Kenai, Skyview split

Feel-good pool equals feel-good performances

Posted: Sunday, October 21, 2001

The Kenai Central High School swimming team hosted Skyview in a dual meet Saturday, and while the Skyview girls and the Kenai boys posted victories in the team scoring, both squads were pleased with their performances.

"Our kids seem to like this pool," said Skyview coach Joanne Wainwright. "We like coming here, which is good. Psychologically, if swimmers like swimming in a certain pool, it becomes a self-fulfilling prophecy and they do well."

The Kardinals also found a comfort zone swimming in their last home meet of the season.

"It's a comfortable area for our swimmers to be in," said Kenai coach Eleanor Thomson. "The competition with Skyview was really two equally matched teams, and it certainly made for good competition. It made our girls a little more aggressive, which is something we've been working on."

The Kenai girls notched wins in the 200-yard medley relay (2 minutes, 11.97 seconds) and the 200 freestyle relay (1:53.33). Jennifer Jenkins picked up a victory in the 100 freestyle (1:00.47) and Ruth McConnell won the 100 backstroke (1:14.51).

Kenai's Rachel Knowles took the diving competition with a total score of 194.15.

"My diving's going really good this year," Knowles said. "I'm a lot better focused this year and my goals are set higher."

 

Kenai's Jesse Tapley reacts to winning the 100-yard freestyle event with a time of 52.45.

Photo by M. SCOTT MOON

Knowles is chasing the Kardinals' scoring record and used Saturday's meet as a warm-up for region and state competition.

"It's a good meet for me because I'm going against a record," Knowles said. "I got a new dive last night, and there's two more I'm going to try to get before state.

"My forward double was great (today). It's one of my favorite dives."

Thomson added that Jessie Miller, who picked up second for the Kardinals in the diving competition, is having a good season and showing a lot of potential at this point in the season.

The Skyview girls won the 400 freestyle relay (4:22.23) while Stephanie Lambe picked up individual wins in the 200 freestyle (2:11.78) and the 500 freestyle (5:59.74).

Ashley Risch swam to victories in the 200 individual medley (2:35.63) and the 100 butterfly (1:13.60), Jenna Standridge won the 50 freestyle (28.36) and Veronika Aralova won the 100 breaststroke (1:25.34).

"We're pretty much figuring out what we want to swim at regions," Lambe said. "We had dual meets last weekend and this weekend, so we're seeing how our times are improving. Everybody's taking off time."

 

Kenai's Ruth McConnell swims to a victory in the backstroke event with a time of 1:14.51.

Photo by M. SCOTT MOON

Both schools have small boys teams -- Kenai had three male swimmers while Skyview had two athletes in the pool -- but they all managed to put together some good performances.

Skyview's Sean Anderson scored 139.15 points to win the diving competition while Kenai's Jesse Tapley won the 200 freestyle (2:02.36) and the 100 freestyle (52.45).

J.D. Pault won the 50 freestyle (23.92) and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.22) for the Kardinals, posting some of his best times after staying out of the water for a month while healing from a back injury.

"It feels good to be back in the water," Pault said, adding that his times were much better than he would have expected after the layoff.

SKYVIEW GIRLS 100, KENAI 80

200 yard medley relay -- 1. Kenai A, 2 minutes, 11.97 seconds; 2. Skyview A, 2:12.54; Skyview B, 2:31.66.

200 freestyle -- 1. Stephanie Lambe, Sky, 2:11.78; 2. Jennifer Jenkins, Ken, 2:16.31; 3. Lizzie Crane, Sky, 2:17.46.

200 individual medley -- 1. Ashley Risch, Sky, 2:25.63; 2. Ruth McConnell, Ken, 2:36.79; 3. Marcie Woodard, Ken, 2:37.41.

50 freestyle -- 1. Jenna Standridge, Sky, 28.36; 2. Amanda Keen, Ken, 29.42; 3. Kelsie Remsen, Ken, 30.15.

100 butterfly -- Risch, Sky, 1:13.60; 2. Woodard, Ken, 1:15.24; 3. Standridge, Sky, 1:20.96.

100 freestyle -- 1. Jenkins, Ken, 1:00.47; 2. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 1:02.57; 3. Crane, Sky, 1:03.08.

500 freestyle -- 1. Lambe, Sky, 5:59.74; 2. Roxy Kotzin, Sky, 7:24.99; 3. Lorasu Stuart, Ken, 7:49.46.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Kenai A, 1:53.33; 2. Skyview A, 1:54.40; 3. Kenai B, 2:03.04.

100 backstroke -- 1. McConnell, Ken, 1:14.51; 2. Williams, Sky, 1:14.96; 3. Jackie Rainwater, Sky, 1:17.54.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Veronika Aralova, Sky, 1:25.34; 2. Kelsey Dunn, Ken, 1:35.11; 3. Rachel Beatty, Sky, 1:39.66.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Skyview A, 4:22.23; 2. Skyview B, 4:57.28; 3. Kenai A, 5:15.35.

1-meter diving -- 1. Rachel Knowles, Ken, 194.15; 2. Jessie Miller, Ken, 107.25; 3. Anna Evanson, Sky, 98.90; 4. Sammy Dalebout, Sky, 88.55.

KENAI BOYS 34, SKYVIEW 13

200 freestyle -- 1. Jesse Tapley, Ken, 2:02.36.

50 freestyle -- 1. J.D. Pault, Ken, 23.92; 2. Shane Bryant, Ken, 32.18; 3. Kyler Hyman, Sky, 30.15.

100 freestyle -- 1. Tapley, Ken, 52.45; 2. Hyman, Sky, 1:27.41.

500 freestyle -- 1. Bryant, Ken, 7:44.37.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Pault, Ken, 1:08.22.

1-meter diving -- 1. Sean Anderson, Sky, 139.15.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS