, Homer was represented on the first-team by Smith at defensive back, Noah McWilliams at defensive end/outside linebacker and Hagen at inside linebacker.

Soldotna, which finished third in the league, was represented on first-team offense by fullback Mike Reed, tight end Kory Wilbanks and guard Austin Roberts.

On first-team defense, Soldotna was represented by defensive end/outside linebacker Kelly Seggerman, interior lineman Kelly Seggerman, inside linebacker Jake Howarth, utility player Marvin Tate and punter Kory Wilbanks.

Skyview, which finished with a 1-3 record in the league, had center Nick Hann on first-team offense and defensive back Gregor Bosick on first-team defense.

Northern Lights Conference

Offensive Player of the Year — Tyler Chappell, Kenai Central.

Defensive Player of the Year — Dustin Stelljes, Kenai Central.

Lineman of the Year — Papapa Nicholas, Kenai Central.

Coaches of the Year (tie) — Kelly Blake, Homer; Jim Beeson, Kenai Central.

Assistant of the Year — Jim Dawson, Kenai Central.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Tyler Chappell, Kenai.

Running back — Brandon Miles, Kenai; Cameron Hagen, Homer.

Fullback — Mike Reed, Soldotna.

Wide receiver — Justin Smith, Homer.

Tight end — Kory Wilbanks, Soldotna.

Tackles — Papapa Nicholas, Kenai Central; Erik Rasmussen, Homer.

Guard — Dustin Stelljes, Kenai Central; Austin Roberts, Soldotna.

Center — Nick Hann, Skyview.

Kicker — Ju Kim, Kenai Central.

Return specialist — Justin Smith, Homer.

Long snapper — Papapa Nicholas, Kenai Central.

Defense

Defensive backs — Gregor Bosick, Skyview; Justin Smith, Homer; Bill Chimphalee, Kenai Central.

Defensive ends/outside linebackers — Noah McWilliams, Homer; Kelly Seggerman, Soldotna.

Interior line — Papapa Nicholas, Kenai Central; Dustin Stelljes, Kenai Central; Kory Wilbanks, Soldotna; Clint Keener, Kenai Central.

Inside linebackers — Jake Howarth, Soldotna; Cameron Hagen, Homer.

Utility players — Marvin Tate, Soldotna.

Punter — Kory Wilbanks, Soldotna.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Canyon McKinstry, Homer.

Running backs — Gregor Bosick, Skyview; Bryce Gardner, Soldotna.

Fullback — Noah McWilliams, Homer.

Wide receiver — Curtis Catt, Kodiak.

Tight end — Max Merick, Kodiak.

Tackles — Richie Shirnberg, Skyview; Ben Holmstrom, Kodiak; Michael Dormady, Kenai Central.

Guards — Kalen Pederson, Kodiak; Patrick Sheridan, Skyview.

Center — Steve Kohout, Homer.

Kicker — Tyler Thornton, Skyview.

Return specialists — Bill Chimphalee, Kenai Central; Michael Odell, Kodiak; Gregor Bosick, Skyview.

Fullback — Michael Odell, Kodiak.

Long snapper — Spencer Tachick, Soldotna.

Defense

Defensive backs — Tyler Chappell, Kenai Central; Paul McFarland, Kodiak; Aleks Pfaffe, Soldotna.

Defensive ends/outside linebackers — Randy Diocares, Kodiak; Isaia Faumui, Kenai Central.

Interior line — Austin Roberts, Soldotna; Thor Jones, Kodiak; Nick Hann, Skyview; Erik Rasmusson, Homer.

Inside linebackers — Kalen Pedersen, Kodiak; Michael Dormady, Kenai Central.

Utility player — Austin McLeod, Kenai Central.

Punter — Bill Chimphalee, Kenai Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Guards — Les Krusen, Kenai Central; Patrick Moore, Soldotna.

Tackle — Les Baker, Soldotna.

Long snappers — Mike Burlison, Skyview; Tad Martin, Homer.

Tight end — Josh Carlon, Skyview.

Receivers — Curtis Catt, Kodiak; Bill Chimphalee, Kenai Central.

Quarterbacks — Aleks Pfaffe, Soldotna; Stuart McFarland, Kodiak.

Centers — Nick Watkins, Kodiak; Jose Gomez, Soldotna.

Kicker — Jeremy Andrews, Homer.

Defense

Outside linebackers — Luke Gilbert, Homer; Josh Carlon, Skyview.

Inside linebackers — Mike Burlison, Skyview; Stuart Stretch, Kenai Central; Mike Reed, Soldotna.

Defensive backs — Wyatt Merritt, Skyview; Collin Hagen, Homer; Curtis Catt, Homer.

Linemen — Josh Denna, Soldotna; Mike Fielding, Homer; Josh Detavenier, Skyview.

Utility players — AJ Isenhour, Homer; Eli Hutchison, Skyview.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS