Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Sports Briefs

Posted: Monday, October 16, 2006

Homer sweeps Valley Invitational

The Homer swimming and diving team won the girls title and tied for the boys title on Friday and Saturday at the Valley Invitational at Palmer High School.

The deep Homer girls team scored 94 points to defeat runner-up North Pole’s 66. Homer did not win any individual events, but won two of the three relays.

The Homer boys tied with Wasilla for first place with 66 points. The boys also won two of the three relays. Lars Matkin won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle for Homer, while Brian Ritchie took the 100 butterfly. The other individual winner from the peninsula was Kenny Audette of Seward, who won the 100 breaststroke.

Valley Invitational

Friday, Saturday

at Palmer High School

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 94; 2. North Pole, 66; 3. Kodiak, 54; 4. Soldotna, 30; 5. Colony, 25; 6. Valdez, 22; 7. Wasilla, 17; 8 (tie). Seward, Palmer, 9; 10. Kenai Central, 4.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Bell, Bitterman, Arndt, Steyer), 2 minutes, 0.97 seconds; 2. Kodiak, 2:02.29; 3. North Pole, 2:03.10; 4. Valdez, 2:03.11; 5. Soldotna, 2:06.56; 6. Homer, 2:07.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Katelyn Payne, Col, 2:02.45; 2. Sophie May, NP, 2:03.78; 3. Karen Philpot, 2:06.44; 4. Naomi Beck-Goodell, 2:09.84; 5. Saanti Steyer, Hom, 2:09.94; 6. Miranda Claveau, NP, 2:13.44.

200 individual medley — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 2:17.85; 2. Courtney Rawlins, NP, 2:21.87; 3. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 2:27.36; 4. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 2:35.94; 5. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 2:37.19; 6. Patricia Polsey, NP, 2:37.72.

50 freestyle — 1. Caity Stigen, Was, 25.66; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 26.07; 3. Grace Harrison, Hom, 26.78; 4. Melody Mileur, Pal, 27.03; 5. Nichole Thomas, Val, 27.91; 6. Tessa Johnson, Val, 28.09.

Diving — 1. Shereen Whitford, Col, 373.65; 2. Sasha Smith, Kod, 349.55; 3. Suzannah Whitford, Col, 278.25; 4. Sonja Beck, Hom, 272.10; 5. Emmy Olsen, Hom, 242.15; 6. Leesha Cook, NP, 221.20.

100 butterfly — 1. Courtney Rawlins, NP, 1:03.64; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 1:05.31; 3. Jaclyn Arndt, Hom, 1:05.92; 4. Naomi Beck-Goodell, Kod, 1:06.14; 5. Nichole Thomas, Val, 1:09.28; 6. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:09.69.

100 freestyle — 1. Caity Stigen, Was, 56.63; 2. Lyla Marey, Sol, 56.85; 3. Megan O’Leary, Sew, 58.39; 4. Saanti Steyer, Hom, 58.91; 5. Grace Harrison, Hom, 59.33; 6. Katrina Nore, NP, 1:01.20.

500 freestyle — 1. Sophie May, NP, 5:40.43; 2. Megan O’Leary, Sew, 5:56.20; 3. Denise Howard, NP, 5:59.94; 4. Sara Bitterman, Hom, 6:16.91; 5. Michaela Shirnberg, Sol, 6:17.47; 6. Maddie Merriam, Was, 6:26.87.

200 freestyle relay — 1. North Pole (Rawlins, Claveau, Howard, May), 1:48.37; 2. Homer, 1:50.76; 3. Valdez, 1:52.77; 4. North Pole, 1:55.53; 5. Palmer, 1:58.05; 6. Homer, 1:58.61.

100 backstroke — 1. Katelyn Payne, Col, 1:01.81; 2. Karen Philpot, Kod, 1:05.56; 3. Lyla Marey, Sol, 1:06.86; 4. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:09.00; 5. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:09.99; 6. Shelby Burgess, Hom, 1:12.04.

100 breaststroke — 1. Naomi Franquelin, Kod, 1:12.68; 2. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:13.88; 3. Randi Freestone, Sol, 1:15.00; 4. Jullian Sanford, Val, 1:17.86; 5. Brandi Day, Pal, 1:19.40; 6. Hannah Grady, Hom, 1:21.68.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bell, Greiner, Baechler, Steyer), 4:00.56; 2. Kodiak, 4:04.63; 3. Soldotna, 4:08.91; 4. North Pole, 4:09.43; 5. Homer, 4:21.69; 6. Wasilla, 4:30.28.

BOYS

Team scores: 1 (tie). Wasilla, Homer, 66; 3. North Pole, 55; 4. Kodiak, 48; 5. Soldotna, 28; 6. Kenai Central, 23; 7. Colony, 16; 8. Cordova, 13; 9. Palmer, 8; 10. Seward, 7.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Homer (Roedl, Matkin, Ritchie, Lane), 1:48.85; 2. Wasilla, 1:49.09; 3. North Pole, 1:51.36; 4. Soldotna, 1:52.23; 5. Kodiak, 1:54.68; 6. Kenai, 1:58.51.

200 freestyle — 1. Austin Reed, Kod, 1:55.10; 2. Tommy Hightower, Was, 1:57.15; 3. Christian Long, Was, 2:00.14; 4. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 2:00.91; 5. Jeff Frey, Col, 2:01.04; 6. Kyle Irving, Cor, 2:01.49.

200 individual medley — 1. Joseph Spann, NP, 2:07.05; 2. Wil Fernandez, Was, 2:09.58; 3. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 2:12.37; 4. Adam Boatman, NP, 2:18.59; 5. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 2:19.78; 6. Chris Paulson, Kod, 2:22.71.

50 freestyle — 1. Lars Matkin, Hom, 23.22; 2. Colin Dudley, Sol, 23.65; 3. Ryan Marso, NP, 24.05; 4. Patrick Lane, Hom, 24.11; 5. Chad Chapman, Kod, 25.11; 6. Rhowe Stefanski, Col, 25.12.

Diving — 1. Sam White, NP, 523.35; 2. Ryan Hogan, Was, 398.55; 3. Tim Schachle, Col, 375.20; 4. Mike Provo, Pal, 339.15; 5. Cody Vetter, Col, 338.05; 6. Andrew Bullock, Hom, 313.85.

100 butterfly — 1. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 56.64; 2. Tommy Hightower, Was, 57.85; 3. Colin Dudley, Sol, 58.86; 4. Clayton Schauff, Kod, 59.81; 5. Bryce Peck, NP, 1:01.54; 6. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 1:02.58.

100 freestyle — 1. Lars Matkin, Hom, 51.99; 2. Charles Frey, Was, 54.22; 3. Kyle Irving, Cor, 54.42; 4. Patrick Lane, Hom, 55.63; 5. Anders Nyquist, Ken, 55.78; 6. Daniel SpeegleEvans, Sol, 56.31.

500 freestyle — 1. Joseph Spann, NP, 5:06.69; 2. Austin Reed, Kod, 5:09.59; 3. Christian Long, Was, 5:24.39; 4. Jeff Frey, Col, 5:34.06; 5. Lee Collins, Cor, 5:43.95; 6. John Roedl, Hom, 5:54.85.

200 freestyle relay — 1. North Pole (Marso, Boatman, Peck, Spann), 1:36.69; 2. Soldotna, 1:39.83; 3. Kodiak, 1:41.31; 4. Cordova, 1:42.03; 5. Kenai Central, 1:43.36; 6. Homer, 1:45.02.

100 backstroke — 1. Wil Fernandez, Was, 54.94; 2. Christopher Hall, Ken, 57.23; 3. Dylan Wannamaker, Ken, 1:00.74; 4. Charles Frey, Was, 1:01.74; 5. Bryce Peck, NP, 1:02.09; 6. Adam Boatman, NP, 1:03.50.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kenny Audette, Sew, 1:07.85; 2. Kyle Johnson, Pal, 1:09.42; 3. Chris Paulson, Kod, 1:10.09; 4. Max Merriam, Was, 1:11.43; 5. Forrest Eissler, Sol, 1:11.79; 6. Hayden Linscheid, Kod, 1:12.50.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Lane, Gillon, Ritchie, Matkin), 3:30.12; 2. Wasilla, 3:33.56; 3. Kodiak, 3:36.49; 4. Kenai Central, 3:52.09; 5. Colony, 3:56.80; 6. Kodiak, 3:59.89.

Skyview third at Dimond-Service

The Skyview volleyball team finished third at the Dimond-Service Invitational on Friday and Saturday in Anchorage.

Skyview defeated East to get into the semifinals, but then lost to eventual tournament champion South in the semifinals. Jennifer Holland and Melissa Fay made the all-tournament team for Skyview.

“Having this tournament experience coming into the last quarter of our schedule is very important,” Skyview coach Sheila Kupferschmid said. “I’m hoping that this tournament toughened us and created more confidence for us.”

Kupferschmid said Claudiii Sohns, an exchange student from Germany, made big strides at the tournament. Kupferschmid also said teams struggled to stop Alex West.

In Friday pool play, Soldotna was able to finish in the top three of its pool and make its way into the gold and silver division. However, the Stars finished 12th out of 12 teams in that division.

Paige Blackburn made the all-tournament team for Soldotna.

“Since our region is so tough, it’s really anyone’s game on any night,” Soldotna coach Pako Whannell said. “The girls are quite excited to take the experience of playing against these top teams and use it for region opponents.”

Nikiski ended up in the bronze bracket at the tournament.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS