Prep Swimming Honor Roll

Posted: Friday, October 24, 2003

Here are Alaska's top six times for the 2003 high school swimming season. This list is compiled by Juneau-Douglas High School swim coach John Wray and is through meets of Oct. 18. It includes all reported meets. First names are not available for all athletes. Corrections and missing meet results should be sent to Wray at jwray@hisea.org.

GIRLS

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY 1. Service, 1 minutes, 52.72 seconds; 2. Petersburg, 1:55.39; 3. Lathrop, 1:56.28; 4. Soldotna, 1:56.71; 5. Dimond, 1:57.26; 6. East, 1:59.14.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:56.42; 2. Sarah Rockwell, Service, 2:00.12; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 2:00.87; 4. Elise Alexander, Lathrop, 2:01.96; 5. Elise Long, Colony, 2:02.58; 6. Eve Green, Soldotna, 2:03.21.

200-INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 2:12.54; 2. Sarah Rockwell, Service, 2:13.64; 3. Genny Szymanski, Haines, 2:15.14; 4. Laura Smith, Dimond, 2:16.63; 5. Elise Alexander, Lathrop, 2:17.21; 6. Kaelen Dickinson, East, 2:17.28.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Sarah Rockwell, Service, 24.85; 2. Jackie Van Driessche, Seward, 24.90; 3. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 25.05; 4. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 25.14; 5. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 25.18; 6. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 25.39.

1-METER DIVING 1. Jessica Earp, Chugiak, 224.60 points; 2. Marnita Coenraad, Juneau-Douglas, 201.30; 3. Chelsea Ray, Dimond, 200.60; 4. Kari Martin, West Valley, 185.65; 5. Lexy Wagoner, Juneau-Douglas, 172.70; 6. Kelsey Fleming, Dimond, 171.40.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 59.47; 2. Ashleigh Atkinson, East, 1:00.92; 3. Genny Szymanski, Haines, 1:01.04; 4. Abby Jackson, Petersburg, 1:01.25; Christine Piakak, Service, 1:01.33; 6. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 1:01.73.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 52.97; 2. Sarah Brettrager, Colony, 55.26; 3. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 55.72; 4. Sierra Winegarner, Service, 55.84; 5. Ana Dietrich, West Valley, 55.85; 6. Jackie Van Driessche, Seward, 55.90.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 5:11.07; 2. Catherine Engibous, Chugiak, 5:22.71; 3. Jamie Bratten, Lathrop, 5:25.43; 4. Laura Smith, Dimond, 5:31.04; 5. Elise Alexander, Lathrop, 5:34.34; 6. Stephanie Hampton, North Pole, 5:35.64.

200-FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Service, 1:40.31; 2. Colony, 1:43.05; 3. Soldotna, 1:44.79; 4. Lathrop, 1:45.17; 5. Dimond, 1:45.47; 6. Juneau-Douglas, 1:45.53.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Genny Szymanski, Haines, 59.81; 2. Sarah Rockwell, Service, 1:00.65; 3. Abby Kiffmeyer, Soldotna, 1:01.00 ; 4. Jamie Call, Valdez, 1:01.03; 5. Julianna Fritcher, Service, 1:02.22; 6. Jenna Mayra, Dimond, 1:02.75.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Kaelen Dickinson, East, 1:08.75; 2. Elise Alexander, Lathrop, 1:09.22; 3. Laura Smith, Dimond, 1:10.00; 4. Jackie Van Driessche, Seward, 1:10.70; 5. Jamie Call, Valdez, 1:10.79; 6. Felina Rosadiuk, Lathrop, 1:11.36.

400-FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Service, 3:42.11; 2. Lathrop, 3:44.29; 3. Dimond, 3:51.92; 4. Valdez, 3:54.74; 5. Homer, 3:54.80; 6. Colony, 3:56.08.

BOYS

200-MEDLEY RELAY 1. Lathrop, 1:43.43; 2. Juneau-Douglas, 1:45.54; 3. West, 1:45.67; 4. Service, 1:45.97; 5. Sitka, 1:47.23; 6. Soldotna, 1:47.43.

200 FREESTYLE 1. Steve Burnham, Service, 1:50.21; 2. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 1:50.37; 3. Chris Meyer, East, 1:50.59; 4. Clint Severns, Lathrop, 1:51.87; 5. Nathan Grabowski, Soldotna, 1:52.19; 6. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 1:52.48.

200-INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY 1. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 2:01.37; 2. Chris Meyer, East, 2:03.30; 3. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 2:06.07; 4. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 2:06.19; 5. Caleb Severns, Lathrop, 2:06.50; 6. Luke Stocker, West, 2:07.13.

50 FREESTYLE 1. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 22.33; 2. Steve Burnham, Service, 22.34; 3. Travis Williams, Lathrop, 22.55; 4. Jared Jamie, Service, 22.59; 5. Carrington Gorman, Sitka, 23.01; 6. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 23.11.

1-METER DIVING 1. Chad Frichtl, Chugiak, 275.50; 2. Wilson McDonald, Service, 245.60; 3. David Arlington, Pacific Northern Academy, 227.50; 4. Chris Bancroft, Bartlett, 227.35; 5. Patrick Hoke, Juneau-Douglas, 219.95; 6. Matt Arb, Service, 212.30.

100 BUTTERFLY 1. Jared Jamie, Service, 54.55; 2. Clint Severns, Lathrop, 55.43; 3. Greg Rose, Kodiak, 55.65; 4. Kreg Lesage, North Pole, 55.68; 5. Chris Meyer, East, 55.71; 6. Nathan Grabowski, Soldotna, 55.74.

100 FREESTYLE 1. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 48.65; 2. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 49.96; 3. Jared Jamie, Service, 49.98; 4. Chris Meyer, East, 50.17; 5. Steve Burnham, Service, 50.20; 6. Nate Grabowski, Soldotna, 50.30.

500 FREESTYLE 1. Jimmy Rutter, Valdez, 4:53.58; 2. Tyler Hennon, Juneau-Douglas, 5:07.82; 3. Chris Meyer, East, 5:09.39; 4. Kevin Wythe, Homer, 5:10.01; 5. Kyle O'Brien, Juneau-Douglas, 5:10.19; 6. Luke Stocker, West, 5:11.49.

200-FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Lathrop, 1:31.03; 2. Soldotna, 1:33.85; 3. Service, 1:34.31; 4. Ketchikan, 1:35.68; 5. Kodiak, 1:35.86; 6. Sitka, 1:36.06.

100 BACKSTROKE 1. Ben Voetberg, Ketchikan, 56.16; 2. Luke Stocker, West, 56.54; 3. Caleb Severns, Lathrop, 57.25; 4. Shawn Fernandez, Lathrop, 58.22; 5. Leo Grasso, Soldotna, 58.55; 6. Nick Case, Dimond, 58.81.

100 BREASTSTROKE 1. Matt Way, Sitka, 1:01.63; 2. Olin Robus, Juneau-Douglas, 1:03.56; 3. Chris Meyer, East, 1:04.59; 4. Chris Humphrey, Lathrop, 1:04.77; 5. Bret Bye, Service, 1:06.17; 6. Caleb Severns, Lathrop, 1:07.00.

400-FREESTYLE RELAY 1. Lathrop, 3:22.97; 2. Service, 3:26.79; 3. Soldotna, 3:30.78; 4. Ketchikan, 3:32.00; 5. Juneau-Douglas, 3:32.57; 6. Kodiak, 3:32.65.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS