Kodiak swimmers control Valley Invite

Posted: Sunday, October 17, 2010

Kodiak dominated the Valley Invitational swimming meet on Friday and Saturday at Palmer High School.

The Bears had 196 points to win the combined team category. Homer was second with 83, while Kenai Central was third with 81. The Kodiak girls scored 121 points to win, while Homer was second with 42 and Kenai was third with 35. Kodiak also cruised to victory on the boys side with 75 points. Kenai was second with 46 while Seward was third with 43.

Kenai's Winter Heaven and Seward's Ryan O'Leary led the peninsula by each winning a pair of individual events. O'Leary took the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle, while Heaven won the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Also from the peninsula, Soldotna's Christian Carrico won the 100 breaststroke and Homer's Kyle Wentz won the 100 freestyle.

Valley Invite

at Palmer High School

Combined Team Scores: 1, Kodiak High School, 196. 2, Homer High School, 83. 3, Kenai Central High School, 81. 4, Seward High School, 55. 5, Soldotna Swimming & Diving, 54. 6, North Pole High School, 53. 7, Wasilla H.S. Warriors 10, 46. 8, Valdez High School, 30. 9, Colony High School, 27. 10, Palmer High School Swim Team, 21.

11, Unalaska High School, 3. 12, Cordova Iceworms, 1.

Girls team scores: 1, Kodiak High School, 121. 2, Homer High School, 42. 3, Kenai Central High School, 35. 4, Wasilla H.S. Warriors 10, 32. 5, Valdez High School, 30. 6, North Pole High School, 26. 7, Soldotna Swimming & Diving, 12. 7, Seward High School, 12. 9, Palmer High School Swim Team, 11. 10, Cordova Iceworms, 1.

Boys team scores: 1, Kodiak High School, 75. 2, Kenai Central High School, 46. 3, Seward High School, 43. 4, Soldotna Swimming & Diving, 42. 5, Homer High School, 41. 6, North Pole High School, 27. 6, Colony High School, 27. 8, Wasilla, 10, 14. 9, Palmer High School Swim Team, 10. 10, Unalaska High School, 3.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay -- 1, Kodiak High School 'A' 1:56.64. 2, Homer High School 'A' 2:01.88. 3, Valdez High School-AK 'A' 2:02.90. 4, Wasilla H.S. Warriors 10 'A' 2:07.20. 5, Kodiak High School 'B' 2:08.11. 6, Palmer High School Swim Team 'A' 2:08.94.

Boys 200 Medley Relay -- 1, Soldotna Swimming & Diving 'A' 1:48.08. 2, Seward High School 'A' 1:48.55. 3, Homer High School 'A' 1:53.61. 4, Colony High School 'A' 1:55.56. 5, Kenai Central High School 'A' 2:00.34.

Girls 200 Freestyle -- 1, Perkins, Shelby, NPHS, 2:01.56. 2, Lindquist, Jori A, Kodiak, 2:01.62. 3, Pfeifer, Olivia M, KCHS-AK, 2:04.73. 4, Jester, Megan, Kodiak, 2:05.67. 5, Groleske, Kaitlyn M, Sohi, 2:07.55. 6, Barnwell, Izzy, Seahawks, 2:08.56.

Boys 200 Freestyle -- 1, Schauff, Brandon P, Kodiak, 1:57.33. 2, Smith, Michael C, Kodiak, 1:59.96. 3, Broughton, Nick, Seahawks, 2:01.93. 4, Levan, Axl X, Kodiak, 2:05.17. 5, Pulver, Keith, Wwhs, 2:08.31. 6, Bennet, Ben, NPHS-AK, 2:08.40.

Girls 200 IM -- 1, Beck-Goodell, Celeste K, Kodiak, 2:23.02. 2, Audette, Eileen, Seahawks, 2:27.32. 3, Jones Sammye R, Kodiak, 2:28.12. 4, Shattuck, Brittany, Wwhs, 2:33.86. 5, Dresdow, Shelby L, Kodiak, 2:36.49. 6, Schmidt, Emily R, Homer, 2:41.76.

Boys 200 Yard IM -- 1, O'Leary, Ryan, Seahawks, 2:00.30. 2, Burnside, Carlton S, Kodiak, 2:11.57. 3, Hollinger, Michael, KCHS-AK, 2:16.53. 4, Nore, Kelsey, NPHS-AK, 2:25.87. 5, Nelson, Gaven, Wwhs, 2:25.92. 6, Reece, Trevor, NPHS-AK, 2:28.18.

Girls 50 Freestyle -- 1, Barria, Karina, Wwhs, 25.13. 2, Norris, Hannah K, Vhs, 25.63. 3, Johnston, Elyse M, Kodiak, 26.07. 4, Scholze, Myra C, Kodiak, 26.43. 5, Ashwell, Kendra, KCHS, 26.82. 6, Meierotto, Kelly, NPHS-AK, 26.86.

Boys 50 Freestyle -- 1, Macinko, Nando B, Kodiak, 22.07. 2, Ginter, Richard J, Homer, 23.55. 3, Mileur, Zane, Colony, 23.98. 4, Murray, Matthew, NPHS-AK, 24.91. 5, O'Leary, Jayna, Seahawks, 25.08. 6, Landry, Tanner D, KCHS-AK, 25.12.

Girls 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Schachle, Mariah, Wwhs, 344.80. 2, Seneff, Lindsey, Homer, 338.05. 3, Hogen, Sophie, Kodiak, 307.15. 4, Villa, Anna, NPHS, 266.55. 5, Graham, Hillary, Wwhs, 214.00. 6, Byerley, Erica B, Sohi Stars, 204.70.

Boys 1 mtr Diving -- 1, Eshelman, Connor, Colony, 340.05. 2, Frazier, Cody, NPHS, 317.60. 3, Hall, Garrett, Homer, 313.20. 4, Brinster, Kaec, Homer, 270.45. 5, Gross, Cole, KCHS, 253.35. 6, Obeso, Ry, Phs Swim Team, 231.55.

Girls 100 Butterfly -- 1, Barria, Karina, Wwhs, 1:02.29. 2, Olesch, Dana, Homer, 1:05.78. 3, Graham, Noelle, Phs, 1:08.24. 4, Louthan, Kaitlyn, KCHS, 1:09.79. 5, Barnwell, Izzy, Seahawks, 1:10.34. 6, Dresdow, Shelby L, Kodiak, 1:11.58.

Boys 100 Butterfly -- 1, Heaven, Winter, KCHS, 52.57. 2, Snavley, Kevin, Wwhs, 58.99. 3, White, Thomas, NPHS, 1:04.34. 4, Reece, Trevor, NPHS, 1:05.35. 5, McAuliff, Levi, Colony, 1:05.95. 6, Hunter, Dustin L, Sohi, 1:06.95.

Girls 100 Freestyle -- 1, Norris, Hannah K, Vhs, 55.96. 2, Griffing, Laura M, Kodiak, 56.18. 3, Johnston, Elyse M, Kodiak, 57.80. 4, Ashwell, Kendra, KCHS, 59.98. 5, Mokracek, Sarah K, Sohi, 1:02.02.

Boys 100 Freestyle -- 1, Wentz, Kyle J, Homer, 50.83. 2, Carrico, Christian W, Sohi, 51.65. 3, Burnside, Carlton S, Kodiak, 52.86. 4, Ginter, Richard J, Homer, 53.47. 5, Mileur, Zane, Colony, 53.51. 6, Hollinger, Michael, KCHS, 53.62. Girls 500 Freestyle -- 1, Perkins, Shelby, NPHS-AK, 5:24.93. 2, Beck-Goodell, Celeste K, Kodiak, 5:29.83. 3, Schmidt, Marie F, Homer, 5:30.34. 4, Pfeifer, Olivia M, KCHS, 5:36.86. 5, Jester, Megan, Kodiak, 5:40.68. 6, Groleske,

Kaitlyn M, Sohi, 5:49.57.

Boys 500 Freestyle -- 1, O'Leary, Ryan, Seahawks, 4:59.92. 2, Smith, Michael C, Kodiak, 5:14.02. 3, Schauff, Brandon P, Kodiak, 5:17.49. 4, Nore, Kelsey, NPHS, 5:24.37. 5, Levan, Axl X, Kodiak, 5:39.76. 6, Nelson, Gaven, Wwhs, 5:40.45.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Kodiak High School 'A' 1:44.19. 2, Kenai Central High School 'A' 1:48.74. 3, North Pole High School 'A' 1:50.91. 4, Valdez High School 'A' 1:52.59. 5, Palmer High School Swim Team 'A'.

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Kodiak High School 'A' 1:35.12. 2, Kenai Central High School 'A' 1:35.69. 3, Seward High School 'A' 1:35.84. 4, Soldotna Swimming & Diving 'A' 1:37.69. 5, Homer High School 'A' 1:39.01. 6, Colony High School-AK 'A' 1:42.22.

Girls 100 Backstroke -- 1, Lindquist, Jori A, Kodiak, 1:01.35. 2, Schmidt, Marie F, Homer, 1:07.46. 3, Irish, Bridget D, Vhs, 1:09.39. 4, Macinko, Illa C, Kodiak, 1:10.51. 5, Jones, Sonja D, Kodiak, 1:11.45. 6, Traini, Alex, Phs, 1:13.22.

Boys 100 Backstroke -- 1, Heaven, Winter, KCHS, 55.30. 2, Macinko, Nando B, Kodiak, 56.95. 3, Snavley, Kevin, Wwhs, 59.53. 4, Bloom, Spencer, Phs, 1:01.85. 5, Murray, Matthew, NPHS, 1:02.95. 6, Rickman, Ehren C, Sohi, 1:03.51.

Girls 100 Breaststroke-- 1, Griffing, Laura M, Kodiak, 1:08.02. 2, Scholze, Myra C, Kodiak, 1:09.30. 3, Audette, Eileen, Seahawks, 1:11.52. 4, McNulty, Donna F, Homer, 1:12.26. 5, Jones, Sammye R, Kodiak, 1:14.56. 6, Schmidt, Kathryn R, Homer, 1:21.34.

Boys 100 Breaststroke -- 1, Carrico, Christian W, Sohi, 1:05.37. 2, Broughton, Nick, Seahawks, 1:08.71. 3, Kessler, Alex, Colony, 1:09.53. 4, Fernandez, Michael, UNAHS, 1:12.22. 5, Hardy, Nathanael P, Homer, 1:13.24. 6, Wentz,

Kyle J, Homer, 1:14.53.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Kodiak High School 'A' 3:48.37. 2, Kenai Central High School, 'A' 4:02.57. 3, Homer High School 'A' 4:07.13. 4, Soldotna 'A' 4:13.26. Boys 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1, Kodiak High School 'A' 3:31.59. 2, Kenai Central High School 'A' 3:37.49. 3, Soldotna 'A' 3:51.36. 4, Palmer 'A' 3:52.71. 5, Homer 'A' 3:58.07. 6, North Pole 'A' 4:09.77.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS