Current weather

  • Scattered clouds
  • 54°
    Scattered clouds

Homer finishes second on boys, girls side

Soldotna boys, girls sweep borough meet

Posted: Sunday, October 26, 2003

The Soldotna boys and girls swimming and diving teams each took home first-place honors Saturday at the 2003 Kenai Peninsula Borough swim meet in Homer.

Following the SoHi sweep, Soldotna coach Sohail Marey said he was happy his team is starting to hit its peak as the season draws to a close.

"I said, 'Hey, there's two trophies up there. Let's get them both,'" Marey said. "I gave them a challenge and they stepped it up."

Stepping up big time was Soldotna senior Abby Kiffmeyer, who broke the Soldotna school record in the 200-yard freestyle to lead the girls to a seven point victory over the second-place Homer Mariners.

Kiffmeyer's name is all over Soldotna's record board. She is part of record-setting efforts in the 200-yard medley relay, the 200-yard free relay and the 400-yard free relay.

She also has school records in the 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and 200-yard individual medley.

Kiffmeyer's time of 1:56.63 is the fastest in the state this season. Kiffmeyer also won the girls 500-yard freestyle, beating her next closest competitor, Homer's Rhonwen Jennings, by more than 25 seconds.

On the boys side, Soldotna got double-first place finishes from both Leo Grasso, in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke, and Nathan Grabowski, who won both the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly events. The Stars boys team also edged out Homer for the win, 119-101.

"It was a real close meet," Marey said. "We were very pleased."

BOROUGH SWIM MEET

At Homer

Saturday

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna, 134; 2. Homer, 127; 3. Kenai Central 32; 4. Seward, 14; 5. Skyview, 13.

200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Homer A (Rykaczewski, Jennings, Andree, Bell), 1:57.19; 2. Soldotna A, 2:05.26; 3. Homer C, 2:11.72; 4. Kenai A, 2:15.94; 5. Soldotna B, 2:18.44; 6. Skyview A, 2:31.86.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 1:56.63 2. Catie Coursen, Sol, 2:10.99; 3. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 2:14.52; 4. Molly Mahan, Hom, 2:14.83; 5. Ashley Brandon, Sol, 2:17.48; 6. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 2:19.47.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 2:26.63; 2. Karina Petersen, Sol, 2:27.60; 3. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 2:32.88; 4. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 2:37.07; 5. Elli Matkin, Hom, 2:40.66.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 25.36; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom. 25.49; 3. Eve Green, Sol, 26.09; 4. Deannie Andree, Hom, 26.39; 5. Amanda Keen, Ken, 26.68; 6. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 28.17.

DIVING -- 1. Tory Coursen, Sol, 150.20; 2. Sasha Porter, Sol, 148.95.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Renae Rykaczewski, Hom, 1:01.62; 2. Rhiannon Jennings, Hom, 1:07.51; 3. Catie Coursen, Sol, 1:10.42; 4. Mabel Marinkovski, Sol, 1:14.18; 5. Britta Baechlar, Hom, 1:16.25; 6. Desiree Huntsman, Ken, 1:18.96.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Eve Green, Sol, 56.16; 2. Lauren Bell, Hom, 57.85; 3. Deannie Andree, Hom, 58.62; 4. Amanda Keen, Ken, 1:00.13; 5. Adrienne Marey, Sol, 1:00.71; 6. Kyenna McKinstry, Hom, 1:03.69.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Abby Kiffmeyer, Sol, 5:25.30; 2. Rhonwen Jennings, 6:01.08; 3. Vanessa Williams, Sky, 6:08.58; 4. Ashley Brandon, Sol, 6:12.71; 5. Abbie Marrale, Hom, 6:16.97; 6. Nyssa Baechlar, Hom, 6:25.61.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Petersen, Marey, Green, Kiffmeyer), 1:46.59; 2. Homer A, 1:53.01; 3. Soldotna B, 1:55.43; 4. Homer B, 1:57.18; 5. Skyview A, 2:01.43; 6. Homer C, 2:03.97.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Renae Ryczewski, Hom, 1:02.70; 2. Amy Jahrig, Ken, 1:06.68; 3. Marit Hartvigson, Sol, 1:06.68; 4. Mellissa Malcolm, Hom, 1:08.86; 5. Anna Brandal, Hom, 1:15.60; 6. Carissa Arnold, Sky, 1:20.61.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Jacqueline Van Driessche, Sew, 1:10.38; 2. Karina Petersen, Sol, 1:13.21; 3. Molly Mahan, Hom, 1:14.90; 4. Rhonwen Jennings, Hom, 1:15.79; 5. Sarah Youngren, Sol, 1:17.70; 6. Britta Baechlar, Hom, 1:20.67.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Coursen, Marey, Green, Kiffmeyer), 3:51.79; 2. Homer A, 3:52.43; 3. Kenai A, 4:19.94; 4. Homer B, 4:21.89; 5. Soldotna B, 4:26.53; 6. Skyview A, 4:37.53.

TEAM SCORES -- 1. Soldotna, 119; 2. Homer, 101; 3. Kenai Central, 38; 4. (tie) Skyview, 31; 4. (tie) Seward, 31.

200 MEDLEY RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Grasso, Birchfield, Marey, Schmidt), 1:48.53; 2. Homer A, 1:48.68; 3. Homer B, 2:05.70; 4. Seward A, 2:08.02; 5. Kenai A, 2:08.71; 6. Skyview A, 2:17.97.

200 FREESTYLE -- 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 1:59.45; 2. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 2:03.98; 3. Landon Mishler, Ken, 2:07.02; 4. Eric VanOss, Hom, 2:07.58; 5. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 2:08.60; 6. Josh Barsis, Sol, 2:16.35.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY -- 1. Walter Moore, Sew, 2:19.61; 2. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 2:20.81; 3. Luke Baumer, Ken, 2:30.06; 4. Matt Bates, Sky, 2:21.50; 5. Clay Burman, Sol, 2:33.16; 6. Nolan Schmidt, Sol, 2:34.91.

50 FREESTYLE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 23.03; 2. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 23.53; 3. Aladean Marey, Sol, 23.58; 4. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 24.07; 5. Jong Kim, Sew, 25.10; 6. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 25.67.

DIVING -- 1. Mike Retone, Ken, 131.70; 2. Andy Knowles, Ken, 130.75; 3. John Sheffler, Hom, 129.30; 4. Brian Hibberd, Sky, 124.90.

100 BUTTERFLY -- 1. Nathan Grabowski, Sol, 56.67; 2. Jamey Smith, Hom, 56.76; 3. Merrick Jackinsky, Sky, 1:09.40; 4. Sterling Gillon, Hom, 1:13.59.

100 FREESTYLE -- 1. Aladean Marey, Sol, 51.40; 2. Jong Kim, Sew, 53.41; 3. Daryl Wythe, Hom, 53.47; 4. Walter Moore, Sew, 54.74; 5. Nolan Schmidt, Sol, 55.44; 6. Josh Barsis, Sol, 58.22.

500 FREESTYLE -- 1. Kevin Wythe, Hom, 5:04.69; 2. Anthony Augusto, Hom, 5:46.15; 3. Eric VanOss, Hom, 5:51.48; 4. Jeff Hopkins, Sol, 5:51.60; 5. Luke Baumer, Ken, 6:17.39; 6. Ryan Myers, Sol, 7:02.65.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Barsis, Hopkins, Grabowski, Burman), 1:38.04; 2. Homer A, 1:45.29; 3. Seward A, 1:47.10; 4. Skyview A, 1:48.73; 5. Kenai A, 2:04.88.

100 BACKSTROKE -- 1. Leo Grasso, Sol, 57.31; 2. Jamey Smith, Hom, 59.18; 3. Keegan Birchfield, Sol, 1:05.96; 4. Bobby Jones, Hom, 1:11.28; 5. Josh Keeley, Hom, 1:11.35; 6. Matt Bates, Sky, 1:13.18.

100 BREASTSTROKE -- 1. Clay Burman, Sol, 1:12.99; 2. John Sheffler, Som, 1:16.79; 3. JM Revis, Sky, 1:20.47; 4. Benjamin F. Phillips, Ken, 1:27.48; 5. Alejandro Lou-Martin, Sol, 1:30.77; 6. Kyle Latz, Ken, 1:30.98 .

400 FREESTYLE RELAY -- 1. Soldotna A (Schmidt, Marey, Grabowski, Grasso), 3:27.06; 2. Homer A, 3:40.34; 3. Soldotna B, 3:50.08; 4. Skyview A, 3:58.31; 5. Kenai A, 4:12.27.



CONTACT US

  • 150 Trading Bay Rd, Kenai, AK 99611
  • Switchboard: 907-283-7551
  • Circulation and Delivery: 907-283-3584
  • Newsroom Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Business Fax: 907-283-3299
  • Accounts Receivable: 907-335-1257
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS