Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Peninsula People

4-H shines

Posted: Monday, October 23, 2006

The following is a partial list of 4-H winners at the Kenai Peninsula State Fair in Ninilchik and the Palmer State Fair:

· Timany Anderson — Light weight swine conformation, red ribbon; middle weight swine conformation, red ribbon; light weight swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and Md Wt swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

· Kendra Ashwell — Poultry showmanship, blue and purple and reserve champion ribbons; conformation, blue, purple and champion ribbons.

· Bill Ashwell — Poultry showmanship, blue, purple and reserve champion ribbons; meat turkey, blue ribbon.

· Levi Barsis — Educational display, blue ribbon.

· Anneliese Belmond — Swine conformation, red ribbon; swine showmanship, blue and grand champion.

· Sevy Belmond — Swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

· Kara Bethune — Lamb conformation, blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; lamb (ewe) conformation, blue ribbon; sheep showmanship, blue, purple and grand champion ribbons; Palmer State Fair, lamb, blue ribbon; and sheep showmanship, blue and grand champion.

· Kelsey Bicknell — Sewing, educational display, blue ribbon.

· Michaela Bower — Breeding lovebirds, educational display, blue ribbon; and Palmer State Fair, educational display, blue ribbon

· Jessie Bowlin — Lamb conformation, blue ribbon; lamb (ewe) conformation, blue ribbon; sheep showmanship, blue ribbon, purple ribbon, reserve champion; Palmer State Fair, lamb, blue ribbon; and sheep showmanship, blue ribbon.

· Logan Boyle — Poultry showmanship, Cloverbud; and kinetic energy display, Cloverbud.

· Walker Boyle — Swine conformation, red ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; educational display, blue ribbon; and Palmer State Fair, educational display, blue ribbon.

· Darlene Bunts — Canned cherries, blue ribbon; bed quilt, blue and purple ribbons, best quilt, champion over all; Palmer State Fair, canned cherries-blue ribbon; quilt, blue ribbon, grand champion and best quilt award.

· Tatiana Butler — Alpaca fleece (tan), red ribbon; Alpaca fleece (white), red ribbon; swine conformation, blue ribbon; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; loose leaf lettuce, blue ribbon; educational display, blue ribbon; and Palmer State Fair, educational display, blue ribbon.

· Taylor Calderwood — Lamb conformation, blue ribbon; sheep showmanship, blue and purple ribbons, reserve champion; educational display, red ribbon; and Palmer State Fair, educational display, red ribbon.

· Beverly Carpenter — Light weight swine conformation, red ribbon, middle weight swine conformation, red ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

· George C. Carpenter — Swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

· George D. Carpenter — Poultry showmanship, red ribbon and conformation, blue ribbon.

· George M. Carpenter — Poultry showmanship, Cloverbud.

· Nathan Carrico — Swine conformation, blue and purple ribbons; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and Palmer State Fair, egg display, blue ribbon.

· Christian Carrico — Swine conformation, blue and purple ribbons; swine showmanship, blue ribbon; and waterfowl, red ribbon.

· Freya Chay — Record book, blue and purple ribbons; swine conformation, red ribbon; showmanship, blue ribbon; pencil drawing, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, drawing, red ribbon; and silk painting, red ribbon.

· Maya Chay — Rabbit showmanship, red ribbon; rabbit conformation, blue ribbon; record book, blue and purple ribbons; swine conformation, red ribbon; and swine showmanship, blue ribbon.

· Ryan Christianson — Record book, blue ribbon; wood canning storage boxes, blue and purple ribbons; log coat rack, blue ribbon; and Palmer State Fair, canning storage boxes, blue ribbon.

· Katelin Christianson — Bar cookies, blue ribbon; blueberry muffins, red ribbon; apple muffins, blue ribbon; record book, red ribbon; apron, red ribbon; patchwork wall project, blue ribbon; knitted scarf, blue ribbon; stepping stone, blue ribbon; recycled rag doll, blue ribbon; pottery cup, blue ribbon; wood organizer box, blue ribbon; fleece baby blanket, blue ribbon; wood picture frame, blue ribbon; Palmer State Fair, patchwork wall project, red ribbon; knitted scarf, blue ribbon; organizer box, red ribbon; fleece baby blanket, blue ribbon; recycled rag doll, red ribbon; painted wood, blue ribbon; stepping stone, blue ribbon; and pottery cup, blue ribbon.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS