Homer sweeps borough swim meet

Posted: Sunday, October 24, 2004

The Homer boys and girls swim teams swept the Kenai Peninsula Borough Meet on Saturday at Homer High School. The meet also featured teams from Soldotna, Kenai, Seward and Skyview.

The Homer boys, led by Jamey Smith, Kevin Wythe, and Anthony Augusto, racked up 113 team points in the last home meet for Homer this year. Jamey Smith swam to victory in the 100-yard backstroke, Kevin Wythe took first in the 100 freestyle, and Anthony Augusto won the 500 freestyle.

Deannie Andree and Britta Baechlar were among the Homer girls who totaled 135 team points. Deannie Andree swam to a win in the 50 freestyle and Britta Baechlar won the 200 individual medley.

Homer Swim coach Andrew Foley said his Mariner squad swam well.

"I'm excited for regions next week," Foley said. "We have some good swimmers on our team. "

Soldotna and Kenai covered the second- and third-place team slots. Soldotna finished second in the girls team race and third in the boys race, while Kenai was third amongst girls and second amongst boys.

Soldotna coach Sohail Marey was very proud of his team, especially the girls 200 freestyle relay team, which broke the two minute barrier for the first time.

"I predicted Homer could win, but I'm glad we stuck with them," said Marey.

Freshman Lyla Marey, coach Marey's daughter, dueled against Kenai sophomore Amy Jahrig in two exciting events. In the 500 freestyle, Marey and Jahrig were stroke for stroke the whole way. Marey squeaked out a win, but only by three-tenths of a second. Jahrig evened the match by beating Marey in the 100 backstroke, though.

"I am also excited about Nathan Grabowski's swimming," Marey said. "I think we're ready for regions. "

Grabowski won both the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly.

The Region III swim meet starts Thursday at Skyview.

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District Swim Meet

At Homer, Saturday

Girls

Team Scores - 1. Homer, 135; 2. Soldotna, 104; 3. Kenai, 42; 4. Seward, 28; 5. Skyview, 21.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Homer (Andree, Jennings, Greiner, Bell), 1 minute, 58.99 seconds; 2. Soldotna (L. Marey, Hartvigson, A. Marey, Green), 2:00.21; 3. Homer (McKinstry, B. Baechlar, Williams, N. Baechlar), 2:06.74; 4. Kenai (Jahrig, Keen, Gifford, Moore), 2:09.63; 5. Seward (Backlund, Glacer, Van Driessche, Friel), 2:13.58; 6. Homer (Jones, Bitterman, Grady, Lane), 2:20.47.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Eve Green, Sol, 1:59.79; 2. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 2:13.52; 3. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 2:14.60; 4. Ashley Brandon, Sol, 2:14.60; 5. Elli Matkin, Hom, 2:15.94; 6. Taylor Moore, Ken, 2:27.20.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Britta Baechlar, Hom, 2:31.97; 2. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 2:32.75; 3. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 2:35.97; 4. Allie Schoessler, Sol, 2:46.08; 5. Jenna Grady, Hom, 2:47.83; 6. MacKenzi McAchran, Sol, 2:58.52.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Deannie Andree, Hom, 25.65; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 26.04; 3. Kyenna McKinstry, Hom, 27.50; 4. Jenni Stenga, Sol, 27.52; 5. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 27.91; 6. Tekla Backlund, Sew, 28.09.

DIVING - 1. Madison Gifford, Ken, 168.80 points; 2. Sasha Porter, Sol, 150.40; 3. Tory Coursen, Sol, 139.90; 4. Jenny Andrus, Sky, 113.70; 5. Amy Fell, Hom, 110.15; 6. Lily Lane, Hom, 96.35.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Jacquel Van Driessche, Sew, 1:02.73; 2. Deannie Andree, Hom, 1:03.29; 3. Jorden Greiner, Hom, 1:08.12; 4. Amy Fell, Hom, 1:08.97; 5. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 1:09.74; 6. Mabel Marinkovski, Sol, 1:17.58.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Eve Green, Sol, 55.03; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 57.85; 3. Amanda Keen, Ken, 59.48; 4. Kyenna McKinstry, Hom, 1:00.65; 5. Elli Matkin, Hom, 1:00.76; 6. Ashley Brandon, Sol, 1:01.70.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Lyla Marey, Sol, 5:48.69; 2. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 5:48.99; 3. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 6:05.52; 4. Nyssa Baechlar, Hom, 6:08.87; 5. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 6:09.21; 6. Sarah Clinton, Sky, 6:32.30.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Homer (Bell, Jennings, Andree, Greiner), 1:46.58; 2. Soldotna (Hartvigson, Stenga, Coursen, Brandon), 1:52.11; 3. Homer (Matkin, Bitterman, Fell, Marrale), 1:54.87; 4. Seward (Backlund, Glacer, Friel, Van Driessche), 1:57.22; 5. Skyview, 1:58.50; 6. Soldotna (Haupt, Michaelson, Marinkovski, Orth), 2:05. 63.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:05.20; 2. Lyla Marey, Sol, 1:06.19; 3. Madison Gifford, Ken, 1:13.01; 4. Tekla Backlund, Sew, a:16.59; 5. Allie Schoessler, Sol, 1:21.06; 6. Charity Williams, Hom, 1:23.00.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Jacquel Van Driessche, Sew, 1:11.57; 2. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:16.09; 3. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:17.14; 4. Jennifer Bitterman, Hom, 1:17.72; 5. Jenni Stenga, Sol, 1:18.87; 6. Britta Baechlar, Hom, 1:19.82.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Soldotna (A. Marey, L. Marey, Hartvigson, Green), 3:58.38; 2. Homer ( McKinstry, B. Baechlar, Matkin, N. Baechlar), 4:09.20; 3. Kenai (Keen, Moore, Gifford, Jahrig), 4:14.66; 4. Soldotna (Brandon, Coursen, McAchran, Stenga), 4:17.82; 5. Skyview, 4:20.03; 6. Homer (Marrale, West, Lane, Fell), 4:26.94.

Boys

TEAM SCORES - 1. Homer, 113; 2. Kenai, 86; 3. Soldotna, 63; 4. Skyview, 37; 5. Seward, 14.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1. Homer (Smith, Brennand-Sheffler, Wythe, Augusto), 1:46.19; 2. Soldotna, 1:48.43; 3. Kenai (Demello, Baumer, Hall, Mishler), 1:53.72; 4. Homer (Jones, Matkin, Gillon, Roedl), 2:00.38; 5. Kenai (Moon, Roten, Phillips, Miller), 2:18.85.

200 FREESTYLE - 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:49.33; 2. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 1:52.01; 3. Christopher Hall, Ken, 2:01.51; 4. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 2:07.23; 5. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 2:07.33; 6. Bryan Roten, Ken, 2:57.55.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 2:18.91; 2. Walter Moore, Sew, 2:21.23; 3. Luke Baumer, Ken, 2:27.05; 4. Brian Moon, Ken, 2;59.46; 5. Ronald Miller, Ken, 3:09.67.

50 FREESTYLE - 1. Landen Mishler, Ken, 23.71; 2. Nolan Schimdt, Sky, 24.02; 3. Jong Kim, Sew, 24.10; 4. John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 24.36; 5. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 24.51; 6. Colin Dudley, Sol, 25.06.

DIVING - 1. Andy Knowles, Ken, 186.25; 2. John Taylor, Hom, 172.95; 3. Brian Hibberd, Sky, 156.70; 4. Josh Strutz, Hom, 135.85; 5. Casey Siekaniec, Hom, 134.60; 6. Garrett Mayor, Sol, 129.05.

100 BUTTERFLY - 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 56.19; 2. Jamey Smith, Hom, 57.11; 3. Brian Ritchie, Hom, 57.30; 4. Landon Mishler, Ken, 1:02.38; 5. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 1:04.78; 6. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 1:06.59.

100 FREESTYLE - 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 50.68; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 52.06; 3. Nolan Schimdt, Sky, 53.65; 4. Josh Barsis; Sol, 55.41; 5. Christopher Hall, Ken, 55.42; 6. JM Revis, Sky, 1:02.89.

500 FREESTYLE - 1. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 5:29.79; 2. Brian Moon, Ken, 6:25.91; 3. Bryan Roten, Ken, 7:57.88.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Homer (Brennand-Sheffler, Ritchie, Gillon, Matkin), 1:41.19: 2. Kenai (Baumer, Demello, Hall, Mishler), 1:41.41; 3. Skyview, 1:46.54; 4. Soldotna, 1:56.02; 5. Kenai, 2:19.08.

100 BACKSTROKE - 1. Jamey Smith, Hom, 58.89; 2. Keegan Birchfield, 1:01.80; 3. John Brennand-Sheffler, Hom, 1:05.84; 4. Afam Demello, Ken, 1:05.84; 5. Booby Jones, Hom, 1:09.46; 6. Kevin Rigby, Sol, 1:33.83.

100 BREASTSTROKE - 1. Luke Baumer, Ken, 1:10.02; 2. Lars Matkin, Hom, 1:13.90; 3. Colin Dudley, Sol, 1:15.48; 4. JM Revis, Sky, 1:17.44; 5. Benjamin Phillips, Ken, 1:19.96; 6. Issac Chatham, Sol, 1:23.12.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1. Homer (Ritchie, Augusto, Wythe, Smith), 3:32.95; 2. Soldotna, 3:39.13; 3. Skyview, 4:05.00; 4. Kenai, 4:47.66.



CONTACT US

  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS